Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Antiquarian & Collectible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
[FRASER, W.]   THE BIJOU; OR ANNUAL OF LITERATURE AND THE ARTS
London, William Pickering [1828], Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A copy of the gift annual The Bijou, beautifully bound in embossed leather by the medal-winning London binding firm of Francis Westley, and embossed with "Westley London" on the front and rear boards. Illustrated with 9 engravings: 7 Plates, one head piece, and one title page vignette. The Bijou was one of the "annuals" that were very popular in England in the 19th Century -- anthologies of literature and art published once a year, often around the Christmas holidays for gift-giving. Edited by William Fraser, The Bijou was published in 1828, 1829 and 1830. Although the copy we have has no date, its contents are that of the 1828 edition. The Westley binding on this copy is particularly desirable. The firm of Francis Westley becam famous for the elegant bindings of many annuals, such as The Amulet, The Literary Souvenir, The Gem, and The Keepsake. It was one of four bookbinders who won medals for excellence at the 1851 Great Exhibition. Annuals became a significant part of their business, and their factory contained a special "Annual" shop on an upper floor. There are some discrepancies between this copy and copies found online and dated 1828. This copy has no date on the title page, and it lacks the Preface, table of contents and table of illustrations, but all remaining text is present. The pagination is also different. A copy held by the New York Public Library and available online through Google Books contains several errors in pagination, and as a result, the final page is numbered "319," whereas our copy has all page numbers running correctly in consecutive order, and ends with numbered page "335." It seems that the copy we have may be a corrected later printing. However, this copy lacks three full-page engravings and three head pieces found in the first edition. Missing are the plates titled "Sans Souci," "Oriental Love-Letter," and "Haddon Hall," and the head pieces "The Warriors," "Poet's Invocation," and "Humble Lovers." This copy was clearly published without those plates and head pieces. It may be that in this later corrected edition, the publisher did not have the rights of publication for those illustrations. A gift inscription on the second free endpaper of this copy may be helpful in dating it: "Huntley 1Jany 1836 From Captain Charles Gordon to W. W. Pherson." Contents include several works not previously published by Coleridge, including "The Wanderings of Cain: A Fragment," as well as a letter by Sir Walter Scott, and works by Miss Mitford, James Hogg, and Southey. Among the illustrations are engravings of works by Sir Thomas Lawrence, David Wilkie, Worthington, and others. Bound in maroon leather, intricately embossed with a design of Oriental flavor; gilt spine lettering; all edges gilt; 335 pp.; 9 engravings, including frontis; tissue guards for all plates; 6 1/4 in. x 4 in. Leather faded to tan on front board and spine; mild wear to spine ends and edges, board edges and corners; gilt on edges has a few scratches, but still brilliant; inscription on second free endpaper; very occasional light foxing. Hinges fine, binding tight, engravings bright, pages very crisp and clean.
USD 279.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.25 | £UK 167.75 | JP¥ 24624] Book number: 49951
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAUM. L. FRANK, (W. W. DENSLOW, ILLUS. )   THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company (1903), Later Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The photoplay edition of The Wizard of Oz, with black and white photo stills from the 1939 MGM film, starring Judy Garland, Ray Bolger, Jack Haley and Bert Lahr, on the endpapers. Illustrated with 8 color plates by Denslow, plus numerous black and white Denslow drawings, including full page drawings. Green cloth over boards; Denslow illustration of the main characters stamped in black on front board; black title lettering on front board reads "The Original Oz Book -- The Wizard of Oz"; gilt spine lettering on black fields; yellow top stain; 208 pp. ; 9 3/4 in. X 7 in. Spine a little faded, light wear to spine ends, some rubbing and scratches on rear board, gift inscription on second free endpaper. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright, a very attractive copy.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 53450
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COOKE, GEORGE ALEXANDER   A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF SCOTLAND; and A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE NORTHERN DIVISION OF SCOTLAND (TOGETHER IN ONE VOLUME)
London, Brimmer & Co., for C. Cooke N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A volume in Cooke's The Modern British Traveller; or Tourist's Pocket Directory, originally published in 47 volumes, 1802-1810. The series included volumes on all English counties, Scotland, Wales and the islands. The General Description of Scotland contains "an Account of its Situation, Extent, Minerals, Rivers, Fisheries, Manufactures, Commerce, Agriculture, History, Civil and Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions, etc., To which is prefixed, A Copious Travelling Guide: Exhibiting The Direct and principal Cross Roads, Noblemen's and gentlemen's Seats, etc., Forming an Itinerary of Scotland. The Northern Division includes the following Counties: Inverness, Cromarty, Ross, Sutherland and Caithness; Containing an Account of Their Situation, Extent, Rivers, Minerals, Fisheries, Manufactures, Commerce, Agriculture, History, Civil and Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions, Etc. Bound in full brown polished calf; boards have blind-stamped decorative borders inside double gilt ruled borders, and tooled edges and dentelles; spine has four raised bands, bands and compartments with tooled decorations, a gilt script monogram in one compartment, and gilt title in one compartment; plain brown endpapers; page edges decoratively speckled in tan and glazed; 5 3/4 in. x 3 1/2 in.; 142 + [1] pp.; 143 + [1] pp. Each of the two sections of this volume has its own title page and is paginated separately. Hinges starting; boards scuffed, rubbed and worn; corners wearing through; occasional light to moderate foxing. Prior owner's last name written on blank rear page. Text block very tight and clean.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 49359
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COOKE, GEORGE ALEXANDER   TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPALITY OF WALES. PART I: NORTH WALES; PART II: SOUTH WALES. (ONE VOLUME COMPLETE)
London, Brimmer & Co., for C. Cooke N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A volume in Cooke's The Modern British Traveller; or Tourist's Pocket Directory, published in 47 volumes, 1802-1810. Containing an Account of its Situation, Extent, Towns, Roads, Rivers, Minerals, Fisheries, Manufactures, Commerce, Agriculture, Markets, Curiosities, Antiquities, Biography, Natural History, Civil and Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions, Etc., To which is prefixed, A Copious Travelling Guide: Exhibiting, The Direct and principal Crossroads, Inns and Distances of Stages, Noblemen's and Gentlemen's Seats. Forming a Complete County Itinerary. Also, A List of the Fairs. Bound in full brown polished calf; boards have blind-stamped decorative borders inside double gilt ruled borders, and tooled edges and dentelles; spine has three raised bands, bands and compartments with tooled decorations, a gilt script monogram in one compartment, and gilt title in one compartment; plain brown endpapers; page edges decoratively speckled in tan and glazed; 5 3/4 in. x 3 1/2 in. Separate title pages and page numbering for each Part. Part I, North Wales: 178 pp., plus 2-page Table of Contents and Index to Part I. Part II, South Wales: frontis fold-out hand-colored map of South Wales; 142 pp., plus 2-page Table of Contents and Index to Part II. Lacking the fold-out map to North Wales. Boards and exterior hinges scuffed, rubbed and worn; corners wearing through; occasional light to moderate foxing; map has moderate foxing. Prior owner's last name written on blank rear endpaper. Binding tight and hinges very sound, pages clean.
USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 8296] Book number: 49357
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE, ILLUS.   THE GENTLEMAN IN BLACK. AND TALES OF OTHER DAYS
London, C. Daly N.D., Reprint, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Rebound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown polished calf, five raised bands, red and dark green spine labels, gilt spine lettering, elaborate gilt coompartment decorations, gilt dentelles, top edges gilt; frontis, illustrated title page, 15 plates; 392 pp.; illustrated by Cruikshank and others. Front board detached; 3/4-inch chip out of leather at spine foot; wear to spine ends, board edges and exterior hinges; half-title page and frontis detached, but laid in; 2-inch chip out of bottom corner of title page. Original cloth spine backing tipped in on blank endpaper.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 50277
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DICKENS, CHARLES   COMPLETE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS (COMPLETE IN 30 VOLS.)
London, Chapman & Hall, Ltd. (1874-1876), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated Library Edition, complete in 30 volumes. All volumes uniformly bound in contemporary three-quarter brown calf, with blue marbled paper over boards; all edges marbled; marbled endpapers; 6-compartment spines, with gilt floral decorations in four compartments; black and tan leather spine labels with gilt lettering; exterior 7 3/4 in. x 5 1/4 in.; each volume includes a black and white frontis and numerous black and white plates reproducing the original illustrations by various artists, including H. K. Browne (Phiz), John Leech, John Tenniel, Cruikshank, Cattermole, Marcus Stone, Frank Stone, F. Walker and others; many volumes also include extra engraved title pages. One or both spine labels missing from each volume, but the title lettering is blind-stamped on the spine leather, so that all volumes can be identified from their spines. Leather corners worn, some shelfwear to board edges, wear to edges of spine leather; light occasional foxing to some plates. Hinges are all tight and secure, bindings tight, pages clean, spine gilt bright, virtually no scratching or wear to boards; a very solid and attractive set. The Illustrated Library Edition is considered the best edition of Dickens because it includes his last corrections and the original illustrations.
USD 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 87816] Book number: 56908
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DISRAELI, BENJAMIN   TANCRED: OR, THE NEW CRUSADE
London, David Bryce 1853, A New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Benjamin Disraeli (Earl of Beaconsfield) was a prolific novelist, but is best known as one of Queen Victoria's great Prime Ministers. Many of his political ideas were expressed in his novels, and Tancred is considered to be the third novel in his trilogy of "political" novels (the other two being Coningsby and Sybil). First published in 1847, Tancred deals in part with Judaism, and suggests a union between East and West. It was one of his favorites. Dark brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering and rules; page edges speckled with red; 342 pp. Spine faded to lighter brown, spine ends worn and frayed; mild wear to corners and board edges; off-setting of endpapers; small hole in title page, perhaps from burn; front interior hinge cracked. Binding very tight, pages clean.
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 50892
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EWING, JULIANA HORATIA GATTY (AMY SACKER BINDING DESIGN)   JACKANAPES; DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT; AND THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE
Boston, Little, Brown N.D., Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A reprint edition containing three of Ewing's titles, each with the illustrations that appeared in the first editions: Jackanapes and Daddy Darwin's Dovecot illustrated by Randolph Caldecott; The Story of a Short Life illustrated by Gordon Browne. All illustrations in black and white. The binding of this edition was designed by Amy Sacker, one of the outstanding and innovative women book designers and illustrators working in the Boston area around the turn of the 20th Century. Red cloth over boards, illustration on front board of a man and woman sitting on a bench reading, in black and cream; gilt spine lettering and cream design on spine. Each story paginated separately, with its own title page; 60 + 62 + 130 pp. (4 pp. publisher's ads). Cream decorative garlands on spine have faded; spine ends worn and curled; page edges darkened; separation between frontis and main title page; prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down.
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7855] Book number: 43590
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOX, CHARLES JAMES (RUSSELL, RT. HON. LORD JOHN, EDITOR)   MEMORIALS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CHARLES JAMES FOX (2 VOLS.)
Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea 1853, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The correspondence of Charles James Fox, accompanied by the comments and narratives of Lord Holland, Mr. Allen and the final editor, Lord John Russell. Fox was a leading Whig stateman and Member of Parliament who opposed King George III and William Pitt, supported the American Revolution and French Revolution, opposed Great Britain's involvement in wars with America and France, and opposed slavery. He died in 1806. The editor of these two volumes, Lord John Russell, was a leader of the Whig and Liberal Parties, served twice as Britain's Prime Minister (he was the last Whig Prime Minister), a proponent of government reform, and the grandfather of philosopher Bertrand Russell. Both volumes uniformly bound in dark brown ribbed cloth over boards; gilt spine lettering; boards embossed in blind with decorative medallions and border designs; Vol. I, 369 pp.; Vol. II, 316 pp., plus 20 pp. of publisher's ads. Spine ends of both volumes worn, with small losses to head and tail; corners worn through to boards; wear to board edges; tear in spine of Vol. I; several small holes in spine of Vol. II; boards rubbed; occasional light to moderate foxing, but most pages quite clean and free of any foxing. Bindings tight, hinges very sound.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 49383
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HOOKER, REV. HORACE   THE CHILD'S BOOK OF THE SABBATH
New York, American Tract Society (1835), First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A graduate of Yale, Rev. Hooker wrote books of religious education for children. In this work on the Sabbath, he presents the lessons as those being given by a Mrs. Martyn to her three children. He includes a history of the Sabbath, reasons for its observance, proper ways of observance, and violations of the Sabbath. Brown leather backed, gilt lettering and rules on spine; marbled paper over boards; 210 pp.; 6 in. x 3 3/4 in. A child's name and writing in brown ink and dated 1844 on front paste-down; boards very rubbed, corners worn through, wear and scratches to spine backing, spine ends worn and frayed; edges very worn; old, faint tide marks to endpapers and page margins; light to moderate foxing throughout, but all pages very readable; binding is tight, hinges secure, a sound copy.
USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4320] Book number: 50493
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KINGSTON, JOHN   THE NEW AMERICAN BIOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY; OR, MEMOIRS OF MANY OF THE MOST EMINENT PERSONS THAT HAVE EVER LIVED IN THIS OR ANY OTHER NATION
Baltimore, MD, Warner And Hanna, For John Kingston 1810, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A very early Baltimore, Maryland imprint. John Kingston had a book and stationery store at 164 Market Street, Baltimore. Howe's U.S.IANA does not list this title, but it does list another title by John Kingston, The Life of General George Washington, 1817, noting that it is a "shameless plagarism" of a biography by Thomas Condie. Among those included in Kingston's Biographic Dictionary are Washington, of course, plus: Samuel Adams, John Adams, Ethan Allen, William Bradford, Nicholas Biddle, John Bayard, Jeremy Belknap, James Bowdoin, Edmund Burke, Leonard Calvert, John Carver, Confucius, Horation Gates, Nathaniel Greene, Thomas Hutchinson, Baron De Kalb, Henry Knox, Shakespeare, Phillis Wheatley (who was brought from Africa to America as a child, sold as a slave, and became a published poet), etc. At the end of many of the entries, the author lists his sources, including Belknap's American Biographies, Holmes's Annals, various newspapers, etc. The first free endpaper bears the following inscription: "Robert Edward's Book, being a Subscriber at John Kingston's Book Store No. 164 Market Street Baltimore Price 150 Cents Anno Domini 1810 June 9th." Full brown calf, elaborate gilt bands and center motifs on spine, black spine label with gilt lettreing; gilt dentelles; engraved frontis portrait of George Washington; 303 pp.; printed in double columns; includes "Contents" (Index by category, such as Divines, Lawyers, Poets, Philosophers, Statesmen, etc.); 5 3/8 in. x 3 1/4 in. Front board detached, but present, rear board virtually detached; boards rubbed and scratched, corners worn through; spine scratched and worn, gilt still bright; gilt on board edges very worn; light to moderate foxing; last free endpaper loose, all other pages securely bound, with no tears. Quite scarce.
USD 179.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 107.75 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: 49867
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MENCKEN, H. L   A MENCKEN CHRESTOMATHY
New York, A. A. Knopf 1949, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 627 pages; Selections made by Mencken from his then out-of-print writings: the Prejudices series, A Book of Burlesques, In Defense of Women, Notes on Democracy, Making a President, A Book of Calumny, Treatise on Right and Wrong, with pieces from the American Mercury, Smart Set, and Baltimore Evening Sun, and some previously unpublished notes. Blue cloth over boards, shield blind-stamped on front board, gilt spine lettring; light blue top stain; xvi, 627 pp.; illustrated dust jacket. Spine ends curled and spine gilt a little dulled; mild edgewear to boards; prior owner's tasteful bookplate on front paste-down; mild toning to endpapers and page edges; hinges sound, binding tight, pages clean and bright, corners good. Dust jacket has numerous chips, with some loss to spine head, short tears, numerous edge creases, wear to flap folds, rubbing and scratches; price on front flap; now preserved in archival dust jacket protector.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 49760
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOORE, FRANK, EDITOR   SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS
New York, George P. Putnam & Company 1864, First Edition, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A collection poetry by Union soldiers and others sympathetic to the Union cause during the Civil War. The editor's Note states: "A larger portion of the Songs in the this collection have been submitted to the editor by soldiers in the Union Army, with the request that they should be included in the Red, White, and Blue Series, 'as they are favorites in the camps.' As such, they are here presented to the reader." Authors include Robert Lowell, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Bayard Taylor, Alice Carey, as well as many anonymous and lesser known writers. One of the songs included is "A Negro-Volunteer Song," written by a "private in Company A, Fifty-Fourth (colored) Regiment, Massachusetts Volunteers," the first African-American regiment recruited in the North and commanded by Col. Robert Gould Shaw. Two sons of abolitionist Frederick Douglass joined the regiment, which carried out the tragic attack on the Confederate fort at Charleston, South Carolina. Another poem, "Through Baltimore," by Bayard Taylor, celebrates the Pennsylvania Volunteers sent to Baltimore and who were attacked by a mob of Southern sympathizers. Red leather backed, blue cloth over boards; 5 3/4 in. x 3 3/4 in.; 318 pp. The red leather back strip is all but gone, with just a small remnant remaining at the spine head; boards are weakly attached by endpapers; ex-library copy with a book plate and stamps from St. Mary's Seminary, Baltimore; edges of title page chipped; off-setting of endpapers, text block lightly toned.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 48174
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SACHS, MAURICE   THE DECADE OF ILLUSION, PARIS, 1918-1928,
New York, Knopf 1933, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated from the French for the first time by Gwaldys Matthews Sachs. Paris in the 1920s is legendary. It was the center of the arts, perhaps of most of Western culture. Everyone who was anyone seemed to spend some time there, mingling in the cafes with the famous, and not-so-famous. This is a breezy, colorful, portrayal of the artistic and literary life of Paris during that time, with profiles of many of the most famous, the musicians, actors, writers, critics, journalists, painters, sculptors, photographers, publishers, politicians and other personalities. More detailed profiles are done of Jean Cocteau, Jacques Maritain, Max Jacob and Pablo Picasso. X + 249 + xi pp. Illustrated with 21 not previously published photographs, including photos of Pablo Picasso, Jean Cocteau, Henri Matisse, Chanel, Maritain, Jacob and Massine. Yellow cloth-covered boards with black and red design on front board, lettering in the yellow on a black background. Similar design on spine. Pages very lightly toned. No ownership marks. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, photos quite vivid. Boards have some light rubbing and some spotting on both the front and the rear boards, spine slightly faded. A very nice copy of this very scarce book.
USD 154.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 | £UK 92.75 | JP¥ 13592] Book number: 45621
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SENDAK, MAURICE   FANTASY SKETCHES
Philadelphia, Rosenbach Foundation 1973, Second Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ First published on the occasion of an exhibition of drawings and other materials illustrating the art of Maurice Sendak at the Rosenbach Foundation, Philadelphia, in 1970. Stiff illustrated wraps, staple-bound, unpaginated. Slight wear along "spine," light soil to front wrap.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 56403
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SHAARA, MICHAEL   THE KILLER ANGELS
New York, David McKay 1974, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679504664
   ¶ Pulitzer Prize-winning novel about the four days of Gettysburg, considered one of the best novels about the Civil War. Two-toned blue paper over boards, gilt spine lettering; black dust jacket with blue and white illustrated band across front panel and price of $8.95 on the front flap; illustrated with numerous black and white battle maps and a double-page American Heritage battle map of Gettysburg; 374 pp. Spine ends bumped, otherwise Fine, with sharp corners, very tight binding, crisp pages. Dust jacket has two very short tears in lower corner of front panel, a few tiny chips and wear to edges. Appears unread , with no prior owner marks, no spine slant, a very attractive copy.
USD 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 87816] Book number: 53228
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

STALLINGS, LAURENCE   PLUMES
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1925, Reprint; Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ The classic World War I novel, based on the author's own experiences as a Marine captain in the war and his return home with a wound that resulted in his leg being amputated. It was from this novel that Stallings developed the story and screen play, "The Big Parade," made into a film by King Vidor at MGM. A silent film starring John Gilbert, "The Big Parade" was the first film that depicted war realistically. It was MGM's largest grossing film until "Gone with the Wind" in 1939, and was very influential on later war films. Stallings also co-authored the play "What Price Glory?" with Maxwell Anderson, and it was later adapted for two films. Stallings went on to have a very successful career as a screen writer, most notably on three major films by John Ford. Although Plumes went into nine printings, Stallings refused to allow any additional printings, and he never wrote another novel. Originally published by Harcourt Brace in 1924, copies of Plumes are rather scarce, and a copy with dust jacket is very difficult to find. Light blue cloth over boards, black lettering on front board and spine; light blue top stain; decorative dust jacket in black, orange and cream; 348 pp. Spine somewhat faded, spine ends curled and worn; some fading of boards near edges; board edges slightly worn; page edges darkened, with light foxing. Binding and hinges quite secure and sound, corners sharp. Dust jacket spine darkened; numerous chips with loss; long tear along front panel spine edge, another along front flap fold, other short creases; rear panel soiled and somewhat darkened; rubbing and general wear and soil. The dust jacket is now preserved in an archival protector.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 49851
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TWITCHELL, ESQ., RALPH EMERSON   THE LEADING FACTS OF NEW MEXICAN HISTORY (VOLS. I & II) (SIGNED, NUMBERED COPY)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press 1911, 1912, First Edition, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Definitive and still authoritative history of New Mexico, up to when it became a state in 1912. These two volumes were followed five years later by three volumes devoted to the histories of the counties. Howes T448. Subscribers' Edition, limited to 1,500 numbered and signed copies, this being No. 884, and signed on the limitation page by the author. Red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spines, Territory of New Mexico seal stamped in blind on front boards, top edges gilt. Vol. I: full-color frontis; over 100 plates, including one in color, of photographs, facsimile documents, drawings, etc., 2 fold-out maps, Bibliography, Index; xx + 506 pp. Vol. II: black and white frontis portrait of the author; dozens of black and white plates of photographs, facsimiles, etc., and in-text drawings; Index; 4 fold-out maps; xxi + 631 pp. Spine of Vol. I has large light area, with stain, wear at spine ends, and some smaller light spots; corners worn; front and rear hinges cracked; light foxing to title page and frontis; fore-edges darkened; a very few light pencil notations and marginal lines; some leaves unopened. Vol. II has some light spots on spine and boards, wear to spine ends and corners; hinges cracked; some leaves roughly opened, some unopened; a few pages with pencil and ink lines and marks, very neat and unobtrusive; fore-edges darkened. Each volume is signed by the prior owner, William Sidney Stallings, a noted anthropologist and archaeologist of the Southwest. All fold-out maps are present and in pristine condition. Not published with dust jackets. We have added thick clear mylar covers.
USD 304.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 | £UK 182.75 | JP¥ 26830] Book number: 46147
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TYBOUT, ELLA MIDDLETON (FRANK VERBECK AND BEULAH S. MOORE, ILLUS.)   POKETOWN PEOPLE OR PARABLES IN BLACK
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott 1904, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A very scarce collection of stories written in African-American dialect by a Delaware writer whose stories first appeared in Lippincott's Magazine and Frank Leslie's Magazine. Ella Middleton Tybout (1871-1951) wrote these stories about the African-Americans who lived in that area of Delaware City, Delaware, known as Polktown. She was born and grew up on the family farm, "Stockton," near Delaware City and Polktown, and knew many of the residents of Polktown who also worked on her family's farm. She dedicates this book to them: "I recall with affection certain dark-skinned friends of my childhood, whose patience and unfailing kindness endeared them to me then and deserve recognition from me now..(T)o them, and the memory of others who helped to make my childhood happy, I dedicate this little volume." In addition to this collection of stories, Tybout wrote many other stories and two novels. Dark green cloth over boards, lettering in red on front board and spine; illustration in brown, red and green stamped on front board; full-color frontis, with 5 additional full-color plates; 356 pp., plus 11 pp. publisher's ads; includes 13 stories. Spine faded and spine ends worn; corners worn, with cloth worn through on two of them; front hinge split, with webbing exposed; short tear in rear hinge; one color plate partially detached; light foxing of page edges, endpapers and preliminary pages, and very occasional light foxing of interior.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 50167
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

19 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005