| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| (HSIUNG, S.I. TRANSLATOR) HSI HSIANG CHI THE ROMANCE OF THE WESTERN CHAMBER (SIGNED) New York, Columbia University Press 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ The Romance of the Western Chamber (Hsi Hsiang Chi) is a play written more than 800 years ago that has entertained generations ever since and is regularly performed by the Opera in Beijing. It is the story of the wooing and the winning of the beautiful Ts'ui Ying-ying by the young scholar Chang Chun-jui. The translator of this version, S. I, Hsiung, who inscribed this copy to a prior owner in Washington, D. C. In 1981, was the president of Tsing Hua College of Hong Kong. The book includes prints of 16th Century reproductions of original drawings. This appears to be a Taiwanese reprint of the Columbia University Press edition of 1968. There is a block of Chinese on the copyright page that provides the details of the printing. Red cloth-covered boards with lettering in English and Chinese in silver on the spine. Black silk bookmark sewn in. Boards have a little edge and corner wear, and there is a little toning of the end papers. The dust jacket has a 1/2 X 2 inch chip out of the bottom edge of the front panel of the dust jacket wrapping around to the spine edge, light to moderate wear of top edges and some rubbing overall. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 43195 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LAI, T. C THE EIGHT IMMORTALS Hong Kong, Swindon Book Co 1972, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ 90 pages; The Eight Immortals are the most famous figures of Chinese mythology. This book provides background on them, including a description of each one, a play, and poetry, Illustrated with black and white reproductions of Chinese art. 90 pp. Red cloth-covered boards with no lettering on the covers or the spine. The book and the dust jacket have very little wear. The boards warp outward about an eighth of an inch. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 44090 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCOTT, A.C. THE CLASSICAL THEATRE OF CHINA Taipei, Taiwan, The Book World Co. ca 1957, Reprint, Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ First published by Allen & Unwin in London in 1957. 250 p, Glossary, Index in both English and Chinese. Black and white photo reproductions of original color plates. Brown cloth-covered boards have some spotting. Light foxing top page edges. DJ has 1 inch by 1/2 inch chip out of the top edge of the front panel, a closed tear at the bottom and some rubbing and light soiling. Sewn-in cloth bookmark. An authoritative and practical handbook on Chinese theatre, the first ever published in English. It explains in detail acting techniques, stage costume and symbolism, musical forms and the various types of plays USD 33.85 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 24463 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| XIZHI, SHANG Tales of Empresses And Imperial Consorts in China Hong Kong, Hai Feng Publishing Co. 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ This is a very unusual work, and quite scarce. It is a compilation of stories and anecdotes about the empresses, consorts and concubines of the emperors of ancient China. Emperors could have as many as 120 women in their harems, and it was not unusual for many of these women never to sleep with the Emperor. Many of the tales deal with the selection of the chosen women, and their machinations to be chosen. Mass market paperback. 430 pp. Pages lightly toned, edges a little more so. Text block clean, tight and bright. Covers have no wrinkles, and virtually are like new. There is a light vertical crease in the spine, and the book opens to the center, but it does not appear ever to have been fully opened, and possibly not read. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50523 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005