next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

British Isles History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   V. R. I. HER LIFE AND EMPIRE.
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode 1901, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ This book was published after the death of Queen Victoria in 1901 to celebrate her life. Born in 1819 Victoria became Queen in 1837 until the present Queen Elizabeth II, she was the longest reigning monarch in British history. During her reign Britain became the foremost power in the world and was transformed into an industrial empire. The second half of the 19th Century was called the Victorian Age. Queen Victoria was nicknamed the grandmother of Europe because she arranged marriages of her children and grandchildren to royalty across the continent. The monarchs of three of the five major powers that began World War I, England, Germany and Russia, were her grandchildren. This book is more than just a tribute to Victoria, it is a history of Britain for most of the 19th Century. The author, the Duke of Argyll, was married to one of Queen Victoria's daughters, Princess Louise. 12 3/4 x 10 inches; 306 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and reproductions of paintings, as well as black and white photographs, plus two full page color plates, one of Victoria at age 4, and the other in old age; half-bound in leather over cloth-covered boards stamped with gilt lettering and a rule, all page edges gilt; marbled end papers. All gilt bright; but with one small one spot on the side page edges, and a little light scratching of the gilt in several places; The cloth of the front cover is torn at the side edge and is peeling back about an inch from the board; edges have moderate wear; the text block is clean and bright, with no ownership marks.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 50252
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER   HENRY V
Berkeley, University Of California Press 1993, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520082931
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 26.85 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2309] Book number: 23465
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER   HENRY V
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1993, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780520082939
   ¶ 1.6 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 480 pages; Dust jacket has light to moderate wear at edges and corners. Two corner bumped. Text block clean, tight and bright with no ownership marks.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 53484
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ASTAIRE, LESLEY & RODDY MARTINE   AT HOME IN SCOTLAND
New York, Abbeville Press 1987, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0896597679
   ¶ 1.25 x 10.75 x 10.5 Inche; 240 pages; Photographs by Fritz von der Schulenburg. Gift inscription on half-title page. Otherwise the book has no significant defects. No dust jacket.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 56894
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAILEY, ALFRED   THE SUCCESSION TO THE ENGLISH CROWN
London, Macmillan & Co. 1879, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A Historical Sketch. History of the succession to the English Crown, from Egbert (828 A.D.) to Queen Victoria. Includes numerous genealogical tables. Brown pebbled cloth over boards, black rules on boards, gilt spine lettering; xxxviii, 298 pp., plus publisher's catalogue, 38 pp.; Appendix with fold-out tables. The bookplate and signature of Francis Pierrepont Barnard, medieval historian, archaeologist and numismatist, author of The Casting-Counter and the Counting Board (1916), Companion to English History (Middle Ages), and numerous other works, including works on heraldry and armor. Bernard's heraldic bookplate on front paste-down, on which a subsequent owner has written his name; Bernard's signature on verso of front flyleaf. Some fraying and wear to spine ends and corners, light wear to board edges; page edges darkened; front flyleaf and half-title page partially detached; foxing of first and last few leaves; pages lightly toned; very occasional, brief pencil notations in margins of some pages.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5934] Book number: 55792
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARTHOLEMEW, JAMES   INSIDE THE TOWER THE ALTERNATIVE GUIDE
New York, New Amsterdam Books , Paperback. Near Fine. 1871569214
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 40216
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEER, BARRETT L.   REBELLION AND RIOT
Kent, OH, Kent State University Press 1982, First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 0873382692
   ¶ A little wear of top and bottom spine edges. DJ has considerable rubbing and minor and corner wear. ; Hardcover; 300 pages; A study of popular disorder during the 16th Century reigh of Edward VI of England. Notes, Bibliography. Index.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2051] Book number: 16760
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENSON, E.F.   SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
New York, Harper & Brothers 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ Wonderful biography of Drake, beautiful book, with illustrations, ship design on front board. With clear mylar cover.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 42410
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BIANCO, ANTHONY   The Reichmanns
New York, Random House 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0812921402
   ¶ Family, Faith, Fortune, and the Empire of Olympia and York. How one of the 10 wealthiest families in the world (ranked just below the British royal family) in the 1980s, made and lost $10 billion. Illustrated with 16 pages of photos, notes, selected bibliography, index.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2485] Book number: 9855
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLACK, JEREMY   HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Salford, U. K., Dolphin Books 1993, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1856272885
   ¶ 55155; Slight edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Beautifully illustrated in color; oversize, with full-color laminated boards and matching dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 55155
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLYTHE, RONALD   AKENFIELD: PROTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH VILLAGE
New York, Pantheon/Random House 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine ends bumped. Dust jacket has edgewear, small crease in front flap.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 52126
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOTT, ALAN   THIS WAS ENGLAND; MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE ANCIENT VICTORIANS
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 54848; A Survey in Pictures and Text of Their History, Morals, Wars, Inventions, Sports, Heroes and Social and Sexual Distinctions Between 1870 and 1900. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of engravings of the period. Spine gilt lettering completely faded; corners worn through to boards, some spots along board edges worn through to boards; spine ends worn; occasional light foxing; page edges darkened.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 54848
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER   FRANCIS BACON: THE TEMPER OF A MAN
Boston, Atlantic-Little Brown 1963, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316103837
   ¶ 55004; Significant biography of one of the mysterious figures of Elizabethan and Stuart times. Bacon was frustrated in his efforts to achieve high rank under Elizabeth but became Chancellor under James I, only to be impeached. Minor chipping, small tears in DJ edges, some fading of DJ.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 55004
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRADFORD, ERNLE DUSGATE SELBY   THE WIND COMMANDS ME;: A LIFE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World 1965, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 251 pages; A 1 X 1 inch scrape of the top right corner of the front panel of the dust jacket from removal of a sticker. some wear of spine edges and corners.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 45802
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRANDSON, NOREEN AND MARGOT HEINEMANN   Britain in the Nineteen Thirties
New York, Praeger Publishers 1971, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket.
   ¶ Study of British people in the 1930s, emphazing impact of Depression on class structure and local communities, with particular attention to way ordinary people lived and worked. Includes: Short Guide to Further Reading; References and Notes; Appendix of Tables; Index; numerous charts and tables. 358 pp. DJ has several large tears, creases and chips.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1625] Book number: 10167
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

O'BRIEN, MAIRE AND CONOR CRUISE   THE STORY OF IRELAND
New York, Viking 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670674753
   ¶ Unread, as new.; Green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, green and blue dust jacket; 192 pp; profusely illustrated in black and white.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 40254
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRIGGS, ASA   A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
London, Penguin 1986, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good. 9780140074925
   ¶ 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 288 pages; Something written on the bottom page edges has been blacked out.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 52252
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRIGGS, ASA   A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
New York, The Viking Press 1984, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067065549x
   ¶ 1.3 x 10.1 x 7.6 Inches; 320 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 56152
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROUGHAM, HENRY LORD   HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF STATESMEN WHO FLOURISHED IN THE TIME OF GEORGE III, Vol. 1
London, Richard Griffin & Co. 1855, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ Vol 1 of 2 volumes. 442 pp. portraits of British leaders at the time of George III, including Pitt, Mansfield, Sheridan, North, and others. Rebound in green cloth-covered boards. Very tight, as if unread. Pages have darkened somewhat. Marbled page edged. Beautiful book.
USD 48.90 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4205] Book number: 10320
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, R. ALLEN (EDITOR)   ANGLO-NORMAN STUDIES X: PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATTLE CONFERENCE, 1987
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK, Boydell & Brewer 1988, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0851155022
   ¶ Name (or city) and date on flyleaf; Hardcover; a collection of papers presented by historians at a conference in Caen, France, in September, 1987, as part of the year-long commemoration of the 900th anniversary of the death of William the Conqueror. Subjects covered include: sculpture, the Empress Matilda and Bec-Hellouin, the Bayeux Tapestry, the Warhorses of the Normans, St. Anselm, Architecture in Normandy, the Ship List of William the Conqueror, and Arms, Armour and Warfare in the 11th Century. Some of the articles are illustrated with black and white photos. There are 14 articles in the book. Three are in French, the rest in English. A scarce work, very interesting. Green cloth-covered boards with lettering stamped in gilt on the spine. 289 pp. Very little wear to either the book, or the dust jacket. "Damascus, 12/89" written on the flyleaf. Several sentences in one article have pencil underlining. The DJ has a couple of light spots.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5934] Book number: 23468
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, MICHAEL   THE BLACK DOUGLASES: WAR AND LORDSHIP IN LATE MEDIEVAL SCOTLAND, 1300-1455
East Linton, Scotland, Tuckwell Press 1998, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781862320369
   ¶ 358 pages; History Book Club edition.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 53606
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, MALCOLM   T.E. LAWRENCE IN WAR AND PEACE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE MILITARY WRITINGS OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
London, Greenhill Books 2006, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781853676536
   ¶ 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 280 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 53392
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, R. ALLEN   THE NORMANS
Suffolk, UK, Boydell & Brewer, Inc. 2001, Second Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0851153585
   ¶ Hardcover; Background of the Normans, and a history of the Norman Conquest.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2051] Book number: 13917
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRUCE, DUNCAN A.   THE MARK OF THE SCOTS: THEIR ASTONISHING CONTRIBUTIONS TO HISTORY, SCIENCE, DEMOCRACY, LITERATURE, ANDTHE ARTS
Secaucus NJ, Birch Lane Press 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781559723565
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 368 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 50511
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRYANT, ARTHUR   THE FIRE AND THE ROSE
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 44527
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

270 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005