| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M, C. W. GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS. THE STORY OF ARCHEOLOGY. New York, Knopf 1967, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ --; 2nd Edition of the classic book on archeology. Trans. From the German by E. B. Garside and Sophie Williams. This is a second, revised and expanded, edition of the book first published in 1951. The last free end paper is partially separated from the spine. Price-clipped but it doesn't matter because it is a book club edition. There is a blind stamp on the rear panel. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 6562 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALDRED, CYRIL THE EGYPTIANS London, Thames & Hudson 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0500020140 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 268 pages USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 47263 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, R. MCNEILL DYNAMICS OF DINOSAURS New York, Columbia University Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 023106666x ¶ 0.73 x 9.3 x 6.28 Inches; 167 pages; The author applies laws of physics, mechanical engineering and aerodynamics to answer some basic questions about dinosaurs such as how they ran and how they fought. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 40118 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMOS, H. D. & A. G. P. LANG THESE WERE THE GREEKS Chester Springs, PA, Dufour Editions 1991, Later Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0802312756 ¶ 0.3 x 9.6 x 7.3 Inches; 224 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52788 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID THE FIRST EDEN: THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD AND MAN Boston, Little Brown 1990, 1st U.S. Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316057509 ¶ --; Hardcover; Price clipped; red remainder mark bottom page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 36895 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKKER, ROBERT T. THE DINOSAUR HERESIES: NEW THEORIES UNLOCKING THE MYSTERY OF THE DINOSAURS AND THEIR EXTINCTION New York, William Morrow & Company 1986, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688042872 ¶ 9.5 x 1.5 x 7.25 Inches; 481 pages USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 40120 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BALSDON, J. P. ROMANS AND ALIENS Chapel Hill, University Of North Carolina Press 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807813834 ¶ 310 pages USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 27241 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRETT, ANTHONY CALIGULA: THE CORRUPTION OF POWER New Haven, CT, Yale University Press 1989, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300046537 ¶ 1.5 x 9.5 x 5.9 Inches; 334 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 53685 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERMANT, CHAIM EBLA: A REVELATION IN ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Times Books 1979, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0812907655 ¶ Hardcover; 244 pages; The story of the discovery of a lost 4, 500 year old city and empire and its sensational impact on Biblical history. Bibliographical references, index, photos, illustrations, maps on end papers. USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1664] Book number: 23546 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY LOOKING FOR DILMUN New York, Knopf 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394434005 ¶ A narrative of the discovery of a fifth great civilization, the Dilmun, that rivaled ancient Egypt, Babylon, Sumer and the Indus Valley. Located along the Persian Gulf the civilization was the one of the Gilgamesh Epic. The author was the field director for 15 years of the archaeological project. Photographs. Slight wear to board and spine edges. DJ has two long veritical tears in the rear panel of the DJ, one with an associated chip, light wear of edges and minor chipping of corners. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 13019 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN THE GREEKS OVERSEAS THEIR EARLY COLONIES AND TRADE London, Thames & Hudson 1982, New and Enlarged Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0500272336 ¶ 317 illustrations. Prior owner signature on half-title page; pages clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 21032 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE AGE OF GOD-KINGS: TIME FRAME--3000-1500 BC Alexandria, VA, Time Life 1987, Hardcover. Very Good. 0809464004 ¶ 11.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches; 178 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 42510 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE THE BARBARIAN TIDES: TIMEFRAME 1500-600 BC Alexandria, VA, Time Life Education 1988, Hardcover. Very Good. 0809464047 ¶ 11.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches; 175 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 42511 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE EMPIRES ASCENDANT: TIME FRAME 400 BC-AD 200 Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books 1988, Hardcover. Very Good. 0809464128 ¶ 11.25 x 0.65 x 9.25 Inche; 175 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 42509 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE A SOARING SPIRIT: TIMEFRAME 600-400 BC Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books 1988, Hardcover. Very Good. 080946408x ¶ 11.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches; 174 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 42508 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOSWORTH, A. B. CONQUEST AND EMPIRE: THE REIGN OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521343208 ¶ 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; Prior owner bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine. Very minimal edgewear to dust jacket, othrwise Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 57061 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOWRA, C.M. THE GREEK EXPERIENCE New York, World Publishing Company 1957, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 210 pages; Marboro Book Club edition. Terracotta cloth over boards, illustration stamped in black on front board, gilt spine lettering on black field; black top stain; illustrated dust jacket; xiv, 210 pp.; 64 black and white plates; Notes, Index. Very slight wear to spine ends and board edges, toning of page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has very short tears, chips, edgewear, toning along top edge of rear panel, small stain at bottom edge of rear panel. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56961 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY ANCIENT TIMES A History of the Early World Boston, Ginn 1916, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Subtitled: An Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man. Very attractive book, with illustrations throughout, some in color. One wrinkled page. A little darkening of pages but very tight and clean. Black cloth-covered boards show some wear and a few small stains. USD 31.90 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2815] Book number: 10576 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWN, DALE AZTECS: REIGN OF BLOOD AND SPLENDOR Time-Life Books 1992, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0809498545 ¶ 0.58 x 11.19 x 9.17 Inche; 168 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 40450 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRUGSCH-BEY, HENRY; FRANCIS H. UNDERWOOD, EDITOR THE TRUE STORY OF THE EXODUS OF ISRAEL TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF VIEW OF THE HISTORY OF MONUMENTAL EGYPT Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers 1880, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Olive green cloth over boards, with black stamped decorative borders; gilt spine lettering; 260 pp.; lacking fold-out map in rear pocket. Wear with small hole in spine head, light wear to spine foot; corners bumped, lightly worn; page edges a little darkened; front hinge just starting. Binding very sound and tight, pages clean, no prior owner marks. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 56938 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, JACOB; (OSWYN MURRAY, ED., SHEILA STERN, TRANS.) THE GREEKS AND GREEK CIVILIZATION New York, St. Martin's Griffin 1999, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0312244479 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 504 pages USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 47110 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURTON, HARRY E. THE DISCOVERY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1932, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Illustrated with four maps; bibliography, index. Spine slightly darkened; spine ends worn; a little soil to cloth over boards; spine ends worn and bumped. Very clean and tight, hinges sound, no prior owner marks. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53867 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURY, J. B. HISTORY OF THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE (2 VOLS.) New York, Dover Publications 1958, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0486203980 ¶ 1 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches; 496 pages; From the Death of Theodosius I to the Death of Justinian. Volumes I and II. Wraps are slightly toned, with mild wear. No prior owner marks, bindigs tight, pages clean and bright. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 56488 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUTCHER, KEVIN ROMAN SYRIA AND THE NEAR EAST Los Angeles, Getty Publications 2004, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780892367153 ¶ 1.35 x 9.88 x 7.7 Inches; 474 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 53371 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAHILL, THOMAS SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA: WHY THE GREEKS MATTER (Signed) New York, Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2003, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9785550156964 ¶ 1.15 x 8.74 x 5.9 Inches; Signed by the author, signature only, on the title page. Fourth in the author's Hinges of History series. Virtually like new and appears to be unread. ; Signed by Author USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 52990 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005