| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395249007 ¶ 365 pages; Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear and a few short tears. Light crayon mark on flyleaf. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 40520 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH The New Industrial State Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1967, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has short tear, small chips, light edgewear, and sunned spine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54096 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GEORGE, HENRY PROGRESS AND POVERTY;: AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSE OF INDUSTRIAL DEPRESSIONS AND OF INCREASE OF WANT WITH INCREASE OF WEALTH... THE REMEDY New York, Robert Schalkenbach Foundation 1960, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 599 pages; Boards have some spotting and toning. Prior owner signature on front paste-down. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45863 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEILBRONER, ROBERT THE MAKING OF ECONOMIC SOCIETY Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; A classic economic history from the Middle Ages to modern times. Book has very slight wear to bottom board edges and spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short tear, light edgewear and tiny chips, tanned spine. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56767 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KOCH, EDWARD T., & DEBRA DESALVO THE COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO SAVVY INVESTING (2ND ED.) Indianapolis, Alpha 2003, Second Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 9780028644578 ¶ 0.84 x 9.02 x 7.28 Inches; 400 pages USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 51450 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MYRDAL, GUNNAR CHALLENGE TO AFFLUENCE New York, Pantheon Books 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 172 pages; Dust jacket has one short tear and chip in the top edge of the front panel, spine has some spotting. The book is unread, virtually like new. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 45768 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MYRDAL, GUNNAR AN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS New York, Harper & Brothers 1956, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 45662 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (SAMUELSON, PAUL ANTHONY) STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. , EDITOR THE COLLECTED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF PAUL A. SAMUELSON. VOLUME 1. Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 54800; Blind-embossed stamp of prior owner on front flyleaf; top corners mildly bumped; a little rubbing and light soil to green cloth over boards. Very tight, clean, hinges fine, a very sound copy. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 54800 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (SAMUELSON, PAUL ANTHONY) STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. , EDITOR THE COLLECTED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF PAUL A. SAMUELSON. VOLUME 2. Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 54801; Blind-embossed stamp of prior owner on front flyleaf; corners mildly bumped; a little rubbing and light soil to green cloth over boards. Very tight, clean, hinges fine, a very sound copy. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54801 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005