Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
   APPLETONS' AMERICAN STANDARD GEOGRAPHIES: HIGHER GEOGRAPHY EMBODYING A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE WITH MANY ORIGINAL FEATURES.
New York, American Book Company (1896), Hardcover. .
   ¶ Edition for Maryland, Delaware and D. C. Cloth backed, illustrated cloth over boards; 132 pp. + 14 pp. Supplement for Maryland, Delaware and D. C. + (2 pp. ) ; 12" x 10 1/8". Illustrated with 36 full-color maps, numerous engravings, and black and white photographs in the Maryland, Delaware and D. C. Section. Fascinating geography from the end of the 19th Century. Cloth-covered boards worn along edges and corners, with some stains; prior owner's name and address written on front paste-down and both sides of the first free endpaper, and on last free endpaper; front and rear paste-downs show remnants of old glue, probably from student's book cover; large chips out of the last leaf fore-edge, affecting a small portion of the text; pages are lightly toned, and several have short tears in the bottom edges; one page has 2" tear from bottom edge. The binding is very tight, the pages are clean, with no writing or underlining, and the maps are very nice.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 45222
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

[HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL] (HOPPIN, ILLUS. )   THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE
Boston, Phillips, Sampson and Company 1859, Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Brown pebbled cloth, blind-stamped on both boards with borders having 8-petal flowers in squares in the corners; gilts spine lettering (Autocrat/of the/ Breakfast/Table, line, Holmes, Boston at spine foot) ; light blue endpapers; leaves 7 1/2 in. X 4 3/4 in. ; illustrated with 8 bound-in black and white engraved plates after drawings by Hoppin, with tissue guards; 373 pp. + 2 pp publisher's ads. The first printng of this classic was published in 1858, and the first Large Paper edition in 1859, the same date as this copy. The illustrations were removed from later printings at Holmes' request. Presence of the illustrations indicates an early printing. Spine ends worn and frayed, with some loss of cloth at both ends, more so at head, which has short tear; corners worn and lightly bumped; spine faded and rubbed, but most of spine gilt fairly bright; page edges darkened and pages lightly toned; cloth torn along rear exterior spine hinge; separations between some signatures, but stitching sound and no pages loose. A sound copy. BAL 8781, 9093.
USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6364] Book number: 52773
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COOPER, CALIFORNIA J.(VIRGIL)   OPERA; OR THE WORKS OF VIRGIL, with Copious Notes, etc.
New York, Pratt, Oakley & Co 1859, Eleventh Edition, Hardcover. .
   ¶ Ebay Store; xvi, 615 pp, Table of Reference of the Notes. Full bound in tan leather which has considerable wear. Front hinge loose but holding. Edges worn, corners bumped and worn through. Page edges toned withsome foxing throughout. Front end papers torn out. Text block still quite bright and readable. A 19th Century textbook on the great Roman poet Virgil, including The Aeneid, published for colleges, academies and seminaries. The Aeneid was basic reading for students of Latin for nearly 2,000 years until relatively recently. This text has the Latin text at the top of each page with detailed notes at the bottom, usually longer than the text.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4639] Book number: 27116
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIES, CHARLES   UNIVERSITY ARITHMETIC, EMBRACING THE SCIENCE OF NUMBERS AND GENERAL RULES FOR THEIR APPLICATION
New York, A.S. Barnes 1866, Hardcover. .
   ¶ Fourth in a series of five textbooks of arithmetic designed for teaching all the mathematic skills needed by the average person in the business world. 454 pp, answers to questions at end. Illustrated by numerous in-text drawings. Publisher's original cloth-covered boards with tooled leather spine covering, lettering in gilt on the spine. Marbled page-edges. Leather worn at edges and raised surfaces somewhat worn down. Portion of top spine edge chipped away. Rubbing, spotting and soiling of cloth. Corners bumped. No ownership marks. A scrape on the rear cover which may be insect damage. Marbling of page edges is faded. Toning, with a little foxing, of edges of end papers. Text block is quite clean. At page 168 the paper suddenly goes from light toning to almost pure white, as if, which is quite possible, different paper stocks were used in the printing. Very old tide marks, evidence of a damp stain, at inside top corners of first 100 pages. Binding very tight.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 32004
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER   GOLDSMITH'S ROMAN HISTORY ABRIDGED BY HIMSELF
Hartford, CT, Andrus and Judd N.D., Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ For the Use of Schools. First Edition, Divided into Sections, for a Class-Book. Tooled contemporary brown calf, gilt letters, rules and rosettes on spine; engraved frontis portrait of author; vi, 316 pp. Leather rubbed and worn, page edges darkened and foxed, light to moderate internal foxing, pages very clear and readable. Inscription by prior owner in pencil on first free end paper, dated Sept. 1869. Gilt wearing on spine, one signature coming loose.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4639] Book number: 23256
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRAY, DAVID   POEMS OF DAVID GRAY
Boston, Roberts Brothers 1864, Hardcover. .
   ¶ 239 pp.+ an excerpt of the poetry of Jean Ingelow along with ads for her poems, plus 10 additional pages of publisher's ads. Green cloth-covered boards with publisher's coat of arms stamped in gilt on the front cover, gilt lettering on the spine, top edge gilt. Prior owner name stamped on flyleaf. Some pages unopened. Pages lightly toned. Some darkening of the boards, some discoloration of the end papers. David Gray was a Scottish poet whose promise was cut short by his death at the age of 23 in 1861. This book was published first in England a year after his death and then in 1864 in the U.S. It contains all of his poetry, as well as essays by Lord Houghton (R.M. Milnes) and James Heddewick. Contains: The Luggie, In the Shadows, Poems Names and Without Names, and Miscellaneous Sonnets. Gray went to London in 1960, at the age of 22, to meet Lord Houghton to pursue the publication of his poetry. Houghton had reviewed a manuscript Gray had sent him, and wrote Gray a letter in which he praised the poetry, but urged Gray to stay in Scotland. Gray appeared at Houghton's place unexpectedly. Houghton was so impressed with Gray's promise that he gave him some part-time work and told him that he was a poet. But Gray quickly became seriously ill with a fever that turned into a lung infection, from which he died. Gray's poetry was compared by the publisher to that of Robert Burns, and it showed the influence of the Romantic poets as well.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 33548
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALE, EDWARD E.   THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Boston, Roberts Brothers 1889, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated Edition. x, 105 pp, Appendix written for this edition by the author. 41 illustrations, including two frontis, full-page and in-text by Frank Merrill. Cream cloth-covered boards with illustration of man looking off a ship stamped in brown, lettering stamped in gilt, gilt lettering on spine, all page edges gilt. Gilt still reasonably bright. Boards have darkened with corners bumped, soiling, and wear of edges. Cloth worn throughon corners. Split between front paste-down and first signature, with signature loose at bottom, but secure at top. Library stamp of prior owner on second fly leaf. A beautiful version of this classic story. Hale wrote this short story in 1863 during the Civil War as a patriotic gesture. It was the story of a young Army lieutenant who became involved in Aaron Burr's plot to create a new country, and who was caught and tried as part of the Burr treason case. During the trial the young officer, Philip Nolan, exclaimed that he never wished to hear of the United States again. He was sentenced by the court to spend the rest of his life on a ship, never able to come back to the U.S. It is a sad, heart-rending story that took the country by storm in the second half of the 19th Century. Many people believed the story was true. In his Appendix, written for this edition, Hale recounts all the incidents of people, the government, and other institutions reporting on the "real" Philip Nolan, a man who Hale wrote was completely fictional. Hale welcomed this edition because he said he lost control of his story and this gave him an opportunity to set the record straight. A beautiful rendition of this story, with wonderful illustrations mixed throughout the story. Maybe the most interesting and attractive edition of this book ever published.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 25434
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MACKINTOSH, SIR JAMES   THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, VOL. II (THE CABINET HISTORY OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND)
Philadelphia, Carey & Lea 1831, Hardcover. Good.
   ¶ This is the second of two volumes of English history written by Mackintosh, a Scottish doctor, lawyer and member of Parliament, and a leader in the reform movement of the early 19th Century. This volume covers the period from Henry VI and the War of the Roses through Mary, Queen of Scots, 1422 to 1558. There were no more volumes by Mackintosh in the series because he died in 1832. Light tan cloth backed, light tan paper over boards, paper spine label (original publisher's binding); 314 pp.; pages untrimmed. The publisher tipped in several spine labels for earlier books in the series, including Macintosh's volume 1 because the design of the spine label changed with this book. Boards stained, with old damp stain to rear board and last few leaves; spine label scratched; tear in cloth along spine hinge; moderate foxing throughout, text quite readable.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 39676
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MULLER, MAX, TRANSLATED BY GEORGE P. UPTON   MEMORIES: A STORY OF GERMAN LOVE
Chicago, Jansen, McClurg & Co. 1882, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ From the library of Gen. Thomas Rosser (CSA) with his library stamp on the half-title page.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 43927
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H.   HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC (3 Vols.)
Boston, Charles C. Little and James Brown 1838, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Good.
   ¶ --; Although the author's Conquest of Mexico is more famous, this, the author's first work, is a classic history of equal quality of scholarship that was reprinted by The Limited Editions Club, and has been reissued in abridged versions. The work was first published in 1838, but all editions from that year are quite scarce. 1,451 pages. Each volume has a frontispiece engraving, one of Ferdinand, one of Isabella, and one of Christopher Columbus. Index at the end of Vol. 3. Bound in leather that has considerable wear all over, with surface sheen worn off along all edges. Corners bumped, and in most cases, the leather corners are worn through. All edges have considerable wear. Spine labels completely worn off, or disintegrated. Hinges starting at the ends. But overall binding is tight. Pages are tight enough to never have been read. Considerable foxing of page edges and end papers, light foxing of some leaves, but generally internal contents are clean and bright. Very old prior owner signature on title pages.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11093] Book number: 13777
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

RANKING, JOHN   HISTORICAL RESEARCHES OF THE WARS AND SPORTS OF THE MONGOLS AND ROMANS:
London, For the Author 1826, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ in Which Elephants and Wild Beasts Were Employed or Slain. And the Remarkable Local Agreement on History with the Remains of Such Animals Found in Europe and Siberia. Bound by Brentanos in later brown morocco and deep red cloth, with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruled frames in compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 10 3/4" x 8". xv, 516 pp. Large folded lithographed map at frontis, 10 lithographed or engraved plates and maps, several folded. The plates include a portrait of Tamerlane, four elephants pulling Kublai Kahn's war castle into battle, Roman Coliseum containing wild animals. Interesting and idiosyncratic history of the use of elephants in ancient European and Asian history, plus discussions of the fossil bones found in Britain and western Europe from animals used by the Romans and Mongols, Roman amphitheatre sports, religious ceremonies, the conquests of Tamerlane and Genghis Kahn, etc. A very scarce work. Frontis map rebacked, with old erroneous folds and some chipping at the margins, and several lengthy repaired tears. Other plates and maps were trimmed in the rebinding, several into the images, but are clean and sound. Light aging and foxing, a few leaves with very slight evidence of worming at margins. Overall a very nice copy, however, with covers firm and clean, gilt bright, text very tight.
USD 503.95 [Appr.: EURO 334.25 | £UK 304.25 | JP¥ 43337] Book number: 14585
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

11 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005