next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Cold War & Diplomatic History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALVAREZ, DAVID J.   BUREAUCRACY AND COLD WAR DIPLOMACY: THE UNITED STATES AND TURKEY 1943-1946
Thessaloniki, GR, Institute For Balkan Studies 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 147 pages; Notes. Bibliography. Index. Errata. A study of U. S. -Turkey relations in the critical period of WWII and immediately afterwards when Turkey's strategic position was critical to holding back the expansion of the Soviet Union, and to overcoming the Communist insurgency in Greece. Small red line remainder mark bottom page edges. Very scarce.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 32765
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARMSTRONG, HAMILTON FISH   PEACE AND COUNTER-PEACE FROM WILSON TO HITLER
New York, Harper & Row 1971, First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060101261
   ¶ Hardback; Memoirs of the the author, the Editor of the influential journal, Foreign Affairs. 585 pp. Photos, index.
USD 30.90 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2727] Book number: 12032
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ASHMAN, CHARLES R. AND PAMELA TRESCOTT   DIPLOMATIC CRIME : DRUGS, KILLINGS, THEFTS, RAPES, SLAVERY & OTHER OUTRAGEOUS CRIMES!
Washington, D. C., Acropolis Books 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0874918707
   ¶ Two small brown stains, probably coffee, on side page edges. A couple of smears on 1/2 title page. There also appears to be a signature on the 1/2 title page, probably Ashman, but it is impossible to read, so the book is not being listed or priced as a signed book. An investigation into the immunity that diplomatic personnel from other countries receive in the United States, and the many crimes that have been committed by foreign diplomatic personnel for which there was no prosecution.
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 11757
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ATTWOOD, WILLIAM   THE TWILIGHT STRUGGLE: TALES OF THE COLD WAR
New York, Harpercollins 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060390689
   ¶ 433 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 38627
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R. & STROBE TALBOTT   AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE END OF THE COLD WAR
Boston, Little Brown & Co 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316092819
   ¶ 9.5 x 1.5 x 5.25 Inches; 498 pages; A number of newspaper and magazine clippings concerning this book and its subject laid in.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 43798
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R.   THE CRISIS YEARS: KENNEDY AND KRUSHCHEV, 1960-1963
New York, Harperperennial 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9780060981051
   ¶ 2 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 832 pages; Large format (trade) paperback. Like new, unread.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 53802
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R.   MAY-DAY: EISENHOWER, KHRUSHCHEV, AND THE U-2 AFFAIR
New York, Harper & Row 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0060155655
   ¶ --; 494 pages; DJ has a little chipping and short tears. Review copy.
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 20250
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R.   MAYDAY: EISENHOWER, KHRUSHCHEV AND THE U-2 AFFAIR
London, Faber & Faber 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780571145935
   ¶ 1.8 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 544 pages; Pages lightly toned. Text block tight and unmarked. Appears unread.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 53488
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLANK, STEPHEN J. , AND OTHERS   CONFLICT, CULTURE AND HISTORY - REGIONAL DIMENSIONS
Maxwell Afb, AL, Air University Press 1973, First Edition. Very Good. 1585660434
   ¶ Trade Paperback; Creases in rear cover. Concept of conflict in five geographic/cultural environments: Leninist, Islamic, Sinic Asia, Latin America, Asia. Notes at end of each essay. General Index. 300 pp.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 11978
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRANDS, H. W.   INSIDE THE COLD WAR: LOY HENDERSON AND THE RISE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, 1918-1961
New York, Oxford University Press 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 019506707X
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 20256
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRUGIONI, DINO A.   EYEBALL TO EYEBALL: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE CUBAN MISSILE CRISIS
New York, Random House 1993, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9780679748786
   ¶ 1.75 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; Large format (trade) paperback. Like new, unread.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 53803
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUCK-MORSS, SUSAN   DREAMWORLD AND CATASTROPHE : THE PASSING OF MASS UTOPIA IN EAST AND WEST
Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press 2000, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0262024640
   ¶ Hardcover; A philosophical interpretation of the 20th Century, arguing that the disintegration of the Soviet Union and socialism marked the abandonment of the idea of mass utopia by both sides in the Cold War. New, unread.
USD 43.85 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12632
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUNDY, MCGEORGE, ED.   THE PATTERN OF RESPONSIBILITY
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1951, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ An account of American foreign policy during the time when Dean Acheson was Secretary of State, mostly in Acheson's own words from his public statements, congressional testimony, reports and other sources. Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman. 309 pp. Index. Prior owner name and address on flyleaf. Book has very little wear. The dust jacket has considerable wear with numerous scratches, short tears and chips. Laid in is a reprint from American Mercury magazine of an article critical of Acheson.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45605
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARPENTER, TED GALEN (EDITOR)   NATO'S EMPTY VICTORY
Washington, Cato Institute 2000, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New. 1882577868
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 20260
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CASE, LYNN ; SPENCER, WARREN   THE UNITED STATES AND FRANCE: CIVIL WAR DIPLOMACY
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press 1974, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 081221076x
   ¶ A little spotting of page edges, covers have a little rubbing and a little edge and corner wear; text block is clean, tight and bright.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 51474
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COX, ARTHUR MACY   RUSSIAN ROULETTE
New York, N. Y., Times Books 1982, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0812910117
   ¶ --; Hardcover; 237 pages; 1 inch tear in bottom edge of front panel of DJ.
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 26256
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAHRENDORF, RALF   REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN EUROPE: IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVE BEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN WARSAW
New York, Times Books 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0812918835
   ¶ Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover; 163 pages. First Edition.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 20261
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FELDMAN, NOAH   WHAT WE OWE IRAQ : WAR AND THE ETHICS OF NATION BUILDING
Princeton, Princeton University Press 2004, First Edition, Handcover. Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 0691121796
   ¶ "Examination Copy, Not for Resale" stamped on bottom page edges.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 32970
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FIELD, HERMANN   TRAPPED IN THE COLD WAR: THE ORDEAL OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press 1999, First Edition. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0804735905
   ¶ --; Hardcover; 486 pages; Ex-library, but only mark is withdrawn stamp on title page. Last free endpaper cut out.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 28874
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOWLER, WILTON B.   AMERICAN DIPLOMATIC HISTORY SINCE 1890
Northbrook, IL, AHM Publishing 1975, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+. 0882955446
   ¶ Trade PB; One in a series of "Goldentree Bibliographies" in American history. Includes index. 176 pp. Several small brown stains on a few leaves, perhaps from coffee.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 10888
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GARTHOFF, RAYMOND L.   DETENTE AND CONFRONTATION
Washington, D. C., The Brookings Institution 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0815730446
   ¶ American-Soviet Relations from Nixon to Reagan. DJ has several scratches and scrapes on rear panel, general chipping along all edges with some loss to spine top, several short tears. A few page corners were crimped. Analysis of historical development of American-Soviet relations from 1969 to 1984, examined from both sides. Notes, Index, 1147 pp.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 11963
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GILPIN, ROBERT   THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Princeton, N. J., Princeton University Press 1987, Nineteenth Printing. Very Good. 0691022623
   ¶ --; Softcover; A few pages are wrinkled.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 29519
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALLE, LOUIS J.   THE COLD WAR AS HISTORY
New York, Harper & Row 1980, Eleventh Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0061318906
   ¶ Trade PB; Historical approach to the events after World War II that led to, and continued, the Cold War. Some rubbing of cover. Inside clean and bright.
USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 10489
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALLE, LOUIS J.   THE COLD WAR AS HISTORY
New York, Harper & Row 1980, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 0061318906
   ¶ Trade PB; Historical approach to the events after World War II that led to, and continued, the Cold War. Two puncture tears in rear wrap, one of them penetrating the last 25leaves, but does not destroy readability of text. Name of prior owner printed on top page edges, blacked out with black ink.
USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 11198
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALLIDAY, FRED   FROM KABUL TO MANAGUA
New York, Pantheon 1989, First American Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780679726678
   ¶ 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 198 pages; Soviet-American relations in the 1980s.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 51478
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005