next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE BROCHURE SERIES OF ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATION 1899 VOLUME V
Boston, Bates & Guild , First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Light brown buckram over boards, dark brown lettering and decoration on front board, tan top stain, 199 pp. Many photographs and drawings in black and white. Topics include: Details of venetian Ornament, Brick Architecture of Holland, Italian Villa Gardens, Spanish Churches in Mexico, Flamboyant Gothic Churches of France, French Empire Furniture, Haddon Hall, England, etc. Old tide marks on bottom corners of some pages, some short tears and abrasion at bottom corners of some pages, prior owner signature on front fly leaf, spine ends worn, corners bumped, spine lettering faded, slight foxing and toning of endpapers.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 48524
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE BUILDERS: MARVELS OF ENGINEERING
Washington, DC, National Geographic Society 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0870448374
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1 x 10.8 x 9.2 Inches; 288 pages; Winner of the International Architecture Book Award. More than 400 photographs, detailed diagrams, and period engravings. Silver page edges. Boards covered with a padded leatherette stamped with silver design. Published without a dust jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 49666
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   GEORGETOWN HOUSES From the Federal Period 1780-1830
New York, Bonanza 1982, Reprint; Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517017326
   ¶ 54865; 128 pages; From the Federal Period, 1780-1830. Black and white photos throughout. No significant defects.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 54865
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF TURNER'S FIRST CENTURY
Lyme, CT, Greenwich Publishing Group 2002, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0944641547
   ¶ 160 pages; A photographic history of one of the world's great construction companies. Turner has built dozens of the world's most famous buildings including the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, new Madison Square Garden, Mile-High Stadium, the Chrysler Building, etc. The book is organized by decade with photographs - many in color - of the company's most famous projects. The book has a couple of bumped corners, but otherwise is Fine. The dust jacket ia bright and shiny with one short tear and wrinkle.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 54219
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   TEN HISTORIC TOWNS: [HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE IN NEWFOUNDLAND] (NEWFOUNDLAND HISTORIC TRUST PUBLICATIONS ; V. 2)
Newfoundland, Valhalla Press : by arrangement with the Newfoundland Historic Trust 1978, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0919962033
   ¶ Vertical crease in front cover, slight edgewear.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 53031
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARCHITECTS, AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF   HISTORICAL RESOURCE FACILITIES: 1997 REVIEW
Washington, DC, American Institute of Architects Press 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9781564962256
   ¶ 192 pages; Fifty seven historical preservation projects around the United States are reviewed, with color photographs. Dust jacket has a little rubbing and slight edge wear.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 53847
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AZCUE Y MANCERA, LUIS   CATALOGO DE CONSTRUCCIONES RELIGIOSAS DEL ESTADO DE HIDALGO: FORMADO POR LA COMISION DE INVENTARIOS DE LA PRIMERA ZONA 1929-1932 VOL. II
Mexico City, Talleres Graficos de la Nacion 1942, First Edition, Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Manuel Toussaint. White paper wraps, lettering in green and black, with illustration in green and black; 629 pp.; numerous plans, plates, illustrations fold-outs; plates of black and white photographs; approx. 14 in. x 9 1/2 in. Wraps are stained, worn, and rubbed; spine backing very worn, pieces missing; rear cover detached, but present; has tears along spine at head and tail ; page edges soiled; many leaves unopened; text block clean, intact, with plates, illustrations, etc.
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 46289
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELLUSCHI, ANTHONY; GOMEZ, EDWARD M.   URBAN PLACES, PUBLIC SPACES: THE ARCHITECTURE OF ANTHONY BELLUSCHI
New York, Edizioni Press 2006, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781931536479
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.7 x 10.1 x 9.3 Inches; 96 pages; Prior owner signature and date on flyleaf. Otherwise fine, as new.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48061
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRANNER, ROBERT   GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE (THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE)
New York And London, George Braziller And Prentice-Hall International 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 55148; 0 x 0 x 0 Inches; 125 pages; Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has three tears repaired on underside with archival tape, and some bubbles in clear laminate over paper.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55148
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROLIN, BRENT C.   FLIGHT OF FANCY
New York, St. Martin's Press 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312296134
   ¶ ix, 338pp. 9 1/4"x7 1/4". 274 figures of black and white photos and drawings. Chapter Notes. Index. Work of commentary and criticism, tracing the history of architectural ornamentation, its demise in the 1920's and its recent return.
USD 25.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12992
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWNLEE, DAVID AND DAVID G. DE LONG AND KATHRYN B. HIESINGER   OUT OF THE ORDINARY
Philadelphia, Yale University Press 2001, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0300089953
   ¶ New, unread.; 220 pages; Architecture/Urbanism/Design. A visual and critical overview of the architectural and design work of Venturi, Brown and Associates. Color plates, drawings, designs.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 36161
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CASSON, HUGH MAXWELL   AN INTRODUCTION TO VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE
New York, Pellegrini & Cudahy 1948, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 96 pages; Introductions to Architecture Series. Gray cloth over boards, illustrated dust jacket, 96 pp., 48 pp of black and white photograph plates; black and white in-text illustrations. Dust jacket has chip with loss to spine head and related area of rear panel, several closed tears, small chips at corners, light toning.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48390
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CREWE, SARAH   VISIONARY SPIRES
New York, Rizzoli , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 084780660X
   ¶ -; Designs, color and B&W, of churches that were never built according to these designs. 170 illustrations, 20 in color.
USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2992] Book number: 8510
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIS, DEERING; ILLUS,   ANNAPOLIS HOUSES, 1700-1775
New York, Bonanza Books 1947, Reprint, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 11 1/8 x 8 1/2 inches, 124 pp. No dust jacket. A study of the early design and architecture of Annapolis, with black and white photos and illustrations, illustrated end papers. Boards have some edge and corner wear. Separation starting between front end papers.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 48289
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ECKARDT, WOLF VON   A PLACE TO LIVE THE CRISIS OF THE CITIES
New York, Delacorte Press 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Wolf Von Eckardt was an art and architecture critic for The Washington Post for many years. He was particularly concerned with how man could live in an increasingly urban environment and still retain control over one's life and environment and a sense of community nad human scale. In this work he criticizes the "modern movement" in architecture. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs of architecture in American and European cities. Foreword by August Heckscher. Gray cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; white dust jacket with black and red lettering; xviii, 430 pp.; includes Bibliography and Index. Book is Fine. Dust jacket has one short tear from bottom edge of rear panel, slight soil and rubbing.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 50779
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EHM, JOSEF   PRAHA
Prague, Panorama 1991, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8070380802
   ¶ Ehm, Josef; Hardcover; Beautiful oversized book of photos of the architecture of Prague. Text in Czech. 49-page summary at end in English, French, German and Russian.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 33297
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FIELD, WOOSTER BARD   AN INTRODUCTION TO ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co 1932, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 4 pages; Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, a bit of red on bottom board edges, otherwise Fine.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 53025
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRASER, ANDREW G.   THE BUILDING OF OLD COLLEGE: ADAM, PLAYFAIR & THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH
Ediinburgh, Edinburgh University Press 1989, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0748601244
   ¶ An account of the planning, financing and building of Edinburgh University's Old College published to mark the bicentenary of the laying of the foundation stone in 1789. Drawing on mostly previously unpublished material, and illustrated profusely with contempoary prints, photographs, architectural plans and drawings, the book traces the architectural and social background of the building, which was designed to be a symbol of the University's role in the Scottish Enlightenment. Glossy wraps illustrated in color, xv, 384 pp.; 11 1/2 in. x 8 1/4 in.; Notes at the end of each chapter; includes Appendices, Index. Slight edgewear, bit of soil to bottom page edges, otherwise Fine.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 10498
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GASTIL, RAYMOND W.   BEYOND THE EDGE: NEW YORK'S NEW WATERFRONT
New York, N. Y., Princeton Architectural Press 2002, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 1568983271
   ¶ Unique large format paperback with dust jacket that unfolds into a map. As new.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 30622
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GIES, JOSEPH   BRIDGES AND MEN
Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1963, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ 343 pp, Illus., Bibliography, Index. A history of bridge building from pre-history to the 20th Century with wonderful photos and illustrations. Newspaper story about the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge laid in. Dust jacket has light rubbing and a little edgewear. The book is clean, tight and bright.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 51148
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GIESEKING, HAL   HISTORIC INNS OF AMERICA : HISTORIC INNS OF THE SOUTH
New York, Crescent 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517056674
   ¶ 0.6 x 10.2 x 10.3 Inches
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 38285
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GIROUARD, MARK   HISTORIC HOUSES OF BRITAIN
New York, Morrow 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688034675
   ¶ --; Gift inscription on copyright page.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 31813
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GLANCEY, JONATHAN   THE NEW MODERNS
New York, Crown 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517576627
   ¶ 12 x 0.75 x 10 Inches; 191 pages
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 38280
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOWANS, ALAN; ILLUS,   IMAGES OF AMERICAN LIVING: FOUR CENTURIES OF ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE AS CULTURAL EXPRESSION
Philadelphia, Lippincott 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 498 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photographs. Corners bumped; otherwise the book has no significant defects. The dust jacket has wear of all edges, some scratches and some rubbing, several short tears and chips, including one 1 x 2 inch chip out of the top edge of the front panel.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 50470
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAMILTON, J. ARNOTT   BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION
London, Batsford 1956, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine and board edges faded, spine gilt rubbed and a little faded; prior owner's name, date and small notations on half-title page; very small notations in pen on one text page and two Index pages.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 49783
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005