next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   BRITISH MUSEUM HANDBOOK TO THE ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS
Oxford, The British Museum 1925, Second Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 54826; Prior owner's name on front board, first free endpaper and title page; full-color frontis loose and laid in; rear free endpaper partially detached; some separations between gatherings of pages. Includes 20 Plates, 293 illustrations and 3 maps.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 54826
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AHLBORN, RICHARD E.   THE PENITENTE MORADAS OF ABIQUIU
Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Inst Pr 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0874742536
   ¶ 55187; 50 pages; Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology, Paper 63. Prior owner's small name and address label on inside front wrap, very slight edgewear to wraps.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 55187
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARDREY, ROBERT (BERDINE ARDREY, ILLUS.)   THE TERRITORIAL IMPERATIVE
New York, Atheneum 1966, BOMC, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 390 pages; Book has spot of abrasion on front flyleaf from removal of sticker, and top edges of boards are faded, otherwise Fine, appears unread. Dust jacket has two short tears, small chips at spine ends and corners.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55398
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENEDICT, RUTH   PATTERNS OF CULTURE
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1973, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0395083575
   ¶ Diagonal crease in lower right section of front cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 52383
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERCOVICI, KONRAD   GYPSIES THEIR LIFE, LORE, & LEGENDS
New York, Greenwich House 1988, Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051741290X
   ¶ 294 pages; Reprint of a book first published in 1928.
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 27438
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOYD, WILLIAM C.   GENETICS AND THE RACES OF MAN
Boston, Little Brown 1952, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Controversial book that argues that anthropology should be based on genetics. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Otherwise the book is Fine. the dust jacket has several very short tears and associated creases.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56758
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUCK, PETER HENRY (TE RANGI HIROA)   ANTHROPOLOGY AND RELIGION
New Haven, Yale University Press 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55147; Dark blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; viii, 96 pp. ; fold-out map of Polynesian islands in rear. Old insect damage has left small white spots on boards; old damp stain along fore-edges of pages, affecting narrow strip of margins only.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55147
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHAPMAN, KENNETH M.   THE POTTERY OF SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLO; A DETAILED STUDY OF ITS DECORATION
Santa Fe, NM, Laboratory of Anthropology 1938, Fourth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine.
   ¶ Memoirs of the Laboratory of Anthropology Volume I. A study of many years' duration and the definitive work on the decorative motifs used on the pottery of the Santo Domingo Pueblo. Apparently, there were coloration problems with certain plates in the first three printings of this work, and the Laboratory of Anthropology did not accept them until the fourth printing. Even in this, the fourth printing, the author did not find the coloration acceptable for Plates 63-79, and an errata slip is laid in with alternate color samples. Tan wraps, with linen-reinforced hinges; black lettering on front wrap and spine; 11 1/4 in. x 8 5/8 in.; black and white frontis aerial photograph of the Santo Domingo Pueblo; 192 pp.; illustrated with 79 Plates, and 34 in-text figures of black and white drawings; Bibliography. Light spotting of spine, else Fine.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 46263
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COON, CARLETON S.; HUNT, EDWARD E.   THE LIVING RACES OF MAN
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1965, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; Dust jacket has toning, a 1 inch chip from the top edge of the spine, a couple of tears and a couple of other chips. Pages lightly toned, edges more so; clean, tight and bright inside.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56162
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COONS, CARLETON   THE SEVEN CAVES, ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN THE MIDDLE EAST
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1957, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ A quite readable and entertaining book about the author's experiences searching for ancient man. The author was curator of ethnology and professor of anthropology at the University Museum in Philadelphia, and also was a television personality, appearing frequently on the Peabody Award-winning program What in the World? In this book the author shows how some of his finds were dated with the then new technology, Carbon-14. He traces the evidence of early man by exploring caves from North Africa to Afghanistan.338 pp, illustrated with photos and drawings, Index. The book has virtually no wear. The dust jacket has some rubbing and a little edge and corner wear.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 42978
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COWELL, ADRIAN   THE TRIBE THAT HIDES FROM MAN
New York, Stein & Day 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0812816900
   ¶ The author accompanied two Brazilians deep into the Amazon rain forest to try to make contact with a fierce Stone Age tribe of Indians who to that point had resisted with violence any contact by modern man. A look at one of the last Stone Age tribes in the world. With photos. Two corners bumped, one through the cloth covering. DJ has some rubbing, a sticker mark and some edgewear.
USD 31.90 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2815] Book number: 10422
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DENTAN, ROBERT KNOX   THE SEMAI A NONVIOLENT PEOPLE OF MALAYA
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968. .
   ¶ Softcover; Part of the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology Series.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 32908
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EISLER, RIANE   SACRED PLEASURE
New York, HarperOne 1996, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780062502834
   ¶ 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 512 pages; Sex, myth, and the politics of the body--new paths to power and love.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52370
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.   JOURNEY FROM EDEN: THE PEOPLING OF OUR WORLD
New York, Thames & Hudson 1990, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780500050576
   ¶ 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53195
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FARB, PETER   HUMANKIND
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395257107
   ¶ 528 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 40340
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FARB, PETER   MAN'S RISE TO CIVILIZATION AS SHOWN BY THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
New York, Dutton 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0525152695
   ¶ Using examples from the North American Indian cultures the author discusses the rise of civilization, including democracy, capitalism, social structures, taboos, holidays, and religion. Rubbing of DJ which has a little edge and corner wear, corners lightly bumped, paper edges lightly toned.
USD 16.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1492] Book number: 27294
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FLESCHE, FRANCIS LA   WAR CEREMONY AND PEACE CEREMONY OF THE OSAGE INDIANS
Washington, Government Printing Office 1939, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 280 pp. In-text line drawings and illustrations as well as black and white photographs, Index. Prior owner last name on front cover; covers slightly discolored and rubbed; text block clean, tight and bright.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 49817
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOWLER, DON D. AND CATHERINE S. , EDITORS   ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE NUMA
Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institute Pr. 1971, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55185; 307 pages; John Wesley Powell's Manuscripts on the Numic Peoples of Western North America, 1868-1880. Smithsonian Controbutions to Anthropology No. 14. Light edgewear to wraps, foxing of page edges.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 55185
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GADPAILLE, WARREN J   THE CYCLES OF SEX
New York, Scribner 1975, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684142163
   ¶ 496 pages; Mild edgewear to boards, one corner bumped, a bit of soil to page egdes. Dust jacket yellowed, with minimal edgewear.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54670
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOULD, RICHARD A.   YIWARA
New York, Scribner 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0684310430
   ¶ Foragers of the Australian Desert. Beautiful decorated brown cloth, orange rules on front board, orange lettering on spine, illustrated dust jacket; illustrated endpapers; xvi, 239 pp.; illustrated with black and white photographs by the author and drawings by Nicholas Amorosi. Book has one bumped corner, othrwise Fine. Dust jacket has two short tears, edgewear and small chips, tanned spine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56367
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HARRIS, MARVIN   COWS, PIGS, WARS & WITCHES
New York, Random House 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394483383
   ¶ 276 pages; The Riddles of Culture. Why do people behave as they do? An anthropologist offers answers. Light toning of page egdes and endpapers, jacket a little dulled.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56274
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAYS, H. R.   FROM APE TO ANGEL
New York, Capricorn Books 1964, Reprint. .
   ¶ Softcover
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 32896
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HENRY, JULES   CULTURE AGAINST MAN
New York, Random House, New York 1963, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine ends slightly curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket spine and edges of rear panel a little tanned, minimal edgewear.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54669
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HIBBEN, FRANK C.   THE LOST AMERICANS
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 069051011X
   ¶ Reprint of a book first published in 1946. Pages lightly toned, edges a little more; otherwise clean, tight and bright. Dust jacket has a little wear at the extremities, but is very bright.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56163
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HOGBIN, IAN   A GUADALCANAL SOCIETY THE KAOKA SPEAKERS
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965. .
   ¶ Softcover; Part of the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology Series.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 32909
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005