next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Antiques & Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE COMMONWEALTH CATALOGUE OF KING GEORGE VI POSTAGE STAMPS NINTH EDITION 1962-63
Liverpool, Commonwealth Stamp Co. 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine somewhat sunned, some soil and small stains to boards, otherwise tight and clean.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 51936
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   EXHIBITION OLD WEDGWOOD FROM THE BEQUEST OF GRENVILLE LINDALL WINTHROP
Cambridge,MA, Harvard University 1944, Third Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Catalogue of the exhibition held at Fogg Museum of Art, Harvard University, June 4-Sept. 3, 1944. Blue illustrated wraps, staple binding, 48 pp., plus black and white plates. Some edgewear and scratches to wraps, small chip out of lower corner of rear wrap.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 55433
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   LLADRO, THE MAGIC WORLD OF PORCELAIN
Mallorca, Salvat Editores 1990, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8434548607
   ¶ 280 pages
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 43368
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE STAMP SPECIALIST CHARTREUSE BOOK
New York, H. L. Lindquist 1948, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine and board edges sunned to tan; spine head frayed, with short tears; tear in rear exterior hinge from spine head; corners worn; some stains to boards. Binding tight, hinges sound .
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 51932
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABRAMS,   FABERGE TREASURES JIGSAW PUZZLE BOOK (FORBES COLLECTION)
New York, Harry N. Abrams 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0810911868
   ¶ 0.5 x 7.77 x 7.7 Inches; 8 pages; Four jigsaw puzzles of Faberge works that fold out.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 46377
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ACATOS, SYLVIO   ACATOS 1990 CERAMICS AND GLASS
New York, Archer Fields 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2850470457
   ¶ International Auctions From January 1st to December 31st, 1989. Archaeology, Faience, Glass, Porcelain, Pottery, Stoneware, Terra cotta. 586 pp. Articles by experts and auction sales redords. Wonderful reference for the dealer and collector.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 14347
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADAIR, JOHN   THE NAVAJO AND PUEBLO SILVERSMITHS
Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1946, Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0806101334
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; Classic definitive book on the Navajo and Pueblo silversmiths. 220 pp, Illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Small prior owner label on front paste-down on flyleaf. Dust jacket has edge and corner wear, some chipping and short tears. The book is tight, bright and clean.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50952
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALFORD, JUDY H.; GILMORE, PAUL   COLLECTING CRACKLE GLASS: WITH VALUES (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS)
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1997, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0764302175
   ¶ 0.6 x 10.8 x 8.3 Inches; 143 pages
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 46282
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDREWS, EDWARD DEMING   SHAKER FURNITURE: THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF AN AMERICAN COMMUNAL SECT
New York, Dover Publications 1964, Reprint, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0486206793
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 10.7 x 7.86 Inches; 192 pages
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 50164
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARONSON, JOSEPH   THE BOOK OF FRUNITURE AND DECORATION: PERIOD AND MODERN
New York, Crown 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Revised edition. 358 pp. History and principles of decoration. Illustrated with 52 pp. black and white photographs and numerous line drawings. The photographs of "modern" design are wonderful. Slight toning of pages, slight wear of board edges.14344
USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 14348
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARONSON, JOSEPH   THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FURNITURE
New York, Crown Publishers 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 484 pages; Boards have slight edgewear. Dust jacket has chipping and some fraying at the corners and spine edges.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 46273
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARLOW, RAYMOND E. & JOAN E. KAISER   A GUIDE TO SANDWICH GLASS: BLOWN TABLEWARE, PRESSED CUP PLATES AND SALTS
Atlglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780887405532
   ¶ 0.7 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 224 pages
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 52131
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARLOW, RAYMOND E. & JOAN E. KAISER   A GUIDE TO SANDWICH GLASS: PRESSED TABLEWARE
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780887405525
   ¶ 0.5 x 11.9 x 8.8 Inches; 149 pages
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 52132
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOWEN, GLEN   COLLECTIBLE FOUNTAIN PENS
Gas City, IN, G. Bowen Communications 1996, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0910173001
   ¶ 1 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 340 pages; Diagonal crease across upper right corer of rear cover. Otherwise almost like new, clean, tight and bright.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 55497
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRUTON, ERIC   DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES
New York, Bonanza 1963, Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Book is virtually unread. Orange dust jacket has spine sunned to yellow, chip out of spine foot, short tear and rubbing.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 43980
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMPANA, P. MICHELE   EUROPEAN CARPETS
London, Hamlyn 1969, First Edition. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0600012484
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 29424
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLEY, RACHEL   A GUIDE TO BILTMORE ESTATE
Asheville, NC, Biltmore Co 1994, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 1885378017
   ¶ 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52133
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM; FREDERICK LICHFIELD, EDITOR   COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Alhambra, CA, Borden N.D., Reprint of Thirteenth Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 367 pages; Ex-library copy, with remnants of stickers on boards, internal stamps. Reference copy, uncirculated, binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 53092
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CIPRIANI, CURZIO & ALESSANDRO BORELLI   THE MACDONALD ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PRECIOUS STONES
London, Macdonald 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 9780356122076
   ¶ 384 pages; This is a comprehensive reference book on natural and man-made precious stones and ornamental materials of all kinds, providing detailed descriptions of distinctive features, crystal form, physical properties, occurence and value. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2, 384 pp. More than 380 color illustrations, Tables, Glossary, Index. The spine has some vertical creases from opening and cover corners are slightly worn and tipped. Pages are clean and bright. No ownership marks. A very nice copy.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 49024
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLEMAN, DOROTHY S., ELIZABETH A. COLEMAN AND EVELYN J. COLEMAN   THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOLLS
New York, Crown Publishers 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 697 pages; The first edition of the most comprehensive guide to "play dolls," including their makers, materials, clothing, etc. illustrated with hundreds of photographs, including 46 dolls in full color, and more than 700 drawings of marks. Light beige cloth over boards, brown spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 697 pp.; includes Selected Bibliography, General Index, Index of Marks; 11 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. Light soil to top board edges; faint damp stain to spine head and bottom edge of rear board; pages sllightly rippled; dust jacket has numerous tears repaired with tape on the underside, chips, edgewear, creases and soil. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 50139
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLLECTION, BURRELL; MARKS, RICHARD   THE BURRELL COLLECTION
London, Collins 1984, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0004356802
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 160 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 47413
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLTON, HAROLD S.; BREED, JACK   HOPI KACHINA DOLLS WITH A KEY TO THEIR IDENTIFICATION
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press 1970, Revised Edition; Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0826301800
   ¶ 0.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 160 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50809
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIS, FRANK.   THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF GLASS.
London, Country Life 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a little bit of edge and corner wear.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 46278
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EBERLE, BETTINA   CREATIVE GLASS TECHNIQUES: FUSING, PAINTING, LAMPWORK
Asheville, N, C., Sterling Publishing/Lark Books 1997, First Edition. Fine. 1887374302
   ¶ Softcover
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 35699
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CONSUMER GUIDE EDITORS   COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE BASEBALL CARDS
New York, Consumer Guide 1988, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051763578X
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 26037
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005