| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 472 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE 23ND ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL GLASS INVITATIONAL Pontiac, MI, Habatat Galleries 1995, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Catalogue of the 23nd International Glass Invitational exhibition sponsored by Habatat Galleries. Comprehensive survey of contemporary glass artists. Catalogue is divided into two basic sections: "Foundation," featuring artists who have worked in glass for at least 25 years, and "Beyond Tradition," for newer artists exploring new individual forms of expression. Includes comments by the artists on their methods of work. Brief resumes are included for each artist. Works are illustrated with full-color photographs. Glossy wraps, 72 pp., 10 7/8 in. x 8 1/2 in. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48515 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMERICANS IN GLASS 1978 Wausau, WI, The Leigh Yawkey Art Museum 1978, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Catalogue of the exhibition of American studio glass artists at The Leigh Yawkey Art Musuem, Wausau, Wisconsin, November 2, 1978 - January 14, 1979. Part of a three-year national tour sponsored by the Western Association of Art Museums. Fifty-nine artists participated in the exhibit, and a sample of the work of each artist is included in the catalogue. A brief biography and statement as submitted by the artists are included with each work in the catalogue. Full-color glossy wraps, illustrated in color and black and white, 68 pp. Some rubbing and edgewear to wraps, otherwise Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 48788 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANTHONY CARO Museum of Modern Art, New York 1975, Paperback. Near Fine. 0870702769 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 38349 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANTIQUITIES - MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE WORKS OF ART (EXHIBITION CATALOGUE) New York And Zurich, Mitchell/Bader 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ Catalog of a an exhibition by Ellin Mitchell of New York and the Bader Gallery of Zurich. Dust jacket has a little rubbing. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 46370 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ART OF CLASSICAL GREECE AND THE ETRUSCANS; London, Octopus Books 1972, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0706400291 ¶ 158 pages; Light foxing of page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 40369 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE BIBLE IN ART: MINIATURES, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES INSPIRED BY THE OLD TESTAMENT New York, Phaidon Press 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 239 pp. More than 250 illustrations including many full page tipped-in color plates. The book has minor wear, no ownership marks, clean, tight and bright inside. The dust jacket has a number of tears, a 1 x 2 inch chip in the bottom edge of the rear panel, several creases and some rubbing. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 48224 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHIHULY SEAFORMS Seattle, Portland Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0960838252 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.72 x 9.28 x 7.38 Inches; 112 pages; The spectacular glass seaform work of Dale Chihuly is the subject of this beautiful book. 110 pp. Color photographs throughout, along with black and white drawings. Introduction by Sylvia Earle, formerly the chief scientist of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Very slight wear to bottom edges and corners. There appear to be a couple of slight separations at signatures, but the book has an unusual format and binding and they may be consistent with that. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 47980 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHINESE CULTURAL ART TREASURES (NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK) Taipei, Taiwan, National Palace Museum 1971, Seventh Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Wear to edges, spine ends and corners of wraps. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48399 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: IMPORTANT 20TH CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS, INCLUDING ARTS & CRAFTS AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS JUNE 11 AND JUNE 13, 1994 New York, Christie's Publications 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Auction catalogue for properties of the Chow Family Trust, Domino's Center for Architecture & Design, and other sources; illustrated in full-color; 241 pp. Crease in rear cover. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48517 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CONTEMPORARY BRITISH GLASS London, Crafts Council 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 1870145119 ¶ Catalogue to accompany the exhibition "The Glass Show," a Crafts Council Touring Exhibition in the U.K. in 1993. Includes a short history of contemporary British glass, interview with five glassmakers, biographies of exhibitors, and beautifully illustrated with full-color photographs. Full-color illustrated wraps, 103 pp.; 9 3/4 in. x 7 3/8 in. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 48512 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DUTCH PICTURES FROM THE ROYAL COLLECTION London, Lund Humphries 1971, Paperback. Near Fine. 0853312885 ¶ 96 pages; CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT] THE QUEEN'S GALLERY, BUCKINGHAM PALACE. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 40420 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EXPRESSIONISTS New York, Serge Sabarsky Gallery 1972, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Some scratches and slight soiling of wraps, with two short creases. ; Catalogue of gallery exhibition. 176 pp. 85 full color plates. Includes Max Beckmann, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Emil Nolde, Oskar Kokoschka, Ernst Kirchner, Paul Klee, and others. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 21753 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARY CASSATT PAINTINGS New York, Wings Books/Random House Value Publishing 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517093553 ¶ 0.25 x 6.25 x 5.25 Inches; 1 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55434 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MASTERS OF THE CAMERA: STIEGLITZ, STEICHEN & THEIR SUCCESSORS New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1976, Paperback. Near Fine. 0030183316 ¶ 251 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 40396 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. & MRS. LESTER FRANCIS AVNET New York, American Federation of the Arts 1968, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Color illustrated wraps; 100 drawings illustrated, including 4 color plates; unpaginated. Wear to edges of wraps and along spine ends and edges; binding tight, pages clean and bright. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 48544 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PAINTING & SCULPTURE OF A DECADE 54 64 London, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation 1964, Second Edition, Revised, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ 55055; Catalog published to accompany the exhibition at the Tate Gallery, London, 22 April - 28 June, 1964. Light wear to spine ends and corners; top corner of front wrap creased. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 55055 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PAUL KLEE 1879-1940: A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum & Pasadena Art Museum 1967, Limited Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Catalogue of the exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum and Pasadena Art Museum. Illustrated with full-color and black and white reproductions; 126 pp. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48404 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (PICASSO, PABLO) PICASSO DRAWINGS 1961-1968 Chicago, International Galleries 1968, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Chipping along edges and corners, with short creases in lower corner of front cover. ; Gallery exhibition catalog. Color pictorial covers. 39 pp. Illustrated with color and black and white reproductions of drawings by Picasso, with Introduction by R. S. Johnson. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 24377 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE PUSHKIN STATE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS 20 REPRODUCTIONS (PORTFOLIO) Moscow & Leningrad, State Art Publishers 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A very scarce portfolio of 20 reproductions of works of art in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, accompanied by a booklet explaining the history and contents of the Museum and each work of art included in the portfolio. It is interesting that this was produced just prior to World War II and at the height of Stalin's power. Located in Moscow, the Museum contains a collection of European art second only in Russia to the Hermitage in St. Petersburg. Originally opened in 1912 as part of Moscow Uinversity, the Museum is now separate from the University and is a collection of six buildings. The 20 works reproduced in this portfolio span the period from c. 1400 B.C. to 1870 A.D. and include: The Cylindrical Seal of King Artexerxes; Toilet Spoon in the Form of a Swimming Girl (Egyptian); Bas-relief Representing a Group of Mourners (Egyptian); Head of Athene; Amphora of Polygnotus; The Fayum Portrait of an Elderly Man; Coptic Fabric with a Representation of the God Nile; Madonna and Child Enthroned; Giulio Romano, "Portrait of a Nude Woman;" Ribera, "St. Anthony the Hermit;" Rubens, "Bacchanalia;" Van Duck, "Amor;" Heda, "Dessert;" Rembrandt van Ryn, "Esther, Haman, and Ahaseurus;" Boucher, "Hercules and Omphale;" Chardin, "Still Life;" David, "Portrait of Ingres;" Reynolds, "Portrait of the Kilby Children;" Courbet, "The Sea off the Coast of Brittany;" Fortuny, "Snake-Charmers." All 20 reproductions are covered with tissue guards and individually laid in the portfolio. Those in full-color are tipped on to backing. The booklet is staple-bound, with paper wraps, and printed in letter press; text is in English. Red bonded leather portfolio decorated with blind-stamped design and borders; spine lettering in lighter red; interior pocket and flap covered in light green bonded leather; booklet and each of the prints are 14 in. x 10 3/8 in.; portfolio is 14 1/4 in. x 11 in. Exterior hinges of the portfolio are torn, with the "spine" backing coming loose; the interior pocket and flap have some blotchy lighter areas, and there is a faint price of $200 on the lower corner of the interior pocket; the front and rear wraps of the booklet each have a tear from the top edge. The prints are undamaged. A very scarce item, and a lovely production. USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 50121 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RAVENNA FELIX Ravenna, Edizione A. Longo 1971, Third Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Text in Italian, English, French and German. Magnificent full-color illustrations. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 48400 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ROMANCE OF CHINESE ART Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing 1936, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 192 pages; DJ has consider wear with several tears, edge and corner wear. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 40414 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROWLANDSON'S DRAWINGS FOR A TOUR IN A POST CHAISE San Marino, CA, Huntington Library Press, California 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Olive green cloth over boards, gilt design of coach on front board, gilt spine lettering; clear acetate dust jacket; many plates, four in color; 150 pp. Introduction and Notes by Robert R. Wark. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Anderson, Ritchie and Simon. Clear acetate dust jacket has some rubbing and a few tiny chips. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 35474 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SELECTIONS FROM THE GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM COLLECTION 1900-1970 New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1970, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Stiff green wraps have some edgewear; prior owner name on front flyleaf USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 55436 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| [BALDRY, A. L.] SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS London, George Newnes N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Dark green cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine, art nouveau decoration in gilt on spine; page egdes dark green; sepia-toned frontis, with tissue guard; 23 pp., plus plates, plus unpaginated catalogue of Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds; 64 black and white reproductions of works by Reynolds, tipped in on heavy green stock; introductory essay by Baldry. Some light insect damage to cloth over boards; corners and spine ends worn; front and rear hinges split; frontis and tissue guard foxed. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 49509 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SOFA 1994 EXPOSITION: SCULPTURE, OBJECTS & FUNCTIONAL ART. OCTOBER 20-23, 1994 Chicago, Expressions Of Culture 1994, First Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. ¶ 54871; Exhibition catalog illustrated in full color; 149 pp. plus ads. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54871 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005