next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTS, ROBERT C.   THE GOOD PROVIDER: H. J. HEINZ AND HIS 57 VARIETIES
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395171261
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 297 pages; Dust jacket has light wear, some rubbing and is price-clipped.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 47302
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARGENTI, PAUL A.   THE PORTABLE MBA DESK REFERENCE: AN ESSENTIAL BUSINESS COMPANION (THE PORTABLE MBA SERIES)
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471576816
   ¶ 2.12 x 10.21 x 7.39 Inche; 704 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45787
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAKAN, JOEL   THE CORPORATION: THE PATHOLOGICAL PURSUIT OF PROFIT AND POWER
New York, Free Press 2005, Eighth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780743247467
   ¶ 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Tight, crisp and clean, with just slight edgewear to covers.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53135
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERSTEIN, LEOPOLD A. & LEOPOLD A. BERNSTEIN   ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
New York, McGraw-Hill 1992, Third Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781556232923
   ¶ 1 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; 420 pages; Clean, tight and bright, possibly unread. Dust jacket has a little rubbing.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 56495
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COOKE, ROBERT A.   THE MCGRAW-HILL 36-HOUR COURSE IN FINANCE FOR NONFINANCIAL MANAGERS
McGraw-Hill Companies 1993, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 9780070125384
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53134
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIDSON, SIDNEY & ETC.   FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING An Introduction to Concepts, Methods and Uses
Hinsdale, IL, The Dryden Press 1979, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 0030452961
   ¶ 720 pages; Book has a slight twist to it; pages lightly toned; damp stain on upper right hand corners of most pages, causing some rippling of the upper right sections of pages, but not affecting the text. Prior owner embossing on flyleaf.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56499
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIDSON, SIDNEY & ROMAN L. WEIL   HANDBOOK OF COST ACCOUNTING
New York, McGraw Hill 1978, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 007015452x
   ¶ 1.8 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 768 pages; Prior owner name and embossing on flyleaf. Pages lightly toned. Tight, bright and clean.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 56492
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DRUCKER, PETER FERDINAND   INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
New York, Harpercollins 1985, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0060154284
   ¶ 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 277 pages; Practice and Principles. Slight bump to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has two tears, edgewear.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 56302
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FISHMAN, TED C.   CHINA, INC.: HOW THE RISE OF THE NEXT SUPERPOWER CHALLENGES AMERICA AND THE WORLD
New York, Scribner 2006, Fourth Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 9780743257350
   ¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53133
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRASER, LYN M.   UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Third Ed
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall 1991, Third Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780139285813
   ¶ 0.55 x 9.25 x 7.01 Inches; 272 pages; A little cover curl; otherwise fine, with no other defects.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56504
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRASER, LYN M. & AILEEN ORMISTON   UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Fifth Ed
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall 1997, Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780136191155
   ¶ 0.6 x 9.3 x 7.1 Inches; 266 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56505
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRIEDMAN, THOMAS L.   THE LEXUS AND THE OLIVE TREE
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374192030
   ¶ 1.5 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 289 pages; Coffee stain on top page edges, penetrates about 1/4 of an inch on the last 30 pages or so.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 43947
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRIEDRICH, OTTO   DECLINE AND FALL THE STRUGGLE FOR POWER AT A GREAT AMERICAN MAGAZINE THE SATURDAY EVENING POST
New York, Harper & Row 1970, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 55105; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; The story of the end of one of the all-time great magazines. The author was managing editor of The Saturday Evening Post for five years. The book is very tight and bright with its only defect a prior owner's name and address stamp on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has wear of some edges with a little chipping and a few tiny tears.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55105
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FULLER, R. BUCKMINSTER; KIYOSHI KUROMIYA, ADJUVANT   CRITICAL PATH
New York, St Martin's Press 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312174888
   ¶ 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 471 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped, with tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise Fine.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 53533
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOODMAN, PAUL S., AND ASSOCIATES   CHANGE IN ORGANIZATIONS
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0875895476
   ¶ 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 429 pages; New Perspectives on Theory and Research and Practice (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series). Light bubbling in spine cloth, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has hint of edgewear. Very tight, clean.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 55933
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRAHAM, BENJAMIN   THE INTELLIGENT INVESTOR: A BOOK OF PRACTICAL COUNSEL
New York, HarperCollins 1986, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060155477
   ¶ 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages; This probably is the most famous book on investing ever written. First editions are very rare and very expensive (well over $1,000). Graham advocated what has become known as value investing, a strategy which over time has proven to be one of the most successful methods of investment, and today has a wide following. 340 pp. Charts, Appendices, Index. The book is in as-new, unread condition. The dust jacket has just a slight bit of rubbing.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 45814
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRANOF, MICHAEL H.   FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
New York, Prentice Hall 1977, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 013314724x
   ¶ 650 pages; Principles and Issues. Book has slight twist. Boards have wear at edges and corners and some rubbing; two prior owner signatures on flyleaf; brief yellow highlighting found on about a half-dozen pages, but overall a solid, clean copy.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56501
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GUTMANN, ETHAN   LOSING THE NEW CHINA
San Francisco, Encounter Books 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781893554832
   ¶ 1.03 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 251 pages; A Story of American Commerce, Desire and Betrayal. Board corners lightly bumped, otherwise like new.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56496
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAWKINS, DAVID F   CORPORATE FINANCIAL REPORTING
Homewood, Ill., R. D. Irwin 1977, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0256016437
   ¶ 796 pages; Text and cases (The Willard J. Graham series in accounting). Corners lightly bumped, covers have a little rubbing and scuffing. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Text clean, tight and bright.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56500
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEILBRONER, ROBERT L. & LESTER THUROW   ECONOMICS EXPLAINED
New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1994, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780671884222
   ¶ 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages; Everything You Need to Know About How the Economy Works and Where It's Going.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56506
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HENERSON, JAMES M & RICHARD E. QUANDT   MICROECONOMIC THEORY
New York, McGRAW HILL BOOK CO 1958, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Boards have some rubbing, edge and corner wear and the front board bends outward slightly. Prior owner name on front paste-down and on verso of last free end paper. Text block clean, tight and bright, slightly toned. No dust jacket, probably published without one.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 56502
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

JAMES, MURIEL   THE OK BOSS (Signed)
Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley Pub. Co 1975, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0201032724
   ¶ 1 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 163 pages; Inscribed to the prior owner and signed by the author on the flyleaf. Book has no other marks, is tight and bright. The dust jacket as some rubbing and a little edge and corner wear. ; Signed by Author
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56494
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KIMBERLY, JOHN R., ROBERT H. MILES, AND ASSOCIATES   ORGANIZATIONAL LIFE CYCLE
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1981, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0875894593
   ¶ 514 pages; Issues in the Creation, Transformation, and Decline of Organizations. (JOSSEY BASS SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE SERIES). Book appears unread. Dust jacket has faded spine, two short tears, edgewear and tiny chips.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 55934
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LESLIE, STUART W.   BOSS KETTERING, WIZARD OF GENERAL MOTORS
New York, Columbia University Press 1986, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 023105601x
   ¶ 9 x 1.25 x 6 Inches
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 43380
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LOEHR, JIM & TONY SCHWARTZ   THE POWER OF FULL ENGAGEMENT: MANAGING ENERGY, NOT TIME, IS THE KEY TO HIGH PERFORMANCE AND PERSONAL RENEWAL
New York, Free Press 2003, Eighth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743226747
   ¶ 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 256 pages; A few pages dog-earred, otherwise Fine.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 54651
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005