| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| 7000 YEARS OF IRANIAN ART: CATALOGUE OF THE 1964-1964 EXHIBITION Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institution 1965, First Edition, Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ 184 pages; Light wear and soil to covers, light tan stains to front endpaper, half-title page and frontis, and to margin of one plate. Binding tight. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 53896 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLAIR, RAYMOND N. , EDITOR THE LITHOGRAPHERS MANUAL Pittsburg PA, Graphic Arts Technical Foundat 1983, Seventh Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. 0883620480 ¶ Covering every aspect of production practice and theory, as well as the entire history and practical aspects of lithography, this book is a necessity in even the most selective printing library. Brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; approx. 11 in. X 8 1/2 in. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and drawings, and full-color plates. Includes Index, Bibliography, Glossary of Lithographic Terms, Appendix. Absolutely clean, bright, tight, with no markings. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 44106 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRANDT, BILL LONDON IN THE THIRTIES New York, Pantheon 1984, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394535650 ¶ eBayfixedprice; Introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. Brandt, one of the finest British photographers, looks at London's poor, middle class and rich in an outstanding collection of black and white photographs. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 49591 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH THE ROMANTIC REBELLION, ROMANTIC VERSUS CLASSIC ART New York, Harpercollins Publishers 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060108029 ¶ Hardcover; Foxing of top page edges, wear of DJ edges, esp. At spine edges. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 11531 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COULTON, G. G. ART AND THE REFORMATION New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1928, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Coulton's massive work, which discusses the monastic artists, the stone masons, the origin of freemasonry as a craft guild, symbolism, the identification of art with religion, and so much more, creates a very vivid and rich portrait of life during the period of the construction of the Gothic churches and cathedrals, and is illustrated with numerous black and white plates and drawings. Rd cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering (mostly faded), green top stain, black and white frontis photo reproduction; xxii, 622 pp. Ilustrated with 27 plates, including frontis, and more than 80 text figures. Includes a list of Authorities, an Index of Names and Places, and 35 Appendices on such topics as Art and the Black Death, The Artist's Status, Colours of Christ's Dress, and The Wandering Workman. Spine ends curled and a little worn, spine a little faded and rubbed, very slight wear to corners, prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down, very lightly toned pages, and a spot of soil on the rear board. Hinges and binding are quite sound. A very clean, very nice copy. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 46019 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRICHTON, G. H ROMANESQUE SCULPTURE IN ITALY London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ 172 pages; Italian sculpture of the medieval period, from about 1100 to about 1250, focusing on the principal monuments, especially those of the north and central provinces. Corners slightly bumped, very light wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine, with tight binding, sound hinges, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket missing approximately top third of rear panel and 3/4 inches of spine head, with tears and chips. USD 41.55 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3667] Book number: 53895 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HANSON, ANNE COFFIN EDOUARD MANET 1832-1883 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE Philadelphia And Chicago, Philadelphia Museum of Art/ Art Institute of Chicago 1966, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Catalogue of the Exhibitions at the Philadelphia Museum of Art Nov. -Dec. 1966, and The Art Institute of Chicago, Jan. -Feb. 1967. Very light wear to spine ends and cover edges, otherwise Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53894 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JIRKA-SCHMITZ, PATRIZIA NETSUKE: 112 MEISTERWERKE / MASTERPIECES. THE TRUMPF COLLECTION VOLUME I Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt Gmbh 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 9783925369889 ¶ 0.99 x 11.8 x 9.04 Inches; 288 pages; Catalogue of the exhibition at the Linden-Museum, Stuttgart, Germany, April 13, 2000-November 19, 2000. This Volume I presents 112 selected objects from the Trumpf collection, one of the major netsuke collections in Europe, and now at the Linden-Museum Stuttgart. Each object is photographed in full color, in multiple views where appropriate, with related materials in black and white. A descriptive essay acompanies each object. Text in German and English. Includes a map of Japan in the Edo period, a Glossary, and Index. Black paper over boards with lettering blind-stamped on front board and spine; full-color illustrated dust jacket; illustrated endpapers; 288 pp. ; 11 3/4 in. X 9 in. New, Fine and unread. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 53905 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LANGDON, WARNER THE ENDURING ART OF JAPAN New York, Grove Press 1958, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine sunned, light wear to covers. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 53893 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STERN, HAROLD P. HOKUSAI PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE FREER GALLERY OF ART Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institution Freer Gallery of Art 1960, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Staple-bound, illustrated in black and white, Gallery Exhibition pamphlet laid in. "Spine" and portion of rear panel sunned, very short crease in bottom corner of rear panel, otherwise Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53897 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005