next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Asian/Pacific History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   KOREA, ITS HISTORY & CULTURE
Seoul, Korean Overseas Information Service 1996, Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A trade paperback, 136 pages. With color photos.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 35903
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, MICHAEL   MRS. FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE
London, Sterling Publishing 2001, First Paperback Edition. Near Fine. 1842124544
   ¶ Sticker residue on front cover. ; Softcover
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 31684
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARR, PAT   THE COMING OF THE BARBARIANS
London, Penguin 1988, Paperback. Very Good. 0140095772
   ¶ 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 256 pages; A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870. Pages lightly toned.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 56260
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE   THE LONG MARCH
Cleveland, World Publishing 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1842123998
   ¶ 1.57 x 8.52 x 5.58 Inches; 528 pages
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 41369
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENFEY, CHRISTOPHER   THE GREAT WAVE: GILDED AGE MISFITS, JAPANESE ECCENTRICS, AND THE OPENING OF OLD JAPAN
New York, Random House 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375503277
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.34 x 9.6 x 6.58 Inches; 352 pages
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 48563
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERNSTEIN, JEREMY   THE WILDEST DREAMS OF KEW; A PROFILE OF NEPAL
New York, Simon And Schuster , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067120498X
   ¶ Photographs by Claude Jaccoux.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 14022
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BORDEWICH, FERGUS M.   CATHAY: A JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF OLD CHINA (DESTINATIONS)
New York, Simon & Schuster 1991, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780132021364
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 304 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50341
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BORNOFF,   PINK SAMURAI: LOVE, MARRIAGE AND SEX IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
New York, Atria 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671742655
   ¶ 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 492 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 41351
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUMILLER, ELISABETH   THE SECRETS OF MARIKO
New York, Times Books/Random House , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 081292603X
   ¶ -; A year in the life of a Japanese woman and her family. The author, a Washington Post reporter at the time (and now with the New York Times) spent a year living with a Japanese family. This is a portrait of what life is like for an ordinary Japanese woman.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 8830
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHECKOWAY, JULIE   LITTLE SISTER: SEARCHING FOR THE HIDDEN WORLD OF CHINESE WOMEN (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED)
New York, Viking 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670848786
   ¶ Slight soiling of side page edges, slight wrinkling of DJ. A memoir of a year spent by the author in a Chinese city and her experiences and observations of Chinese women. Inscribed to her neighbor on the half title page, also signed on the title page.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 2947
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHENG, NIEN   LIFE AND DEATH IN SHANGHAI
New York, Viking Penguin 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 014010870X
   ¶ Paperback; 560 pages; From Publisher's Weekly - Publishers Weekly/nThis gripping account of a woman caught up in the maelstrom of China's Cultural Revolution begins quietly. In 1966, only the merest rumblings of political upheaval disturbed the gracious life of the author, widow of the manager of Shell Petroleum in China. As the rumblings fast became a cataclysm, Cheng found herself a target of the revolution: Red Guards looted her home, literally grinding underfoot her antique porcelain and jade treasures; and she was summarily imprisoned, falsely accused of espionage. Despite harsh privationeven tortureshe refused to confess and was kept in solitary confinement for over six years, suffering deteriorating health and mounting anxiety about the fate of her only child, Meiping. When the political climate softened, and she was released, Cheng learned that her fears were justified: Meiping had been beaten to death when she refused to denounce her mother. The candor and intimacy of this affecting memoir make it addictive reading. Its intelligence, passion and insight assure its place among the distinguished voices of our age proclaiming the ascendancy of the human spirit over tyranny. Cheng is now a U. S. Resident. BOMC main selection; author tour. (June 1) /n/nFrom Library Journal/nCheng's widely acclaimed book recounts in compelling specifics her persecution and imprisonment at the hands of Mao Zedong's ``Cultural Revolution'' (1966-1976) . Inquisitors accused her of being a ``spy'' and ``imperialist, '' but during the harrowing years of solitary confinement she never gave in, never confessed a lie. We read this, not so much for historical analysis, but, like the literature of the Gulag in Russia, for an example of a humane spirit telling terrible truths honestly, without bitterness or cynicism. Highly recommended. BOMC main selection. Charles W. Hayford, History Dept. Northwestern Univ. Evanston, Ill. /n/nFrom J. M. Coetzee - The New York Times Book Review/nBeing innocent, Mrs. Cheng refused to confess. On a human level, the greatest interest of her memoir lies in the account of her resistance to psychological and physical pressures that would have broken most people, resistance that culminates in a magnificent moment when, her hands maimed, her gums septic, hemorrhaging continually from suspected cervical cancer, she is informed that, as a consequence of 'proletarian magnanimity, ' she is free to leave and resume her interrupted life. . . . 'Life and Death in Shanghai' is an absorbing story of resourcefulness and courage, spoiled only by a touch of self-righteousness: Mrs. Cheng is always right, her persecutors always wrong. It also provides fascinating insights into thought reform in Mao's China. /n/nFrom John Niessink - AudioFile/nNien Cheng lived through one of the great man-made horrors of our century, China’s Cultural Revolution. Her personal account puts a human face on that monstrous event. Allison Green is effective as a first-person narrator who is refined, almost effete, yet who has great reserve, discipline and endurance. Green’s character voices are uneven, often falling into a few strained stereotypes. But, on the whole, her reading is listenable. She takes care with the pronunciation of Chinese names and terms. The sound is clear though occasional careless editing distracts. A good offering for listeners who want to go beyond light entertainment. J. N. ©AudioFile, Portland, Maine/n/nFrom Marilyn B. Young - Ms. /n{This} is a complicated book, as striking in its blind spots as in its insights. . . . The bulk of the book concerns the conditions of Nien Cheng's imprisonment and the way she dealt with her captors. . . . Nien Cheng has writtenher memoir from the comfort of a condominium in Washington, D. C. Her book will not help us to understand why the Cultural Revolution occurred, or why it ended. It tells us, instead, an enormous amount about how it happened and how one individual survived it. From this account and a growing number of books like it, we shall perhaps one day be able to begin to understand this revolution within the revolution.
USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 16698
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHRISTOPHER, ROBERT C.   JAPANESE MIND
New York, Simon & Schuster 1983, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671449478
   ¶ Textbook Binding; 352 pages; An attempt to explain the cultural and other differences between Japan and the United States.
USD 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1311] Book number: 17208
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLAYRE, ALASDAIR   THE HEART OF THE DRAGON
Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1985, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039535336x
   ¶ Published in conjunction with the PBS television series about China.
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 13856
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CONWAY, JILL KER   THE ROAD FROM COORAIN
New York, Vintage Books 1990, Paperback. Near Fine. 0679724362
   ¶ 256 pages
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 25225
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FEILER, BRUCE   LEARNING TO BOW: INSIDE THE HEART OF JAPAN
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1991, Later Printing; Later Printing, Paperback. Fine.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 35951
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FEUERSTEIN, GEORG & SUBHASH KAK & DAVID FRAWLEY   IN SEARCH OF THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION: NEW LIGHT ON ANCIENT INDIA
Wheaton, IL, Quest Books 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0835607208
   ¶ 1.21 x 9.34 x 6.4 Inches; 341 pages
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 52675
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FISCHER, EDWARD   LIGHT IN THE FAR EAST: ARCHBISHOP HAROLD HENRY'S FORTY-TWO YEARS IN KOREA
New York, Seabury Press 1976, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0816403074
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 210 pages; Dust jacket has chipping and wear at the spine edges, a couple of short tears.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 50340
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRASER, JOHN   THE CHINESE, PORTRAIT OF A PEOPLE
New York, Summit Books 1980, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0671448730
   ¶ Book club edition. Tiny bit of edgewear to DJ. View of China in the late 1970s by Toronto newspaper correspondent.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 11466
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GILMOUR, DAVID   THE RULING CASTE: IMPERIAL LIVES IN THE VICTORIAN RAJ
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2006, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374283544
   ¶ 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 416 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Like new, unread.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53731
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOODMAN, ROBERT B   THE AUSTRALIANS
Adelaide, Rigby 1966, Second Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ 288 pages; In slipcase that has wear on the edges around the opening and at the corners, but is solid. Profusely illustrated portrait and history of Australia.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 40415
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAN, ZHONGMIN, AND HUBERT DELAHAYE   JOURNEY THROUGH ANCIENT CHINA
New York, Gallery Books 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0831752254
   ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 277 pages
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 51767
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAUGEN, GARY A.   TERRIFY NO MORE
W. Pub. Group, W Publishing Group 2005, Advance Reading Copy, Paperback. Fine. 0849918383
   ¶ Softcover; Advance Reading Copy
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 32446
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HUCKER, CHARLES O.   CHINA'S IMPERIAL PAST: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE HISTORY AND CULTURE
Palo Alto, CA, Stanford University Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0804708878
   ¶ 1.6 x 9.29 x 6.24 Inches; 474 pages; Minor edge and corner wear.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 41339
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HUGHES, ROBERT   THE FATAL SHORE
New York, Knopf 1986, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394506685
   ¶ --; Prior owner embossing on 1/2 title page. Price-clipped.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 36533
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

JENKINS, PETER   ACROSS CHINA
[new York, N. Y., William Morrow 1986, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688042236
   ¶ Hardcover; 352 pages
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 26280
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005