next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Childrens Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 799 title(s) on 32 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   ADVENTURE STORIES FOR BOYS
London, Odhams Press Ltd. N.D., Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ A collection of 16 classic adventure stories, by such authors as Arthur Conan Doyle, H. G. Wells, T. O. Beachcroft, Denis Clark, etc. Bright blue paper over boards, gilt spine lettering, full-color illustrated dust jacket, 320 pp., illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Spine ends curled, page edges soiled, prior owner name and address sticker on front paste-down. Dust jacket soiled, with light edgewear, price-clipped.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 47588
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS # 19
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday 1959, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ Includes: Irving, Washington, Rip Van Winkle; Carryl, Charles Edward, The Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo; Sayers, Frances Clarke, Bluebonnets for Lucinda; etc. Dust jacket has some soiling, chips and closed tears.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 31667
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS # 22
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday 1959, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Includes: Macleod, Mary, Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table; Field, Eugene, The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat and The Rock-a-By Baby ; Frere, Mary, The Valiant Chatteemaker; Baldwin, James, Galileo and the Lamps; etc. Dust jacket has light chipping, slightly sunned spine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 31670
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS # 24
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday 1959, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Includes: Kipling, Rudyard, The Cat That Walked by Himself; Jacobs, Joseph, Ed., The Pedlar of Swaffham; Riley, james Whitcomb, The Raggedy Man; Baldwin, James, The Sword of Damocles; etc. Light chipping at spine ends and corners, slight toning of dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 31672
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS # 6
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday 1958, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ --; Dust jacket has chips and tears, creases and rubbing.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 34852
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS # 41
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday 1958, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
   ¶ --; Lower corners bumped, spine ends curled slightly, soiling to page edges. Dust jacket has chipping, tears, soil, sunned spine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 34853
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   BIG STORY BOOK
Chicago, M. A. Donohue 1931, Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Green cloth backed, full color illustrated boards; puzzles and games on endpapers; full color frontis and 5 additional full-color plates; illustrated profusely throughout in black and white. Stories from around the world, including history, fairy tales, filk tales, geography, etc.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 41415
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   CHEERFUL CHICKS
New York, Sam'l Gabriel & Sons 1942, Stapled wraps. Very Good+.
   ¶ Light edgewear and slight toning.; Full-color illustrations on each page, with two-line captions, printed on "linenette" textured paper; 8 1/4 in. x 7 1/8 in. Illustrator not credited. No. 492 in series.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 39842
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   CHILDREN'S FAVORITE TALES
London, Bracken Books 1986, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1851700072
   ¶ Yellow cloth over boards, yellow dust jacket illustrated in full color; 96 pp.; illustrated with Victorian-era illustrations in full color and black and white, with many color plates. Includes Sleeping Beauuty, Puss in Boots, Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Blue Beard, Hop-O-My-Thumb. Diagonal tear in lower right corner of front panel of dust jacket; a little wear of spine edges.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 28260
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   CINDERELLA and HOW THE ELEPHANT GOT ITS TRUNK
Tulsa, OK, E.D.C. Publishing 1985, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0881102520
   ¶ An Upside Down Book.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 40159
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   Cinderella and How the Elephant Got Its Trunk
Tulsa, OK, E.D.C. Pub 1985, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0881102520
   ¶ An Upside down book; 0.5 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 42 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 54055
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   CRAFT FUN! ART & ACTIVITIES FOR KIDS
Cincinnati, North Light 1998, First Mass Market Paperback Edition; Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0891348344
   ¶ 92 original and easy-to-make projects for kids.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 30789
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   FALL 1993 SAMPLER: A SELECTION OF YOUNG ADULT FICTION
New York, Harpercollins Publishers 1993, Sampler, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Trade Paperback
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 30436
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

N/A,   GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK
New York, Girl Scouts of America 1938, New Edition; Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Covers have spotting and moderate soiling, cumped corners; pages lightly toned. Original owner signature on flyleaf, and the "This is My Book" section on the second page is partially filled in, with 1938 dates when she first became a girl scout and when she became a patrol leader.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50084
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   JACK THE GIANT KILLER, and BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Chicago, M. A. Donohue N.D., Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Two titles in the Tom Thumb Series by Donohue, children's illustrated classics in a unifrom format. No publication date is given, but each book has a child's name and "Christmas 1910" written on the first text page. Red cloth-backed, with publisher's reinforced binding, which has kept the bindng very tight and pages secure; front boards illustrated with vivid chromolithographs with gilt highlights; rear boards have illustration in green of girl reading; unpaginated; endpapers illustrated in black and white; numerous illustrations in black and white; 9 3/4 in. x 7 1/2 in. Boards very worn along edges and corners; cloth spines and boards soiled; pages brown and brittle, with several short tears from margins, typical of fragile, browned paper. Although these were inexpensive productions, and clearly show wear, the chromolithograph illustrations on the front boards are wonderful, still bright and vivid, in period style.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 47230
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   LEGEND OF THE VEERY BIRD
New York, Harcourt 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0152438246
   ¶ 32 pages; "Not for Resale" stamped on the half-title page.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 39702
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: EMBRACING ANECDOTES ILLUSTRATIVE OF HIS CHARACTER
Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers 1876, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A title in The Young American's Library. Illustrated with full-page black and white wood engravings. Green cloth over boards; gilt lettering on front board and spine; front board and spine decorated and illustrated in black; black and white frontis with tissue guard; viii, 9-208 pp. Spine ends worn and frayed; prior owner's signature on first free endpaper; bottom corner of ine plate cut off, not affecting image; pages very lightly tanned.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 50413
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   McGuffey's Eclectic Spelling-Book Revised Edition
Cincinnati, Van Antwerp, Bragg 1879, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Red cloth backed, brown paper over boards, printed in black and cream; iii, 4-144 pp. Spine cloth worn, with frayed ends and a couple of small holes; paper over boards very scratched and rubbed; corners very worn through to boards; prior owner's name stamp on front flyleaf and rear blank page, and old signature and dates on front fly leaf; sentence written in pencil along fore-edge of rear blank page;page edges darkened. Binding and hinges tight and sound, no writing in text.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 54152
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(WINTER, MILO, ILLUSTRATOR)   MOTHER GOOSE PICTURE BOOK
Chicago, Merrill Publishing 1941, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ One 1/2" chip in foredge of front cover; lower corner of front cover frayed and wrinkled from turning. Wear along spine. Overall very clean and sound. ; Unpaginated. Soft cover, textured paper, oversize. Covers plus 5 leaves. Stapled binding. Full color, full page illustrations. Classic nursery illustrations in bright colors, endearing rendering of nursery rhymes.
USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2915] Book number: 14628
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   MY BEST BOOK OF ANIMAL STORIES
London, The Bodley Head 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 037032546X
   ¶ eBayfixedprice
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 49346
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE NEW WALT DISNEY TREASURY
Racine, WI, Western Publishing Co. 1971, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0307155463
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; A Golden Book. Glossy full-color illustrated boards, full-color illustrated endpapers, 93 pp.; illustrated by Disney Studios in full-color throughout. Includes 10 stories: Snow White, Pinocchio, Three Little Pugs, The Aristocats, Lady and the Tramp, The Jungle Book, Bambi, 101 Dalmations, Cinderella, Peter Pan. Corners worn through to boards, slight wear to spine ends.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 47884
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE PIXIES' FUNNY TRICKS (POP-UP)
Neckarsulm, Germany, Mixing GmbH 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ Full color glossy boards, six pop-up scenes full of pixies, dwarves, woodland creatures, all in beautiful color and in pefect condition. There is a small bump to the rear board. Rare.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 27576
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   PLAYFUL PUPPIES
New York, Samuel Gabriel & Sons 1942, Stapled wraps. Near Fine.
   ¶ Full color illustrations of adorable puppies with two-line captions on each page, printed on "linenette" textured paper; 8 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. Illustrator not credited. No. 493 in series. Just the slightest toning and edgewear.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 39824
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   PLEASANT SURPRISES, A BOOK FOR THE YOUNG
Boston, Henry Hoyt 1859, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
   ¶ A little novella for young readers, with a Christian message. Tan cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; black and white frontis, with tissue guard; one additional black and white plate; 132 pp. Spine gilt faded; wear to spine ends, corners and board edges; light foxing; old prior owner signature front flylear; old bookseller label on front paste-down.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 51268
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   PRETTY PUSSIES
New York, Sam'l Gabriel & Sons 1942, Stapled wraps. Very Good+.
   ¶ Light edgewear and slight toning. ; Full-color illustrations on each page, with two-line captions, printed on "linenette" textured paper; 8 1/4 in. x 7 1/8 in. Illustrator not credited. No. 496 in series.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 39852
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

799 titles found on 32 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005