| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| COMPLETE MOTHER GOOSE Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company 1934, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ A very large collection of rhymes attributed to "Mother Goose," from the well-known to the very obscure. Two full-page full-color illustrations, plus many black and white, both full-page and in-text. Most are unattributed, but several are signed by Horn and a few others by Newton. Full-color illustrated paper over boards, with matching dust jacket; full-color frontis, plus one additional full-color plate; numerous illustrations in black and white; includes Index; 284 pp; 10 7/8 in. x 8 3/8 in. Considerable wear to board edges, spine ends and corners; pages tanned; occasional light foxing, especially to color plate margins; 1937 gift inscription on front paste-down. Dust jacket has several large chips with loss, short closed tears, a couple of larger tears neatly repaired on the underside with archival tape, rubbing and soil. A scarce book, particularly in dust jacket. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 49470 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALMOND, DAVID THE FIRE-EATERS (SIGNED) London, Hodder Children's Books 2003, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0340773820 ¶ 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 224 pages; THE FIRE-EATERS won the Whitbread Children's Book Award, the Smarties Gold Award, and was short-listed for the Carnegie Medal. Almond's first novel for children, SKELLIG, won the Whitbread Award and the Carnegie Medal. Signed by the author on the title page. USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 46369 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREWER, JOHN HYATT, AND FREDERIC REDDALL SONGS OF THE YEAR New York, Maynard, Merrill 1894, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 1.1; A New Collection of Words and melodies for the Various Occasions in Daily School Life. Green cloth backed, illustrated tan paper over boards, landscape format. 192 pp. Includes an introductory sectionon The Elements of Music. Numerous songs divided by categories. General Index. Insect damage to paper over boards; tear in title page; pages toned. Binding very sound. Very scarce. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 35034 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWN, ALICE THE ONE-FOOTED FAIRY AND OTHER STORIES New York And Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1911, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Gold-yellow cloth over boards; lettering and illustration of fairies stamped on front board; black spine lettering; black and white frontis illustration by Anne Merriman Peck; 182 pp. ; illustrated with 11 additional black and white plates by various artists. There are 12 stories and one play, all in the fairy tale genre. Brown was a New England writer of novels, poetry and plays, but was known best for her short stories. A scarce title with delightful illustrations. The front board and spine have tiny spots of what appears to be paint; corners and spine ends are worn; prior owner's name written on first free endpaper; 3/4" tear in the fore-edge of the half-title page; page edges darkened. USD 174.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 15357] Book number: 43395 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUEHR, WALTER THE STORY OF LOCKS New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 45 pages; Dust jacket hazs a little edge and corner wear. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 42849 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. THE GHOST AT SKELETON ROCK (THE HARDY BOYS #37) New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1957, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Tan "tweed" paper over boards, dark brown lettering and illustration on front board and spine; orange endpapers illustrated by gretta; 184 pp; full-color illustrated dust jacket. The list of Hardy Boys mysteries on the rear dust jacket flap ends with this title, as does the list on the verso of the half-title page. The rear panel of the dust jacket lists the Tom Swift, Jr. Series to # 12, Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon. Thin, broken dark navy lines are on the top and bottom edges of the book and the dust jacket; it apears to be the ink used on the top stain of the page edges. The dust jacket has a 1" tear from the top edge along the spine fold, mild chipping and edgewear, and light rippling. But for the dark blue line mentioned above, the book is Near Fine. A very nice copy. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 43397 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FREES, HARRY WHITTIER, PHOTOGRAPHS FOUR LITTLE BUNNIES. Chicago, Rand McNally & Co., 1936, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Unbelievably cute, real live white bunnies, photographed in costumes and posed in scenes to illustrate the story about the Bunn family, with Mother, Daddy, and the four little Bunns, Fluff, Puff, Muff, and Algernon. Bound in illustrated paper over boards; illustrated with 29 full-page black and white photographs; unpaginated; landscape format; 6 5/8 in. x 5 1/2 in. Two gift inscriptions on first free endpaper, dated 1936 and 1966; significant wear to boards, board edges, spine ends and corners; one leaf creased; some staining of endpapers. Binding very tight and secure, hinges fine. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 51235 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GARDNER, JOHN; (JOE SERVELLO, ILLUS.) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS New York, Random House 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394418808 ¶ 155 pages; A fantasy novel for children beautifully illustrated by Joe Servello. The novelist John Gardner in 1977 created a magical world, with dragons, talking babies, and a world of sudden transformations and hidden significances. Three people go to the Suicide Mountains intent on self-destruction. There they meet the Abbot of the ancient monastery who teaches them that things are not always as they seem. 159 pp. Illus. Blue paper-covered boards stamped in blind, with white cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on the spine. The book has very little wear. The colorful dust jacket has chipping of the top spine edge and a tear and small rectangular hole in the lower right corner of the rear panel. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 46368 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOYER, M. A. LITTLE BRIGHT EYES London, Paris and New York, Raphael Tuck & Sons , Hardcover. Good. ¶ "No. 868" printed on last page. Brown cloth spine, thin cardboard boards illustrated in full color; staple-bound; unpaginated (12 pages) ; printed on heavy card stock; 4 full-page full-color chromolithographs. The front board states, "Designed at the Studios in England and printed at the Fine Art Works in Germany." A gift inscription on the first free endpaper is dated "Christmas 1894." The four magnificent chromolithograph illustrations, signed "MG," are vibrant and rich in color and detail, but soft in tone. The covers of this little volume have suffered moisture damage and wear; the binding staples have left some stains to pages and have separated from the covers with the text block intact now laid loose inside the covers; occasional foxing. The chromolithographs, however, are still beautiful, and collectible. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 41008 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JACKSON, KATHRYN (RICHARD SCARRY, ILLUS. ) THE ANIMALS' MERRY CHRISTMAS New York, Simon & Schuster 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 8vo; A Giant Golden Book. First printing, with "A150150" on upper left corner of front paste-down. Full-color illustrated paper over boards, with a light blue background, and a list of Golden Books on the rear board. Huge Santa pop-up on front endpapers; 96 pp. ; 30 stories; 13 in. X 9 3/4 in. Not to be confused with later smaller, abbreviated editions. Bottom half of spine gone, with clear tape reinforcing entire spine; clear plastic coating removed from front board and somewhat peeled from rear board; wear to corners; some soiling of boards. Pop-up is beautiful, interior bright and clean, binding sound. USD 184.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 16239] Book number: 41207 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JOHNSTON, JOHANNA (W. T. MARS, ILLUS.) THE STORY OF HANNIBAL Garden City, New York, Garden City Books/Doubleday 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ An excellent history of Hannibal, one of the greatest military leaders in history, and his efforts to keep Carthage safe from attack by Rome. His army marched across the Alps with elephants and up to the gates of Rome, yet the great general refrained from attacking and destroying the city. Glazed mustard-colored cloth over boards, with stamped lettering and illustration on front board in red, black and blue; black spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 12 1/2 in. x 9 in.; 87 pp.; beautifully illustrated in full color and black and white. Stated first edition. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners. Book is extremely clean and tight, appears unread. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 39787 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KADOHATA, CYNTHIA KIRA-KIRA (NEWBERY MEDAL BOOK, SIGNED BY AUTHOR) New York, Atheneum 2004, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689856393 ¶ 0.95 x 7.74 x 5.36 Inches; 256 pages; Signed and dated 2005 by the author on title page. Newbery Medal winner. Reading group guide and a biographical leaflet laid in. This is the author's first book of middle-grade fiction. Paper over boards, full-color illustrated dust jacket; 244 pp.; Newbury Medal sticker on dust jacket. ; Signed by Author USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 39670 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MATHIS, SHARON BELL; GILCHRIST, JAN SPIVEY RED DOG BLUE FLY: FOOTBALL POEMS New York, Viking Press 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670836230 ¶ 9 x 0.25 x 11.25 Inches; 1 pages; A season of youngsters playing football, told with poems and illustrated by Jan Spivey. 9 x 0.25 x 11.25 Inches. No significant flaws. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 42538 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| OPTIC, OLIVER ON TIME: OR, THE YOUNG CAPTAIN OF THE UCAYGA STEAMER (HIS LAKE SHORE SERIES) Boston And New York, Lee and Shepard 1871, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good. ¶ 282 pages; The third book in a series of inspirational stories for children, originally published in the author's magazine. 282 pp + 6 pp ads. illustrated with steel engravings. Original green cloth-covered boards stamped in blind with elaborate gilt design and lettering stamped on spine. Boards have some spotting and a couple of small holes in the cloth, as well as edge and corner wear. Spine edges are worn with some fraying of the bottom edge. Gilt design and lettering on spine still fairly bright. Splits between end papers. Pages are toned. Binding is secure. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 46338 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STANDISH, BURT L FRANK MERRIWELL'S CRUISE: OR, PLEASURE AND PERIL AFLOAT Philadelphia, David Mckay (1898), Early Printing, Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ 246 pages; Early printing, next to last on the list on the dust jacket flap, with Vacation following. Boards have light to moderate edgewear; pages lightly toned; no ownership marks. Dust jacket has wear on all edges, with small chips and tears along the top and bottom edges; surface rubbed with a few small spots and scrapes. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 53213 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STANDISH, BURT L. FRANK MERRIWELL'S TRIP WEST New York, David McKay, 1902, Reprint; Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Fourth book in the 28 book series. This copy was part of a uniform series published after the 28 volumes were completed. The uniform series all had the same dust jacket design, although few dust jackets have survived. This copy has a dust jacket, thus making it quite scarce. The book has two slightly bumped corners, but very little other wear; no ownership marks. The dust jacket has edge and corner wear with some chipping and fraying of the spine edges. A very nice copy. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 53214 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STANDISH, BURT L; FRONTIS, FRANK MERRIWELL'S SCHOOL DAYS (#1 IN SERIES) New York, David McKay , Later Printing, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. ¶ This was the first book in the 28-volume Frank Merriwell series that started in a Street & Smith magazine in 1896. The Frank Merriwell novels were the most popular books during the next 20-years, sometimes selling more than 200,000 a week and totalling more than 500-million, outselling even the Bible. This is a reprint of the original paperback published by Street & Smith, and it is very scarce. This copy has severe insect damage to most of the surfaces of the boards, with a shiny area on the rear board untouched. The text block is quite clean, tight and bright. No ownership marks. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 53215 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STANDISH, BURT L FRANK MERRIWELL'S LADS: OR, THE BOYS WHO GOT ANOTHER CHANCE (THE MERRIWELL SERIES) Philadelphia, David Mckay (1911), Early Printing, Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ 309 pages; Early printing, Cruise and Vacation follow it on the list on the front dust jacket flap. Boards have light to moderate bottom edge wear, some spotting and rubbing; pages lightly toned; no ownership marks; the surface of the bottom 1 1/2 inch portion of the spine is mottled from wear or insect damage; the bottom 1 1/2 inches of the dust jacket spine, in the same area, is missing. The dust jacket has wear of all edges, rubbing and a ittle spotting with chipping at the corners and spine edges and short tears and small chips along the top and bottom edges. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 53216 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| TATHAM, JULIE CHERRY AMES DUDE RANCH NURSE (No. 14) New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Terra-cotta "tweed" paper over boards, black lettering and small illustration of Cherry Ames in black on front board; black spine lettering; gray endpapers; dark charcoal top stain; full-color dust jacket; 210 pp. Series titles list to this title on dust jacket front flap and on verso of half-title page. Rear dust jacket flap lists Connie Blair Mysteries to The Gray Menace. Vicki Barr list on rear panel lists to Peril Over the Airport. Book has very slight wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has chipping to corners and spine ends, several very short closed tears. A very tight, clean sharp copy. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 47204 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005