| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS OF THE RHODES TRUST AND THE RHODES SCHOLARSHIPS 1903-1953 Oxford, England, Basil Blackwell 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ 55159; Signature of prior owner, Milton Cummings, reknown political scientist and Rhodes Scholar, with the name of his college, Nuffield, written on front flyleaf. Card printed "With best wishes from the Rhodes Trustees" laid in. Tear in cloth near bottom edge of rear board, two corners bumped, a little wear to spine ends. Dust jacket has loss of 1 inch at spine foot, 1/4 inch at spine head, smaller chips at cornersshort tears to rear panel, tear along front flap fold. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 55159 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMES, LOUISE BATES & FRANCES L. ILG YOUR THREE-YEAR-OLD Friend or Enemy New York, Dell 1987, Thirteenth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0440506492 ¶ 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 176 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 56140 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. & JR., CHESTER E. FINN & JR., JOHN T. E. CRIBB THE EDUCATED CHILD : A PARENTS GUIDE FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE New York, Free Press 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684833492 ¶ --; 1.81 x 9.58 x 6.46 Inches; 688 pages; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 36750 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOWMAN, ISAIAH A DESIGN FOR SCHOLARSHIP, Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins press 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 185 pages; A collection of speeches on education and scholarship by the President of The Johns Hopkins University during the 1930s. Very tight, bright copy with no significant defects. Apparently published without a dust jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 54413 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COMER, JAMES P. WAITING FOR A MIRACLE New York, Dutton Adult 1997, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525941444 ¶ 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.3 Inches; 261 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has bit of rubbing. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 55928 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DETWEILER, FIRST GRADE TEACHER MANUAL (PHONICS MUSEUM) Veritas Press 2001, Paperback. Near Fine. 1930710534 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 40778 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DOBSON, JAMES C. THE STRONG-WILLED CHILD Wheaton, IL, Living Books 2001, Seventeenth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0842359249 ¶ 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages; Paghes lightly toned; unread, tight and clean. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 56142 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GREENE, MAXINE LANDSCAPES OF LEARNING New York, Teachers College Press 1978, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 080772534X ¶ 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 255 pages; Light wear to wraps; top corners creased on first 10 leaves; otherwise tight, clean, no marks. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 56132 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOLDEN, REUBEN A. YALE: A PICTORIAL HISTORY BY THE SECRETARY OF THE UNIVERSITY New Haven, CT, Yale University Press 1967, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ A photographic history of one of America's greatest universities. There are 300 black and white photographs, maps and illustrations and one two page color photo. Laid in the book by a previous owner are 11 various portions of publications containing photographs and articles about Yale. The book has just a slight bit of edgewear; no ownership marks; tight and bright inside. The dust jacket has wear of most edges and corners with small chips and tears. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50086 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KAPLAN KAPLAN MCAT 45 New York, Simon & Schuster 2002, First Edition. Fine. 0743224361 ¶ Paperback; 320 pages USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2051] Book number: 24983 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KUNJUFU, JAWANZA COUNTERING THE CONSPIRACY TO DESTROY BLACK BOYS ( VOL.2 ) Chicago, African American Images 1986, Tenth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0913543039 ¶ 0.2 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 56 pages; Name, phone number and stamp on title page, tiny crease in front wrap. Tight, clean, unread. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 54739 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KUNJUFU, JAWANZA COUNTERING THE CONSPIRACY TO DESTROY BLACK BOYS VOL. I Chicago, African American Images 1985, Revised Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0913543004 ¶ 0.27 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 79 pages; Name, phone number and stamp on title page. Tight, unread. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 54740 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARTIN, DOUGLAS D THE LAMP IN THE DESERT Tucson, University of Arizona Press 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 304 pages; The Story of the University of Arizona. Light wear to spine foot and bottom board edges. Dust jacket spine darkened, soil to rear panel, smal chips and scratches. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 55483 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MULHERN, JAMES A HISTORY OF EDUCATION New York, Ronald Press 1946, Hard Cover. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ --; Edges of book lightly soiled, lower corners of book lightly bumped, small ink inscription on front pastedown. DJ age darkened especially at spine and edges with one closed edge tear. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 37541 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| QUICK, ROBERT HEBERT ESSAYS ON EDUCATIONAL REFORMERS New York, D. Appleton 1897, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ 568 pages; Originally published in 1890 as a revision and addition to a work published in 1868. Three-quarter brown morocco leather, marbled paper over boards; gilt spine lettering; top edges gilt; xxxiv, 568 pp. Wear to spine ends and corners; binding, hinges tight and sound; appears unread. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 49564 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005