| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EMBROIDERY New York, Meredith Corp 1978, Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0696004259 ¶ 96 pages; No dust jacket as issued. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 41699 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HERBS FOR THE HOLIDAYS Pownal, Vt., Storey Publishing, LLC 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882668714 ¶ 0.5 x 11 x 8.7 Inches; 116 pages; A treasury of decorations, beautifully illustrated, complete with a list of materials for each project and some instructions. Dust jacket has a little edge and corner wear; the book is like new. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55340 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SPECIAL PATCHWORK New York, Meredith Books 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. 0696018500 ¶ 80 pages; No dust jacket as issued. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 41697 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABBEY, BARBARA BARBARA ABBEY'S KNITTING LACE Pittsville, WI, Schoolhouse Press 1993, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 143 pages; Revised edition of a work first published in 1974. No significant defects. Published without a dust jacket. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 57004 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABLER, BILL THE SENSUOUS GADGETEER Philadelphia, Running Press 1973, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0914294040 ¶ 113 pages; Bringing Tools and Materials to Life. Wear to all cover edges and spine, short creases in front cover, light scratches to rear cover. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55280 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AKRE, NANCY MINIATURES New York, Beekman House , Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517298953 ¶ Prior owner name on flyleaf. Dust jacket has a little edgewear. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55323 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, FAY CREWEL EMBROIDERY London, Octopus Books 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0706403193 ¶ 128 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38316 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ASPIN, B.TERRY FOUNDRYWORK FOR THE AMATEUR Kings Langley, UK, Model & Allied Publications 1978, Paperback. Very Good. 0853441057 ¶ 0.3 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 94 pages; A little spotting of the covers. Text block is clean, tight and bright. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55807 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ATWATER, MARY MEIGS BYWAYS IN HAND-WEAVING New York, The MacMillan Company 1954, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55136; 128 pages; Descriptions of hand weaver techniques with black and white and color illustrations. What appears to be a coffee stain on the side page edges, penetrates slightly but not to the text block. Boards have some rubbing, a little edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 55136 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BECHER, LOTTE HANDWEAVING London, Studio 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0670360341 ¶ Dust jacket has several small chips and tears and some rubbing. A little rippling of pages. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 41717 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERRALL, JULIA S. FLOWERS IN GLASS New York, Studio 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670321346 ¶ 55098; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; Instructions with color and black and white illustrations on how to arrange flowers in glass and crystal. Book has virtually no wear. Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear with a little chipping and a few short tears. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 55098 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BONESTEEL, GEORGIA LAP QUILTING WITH GEORGIA BONESTEEL Birmingham, Oxmoor House 1982, Eighth Printing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0848705246 ¶ --; Hardcover; Small hole in ront flap edge of DJ, other minor edgewear. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 35612 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS NEEDLEPOINT TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS Menlo Park, CA, Lane Publishing 1984, Paperback. Very Good. 0376045841 ¶ 17 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 41693 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRECKENRIDGE, MURIEL, LAP QUILTING New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc 1981, First Paperback. Very Good. 0806975229 ¶ Diagonal crase across front cover. ; Softcover; How to make beautiful quilted projects, large and small USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 35613 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAIN, TUBAL MILLING OPERATIONS IN THE LATHE Hemel, UK, Argus Books 1984, Paperback. Very Good. 0852428405 ¶ 0.31 x 8.03 x 5.83 Inches; 128 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55801 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAIN, TUBAL SPRING DESIGN AND MANUFACTURE Hemel, UK, Argus Books 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 0852429258 ¶ 0.31 x 7.95 x 5.83 Inches; 96 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 55798 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CO, SHELDON MACHINE THE CARE AND OPERATION OF A LATHE Bradley, IL, Lindsay Publications, Inc. 1993, Reprint; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 1559181052 ¶ Reprint of a book first published in 1942. Detailed instructions, with photos and drawings. Very nice, tight copy. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 53862 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLVIN, FRED H RUNNING AN ENGINE LATHE Bradley, IL, Lindsay Publications 1987, Paperback. Fine. 0917914708 ¶ 0.3 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 117 pages USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55800 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CONEY, NORMA THE COMPLETE SOAPMAKER New York, Sterling Publishing Company 1996, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780806948683 ¶ 0.6 x 10.2 x 8.9 Inches; 128 pages; Tips, techniques & recipes for luxurious handmade soaps. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. Book is like new. The dust jacket has slight rubbing. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 55331 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COSGROVE, LORY PICTURE KNITS New York, Sterling Publishing 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0806957565 ¶ 128 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 41707 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRAMPTON, CHARLES CANEWORK Peoria, IL & Leicester, UK, Manual Arts Press/Dryad Press 1938, Eighth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 135 pages; Boards have minor edge wear and a little rubbing. Clean and bright inside. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50992 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRAVENS, JOAN & JUDITH VEEDER BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS Des Moines, IA, Meredith Corporation 1990, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0696015609 ¶ 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 80 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55336 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CUSICK, DAWN & CAROL TAYLOR NATURE CRAFTS FOR CHRISTMAS Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780875966229 ¶ 0.8 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 255 pages; A Step-By-Step Guide to Making Wreaths, Ornaments & Decorations. Beautifully illustrated throughout with a list of materials for each project. Glossy illustrated boards slightly rubbed. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55341 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CUSICK, DAWN NATURE CRAFTS WITH A MICROWAVE San Francisco, Sterling Publishing Company 1994, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0806906669 ¶ 0.6 x 10.1 x 8.4 Inches; 128 pages; Essentially like new. Glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55332 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKERSON, JOHN POTTERY MAKING : COMPLETE (A STUDIO BOOK) New York, Studio/Viking 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670568643 ¶ 152 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38312 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005