next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EMBROIDERY
New York, Meredith Corp 1978, Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0696004259
   ¶ 96 pages; No dust jacket as issued.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 41699
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   HERBS FOR THE HOLIDAYS
Pownal, Vt., Storey Publishing, LLC 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882668714
   ¶ 0.5 x 11 x 8.7 Inches; 116 pages; A treasury of decorations, beautifully illustrated, complete with a list of materials for each project and some instructions. Dust jacket has a little edge and corner wear; the book is like new.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55340
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   SPECIAL PATCHWORK
New York, Meredith Books 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. 0696018500
   ¶ 80 pages; No dust jacket as issued.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 41697
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABBEY, BARBARA   BARBARA ABBEY'S KNITTING LACE
Pittsville, WI, Schoolhouse Press 1993, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 143 pages; Revised edition of a work first published in 1974. No significant defects. Published without a dust jacket.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 57004
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABLER, BILL   THE SENSUOUS GADGETEER
Philadelphia, Running Press 1973, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0914294040
   ¶ 113 pages; Bringing Tools and Materials to Life. Wear to all cover edges and spine, short creases in front cover, light scratches to rear cover. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55280
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AKRE, NANCY   MINIATURES
New York, Beekman House , Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517298953
   ¶ Prior owner name on flyleaf. Dust jacket has a little edgewear.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55323
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, FAY   CREWEL EMBROIDERY
London, Octopus Books 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0706403193
   ¶ 128 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38316
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ASPIN, B.TERRY   FOUNDRYWORK FOR THE AMATEUR
Kings Langley, UK, Model & Allied Publications 1978, Paperback. Very Good. 0853441057
   ¶ 0.3 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 94 pages; A little spotting of the covers. Text block is clean, tight and bright.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55807
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ATWATER, MARY MEIGS   BYWAYS IN HAND-WEAVING
New York, The MacMillan Company 1954, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55136; 128 pages; Descriptions of hand weaver techniques with black and white and color illustrations. What appears to be a coffee stain on the side page edges, penetrates slightly but not to the text block. Boards have some rubbing, a little edge and corner wear. No dust jacket.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 55136
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BECHER, LOTTE   HANDWEAVING
London, Studio 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0670360341
   ¶ Dust jacket has several small chips and tears and some rubbing. A little rippling of pages.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 41717
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERRALL, JULIA S.   FLOWERS IN GLASS
New York, Studio 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670321346
   ¶ 55098; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; Instructions with color and black and white illustrations on how to arrange flowers in glass and crystal. Book has virtually no wear. Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear with a little chipping and a few short tears.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 55098
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BONESTEEL, GEORGIA   LAP QUILTING WITH GEORGIA BONESTEEL
Birmingham, Oxmoor House 1982, Eighth Printing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0848705246
   ¶ --; Hardcover; Small hole in ront flap edge of DJ, other minor edgewear.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 35612
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS   NEEDLEPOINT TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS
Menlo Park, CA, Lane Publishing 1984, Paperback. Very Good. 0376045841
   ¶ 17
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 41693
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRECKENRIDGE, MURIEL,   LAP QUILTING
New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc 1981, First Paperback. Very Good. 0806975229
   ¶ Diagonal crase across front cover. ; Softcover; How to make beautiful quilted projects, large and small
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 35613
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAIN, TUBAL   MILLING OPERATIONS IN THE LATHE
Hemel, UK, Argus Books 1984, Paperback. Very Good. 0852428405
   ¶ 0.31 x 8.03 x 5.83 Inches; 128 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55801
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAIN, TUBAL   SPRING DESIGN AND MANUFACTURE
Hemel, UK, Argus Books 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 0852429258
   ¶ 0.31 x 7.95 x 5.83 Inches; 96 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 55798
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CO, SHELDON MACHINE   THE CARE AND OPERATION OF A LATHE
Bradley, IL, Lindsay Publications, Inc. 1993, Reprint; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 1559181052
   ¶ Reprint of a book first published in 1942. Detailed instructions, with photos and drawings. Very nice, tight copy.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 53862
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLVIN, FRED H   RUNNING AN ENGINE LATHE
Bradley, IL, Lindsay Publications 1987, Paperback. Fine. 0917914708
   ¶ 0.3 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 117 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55800
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CONEY, NORMA   THE COMPLETE SOAPMAKER
New York, Sterling Publishing Company 1996, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780806948683
   ¶ 0.6 x 10.2 x 8.9 Inches; 128 pages; Tips, techniques & recipes for luxurious handmade soaps. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. Book is like new. The dust jacket has slight rubbing.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 55331
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COSGROVE, LORY   PICTURE KNITS
New York, Sterling Publishing 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0806957565
   ¶ 128 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 41707
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRAMPTON, CHARLES   CANEWORK
Peoria, IL & Leicester, UK, Manual Arts Press/Dryad Press 1938, Eighth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 135 pages; Boards have minor edge wear and a little rubbing. Clean and bright inside.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50992
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRAVENS, JOAN & JUDITH VEEDER   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS
Des Moines, IA, Meredith Corporation 1990, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0696015609
   ¶ 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 80 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55336
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUSICK, DAWN & CAROL TAYLOR   NATURE CRAFTS FOR CHRISTMAS
Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780875966229
   ¶ 0.8 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 255 pages; A Step-By-Step Guide to Making Wreaths, Ornaments & Decorations. Beautifully illustrated throughout with a list of materials for each project. Glossy illustrated boards slightly rubbed.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55341
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUSICK, DAWN   NATURE CRAFTS WITH A MICROWAVE
San Francisco, Sterling Publishing Company 1994, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0806906669
   ¶ 0.6 x 10.1 x 8.4 Inches; 128 pages; Essentially like new. Glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55332
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DICKERSON, JOHN   POTTERY MAKING : COMPLETE (A STUDIO BOOK)
New York, Studio/Viking 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670568643
   ¶ 152 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38312
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005