| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACON, EDWARD ARCHAEOLOGY DISCOVERIES IN THE 1960S New York, Praeger Publishers 2000, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 003032131X ¶ 1.2 x 9.3 x 7 Inches; Front endpapers tanned from old newspaper clippings laid in, prior owner's name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips and edgewear. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56360 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLAPP, NICHOLAS THE ROAD TO UBAR: FINDING THE ATLANTIS OF THE SANDS Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co 1998, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039587596X ¶ Hardcover; 342 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28791 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLTON, HAROLD S.AND FRANK C. BAXTER. DAYS IN THE PAINTED DESERT AND THE SAN FRANCISO MOUNTAINS, A GUIDE. Flagstaff, AZ, Museum of Northern Arizona, 1932, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Prior owner signature on front cover. A little smudging of the covers. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 49847 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COTTERELL, ARTHUR THE FIRST EMPEROR OF CHINA: THE GREATEST ARCHEOLOGICAL FIND OF OUR TIME New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0030598893 ¶ 208 pages USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 27249 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. (EDITOR) EYEWITNESS TO DISCOVERY: FIRST-PERSON ACCOUNTS OF MORE THAN FIFTY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES New York, Oxford University Press 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195081412 ¶ 55063; First person accounts of more than 50 of the world's greatest archaeological discoveries. 493 pp. Photos and illustrations. Slight wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, slight edgewear, otherwise Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55063 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. IN THE BEGINNING: AN INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Harpercollins 1996, Eighth Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine. 0673523357 ¶ Like new. ; 544 pages; A basic textbook of archaeology. USD 43.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3875] Book number: 27250 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FORD, JAMES ALFRED AND GORDON R. WILLEY. SURFACE SURVEY OF THE VIRU VALLEY, PERU New York, American Museum of Natural History 1949, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 1. VIRU VALLEY: BACKGROUND AND PROBLEMS. 2. CULTURAL DATING OF PREHISTORIC SITES IN VIRU VALLEY, PERU. VOLUME 43: PART 1 ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. Contains numerous fold-out maps, charts and illustration and seven full page plates of black and white photographs. Cover slightly toned. Prior owner last name written at top. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 49849 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOWLETT, JOHN ASCENT TO CIVILIZATION: THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF EARLY HUMANS New York, McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 1992, Second Edition. Near Fine. 0075443120 ¶ Softcover USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 33479 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HARDOY, JORGE ENRIQUE PRE-COLUMBIAN CITIES New York, Walker & Co 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 0802703801 ¶ DJ has a few short tears, one chip, browning of edges. ; 602 pages; xxxvi, 602pp.,Bibliography, Index, illustrated with photos, maps and drawings. A detailed study of the major pre-Columbia cities of Mexico, Central and South America. USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 27260 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JONES, MARTIN THE MOLECULE HUNT: ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE SEARCH FOR ANCIENT DNA London, Penguin 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0713994231 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 32631 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LUKAS, JAN AND WHEELER, SIR MORTIMER POMPEII AND HERCULANEUM London, Spring Books 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has edgewear with a few short tears and chips, and a little toning of the edges. Page edges lightly toned. Text block clean, tight and bright. No ownership marks. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48506 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MERA, H. P (TOM LEA, ILLUS.) THE "RAIN BIRD";: A STUDY IN PUEBLO DESIGN, (MEMOIRS OF THE LABORATORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME II) Santa Fe, NM, Laboratory of Anthropology 1937, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 113 pages; The first book fully illustrated by Tom Lea, who at the time was on the staff of the Laboratory of Anthropology. He later became one of the best-known artists and writers of the Southwest, and a favorite of President George H.W. Bush who hung one of his paintings in the White House. H.P. Mera was a self-taught archaeologist who did pioneering work in the study of Pueblo pottery, and became one of the most famous of the early staff of the unique and renowned Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe, founded by John D. Rockefeller in 1927 to study the culture of the Southwestern indigenous cultures. A research library at the Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe is named after him. This is one of his best-known works. It is a study of the Zuni "rain bird" motif, a fundamental design used in the pottery of Acoma, Laguna, Tsia, Santa Ana, San Ildefonso, Cochiti, and Santo Domingo, with the earliest designs dating back more than 1500 years. The text is a 14-page summary. It is followed by 48 plates, 26 in color, each with an adjacent page of brief description. 9 X 12 inches, 113 pp. Tan stiff paper covers. A printed card is laid in "With compliments of the Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fe, New Mexico." This copy is in virtually new condition. The covers have toned slightly and have a few light smudges. The text block is clean, tight and bright. There are no ownership marks. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 46253 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MERA, H. P (TOM LEA, ILLUS.) THE "RAIN BIRD" A STUDY IN PUEBLO DESIGN (SIGNED) Santa Fe, NM, Laboratory of Anthropology 1937, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 113 pages; (MEMOIRS OF THE LABORATORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME II) Inscribed by Mera on the front flyleaf to a colleague at the Laboratory of Anthropology: "Grateful acknowledgements to a partner in crime for aid succor and assistance from H. P. Mera." The colleague was Alice Stallings, whose signature and date are on the front flyleaf. H.P. Mera was a self-taught archaeologist who did pioneering work in the study of Pueblo pottery, and became one of the most famous of the early staff of the unique and renowned Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe, founded by John D. Rockefeller in 1927, to study the culture of the Southwestern indigenous cultures. This is one of Mera's best-known works. This is also the first book fully illustrated by Tom Lea, who at the time was on the staff of the Laboratory of Anthropology. He later became one of the best-known artists and writers of the Southwest, and a favorite of President George H.W. Bush, who hung one of his paintings in the White House. This work is a study of the Zuni "rain bird" motif, a fundamental design used in the pottery of Acoma, Laguna, Tsia, Santa Ana, San Ildefonso, Cochiti, and Santo Domingo, with the earliest designs dating back more than 1500 years. The text is a 14-page summary. It is followed by 48 plates, 26 in color, each with an adjacent page of brief description. Tan stiff paper covers; 113 pp.; 9 X 12 inches. Slight wear to spine, a tiny ink line on rear wrap, and "Stallings" printed on front wrap. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 57002 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MERA, H P STYLE TRENDS OF PUEBLO POTTERY IN THE RIO GRANDE AND LITTLE COLORADO CULTURAL AREAS FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Santa Fe, NM, Laboratory of Anthropology/Waverly Press 1939, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Memoirs of the Laboratory of Anthropology Volume III. Mera was a self-taught archaeologist who did pioneering work in the study of Pueblo pottery, and became one of the most famous of the early staff of the unique and renowned Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe. Light tan stiff wraps, black lettering on front wrap and spine; vi, 164 pp.; illustrated with 67 Plates in black and white and two-color, including photographs of pottery and drawings of design motifs; fold-out map. Short, mild creases to bottom corners USD 204.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.25 | £UK 122.75 | JP¥ 18005] Book number: 46254 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MOCTEZUMA, EDUARDO MATOS THE GREAT TEMPLE OF THE AZTECS New York, Thames & Hudson; 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 050039024X ¶ 192 pages; Lower corners bumped. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 27871 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NEGEV, AVRAHAM, ED. ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLY LAND Nashville, Thomas Nelson 1986, Revised Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0840775237 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 45163 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NOEL-HUME, IVOR HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Knopf 1968, Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039442848x ¶ Dust jacket is partially price-clipped. Book is like new and unread. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 52185 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NYLANDER, CARL THE DEEP WELL New York, St. Martin's 1970, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Rear bottom corner bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has mild edgewear, toning of flaps and rear panel. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 49543 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PARROT, ANDRE NINEVEH AND THE OLD TESTAMENT New York, Philosophical Library 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has one short tear, slight edgewear. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 50321 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PEARLMAN, MOSHE DIGGING UP THE BIBLE: THE STORIES BEHIND THE GREAT ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND New York, William Morrow & Co 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688036775 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 240 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 46458 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PFEIFFER, JOHN E. THE EMERGENCE OF MAN New York, Harper & Row , First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0060133295 ¶ -; The story of evolution as revealed by discoveries in archeology and primate behavior. Browning and foxing of top page edges. Wear of top edge of DJ. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 6567 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| POWELL, J. W. FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTIOIN 1882-83 Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology 1886, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Olive green cloth over boards, gilt Native American portrait embossed on front board, gilt lettering on spine; LXIII, 532 pp.; 11 1/4 in. x 8 in.; illustrated with 83 Plates, some in color, and 564 Figures. In addition to the report of the Director, the Report includes the following papers: Pictographs of the North American Indians, by Garrick Mallery; Pottery of the Ancient Pueblos, The Ancient Pottery of the Mississippi Valley, and Origin and Development of Form and Ornament in Ceramic Art, all by William H. Holmes; A Study of Pueblo Pottery as Illustrative of Zuni Culture Growth, by Frank Hamilton Cushing. Spine ends worn and torn; 1-inch tear in front hinge from top; front and rear interior hinges cracked, showing webbing; cloth worn through to boards at corners and worn along board edges; front board warped; cloth rubbed in spots; pages very lightly toned. USD 179.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 107.75 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: 46204 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PRESS, FOREIGN LANGUAGES NEW ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS IN CHINA - DISCOVERIES DURING THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1974, Second Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50740 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RANSOM, JAY ELLIS FOSSILS IN AMERICA New York, Harper & Row 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 402 pages; Very tight and clean, appears unread. Pages lightly toned. Dust jacket toned, spine tanned, light chipping and edgewear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 49544 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SAMI, ALI PERSEPOLIS - (TAKHT-I-JAMSHID) Shiraz, Learned Society of Pars 1958, Third Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Translated by R. N. Sharp. Publication No. 2 of the Learned Society of Pars. Well-illustrated with black and white photographs, plans, drawings of the archaeological treasures at Persepolis. Light wear to tan wraps, creases in rear wrap, spine darkened. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 56557 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005