next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Cook Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   DOCK 'N DINE IN DORCHESTER: A COLLECTION OF RECIPES AND ART FROM THE HEART OF MARYLAND'S EASTERN SHORE
Cambrbidge, MD, Long Wharf Lighthouse Committee, Cambridge, MD 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A unique regional cook book from the Tidewater Country of the Maryland Eastern Shore, published as a fundraiser for the Long Wharf Lighthouse Committee. One of 4,000 copies in the first printing. There are a host of recipes for the bounty of the Chesapeake Bay -- crabs, oysters, clams, rock fish (striped bass) -- but the real prizes are the recipes for local game -- terrapin turtle pie, wild ducks in wine sauce, baked quail, hasenpfeffer (wild rabbit), stove top muskrat, crock pot muskrat, fried muskrat, stuffed roast raccoon, skillet raccoon, barbeque raccoon, and raccoon dinner. When you prepare muskrat, make sure you remove the musks. Glossy, full-color illustrated boards, comb binding; illustrated throughout by local artists; 192 pp.; Index. Absolutely pristine, "as-new" copy.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 49574
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   A TASTE OF PALM SPRINGS
Palm Springs, CA, Desert Hospital Foundation 1982, Third Printing, Plastic comb binding. Fine.
   ¶ Published as a fund-raiser for the pediatric and obstetrical wings of Desert Hospital in Palm Springs. This cookbook features recipe contributions from local residents and restaurants as well as from many celebrities. 390 pp. Essentially like new with no marks, or signs of use.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 50519
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   TESTED RECIPES CONTRIBUTED BY THE LADIES OF ST. MARK'S PARISH, MINNEAPOLIS
Minneapolis, St. Mark's Parish/W. A. Edwards Printing Co. 1891, First Edition, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A very scarce 19th century charitable cook book from Minnesota. Recipes contributed by the women members of the parish of St. Mark's Church, Minneapolis. Brown cloth over boards, lettering blind-stamped on front board; endpapers printed with ads; 110 pp.; approx. 9 3/8 in. x 6 1/8 in. Includes: Bread and Biscuit; Breakfast and Lunch Dishes; Salads; Pickles, Catsups and Sauces; Cakes, Cookies, Etc.; Soups; Fish and Oysters; Poultry and Game; Meats; Vegetables; Puddings and Creams; Pies; Candies; Drinks; Miscellaneous and Additional Recipes. Includes 26 pp. of local ads. Included in "Food on the Frontier: Minnesota Cooking from 1850 to 1900 with Selected Recipes," by Marjorie Kreidberg and published by the Minnesota Historical Society. Listed in Cook, America's Charitable Cooks (p.139). Cloth very stained and worn, spine ends worn and frayed, corners worn through; both hinges cracked to webbing, with spine backing starting to loosen; top 2 inches of first free endpaper torn off, affecting ads; "Weights and Measures" and "Index" leaf loose, but laid in; writing in ink on one page; scattered stains on pages. An obviously well-used cook book.
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6794] Book number: 50410
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BECK, SIMONE   SIMCA'S CUISINE
New York, Knopf 1973, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039447449x
   ¶ 326 pages; Dust jacket has vertical crease in front panel. Book is clean, tight and bright with no ownership marks.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 49429
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BECKMANN, JON; FRANKENY, FRANKIE   AFTER-DINNER DRINKS
San Francisco, Chronicle Books 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811820947
   ¶ 55129; 0.73 x 8.37 x 7.45 Inches; 120 pages; Choosing, Serving and Enjoying.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 55129
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BULLOCK, HELEN   The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or Accomplish'd Gentlewomans's Companion
Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg 1938, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 276 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 54017
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SISTERS OF THE BRETHREN CHURCH   INGLENOOK COOK BOOK
Elgin, Ill., Brethren Publishing 1913, Nineteenth Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ "Choice Recipes" contributed by Sisters of the Brethern Church, Subscribers and Friends of the Inglenook Magazine. Each recipe credited with name and location of the contributor, from all over the United States, but with a heavy concentration from Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and the Midwest states. Contains broad range of recipes, with many good pickle recipes, cakes, breads, shortcakes and puddings, potato salads, etc. Light gray pebbled cloth over boards, black lettering on front board and spine; 212 pp. Boards worn and very soiled, with small insect damage along spine edges; pages lightly toned, only a few pages have stains; two recipes, one for caramel pie and one for raison layer cake, written on blank pages at rear. Binding tight, hinges fine, all pages intact.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 52682
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CZARNECKI, JACK   JOE'S BOOK OF MUSHROOM COOKERY
New York, Atheneum 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0689114508
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 8 pages; This is a cookbook devoted entirely to mushrooms written by one of the country's most famous restaurant proprietors, Jack Czarnecki, of Joe's Restaurant in Reading, Pennsylvania. Joe's opened in 1916 and it will close at the end of this year. The resaurant always has specialized in dishes made from locally grown mushrooms. This book describes all the edible mushrooms, and then presents more than 300 recipes. 340 pp. section of color photographs, Bibliography, Index. The book is like new with no significant defects, no ownership marks, very bright and tight. The dust jacket has three short tears.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2924] Book number: 49449
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIS, WILLIAM C.   THE CIVIL WAR COOKBOOK
Philadelphia, Courage Books 1993, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781561382873
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9.5 Inches; 93 pages; Dust jacket has very slight edgewear, otherwise Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 49261
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DESAULNIERS, MARCEL (MICHAEL GRAND, PHOTOGRAPHS)   DEATH BY CHOCOLATE COOKIES
New York, Simon & Schuster 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 068483197x
   ¶ 0.62 x 10.35 x 10.27 Inch; 144 pages; By the award-winning executive chef of the Trellis restaurant in Williamsburg, VA, and author of The Trellis Cookbook, Death by Chocolate, Desserts to Die For and others. This is a collection of chocolate cookies, bars, brownies, nougat, brittle, praline, ice cream sandwiches, candies and biscuits. Illustrated with instructional line drawings and beautiful full-color photographs that will send you right to the kitchen. Tan paper over boards, silver gilt spine lettering, full-color illustrated dust jacket; 144 pp.; Bibliography, Index; 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Slight wear to spine ends, board edges and corners. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 55691
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FISHER, M. F. K.   THE ART OF EATING
New York, Hungry Minds 1990, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0020322208
   ¶ 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 768 pages; Includes: Serve It Forth: Consider the Oyster; How to Cook a Wolf; The Gastronomical Me; and An Alphabet of Gourmets. A couple tiny spots on page edges; otherwise Fine. Unread.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 56849
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GLICK, RUTH   FABULOUS LO-CARB CUISINE (Signed)
Columbia, MD, Light Street Press 2000, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0970629303
   ¶ 0.37 x 8.58 x 5.6 Inches; 144 pages; The author is a well-known author of romances and she signed this copy for us on the title page. An as-new copy, unread. ; Signed by Author
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 56334
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KANDER, MRS. SIMON   THE SETTLEMENT COOK BOOK
Milwaukee, Settlement Cook Book Co 1920, Tenth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 596 pages; Tested recipes from the Settlement Cooking Classes, the Milwaukee Public School Kitchens, The School of Trades for Girls, and Experienced Housewives. First published in 1901, both as a fund raiser and an educational resource for the The Settlement, founded by Mrs. Kantor with the financial support of the Federated Jewish Charities of Milwaukee, to assist immigrants adjust to American culture. It soon became a classic among American cook books, and has long been a staple of Jewish-American households, going through many editions. Light gray glazed cloth over boards, black illustration and lettering on front board, black spine lettering; xxxii, 563 pp., plus 15 pages of ads; includes Index, Menus, Household Rules, Invalid Cookery, and hundreds of recipes in many categories, including Kuchen, Dumplings, Torten, Puddings, etc. Wrear to spine ends, corners and vertical spine edges, with some of the glazing chipping from the cloth; rubbing and soil to boards and spine; front hinge splitting, but webbing not exposed and binding holding quite securely; short creases in lower corners of some pages. Pages very clean and bright, with no foxing or kitchen stains typical of older cook books, no prior owner markings, and no loose pages.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 57001
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KRAMER, MATT   MAKING SENSE OF CALIFORNIA WINE
New York, William Morrow & Co 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688104363
   ¶ 55089; 1.25 x 5.75 x 1.25 Inches; 383 pages; One corner bumped, otherwise Fine. One corner of dust jacket has tiny chip, slight edgewear to spine foot.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 55089
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LYON, AMY & LYNNE ANDREEN (DALE COYKENDALL, ILLUS.)   IN A VERMONT KITCHEN (SIGNED)
New York, HP Trade/Berkley Publishing Group 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1557883165
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.37 x 9.5 x 7.86 Inches; 406 pages; Signed by both authors and the illustrator on the title page. The recipes, both traditional and original-contemporary, use the ingredients for which Vermont is famous, and are enhanced by facts and stories of the people and products of Vermont. Also includes a chapters with Vermont menus. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Gold and green paper over boards, copper gilt lettering on spine; full color illustrated dust jacket; x, 406 pp.; Resources, Index; 9 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of edgewear. ; Signed by Author
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 50816
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOOSE, KATIE   CHESAPEAKE'S BOUNTY - COOKING WITH REGIONAL FAVORITES
Annapolis, MD, Conduit Press 2007, First Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0966661036
   ¶ 55086; 0.4 x 9.7 x 6.8 Inches; 224 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55086
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

OJAKANGAS, BEATRICE   LIGHT MUFFINS
New York, Clarkson Potter 1995, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517700662
   ¶ 0.57 x 7.39 x 5.31 Inches; 95 pages; Over 60 Recipes for Sweet and Savory Low-Fat Muffins and Spreads (The Low-Fat Kitchen).
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 56309
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PARSONS, RUSS   HOW TO READ A FRENCH FRY
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 2001, Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039596783X
   ¶ 1.16 x 9.2 x 6.42 Inches; 320 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 52869
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PICAYUNES,   THE PICAYUNE'S CREOLE COOKBOOK
New York, Dover Pubns 1971, Second Edition Reprint, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486226786
   ¶ 0.94 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 456 pages; Crease in front wrap, a little edgewear to stiff wraps. Binding tight, pages clean. Unabridged republication of the second edition, as published by The Picayune in 1901.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 55275
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

READ, JAN, MAITE MANJON & HUGH JOHNSON   THE WINE AND FOOD OF SPAIN
Boston, Little Brown and Company 1987, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316735841
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 217 pages; Beautiful book, colorfully illustrated. The wines, foods and representative restaurants of the various regions of Spain are discussed in detail. Recipes of famous dishes. 215 pp, illustrated throughout, Index. Some bottom edge shelfwear. Dust jacket has very light rubbing. Very attractive book.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 49459
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ROBERTS, ADA LOU   THE NEW BOOK OF FAVORITE BREADS FROM ROSE LANE FARM
New York, Hearthside Press 1970, Revised And Enlarged Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0820802085
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages; Revised and enlarged edition of a book first published in 1960. Dust jacket has some edgewear with chipping at the top corners.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 55688
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ROSENBLUM, MORT   CHOCOLATE: A BITTERSWEET SAGA OF DARK AND LIGHT
New York, North Point Press 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0865476357
   ¶ 1.2 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages; Tiny bit of edgeweat to dust jacket, which is price-clipped, otherwise Fine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 53041
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TIEMPO DE LOS NINOS, SUPPORTING AUXILIARY,CHILDREN'S WING, DESERT HOSPITAL   A TASTE OF PALM SPRINGS
Palm Springs, CA, Desert Hospital 1982, Plastic comb binding. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Small, light stain on rear plastic cover, otherwise Fine. Recipes contributed by celebrities, restaurants and residents.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 54595
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WALLACE, LILY HAXWORTH   RUMFORD COMPLETE COOK BOOK
Providence, RI, Rumford Chemical Works 1908, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
   ¶ This is the first printing of the first cookbook published by Rumford. The various Rumford cookbooks became very popular and were found in most kitchens by the middle of the 20th Century. Original clean cloth-covered boards. 241 pp. This copy has been well-used, but has no writing inside. The boards have considerable wear of all edges, rubbing overall, and lettering on the cover and on the spine is quite faded. There is a split between the half-title and title page showing the inside of the spine cover. Occasional spotting throughout. Pages lightly toned.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 49966
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WOLCOTT, IMOGENE (EDWIN EARLE AND ALANSON B. HEWES, ILLUS.)   THE NEW ENGLAND YANKEE COOKBOOK
New York, Coward-McCann/Cookbook Collectors Library 1939, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 397 pages; Slight wear to spine ends and corners, a few faint spots on page edges, otherwise Fine. An anthology of recipes from the six New England states.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 54640
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005