| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| GRAPHIC ARTS TYPEBOOK (TWO VOLUMES) New York, Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1965, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ Specimen book of Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. Vol. I: Machine Composition Serif Faces, 288 pp. Vol. II: Machine Composition Sans Serifs, Square Serifs, Miscellany, Sorts, 256 pp. Uniformly bound in green paper over boards, green and white dust jackets; 11 1/2 in. x 8 1/4 in. Vol. I spine ends slightly curled, light wear to board edges and corners; Vol. II virtually Fine. Dust jackets worn, with chips with small losses, rubbing and soil, wear and scrapes to spine edges, short tears. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 50798 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| TWENTY-FIVE BOOKS OF THE STINEHOUR PRESS, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE STINEHOUR PRESS Hanover, N. H., Dartmouth College Library/Stinehour Press 1975, Limited Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ One of 125 copies especially set aside for The Typophiles New York Christmas 1975. Printed at the Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, VT. Tan paper wraps, with lettering and center compass rose in brown on front wrap; stitched binding; unpaginated; includes descriptions and illustrations of 25 publications printed by the Press during its first 25 years. Mild edgewear to wraps, otherwise Fine. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 55284 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAXTER, RON BESTIARIES AND THEIR USERS IN THE MIDDLE AGES Stroud, Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton Publishing and Courtauld Institute 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0750918535 ¶ 0.75 x 10 x 7.25 Inches; 242 pages; Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; xiv, 242 pp.; generously and beautifully illustrated with full-color and black and white plates; numerous tables; Appendices, Bibliography, Index. USD 68.95 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5929] Book number: 56814 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENEDICT, STEWART H.;FACTS ON FILE, INC. THE LITERARY GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES New York, Facts on File 1981, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0871963043 ¶ 246 pages; Dust jacket has several short tears and some rubbing. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 53878 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLLINS, HOWARD YOUR LITERARY I. Q. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55145; 85 pages; Corners and spine ends corn. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55145 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DENBY, DAVID GREAT BOOKS New York, Simon & Schuster 1996, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780684809755 ¶ 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 496 pages; The author, a 48-year old film critic, took two courses in the great books at Columbia, and recounts his experiences, both with the great books and with the students. A wonderful read. This copy as new, unread. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 56733 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DUNLAP, JOSEPH R. ON THE HERITAGE OF WILLIAM MORRIS, SOME CONSIDERATIONS TYPOGRAPHIC & OTHERWISE. New York, The Typophiles 1976, First Edition, Limited Edition, Paperback. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ¶ An Address Delivered by Joseph R. Dunlap On the Occasion of the Annual Typophiles Christmas Luncheon December 12, 1974. Limited edition of 850 copies. Typophile Monograph, edited by Harvey Simmonds and designed by Howard Gralla; set and printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler in the Dante types of Giovanni Mardersteig. Plain cream stiff wraps, red dust jacket with "W.M" stamped on front wrap; staple-bound; 26 pp. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 57031 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MCMURTRIE, DOUGLAS C. THE GOLDEN BOOK A HISTORY OF PRINTING AND BOOKMAKING New York, Covici Friede Inc. 1931, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Small white spots on front board, faded spine lettering, page edges toned, prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 45152 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MERRIMAN, FRANK A.T.A. TYPE COMPARISON BOOK Advertising Typographers Association of America 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 133 pages; A beautiful production displaying typefaces and illustrated with photos. Essentially like new. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50800 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MIDDLETON, R. HUNTER AN ESSAY ON THE FORGOTTEN ART OF THE PUNCHCUTTER (SIGNED) R. Hunter Middleton 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Written and produced as a keepsake in connection with a talk on the subject of Punchcutting given before the students and staff members of the School Library Service of UCLA, on March 31, 1965, by the author. Designed by Middleton and set in Ludlow Eusebius and Eusebius Italic, and printed by letterpress. Cover illustrated with a drawing of three Victor Hammer Uncial letters in 48 point size as they would appear in punch form. Signed by Middleton in pencil on the colophon page. Includes a correction slip to correct the cover drawing. Middleton was a noted type designer and printer, art director of Ludlow Typography and founder of the Cherrybone Press, a fine press in Chicago named after the home of Thomas Bewick, and best known for its beautiful prints from original Bewick wood blocks. Middleton created nearly 100 typefaces, including many of Ludlow's best known sans serif and display types, including Eusebius, Tempo, Umbra, Coronet and others. He was a founding member of the Society of Typographical Arts. Bound in heavy white stock wraps, with illustration in brown and lettering in black on front wrap; staple-bound; unpaginated; 10 1/2 in. X 8 1/2 in. Tiny nick at spine head, tanning of spine and along edges of wraps, small bit of soil to rear wrap. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 53027 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MORAN, JAMES STANLEY MORISON, 1889-1967 London, The Monotype Corp. 1968, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 32 pages; Being the entire issue of "The Monotype Recorder," Vol. 43, No. 3, Autumn 1968. Illustrated with reproductions of Morison's work in color and black and white, and with reproductions of black and white photographs; 32 pp. A slight ding in fore-edge of front wrap and slight bump to top corner, otherwise Fine. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 53026 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MORISON, STANLEY; BROOKE CRUTCHLEY, EDITOR A TALLY OF TYPES, WITH ADDITIONS BY SEVERAL HANDS Oxford, U. K., Cambridge University Press 1973, Second Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 052109786X ¶ 138 pages; Tiny nick in spine head, otherwise Fine. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 53030 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MURRAY, K. M. ELISABETH CAUGHT IN THE WEB OF WORDS: JAMES A. H. MURRAY AND THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY New Haven, Yale Univ Pr 1978, Sixth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0300021313 ¶ 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages; Light foxing of top page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has light chipping, edgewear, a few very tiny tears. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 47508 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NEWTON, A. EDWARD A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press 1921, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Brown cloth backed, tan paper over boards, paper spine label; top edges gilt; full-color frontis, with tissue guard; numerous black and white plates;xx, 267 pp.; Index. Corners worn through to boards, a little wear to spine ends, endpapers toned; hinges tight and sound, pages clean, no prior owner marks. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 56922 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| OSEN, DIANE (EDITOR) THE BOOK THAT CHANGED MY LIFE : INTERVIEWS WITH NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNERS AND FINALISTS New York, Modern Library 2002, First Edition. As New. 0679783512 ¶ --; Softcover; New, unread. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 32983 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ZAPF, HERMANN MANUALE TYPOGRAPHICUM Cambridge, MA, M. I. T. Press 1970, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0262740044 ¶ One hundred typographic pages are exhibited in this book, consisting of alphabets and quotations printed in various type styles designed or selected by Hermann Zapf, reknowned type designer, calligrapher and book designer. The quotations selected by the author concern types and printing, and are in 16 languages (translations included). Introductory comment by Paul Standard. Bound in blue wraps with white lettering; 123 pp.; includes Typographical Annotations, Translations, List of Authors; horizontal format, approx. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. Wraps have wear to all edges, crease in spine, foxing to underside of wraps. Pages absolutely clean, crisp, binding tight, no prior owner marks. USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7654] Book number: 50059 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005