| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINSON, GARY D. THE COLUMBIA GUIDE TO MODERN JAPANESE HISTORY New York, Columbia University 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231111444 ¶ 259 pp. 2 Maps. Appendices include Chronology, List of Prime Ministers, Quantitative Data. Resource Guide, including printed, visual and electronic. Index. Includes Historical Narrative and Topical Compendium. USD 45.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4051] Book number: 13134 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| D'ANCONA, JACOB (DAVID SELBOURNE, EDITOR & TRANSLATOR) THE CITY OF LIGHT London, Little, Brown 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 1.5 x 10 x 7.64 Inches; 384 pages; Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has 1-inch tear in front panel, small chips and wear to spine ends and corners, scratch and rubbing to front panel. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53020 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE DE & WING-TSIT CHAN SOURCES OF CHINESE TRADITION, VOLUME II New York, Columbia University Press 1964, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0231086032 ¶ 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 322 pages; Vol. 2 only. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56817 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE DE & RYUSAKU TSUNODA & DONALD KEENE SOURCES OF JAPANESE TRADITION, VOL. 2 New York, Columbia University Press 1964, Sixth Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0231086059 ¶ 1.34 x 8.11 x 5.28 Inches; 406 pages; Vol. 2 only. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56818 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BISHOP, JOHN LYMAN STUDIES OF GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS IN CHINESE HISTORY Taipei, Taiwan, Rainbow Bridge Book Co. 1968, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0674851102 ¶ 0.72 x 9.73 x 6.61 Inches; 280 pages; This is a Taiwanese reprint of a book first published by Harvard University Press. Covers a little wrinkled, book a little warped, pages lightly toned. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 51469 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BODENHORN, TERRY DEFINING MODERNITY: GUOMINDANG RHETORICS OF A NEW CHINA, 1920-1970 (MICHIGAN MONOGRAPHS IN CHINESE STUDIES) Ann Arbor, MI, Center for Chinese Studies, The University of Michigan 2002, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0892641614 ¶ 1.03 x 9.48 x 6.1 Inches; 294 pages; Includes papers presented in a panel entitled "Defining Modernity? Guomindang Rhetorics of a New China," at the March 1999 Association ofr Asian Studies annual conference in Boston. The papers, remarks and commentary have been revised for this volume, and several new chapters added. Contributors include: Terry Bodenhorn, Megan Greene, Michael Murdock, Beth Notar, Ernest Young (introductory remarks), John Fitzgerald (commentary), Rob Culp, Sara Friedman, and Julia Strauss. Each chapter includes a Glossary and References. Includes 11 black and white illustrations. Red cloth over boards, gilt letering on front board and spine; vi, 288 pp.; Biographies of Contributors; General Index for the volume. Spine ends and two corners slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 49691 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOLDERWOOD, ROLF (CHARLES BARRETT, BIOGRAPHICAL INTRO. ) ROBBERY UNDER ARMS: A STORY OF LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN THE BUSH AND IN THE GOLDFIELDS OF AUSTRALIA London, Cassell 1947, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine darkened, corners a little worn and bumped, endpapers toned, page edges darkened, prior owner's name on second free endpaper. Binding and hinges sound and tight. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 53974 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG & JON HALLIDAY MAO: THE UNKNOWN STORY New York, Knopf 2005, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780679422716 ¶ 1.81 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 832 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 53421 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHANG, IRIS THE RAPE OF NANKING: THE FORGOTTEN HOLOCAUST OF WORLD WAR II New York, Basic Books 1997, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780465068357 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50726 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHENG, NIEN LIFE AND DEATH IN SHANGHAI New York, Grove Press 1987, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394555481 ¶ The author was imprisoned, mostly in solitary confinement, for seven years during the Chinese Cultural Revolution. This is her story. Essentially as new, unread. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 10582 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHING, FRANK ANCESTORS. 900 YEARS IN THE LIFE OF A CHINESE FAMILY. New York, Morrow , First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688044611 ¶ -; The author traces the story of his family back 34 generations to the 11th Century, and, in the process, tells the history of China. An amzing feat of scholarship and research. Two small stains on bottom page edges. A light blue stain on side page edges. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 6788 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CURTIN, JEREMIAH THE MONGOLS: A HISTORY New York, Combined Books 1996, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0938289667 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.25 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages; Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Unread, tight and clean. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50667 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM THE LAST MUGHAL: THE FALL OF A DYNASTY: DELHI, 1857 New York, Knopf 2007, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781400043101 ¶ 2 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 534 pages; An as-new and unread copy. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 53461 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DODGE, ERNEST S. ISLANDS AND EMPIRES Minneapolis, MN, University of Minnesota Press 1976, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0816608539 ¶ 0.98 x 9 x 6 Inches; 386 pages; Western impact on the Pacific and East Asia. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 52345 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ELEGANT, ROBERT S. MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION New York, World 1971, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ A 2" closed tear in top edge of front panel of DJ, several other smaller closed tears, some edgewear and rubbing. LA Times Hong Kong bureau chief portrays the Chinese Cultural Revolution that began in 1966. The author subsequently has written a number of historical novels based on Chinese history. USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 12024 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ELEGANT, ROBERT S MAO VS. CHIANG;: THE BATTLE FOR CHINA, 1925-1949 New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1972, Library edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0448262045 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 151 pages; Library edition, with illustrated boards, no dust jacket. An ex-library copy with library stamp on top page edges, as well as a remainder mark. Number written on bottom page edges. Very good reading copy as text block is completely clean, bright and tight. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 48202 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FARWELL, BYRON The Gurkhas New York, Norton 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0393017737 ¶ The story of the great fighting mercenaries from Nepal: who they are; how they aree recruited and organized; how they are employed; the customs, personalities and characters. Includes map, appendices, select bibliography, index, 18 pp of photos. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 10168 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FEIS, HERBERT THE CHINA TANGLE The American Effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission New York, Atheneum 1966, Second Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Trade PB; Appears to be unread. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 10672 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FLEMING, PETER SIEGE AT PEKING: THE BOXER REBELLION New York, Harper & Bros. 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ 273 pages; Gift inscription on flyleaf. Dust jacket has wear of all edges and corners with chipping and short tears. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50716 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GANLEY, ALBERT C. JAPAN: A SHORT HISTORY Concord, MA, Wayside Pub 1989, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1877653004 ¶ 55029; 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 291 pages; Spine faded, otherwise Fine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55029 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GARGAN, EDWARD THE RIVER'S TALE: A YEAR ON THE MEKONG New York, Knopf 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375405844 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.27 x 9.56 x 6.59 Inches; 304 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50661 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GROUSSET, RENE THE EMPIRE OF THE STEPPES: A HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press 1970, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0813506271 ¶ 687 pages; Masterful history of Central focused on its three major figures: Attila, Jenghiz Khan and Tamerlane. Originally published in 1939, this English edition was translated from the French 1952 edition. 19 maps and a 52 page comprehensive Index were created for this edition. 687 pp, maps, maps on end papers, Notes, Index. Corners lightly bumped, small smudge top page edges, no ownership marks, text block clean, tight and bright; Dust jacket has some rubbing, and light to moderate wear of corners and most edges, with a few short tears and chips. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53732 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GROUSSET, RENE THE RISE AND SPLENDOUR OF THE CHINESE EMPIRE Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1968, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Pirated Taiwanese edition. Top page edges foxed. Dust jacket soiled, two short tears. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55675 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HENDERSON, JOHN WILLIAM AREA HANDBOOK FOR OCEANIA Washington, DC, U.S. Government Printing Office 1971, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 555 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50727 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HENG, LIANG & JUDITH SHAPIRO SON OF THE REVOLUTION New York, Vintage 1984, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780394722740 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.74 x 8 x 5.19 Inches; 320 pages; F USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50734 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005