| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTS, ROBERT C. THE GOOD PROVIDER: H. J. HEINZ AND HIS 57 VARIETIES Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395171261 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 297 pages; Dust jacket has light wear, some rubbing and is price-clipped. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 47302 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARGENTI, PAUL A. THE PORTABLE MBA DESK REFERENCE: AN ESSENTIAL BUSINESS COMPANION (THE PORTABLE MBA SERIES) New York, John Wiley & Sons 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471576816 ¶ 2.12 x 10.21 x 7.39 Inche; 704 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45787 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKAN, JOEL THE CORPORATION: THE PATHOLOGICAL PURSUIT OF PROFIT AND POWER New York, Free Press 2005, Eighth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780743247467 ¶ 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Tight, crisp and clean, with just slight edgewear to covers. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53135 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERSTEIN, LEOPOLD A. & LEOPOLD A. BERNSTEIN ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS New York, McGraw-Hill 1992, Third Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781556232923 ¶ 1 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; 420 pages; Clean, tight and bright, possibly unread. Dust jacket has a little rubbing. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 56495 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COOKE, ROBERT A. THE MCGRAW-HILL 36-HOUR COURSE IN FINANCE FOR NONFINANCIAL MANAGERS McGraw-Hill Companies 1993, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 9780070125384 ¶ 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53134 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIDSON, SIDNEY & ETC. FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING An Introduction to Concepts, Methods and Uses Hinsdale, IL, The Dryden Press 1979, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 0030452961 ¶ 720 pages; Book has a slight twist to it; pages lightly toned; damp stain on upper right hand corners of most pages, causing some rippling of the upper right sections of pages, but not affecting the text. Prior owner embossing on flyleaf. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56499 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIDSON, SIDNEY & ROMAN L. WEIL HANDBOOK OF COST ACCOUNTING New York, McGraw Hill 1978, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 007015452x ¶ 1.8 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 768 pages; Prior owner name and embossing on flyleaf. Pages lightly toned. Tight, bright and clean. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 56492 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DRUCKER, PETER FERDINAND INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP New York, Harpercollins 1985, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0060154284 ¶ 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 277 pages; Practice and Principles. Slight bump to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has two tears, edgewear. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 56302 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FISHMAN, TED C. CHINA, INC.: HOW THE RISE OF THE NEXT SUPERPOWER CHALLENGES AMERICA AND THE WORLD New York, Scribner 2006, Fourth Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 9780743257350 ¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53133 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRASER, LYN M. UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Third Ed Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall 1991, Third Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780139285813 ¶ 0.55 x 9.25 x 7.01 Inches; 272 pages; A little cover curl; otherwise fine, with no other defects. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56504 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRASER, LYN M. & AILEEN ORMISTON UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Fifth Ed Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall 1997, Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780136191155 ¶ 0.6 x 9.3 x 7.1 Inches; 266 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56505 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, THOMAS L. THE LEXUS AND THE OLIVE TREE New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374192030 ¶ 1.5 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 289 pages; Coffee stain on top page edges, penetrates about 1/4 of an inch on the last 30 pages or so. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 43947 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, OTTO DECLINE AND FALL THE STRUGGLE FOR POWER AT A GREAT AMERICAN MAGAZINE THE SATURDAY EVENING POST New York, Harper & Row 1970, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 55105; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; The story of the end of one of the all-time great magazines. The author was managing editor of The Saturday Evening Post for five years. The book is very tight and bright with its only defect a prior owner's name and address stamp on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has wear of some edges with a little chipping and a few tiny tears. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55105 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FULLER, R. BUCKMINSTER; KIYOSHI KUROMIYA, ADJUVANT CRITICAL PATH New York, St Martin's Press 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312174888 ¶ 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 471 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped, with tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise Fine. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 53533 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOODMAN, PAUL S., AND ASSOCIATES CHANGE IN ORGANIZATIONS San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0875895476 ¶ 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 429 pages; New Perspectives on Theory and Research and Practice (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series). Light bubbling in spine cloth, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has hint of edgewear. Very tight, clean. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 55933 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRAHAM, BENJAMIN THE INTELLIGENT INVESTOR: A BOOK OF PRACTICAL COUNSEL New York, HarperCollins 1986, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060155477 ¶ 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages; This probably is the most famous book on investing ever written. First editions are very rare and very expensive (well over $1,000). Graham advocated what has become known as value investing, a strategy which over time has proven to be one of the most successful methods of investment, and today has a wide following. 340 pp. Charts, Appendices, Index. The book is in as-new, unread condition. The dust jacket has just a slight bit of rubbing. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 45814 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRANOF, MICHAEL H. FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING New York, Prentice Hall 1977, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 013314724x ¶ 650 pages; Principles and Issues. Book has slight twist. Boards have wear at edges and corners and some rubbing; two prior owner signatures on flyleaf; brief yellow highlighting found on about a half-dozen pages, but overall a solid, clean copy. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56501 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GUTMANN, ETHAN LOSING THE NEW CHINA San Francisco, Encounter Books 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781893554832 ¶ 1.03 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 251 pages; A Story of American Commerce, Desire and Betrayal. Board corners lightly bumped, otherwise like new. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56496 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HAWKINS, DAVID F CORPORATE FINANCIAL REPORTING Homewood, Ill., R. D. Irwin 1977, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0256016437 ¶ 796 pages; Text and cases (The Willard J. Graham series in accounting). Corners lightly bumped, covers have a little rubbing and scuffing. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Text clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56500 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEILBRONER, ROBERT L. & LESTER THUROW ECONOMICS EXPLAINED New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1994, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780671884222 ¶ 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages; Everything You Need to Know About How the Economy Works and Where It's Going. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56506 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HENERSON, JAMES M & RICHARD E. QUANDT MICROECONOMIC THEORY New York, McGRAW HILL BOOK CO 1958, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards have some rubbing, edge and corner wear and the front board bends outward slightly. Prior owner name on front paste-down and on verso of last free end paper. Text block clean, tight and bright, slightly toned. No dust jacket, probably published without one. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 56502 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JAMES, MURIEL THE OK BOSS (Signed) Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley Pub. Co 1975, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0201032724 ¶ 1 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 163 pages; Inscribed to the prior owner and signed by the author on the flyleaf. Book has no other marks, is tight and bright. The dust jacket as some rubbing and a little edge and corner wear. ; Signed by Author USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56494 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KIMBERLY, JOHN R., ROBERT H. MILES, AND ASSOCIATES ORGANIZATIONAL LIFE CYCLE San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1981, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0875894593 ¶ 514 pages; Issues in the Creation, Transformation, and Decline of Organizations. (JOSSEY BASS SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE SERIES). Book appears unread. Dust jacket has faded spine, two short tears, edgewear and tiny chips. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 55934 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LESLIE, STUART W. BOSS KETTERING, WIZARD OF GENERAL MOTORS New York, Columbia University Press 1986, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 023105601x ¶ 9 x 1.25 x 6 Inches USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 43380 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LOEHR, JIM & TONY SCHWARTZ THE POWER OF FULL ENGAGEMENT: MANAGING ENERGY, NOT TIME, IS THE KEY TO HIGH PERFORMANCE AND PERSONAL RENEWAL New York, Free Press 2003, Eighth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743226747 ¶ 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 256 pages; A few pages dog-earred, otherwise Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 54651 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005