| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE COMMONWEALTH CATALOGUE OF KING GEORGE VI POSTAGE STAMPS NINTH EDITION 1962-63 Liverpool, Commonwealth Stamp Co. 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine somewhat sunned, some soil and small stains to boards, otherwise tight and clean. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 51936 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EXHIBITION OLD WEDGWOOD FROM THE BEQUEST OF GRENVILLE LINDALL WINTHROP Cambridge,MA, Harvard University 1944, Third Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Catalogue of the exhibition held at Fogg Museum of Art, Harvard University, June 4-Sept. 3, 1944. Blue illustrated wraps, staple binding, 48 pp., plus black and white plates. Some edgewear and scratches to wraps, small chip out of lower corner of rear wrap. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 55433 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LLADRO, THE MAGIC WORLD OF PORCELAIN Mallorca, Salvat Editores 1990, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8434548607 ¶ 280 pages USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 43368 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE STAMP SPECIALIST CHARTREUSE BOOK New York, H. L. Lindquist 1948, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine and board edges sunned to tan; spine head frayed, with short tears; tear in rear exterior hinge from spine head; corners worn; some stains to boards. Binding tight, hinges sound . USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 51932 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABRAMS, FABERGE TREASURES JIGSAW PUZZLE BOOK (FORBES COLLECTION) New York, Harry N. Abrams 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0810911868 ¶ 0.5 x 7.77 x 7.7 Inches; 8 pages; Four jigsaw puzzles of Faberge works that fold out. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 46377 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ACATOS, SYLVIO ACATOS 1990 CERAMICS AND GLASS New York, Archer Fields 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2850470457 ¶ International Auctions From January 1st to December 31st, 1989. Archaeology, Faience, Glass, Porcelain, Pottery, Stoneware, Terra cotta. 586 pp. Articles by experts and auction sales redords. Wonderful reference for the dealer and collector. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 14347 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN THE NAVAJO AND PUEBLO SILVERSMITHS Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1946, Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0806101334 ¶ eBayfixedprice; Classic definitive book on the Navajo and Pueblo silversmiths. 220 pp, Illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Small prior owner label on front paste-down on flyleaf. Dust jacket has edge and corner wear, some chipping and short tears. The book is tight, bright and clean. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50952 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALFORD, JUDY H.; GILMORE, PAUL COLLECTING CRACKLE GLASS: WITH VALUES (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS) Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1997, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0764302175 ¶ 0.6 x 10.8 x 8.3 Inches; 143 pages USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 46282 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREWS, EDWARD DEMING SHAKER FURNITURE: THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF AN AMERICAN COMMUNAL SECT New York, Dover Publications 1964, Reprint, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0486206793 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 10.7 x 7.86 Inches; 192 pages USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 50164 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARONSON, JOSEPH THE BOOK OF FRUNITURE AND DECORATION: PERIOD AND MODERN New York, Crown 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Revised edition. 358 pp. History and principles of decoration. Illustrated with 52 pp. black and white photographs and numerous line drawings. The photographs of "modern" design are wonderful. Slight toning of pages, slight wear of board edges.14344 USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 14348 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARONSON, JOSEPH THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FURNITURE New York, Crown Publishers 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 484 pages; Boards have slight edgewear. Dust jacket has chipping and some fraying at the corners and spine edges. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 46273 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARLOW, RAYMOND E. & JOAN E. KAISER A GUIDE TO SANDWICH GLASS: BLOWN TABLEWARE, PRESSED CUP PLATES AND SALTS Atlglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780887405532 ¶ 0.7 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 224 pages USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 52131 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARLOW, RAYMOND E. & JOAN E. KAISER A GUIDE TO SANDWICH GLASS: PRESSED TABLEWARE Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780887405525 ¶ 0.5 x 11.9 x 8.8 Inches; 149 pages USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 52132 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOWEN, GLEN COLLECTIBLE FOUNTAIN PENS Gas City, IN, G. Bowen Communications 1996, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0910173001 ¶ 1 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 340 pages; Diagonal crease across upper right corer of rear cover. Otherwise almost like new, clean, tight and bright. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 55497 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRUTON, ERIC DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES New York, Bonanza 1963, Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Book is virtually unread. Orange dust jacket has spine sunned to yellow, chip out of spine foot, short tear and rubbing. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 43980 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAMPANA, P. MICHELE EUROPEAN CARPETS London, Hamlyn 1969, First Edition. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0600012484 ¶ Hardcover USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 29424 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARLEY, RACHEL A GUIDE TO BILTMORE ESTATE Asheville, NC, Biltmore Co 1994, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 1885378017 ¶ 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52133 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHAFFERS, WILLIAM; FREDERICK LICHFIELD, EDITOR COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN Alhambra, CA, Borden N.D., Reprint of Thirteenth Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 367 pages; Ex-library copy, with remnants of stickers on boards, internal stamps. Reference copy, uncirculated, binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 53092 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CIPRIANI, CURZIO & ALESSANDRO BORELLI THE MACDONALD ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PRECIOUS STONES London, Macdonald 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 9780356122076 ¶ 384 pages; This is a comprehensive reference book on natural and man-made precious stones and ornamental materials of all kinds, providing detailed descriptions of distinctive features, crystal form, physical properties, occurence and value. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2, 384 pp. More than 380 color illustrations, Tables, Glossary, Index. The spine has some vertical creases from opening and cover corners are slightly worn and tipped. Pages are clean and bright. No ownership marks. A very nice copy. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 49024 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLEMAN, DOROTHY S., ELIZABETH A. COLEMAN AND EVELYN J. COLEMAN THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOLLS New York, Crown Publishers 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ 697 pages; The first edition of the most comprehensive guide to "play dolls," including their makers, materials, clothing, etc. illustrated with hundreds of photographs, including 46 dolls in full color, and more than 700 drawings of marks. Light beige cloth over boards, brown spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 697 pp.; includes Selected Bibliography, General Index, Index of Marks; 11 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. Light soil to top board edges; faint damp stain to spine head and bottom edge of rear board; pages sllightly rippled; dust jacket has numerous tears repaired with tape on the underside, chips, edgewear, creases and soil. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 50139 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLLECTION, BURRELL; MARKS, RICHARD THE BURRELL COLLECTION London, Collins 1984, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0004356802 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 160 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 47413 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLTON, HAROLD S.; BREED, JACK HOPI KACHINA DOLLS WITH A KEY TO THEIR IDENTIFICATION Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press 1970, Revised Edition; Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0826301800 ¶ 0.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 160 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50809 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIS, FRANK. THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF GLASS. London, Country Life 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a little bit of edge and corner wear. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 46278 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EBERLE, BETTINA CREATIVE GLASS TECHNIQUES: FUSING, PAINTING, LAMPWORK Asheville, N, C., Sterling Publishing/Lark Books 1997, First Edition. Fine. 1887374302 ¶ Softcover USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 35699 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CONSUMER GUIDE EDITORS COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE BASEBALL CARDS New York, Consumer Guide 1988, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051763578X ¶ Hardcover USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 26037 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005