next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 420 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(SZYK, ARTHUR, ILLUS. )   THE BOOK OF RUTH
New York, Heritage Press 1947, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ From the translation prepared in 1611 at Cambridge for King James I. Preface by Mary Ellen Chase. "Sandglass" newsletter laid in. In very good publisher's slip case, which has wear to corners and some edges, and some soil. Book has slight soil on white cloth spine, a little browning of linen cloth over boards.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 45129
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(CONSTANCE CARRIER, TRANS.)   THE POEMS OF PROPERTIUS
Bloomington, Indiana University Press 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 47257
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADDISON, JOSEPH, RICHARD STEELE & EUSTACE BUDGELL; (ROSS, GORDON, ILLUS. )   THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLY PAPERS
New York, The Heritage Press 1945, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ In good slip case that has a split along one top edge.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 44834
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADE, GEORGE   BREAKING INTO SOCIETY
New York, Harper & Brothers 1904, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated covers quite faded and worn, spine sunned to tan, spine edges frayed and split, spine shaken. Pages slightly toned, binding secure. With full page black and white illustrations.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 46444
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE   RASHOMON AND OTHER STORIES
New York, Liveright 1970, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0871402149
   ¶ 0 pages
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 18108
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY (J. STREETER FOWKE, ILLUS.)   TRANSCENDENTAL WILD OATS AND EXCERPTS FROM THE FRUITLANDS DIARY
Harvard, MA, Harvard Common Pr 1981, First Edition Thus; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0916782212
   ¶ 92 pages; Introduction by William Henry Harrison. Illustrations by J. Streeter Fowke. Louisa May Alcott's satirical account of life at Fruitlands, the utopian experiment of her father, Bronson Alcott, and other Transcencentalists in 1843. Brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; gray dust jacket with lettering in blue and black; illustrated with black and white drawings and reproductions of photographs; 92 pp.; blank bookplate from "The Orchard House, Concord, Massachusetts The Home of "Little Women" on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has one short tear, slight wear to spine head and corners, scuff to rear panel. Book appears unread.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 56524
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE (GUSTAVE DORE, ILLUS. )   THE DIVINE COMEDY
New York, Pantheon Books 1948, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 188 pages; The Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso. A new transaltion into Engish blank verse by Lawrence Grant White. Illustrations by Gutave Dore. Maroon-paper covered boards with a white linen backstrip. Wear of board edges and corners, some toning of the backstrip. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. Pages lightly toned. Vivid and intense black and white illustrations.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48502
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE (HUGH THOMSON, ILLUS.)   A KENTUCKY CARDINAL and AFTERMATH
London, Macmillan 1900, Book Cl;ub Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Revised, with a new Preface and One Hundred Illustrations by Hugh Thomas. The famous Kentucky writer's first commercial success, A Kentucky Cardinal, published with its less successful sequel, Aftermath. Cardinal, set in 1850, is the story of the romance between a naturalist and a society girl. This novel, first published in 1894, established Allen among the critics as a serious literary author and also was his first commercial success. Red cloth over boards with an overall tree and birds (cardinals) stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine. A fair amount of edge and corner wear, with the corners bumped. Spine edges chipped and worn. White tape was used to reinforce the book inside, between the front paste-down and first free end paper, between the first and second free end papers and between the last free end paper and rear paste-down. The pages are clean and bright, with numerous in-text illustrations
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 27227
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(VOSS, RICHARD) AMBROSE BIERCE, ADAPT. ; CIRY, MICHEL, ILLUS.   THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER
New York, The Heritage Press 1967, Reprint, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated from the German of Richard Voss by Gustav Adolf Danzinger and adapted by Ambrose Bierce. Introduction by Maurice Valency. In his Introduction, Valency said, "The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter is a fine example of the type of pseudo-medieval tale which was popular on the continent toward the end of the nineteenth century.. It easily survived the two great wars, and it is simple to demonstrate its influence on such contemporaries as Genet and Artaud, and the schools of writing that depend upon them." Although not nearly as well known as some other writings by Bierce, such as The Devil's Dictionary and The Occurrance at Owl Creek Bridge, this adaptation is considered to be one of Bierce's best works. This edition is illustrated with 8 full-page, full-color paintings by Ciry. Full tan-gold buckram over boards, brown spine lettering, tan top stain; gold endpapers, title page printed in red and black; xv, 80 pp.; housed in publisher's slipcase covered in gold-colored paper. "Sandlgass" newsletter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 44820
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGELO, VALENTI, ILLUS. AND ILLUMINATIONS   THE BOOK OF PROVERBS, FROM THE AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION
New York, The Heritage Press 1963, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Robert Gordis. Bound in blue bonded leather, gilt illustration on front board, gilt spine lettering; printed on double, uncut leaves; each page hase decorative borders; decorated capital letters; unpaginated. Housed in gold foil paper-covered publisher's slipcase. Book spine lightly sunned, otherwise Fine. Slipcase has a bit of soil and slight wear, but no splits or tears.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 50481
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGELO, VALENTI, ILLUS.   THE PSALMS OF DAVID
Mt. Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1948, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The King James version. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. Elaborately decorated cloth-covered boards in a slipcase with a matching design on a pasted-on label. Slight toning ofthe book, a little more of the edges of the slipcase; no ownership marks.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55568
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AQUINAS, THOMAS; (REYNOLDS STONE, ILLUS.)   SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS: SELECTIONS FROM HIS WORKS
New York, Heritage Press 1971, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 112 pages; Selections from his works made by George N. Shuster, illustrated by Reynolds Stone. Sandglass newsletter laid in. As new in a Near Fine slipcase that has a little toning around the edges.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49712
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARETINO   ARETINO'S DIALOGUES
New York, Stein & Day 1971, First Edition Thus; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 081281410X
   ¶ Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Spine slightly faded, separation between first free endpaper and half-title page. Dust jacket has 2-inch tear, some soiling, very light edgewear.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45189
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES, ; TRANSLATED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY DOUGLASS PARKER   THE ACHARNIANS
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1969, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated with an Introduction by Parker. Sketches by Geraldine Sakall. 112 pp. Notes & Glossary. The rear panel of the dust jacket has a vertical tear its entire height, which was repaired with tape on the outside surface. Now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 47278
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES (DOUGLASS PARKER, TRANS.)   THE CONGRESSWOMEN
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1967, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ 101 pages; Introduction by Parker. Sketches by Leo and Diane Dillon. 101 pp. Notes & Glossary.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 47247
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES (RICHMOND LATTIMORE, TRANS.)   THE FROGS
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1969, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Lattimore. Sketches by Richard Sears. 100 pp. Notes & Glossary.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 47252
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES (DOUGLASS PARKER, TRANS.)   LYSISTRATA
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1969, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Parker. Sketches by Ellen Raskin. 98 pp. Notes, Glossary.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 47248
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES (DOUGLASS PARKER, TRANS.)   THE WASPS
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Parker. Sketches by Geraldine Sakall. 130 pp. Notes & Glossary.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 47250
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOTLE (F. G. KENYON, TRANS. )   ARISTOTLE ON THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION
London, G. Bell and Sons 1914, Second Edition; Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 126 pages; Translated, with Introduction and Notes by F. G. Kenyon. Red cloth-covered boards. 126 pp, frontis facsimile of original manuscript. Corners bumped, boards rubbed and somwhat faded. Bookseller label on front paste-down, prior owner signature on flyleaf. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some pages unopened.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 43808
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOTLE (LEONARD BASKIN, ILLUS.)   POLITICS & POETICS
New York, The Heritage Press 1964, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Two of Aristotles most significant works. Translated from the Greek by Benjamin Jowett and S.H. Butcher. Introduction by Horace M. Kallen. Illustrated with plates of black and white drawings by Leonard Baskin. Tasteful prior owner bookplate on front paste-down; spine is little sunned. Fine slipcase.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 49303
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARROWSMITH), PETRONIUS (TRANSL W/ INTRO BY WILLIAM   THE SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press 1959, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 47259
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ASHTON, JOHN   HUMOUR, WIT & SATIRE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
New York, Dover Publications 1968, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 454 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50882
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUE, HARTMANN VON; (J.W. THOMAS, EDITOR & TRANSLATOR)   EREC
Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press 1982, First Edition in English, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0803244088
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 146 pages; Modern English translation of the earliest Arthurian verse-novel in German. Written in the late 12th Century by a German knight it is based on the Arthurian epics of Chrétien de Troyes but had considerable influence on later Arthurian works that followed. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt design and lettering on the front cover and on the spine. Very slight corner wear. Tight and bright inside, with no ownership marks. Apparently published without a dust jacket.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 50353
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUROBINDO, GANDHI, HITOPADESA, RAMAKRISHNA, TAGORE   SPRINGS OF INDIAN WISDOM
New York, Herder Book Center, New York 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Charming tiny (4 7/8 in. x 3 3/8 in.) hardcover book with metal spiral binding hidden by spine backing, in very scarce publisher's clear dust jacket. Quotations by traditional Indian writers, philosophers, religious leaders, on textured paper, with decorations or full-color illustrations on each page with text; pages printed on one side only. Top and bottom edges toned, spine ends and two corners slightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in lightly toned and wrinkled dust jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 55671
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUSTEN, JANE (IAN WATT, CRITICAL COMMENT)   SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
New York, Harper & Row 1961, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ Harper Perennial Classic. Critical and biographical material by Ian Watt. Dark blue paper over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 313 pp. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners, page edges toned, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short corner crease in front flap, tiny nick in top edge of rear flap, very slight edgewear.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 57039
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

420 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005