| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHATTERBOX 1916 Boston, Dana Estes & Company 1916, Hardcover. Good. ¶ The 1916 Annual, bound copies of a year of the magazine. Chatterbox published weekly from 1866 to 1948 and ended its annual issues in 1956. This annual is full of stories, illustrations, quizzes, games, information and advertisements. This issue is a marvelous window into the world of children at the time of World War I. The edges and corners of this copy are worn, worn through the paper at the corners, and there is quite a bit of rubbing. But the illustration on the cover still is quite vivid. The spine is shaken, and there is a partial split between the front paste-down and first free end paper, but the binding is holding. Page 61 came loose at some point and was taped back in place. Page edges are toned, but the pages are quite bright. Illustrations are very sharp. Despite the enormous popularity of this magazine over five generations very few annuals are available today. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 33532 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Don Sturdy with the Big Snake Hunters New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1925, Early Printing, Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ Red cloth moisture-faded at upper edge of spine and front board. Ink inscriptions and date stamp on front paste down, spine ends curled. Dust jacket spine sun-darkened; chip with loss at spine head, chipping to spine foot; triangular chip out of front panel, affecting Sturdy lettering; prior owner name, address and date stamp on underside edge of dust jacket. ; Red cloth over boards, tan lettering outlined in black on front board; black spine lettering; black and white frontis illus. By Walter S. Rodgers, who also did the full-color illustration on the dust jacket. No. 2 in series. Inside DJ flap and advert lists to Don Sturdy in the Land of Volcanoes (#5) , back panel of DJ advertises Radio Boys Series and Railroad series. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784] Book number: 37966 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR TOM SWIFT AMONG THE FIRE FIGHTERS (No. 24) New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1921, First Edition, Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ Or, Battling with Flames from the Air. The 24th title in the series. Mustard yellow cloth over boards, with four-panel red and black illustration and center medallion with lettering on front board; black spine lettering with oval illustration of Tom Swift; full color illustrated dust jacket; black and white frontis; iv, 214 pp., plus 6 pp. publisher's ads. List of series titles on copyright page ends with this title; lists on front flap of dust jacket and on rear panel end with "Air Scout," No. 23. Insect damage to spine ends and board edges, with small holes in spine ends and damage to first line of title lettering on spine; page edges toned and somewhat soiled; slight separation beginning in front hinge, but binding very tight and secure. Dust jacket has large chips out of spine ends, 3/4-inch missing from spine head; insect damage causing holes on front flap fold; small chips and edgewear; spine has small light stains, soil to rear panel. USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6364] Book number: 55314 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA AND JACK CONROY (URSULA KOERING, ILLUS.) SLAPPY HOOPER THE WONDERFUL SIGN PAINTER Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ The American folk legend of Slappy Hooper was collected in Chicago in 1939 by Jack Conroy for the federal Writer's Pproject of the Work Progress Administrstion. It was published first in B. A. Botkin's A Treasury of American Folklore in 1944. In the Foreword to Botkin's book, Carl Sandburg called the legend a "fresh modern masterpiece that will not fail to be passed along from generation to generation." Bontemp and Conroy, who collaborated on several other children's books, were known as writers and promoters of "proletarian fiction." Bontemp, a poet, novelist, essayist and noted member of the Harlem Renaissance, was a very close friend of Langston Hughes, with whom he also collaborated. He became a leading figure in the establishment of African-American literature as an area for study, preservation and collection. Conroy was a leading force in the proletarian literary movement of the 1930's. He founded a literary magazine, Rebel Poets, for which he wrote, and he captured the attention of H. L. Mencken. Conroy also founded and edited The Anvil, the most successful proletarian literary magazine of the time, and published and promoted the work of Richard Wright, Erskine Caldwell, Nelson Algren and Langston Hughes. Slappy Hooper was typical of other American tall tale heroes in that he was larger than life, the fastest and best sign painter ever, who travelled around the country. The important message of this version of Slappy Hooper, however, is that Slappy was a real artist and a working man. He created his masterpieces himself, without fancy stencils and tools. He use ordinary paint brushes and paint, and made his work come alive to the ordinary people who appreciated his work. Like other true artists, he was only happy when he was making his art, painting signs. As Slappy said, a man was only happy when he was working his trade. In 1993, another version of the Slappy Hooper legend, by Aaron Shepard, was published. It is the Bontemps and Conroy version, with marvelous illustrations by Ursula Koering, however, that is a true American clalssic. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 46782 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRANNER, MARTIN PERRY WINKLE AND THE RINKYDINKS GET A HORSE Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company (1938), Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A "Better Little Book," No. 1487. Based on the famous comic strip, "Winnie Winkle and the Breadwinner," which first appeared for the Chicago Tribune Syndicate on Sept. 20, 1920. It was the first popular comic strip about the modern working woman. Perry Winkle was Winnie.s adopted brother from the "backstreets," who still liked to hang out with his gang, the Rinkydinks. Full-color illustrated paper over boards; 293 pp.; 4 1/2 in. x 3 1/2 in. x 1 1/4 in.; cartoons in black and white. Boards soiled; all edges worn, corners bumped; short tear in spine backing at spine head along hinge; pages toned; one signature loosening. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 50483 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CORY, DAVID LITTLE JACK RABBIT AND DANNY FOX New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1921. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Cloth soiled, worn htrough at corners, spine ends, page edges darkened; occasional soil to few pages. ; Hardcover; Little Jack Rabbit Books. Second in series. Illustrated by H. S. Barbour. Tan cloth over boards, illusration on front board in black and light blue. Color frontis and additional color plates. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 35035 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT DONALD DUCK AND GHOST MORGAN'S TREASURE Racine, WI, Whitman (1946), Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ All Pictures Comics. "Better Little Book" No. 1411. Same size and shape as the Big Little Books. A Donald Duck story comic, in black and white. Full-color ilustrated paper over boards; unpaginated; 4 1/2 in. x 3 1/2 in. x 1 1/4 in. Tears in spine backing at head and foot of spine along hinges; covers somewhat soiled; all edges worn; corners curled; pages toned; front hinge starting; faint red crayon marks on one page. Binding intact, all pages present. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50482 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DONAHEY, MARY DICKERSON (WILLIAM DONAHEY, ILLUS.) LADY TEDDY COMES TO TOWN Boston, Small Maynard 1919, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 231 pages; Maroon cloth over boards, black lettering and rules on front board and spine; full color frontis; 231 pp. Spine ends worn and frayed, corners worn through, wear to board edges, fading of front board along fore-edge, page edges somewhat darkened; very occasional light foxing on a few pages. Author had a long career as writer of children's books and cookbooks. Married to William Donahey, cartoonist and illustrator. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4214] Book number: 55940 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DYNE, EDITH VAN [L. FRANK BAUM] AUNT JANE'S NIECES ON VACATION Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1912, Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 7th title in the Aunt Jane's Nieces series, written by L. Frank Baum, creator of the Wizard of Oz, under the pseudonym of Edith Van Dyne. The three nieces visit their uncle one summer and become journalists, founding a small town newspaper. The list ot tiles on the verso of the half-title page list to no. 10, "Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross." Light beige cloth over boards; lettering and floral decoration on front board stamped in dark green and violet, with oval paste-down of full-color illustration of three nieces; dark green spine lettering; black and white frontis; 305 pp. Boards soiled, with mild wear to corners and spine ends; some stains and soil to page edges; faint old tide marks to fore-edge margins of frontis and title page; very small, short tear in front hinge, hinges otherwise fine. Binding sound, pages clean and bright. Very sound copy. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 53999 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ELY, WILMER M (J. WALTON DAVIS, ILLUS. ) THE BOY CHUMS IN MYSTERY LAND OR, CHARLIE WEST AND WALTER HAZARD AMONG THE MEXICANS (# 8) New York, A.L. Burt 1916, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ 316 pages; First printing or early printing of the eighth and last title in the Boy Chums series, in a very scarce dust jacket. The series was published in the first two decades of the 20th Century. The two boys get involved in exciting adventures in the swamps of interior Florida, the cays off the Florida coast, and in the Bahama Islands. Mattson and Davis note that this series was very informative about Florida history and geography. In this book, the chums find themselves in a cave in Mexico near Vera Cruz. Light gray-green cloth over boards; lettering in green and red on front board and spine; full-color illustration of two boys in boat pasted to front board; full-color illustrated dust jacket, with list of eight titles in series on rear panel; dust jacket illustration is of boys around a camp fire; black and white frontis; illustrated title page; 316 pp. + 4 pp. Publisher's ads for the Boy Chum series, the Boy Allies with the Navy series, the Boy Allies with the Army series, and the Boy Scouts series. Book spine ends curled; gift inscription on first free endpaper; cloth on rear board has a few bubbles near top edge; two very small areas of insect damage in rear exterior gutter. Binding and hinges very sound, pages clean and bright, corners sharp, front illustration pristine -- a very handsome copy. The dust jacket has two long tears, one along front flap fold and the second along the front spine fold, across into the front panel; small chips and wear along spine ends and edges; rear panel a little soiled; still looks good in the archival dust jacket protector. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 8513] Book number: 51301 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EOINA, ILLUS. THE OWL AND THE PUSSY CAT and Granny Gray's Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes New York, Whitehall Publishing 1946, First Mass Market Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Staple-bound, full-color pages, 8 with moving parts, including the front cover. Includes Edward Lear's The Owl and the Pussy Cat, plus several Mother Goose rhymes. All moving parts intact and working well. Slight fading to edges of wraps, light toning to pages. There is a short crease in the moving part of the front wrap. Very nice condition for this fragile construction. An amusing and charming book. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5934] Book number: 29966 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EWING, JULIANA HORATIA (RANDOLPH CALDECOTT ILLUSTRATIONS) JACKANAPES, DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT AND OTHER STORIES New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1893, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Light blue cloth stamped with elaborate gilt scroll design on front board and spine, full-color dogwood flower-illustrated paper over cloth on both boards, gilt stamped lettering on spine. 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". 220 pp. Full color Frontispiece by Copeland. Two additional plates after Copeland. Two plates after CALDECOTT, plus numerous in-text and full-page black and white drawings by Caldecott, including two interior "title pages" reproduced from earlier editions. These very popular children's stories are even more wonderful with the many illustrations by the great Randolph Caldecott, for whom the Caldecott Medal for illustration of children's books was named. Spine slightly faded, ends a little worn, one corner has cloth worn through, front hinge starting, page edges somewhat darkened; binding very tight and sound, interior very bright and clean. A lovely little book. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 24912 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HALL, WILLIAM (KURT WIESE, ILLUSTRATOR) THE WALKING HAT New York, Knopf 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ With the help of Bolitho the black goat, Philomena the hen gets her favorite Easter bonnet. Wonderful Kurt Wiese illustrations in bright, primary colors and black and white. Yellow cloth-backed, full-color illustrated paper over boards; unpaginated. A little soiling to boards and spine; paper worn through to boards at corners; binding very tight, pages clean and bright. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 41913 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOLMES, EFNER TUDOR (TASHA TUDOR, ILLUS.) THE CHRISTMAS CAT New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0690012675 ¶ eBayfixedprice; A gentle story about a little lost cat and two little boys who experience the miracle of Christmas, told by Tasha Tudor's daughter, Efnor, and illustrated by Tasha Tudor with transparent watercolor paintings. Recipes for gingerbread cookies and white icing included. Full-color illustrated paper over boards, with matching dust jacket; illustrated endpapers, unpaginated; landscape format; illustrated throughout in full color. Book has wear to board edges, corners and spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, with wear along hinge folds, corners and spine ends. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5074] Book number: 46882 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JENKS, TUDOR (CASTAIGNE, ANDRE, ET AL, ILLUS.) THE CENTURY WORLD'S FAIR BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF HARRY AND PHILIP WITH THEIR TUTOR, MR. DOUGLASS AT THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION. New York, The Century Company 1893, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards soiled; paper worn along exterior hinges, spine ends, corners and board edges; gift inscription dated 1893 on first free endpaper; page edges darkened; light toning of pages; binding tight, hinges sound. "With off-hand sketches by Harry and snap-shots by Philip and illustrations by better-known arists and reproductions of many photographs." The author tells the story and describes the exhibits of the World's Fair through the eyes of two children. Profusely illustrated with pen and ink sketches and drawings, reproductions of paintings and many photographs. A number of illustrations are done by Andre Castaigne, a French artist who was a prolific and popular illustrator for Century Magazine. Illustrated paper over boards, with title lettering in red on front board; front paste-down illustrated with indexed, detauled miniature guide map of the Exposition; black and white frontis reproduction of a painting of "The White City" by Castaigne; xiii (i), 246 pp; 9 5/8 in. x 7 1/2 in. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2924] Book number: 50085 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JOSLIN, SESYLE (LEONARD WEISGARD, ILLUS. ) BABY ELEPHANT GOES TO CHINA New York, Harcourt Brace & World 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Gold cloth over boards; drawing of elephant in black on front board; black spine lettering; two-color frontis; unpaginated; 7 1/8 inches x 6 1/8 inches. Illustrated dust jacket. Virtually every page has winsome illustrations by Weisgard. Christmas gift inscription on first free endpaper, otherwise Fine book. Dust jacket has a little chipping at spine ends and corners, some rubbing to rear panel. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 41872 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JOYCE, WILLIAM DINOSAUR BOB AND HIS ADVENTURES WITH THE FAMILY LAZARDO (SIGNED) New York, HarperCollins 1995, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0060210745 ¶ #95 of 250 copies published. Special Tenth Anniversary printing, signed by the author-illustrator on the limitation page. Black silk over boards; silver stamped, blocked design with full color glossy center illustration, and silver stamped spine lettering; illustrated endpapers; housed in black silk-covered slipcase with matching silver stamped design and color illustration. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4". This is a beautiful special edition of the much-loved Dinosaur Bob book. The book is in Fine, as-new condition. There is a faint rubbing to one panel of the slipcase. ; Signed by Author USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5499] Book number: 27118 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JOYCE, WILLIAM DINOSAUR BOB AND HIS ADVENTURES WITH THE FAMILY LAZARDO (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) New York, HarperCollins 1995, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0060210745 ¶ One of 250 numbered copies published. Special Tenth Anniversary printing, signed by the author-illustrator on the limitation page. Black silk over boards; silver stamped, blocked design with full color glossy center illustration, and silver stamped spine lettering; illustrated endpapers; housed in black silk-covered slipcase with matching silver stamped design and color illustration. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4". This is a beautiful special edition of the much-loved Dinosaur Bob book. The book is in Fine, as-new condition, still in the publisher's plastic shrink-wrap. ; Signed by Author USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 43769 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KING, DOROTHY N. TAKE THE CHILDREN Published by The Author 1951, Second Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Beautifully illustrared book about six children who travelled to the U.S. and are returning to their home countries by ship. Includes six full-color paper dolls of stiff card stock. Spiral-bound, full-color illustrated softcovers, unpaginated; each page illustrated in full-color; six paper dolls in pocket; landscape format. Covers have edgewear, with small chips, a few short creases, and tears along a few of the bottom holes for the wire spiral. The pages are fine, as are the six paper dolls. USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4209] Book number: 46808 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LEE, REX RANN BRADEN CIRCUS SHOWMAN, A Circus Adventure Story for Boys Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday Page & Co. 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Orange cloth over boards, lettering and drawing of tiger's head stamped in black on front board and spine; black and white frontis illustration; vi, 257 pp. The author traveled for months with the Sells-Floto Circus to research circus life for this book. The result is wonderful detail and authenticity. Slight soil to the boards and spine, and very light wear to spine ends and corners. Very attractive copy of this scarce book. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 33535 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARIANA MISS FLORA McFLIMSEY'S EASTER BONNET New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1954, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine. ¶ Full-color illustrated paper over boards; unpaginated; 6 3/4 in. x 5 3/4 in. Illustrated by author in color and black and white. Light wear along edges and spine ends, prior owner name and address on first free endpaper, very slight fading near edges. USD 32.76 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2817] Book number: 27003 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MCCUTCHEON, GEORGE BARR THE DAY OF THE DOG New York, Dodd Mead 1904, First Edition. . ¶ Corners worn through, front free endpaper removed; spine ends frayed, cloth soiled and worn; shaken. ; Hardcover; Red cloth, bull dog with wings in elaborate floral design, in black, with and yellow on front board; signed binding by Margaret Armstrong. Illustrated in color and black and white by Harrison Fisher. Decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 35031 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MUSGROVE, MARGARET (LEO AND DINAE DILLON, ILLUS.) ASHANTI TO ZULU: AFRICAN TRADITIONS (SIGNED BY BOTH ILLUSTRATORS) New York, Dial Books 1977, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0803703570 ¶ eBayfixedprice; Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1977. Signed on the half-title page by both illustrators. Leo and Diane Dillon also won the Caldecott Medal in 1976 for "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears." The author describes the traditions of 26 African tribes, all illustrated in full color, with reproductions of paintings prepared in pastels, watercolors and acrylics. In order to show as much about the different tribes as possible, in most paintings the Dillons have included a man, a woman, a child, their living quarters, an artifact, and a local animal. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; front board decorated with a blind-stamp of the Kano Knot, which symbolizes endless searching -- a design originally used in the then-flourishing city of Kano in northern Nigeria during the 16th and 17th centuries (this same design decorates the page borders in the book); full-color illustrated dust jacket, with Caldecott Medal sticker on front panel and price of $8.95 on front flap; each page illustrated in full color; unpaginated; includes a map of Africa showing the location of the 26 tribes included in the book; 12 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Book is Fine. Dust jacket has 1-inch tear from top edge of rear panel, with crease; slight rubbing to front panel; light edgewear. ; Signed by Author USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5504] Book number: 50802 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NAKANO, HIROTAKA ELEPHANT BLUE Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill 1970, 1st English Language Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ 8vo; Green cloth over boards, palm tree in gilt on front board, gilt spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 31 pp. Illustrated throughout with full-color illustrations. Spibne ends bumped, a bit of soil to boards; dust jacket is soiled, has chips at spine ends and corners, wear along spine edges. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 41210 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RHEAD, LOUIS BOLD ROBIN HOOD AND HIS OUTLAW BAND, THEIR FAMOUS EXPLOITS IN SHERWOOD FOREST New York, Harper & Bros. 1912, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A tour de force by the great "Golden Age" illustrator, Louis Rhead -- a wonderful retelling of the Robin Hood legends, profusely illustrated by Rhead in black and white drawings in lush detail. The illustrations include: 25 full-page scenes with captions; frontis portrait of Richard the Lion Hearted; a map to show the situation of royal hunting forests where Robin Hood lived -- A.D. 1160-1247; 19 full-page portraits of the main characters; headpieces for each of the 25 chapters, plus decorated first letters. Rhead was an artist in the tradition of Howard Pyle. Indeed, in his Author's Preface to this book, he makes reference, although not by name, to Howard Pyle's first book, "Merry Adventures of Robin Hood," published in 1883: "It is remarkable that one of the best stories of Robin Hood was written and illustrated by an American artist who had never set foot on English soil. In this latter respect I am more fortunate, having been born in the same country as Robin Hood and having passed much of my early life in roaming about what still remains of Sherwood and Needwood forests." Rhead later moved to the U.S., where he became a sought-after illustrator. He is especially known for his illustrations of works on fishing, particularly basses and trout. Red cloth over boards; gilt spine lettering; lettering and detailed illustration and border by Rhead stamped on front board in darker red; frontis and illustrated title page; black and white illustrations, both full-page and in-text, throughout; xiii, 286 pp.; 9 1/8 in. x 6 in. Spine darkened, but gilt bright; spine ends worn; boards darkened and soiled; edgewear; front and rear hinges cracked; bottom corners of two leaves torn off; a couple of separations between signatures; occasional light soil smudges to pages. USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6794] Book number: 49761 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005