Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS; ILLUSTRATED,   COVERED BRIDGES OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES
Brattleboro, VT, Stephen Greene Press 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ 120 pages; Dust jacket a little faded with wear of most edges and corners, a 2-inch vertical tear in the top edge of the spine. The book has no significant wear.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48510
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AYRES, ALFRED   THE ORTHOEPIST
New York, D. Appleton & Company 1894, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ "A Pronouncing Manual containing about four thousand five hundred words including a considerable number of the names of foreign authors, artists, etc. that are often mispronounced." 292 pp.+9 pp of ads. Brown cloth stamped with gilt line border and lettering in gilt and cover design in gilt and dark brown. All page edges gilt. Some rubbing and edgewear, pages somewhat toned. Overall a very good, quite attractive copy of this book. Binding tight. No ownership marks inside. With the explosion of immigration to the United States in the latter half of the 19th Century, no doubt there was a need for new Americans to learn how to speak English properly. There also were many more foreign names used in every day conversations. Radio and television did not exist so other methods of learning were needed. The author, an elocution teacher, wrote a popular manual on the pronunciation of English words as well as the proper pronunciation of the names of foreign authors, artists, and others. It went through many printings, and in 1894 was issued in a new, expanded, and revised edition. This is that edition. Quite an interesting and now fairly scarce work.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 33547
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOLTON, HERBERT EUGENE   RIM OF CHRISTENDOM: A BIOGRAPHY OF EUSEBIO FRANCISCO KINO, PACIFIC COAST PIONEER
New York, The Macmillan Company 1936, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The definitive biography of one of the most remarkable missionary pioneers of North America. Eisebio Francisco Kino was born in Italy, educated in Germany, a traveler in Spain and Mexico, and a missionary and royal cosmographer in California. He was with the first expedition to reach the Pacific Ocean by land crossing, in 1684. For about 25 years he was the outstanding figure on the Sonora-Arizona-California frontier. Many towns and cities began their history as mission pueblos founded by him, or under his influence. He began cattle ranching and wheat farming. His maps made him famous in Europe. The author was a professor of history and director of the Bancroft Library at the University of California at Berkeley. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 X 2 1/4 inches, 644 pp. 8 maps, 12 plates, 3 facsimiles, Bibliography, Index, Navy blue cloth-covered boards, Lettering in gilt on the front cover and on the spine. Boards have a little spotting and minor edge and corner wear. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Pages lightly toned. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. (Howes B587).
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 46696
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CULLER, JOINATHAN, ED.   HARVARD ADVOCATE CENTENNIAL ANTHOLOGY
Cambridge, MA, Schenkman Publ. 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0870731203
   ¶ -; An anthology of articles, poems, essays published during the first 100 years of the Harvard Advocate. Includes poems by T. S. Eliot, published when he was a student and not published in any other anthology. Other authors represented: Theodore Roosevelt; Wallace Stevens; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Van Wyck Brooks and many others. Prior owner bookplate on first free end paper. DJ has substantial chipping and edgewear and a couple of large tears, as well as some soiling of the white DJ.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 6650
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAMMOND, GEORGE P.   CORONADO`S SEVEN CITIES
Albuquerque, United States Coronado Exposition Commission 1940, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A popular, quick-moving narrative of the two-year Coronado expedition from Mexico City to Cibola and Quivira, writen by one of the major scholars in Southwest history. Paper vellum wraps, 16 full-page black and white photographs, 82 pp. Foreword by Clinton P. Anderson, Managing Director, United States Coronado Exposition Commission. A few very short tears in edges of wraps.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 46177
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAMMOND, GEORGE P., AND AGAPITO REY, EDITORS   OBREGON'S HISTORY OF 16TH CENTURY EXPLORATIONS IN WESTERN AMERICA
Los Angeles, Wetzel Publishing Company 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Chronicle, Commentary, or Relation of the Ancient and Modern Discoveries in New Spain and New Mexico (Mexico, 1584). Translated from the Spanish, edited, and annotated by George P. Hammond and Agapito Rey. Obregon's Chronicle is particularly valuable as a firsthand account of the northern border after 1564, when he began serving Ibarra. It is the chief source for Ibarra's tour of 1565 and related events. Hammond said in his Introduction that the "Chronicle will always remain the standard contemporary account of Francisco de Ibarra and his times.. It is an historical record of real lasting value." Blue cloth over boards, blind-stamped lettering in border on front board; gilt spine lettering; frontis facsimile page of Folio 6 of the Obregon Manuscript, with Obregon's signature; fold-out map of Northwestern New Spain to 1583; xxxiv, 351 pp.; Index. Gilt partially worn from spine; insect damage has left scattered light spots on front board; bottom edge of rear board has three small holes in cloth; spine ends worn; page edges darkened, with a few small stains; separation to webbing between the front preliminary pages and the frontis leaf; some light stains to rear board.
USD 404.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.5 | £UK 243 | JP¥ 35656] Book number: 46166
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEWETT, EDGAR L   PAJARITO PLATEAU AND ITS ANCIENT PEOPLE (HANDBOOKS OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY SERIES)
Albuquerque, University Of New Mexico and The School of American Research 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 191 pages; An account, from archaeological evidence, of the people who occupied the area from northwest of Santa Fe to the Rio Grande about 1,000 years ago. The author was the director of the Museum of New Mexico and more than 40 years of research went into this book. Blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt motif on front board; full-color frontis; 3 additional full-color plates, 11 black and white plates in rear pocket; Appendix I has 15 black and white plates; 70 Figures include 2 fold-out maps, numerous black and white photographs and drawings. The very colorful dust jacket, illustrated with Indian art, has been cut and pasted into the book, with the front panel, spine and part of the rear panel glued onto the front paste-down, and the dust jacket flaps glued to the last free endpaper. Spine ends a little worn, but not frayed; prior owner signature on series title page; some of the plates in rear pocket have edge creases along one edge.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 46165
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(STEINBECK, JOHN) MCDOWELL, TREMAINE, ET AL, EDITORS   AMERICAN SKETCHBOOK (SIGNED by Tremaine McDowell))
New York, Macmillan 1939, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Signed by Tremaine McDowell on the title page. McDowell, a longtime professor at the University of Minnesota, was one of the principal developers of American Studies movement. This is an anthology of prose and poetry about America collected by Tremaine McDowell, Winfield H. Rogers, John T. Flanagan, and Harold A. Blaine. Entries are organized by geographic region. Contains the first book appearance of John Steinbeck's "Dubious Battle in California," which was first published in The Nation magazine, Sept. 12, 1936. It is a portrait of the changes in the agricultural industry in California, the need for migrant workers, and an appeal for their fair treatment and fair pay. With black and white illustrations by Rockwell Kent, reprinted from the editions of Moby Dick and Leaves of Grass that he illustrated. Includes works by James Fenimore Cooper, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Bret Harte, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Washington Irving, Sinclair Lewis, Abraham Lincoln, Jack London, Herman Melville, Christopher Morley, Francis Parkman, Carl Sandburg, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Henry Thoreau, Mark Twain, Woodrow Wilson and more, 706 pp. Tan paper-covered boards with red cloth backstrip, red label with title on front cover. No dust jacket. Boards have rubbing and toning, wear of edges and corners with the paper worn through at the tips of the bumped corners. Pages lightly toned. Prior owner name and date of 1941 on the flyleaf.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 21116
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOORE, FRANK, EDITOR   THE CIVIL WAR IN SONG AND STORY, 1860-1865
New York, Peter Fenelon Collier (1889), Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ A collection of poems, songs and stories about the Civil War, from a variety of sources, including newspapers, correspondence, etc. First appeared in 1865. This edition has no date, but the Preface to this later edition is dated 1882, and the illustrations are dated 1889. Many full-page black and white illustrations by Edward. Black textured cloth, front board blind-stamped with lettering and decotation, spine lettering and decoration originally gilt stamped, mostly worn away; black and white frontis with tissue guard; pages double column; 560 pp.; Index. Cloth worn through at corners to boards, spine ends worn and frayed, splits between copyright page and Preface, and between pp. 558 and 559; some spine slant.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 49205
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SLOANE, ERIC   AMERICAN BARNS AND COVERED BRIDGES
New York, WILFRED FUNK, INC. 1954, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has fraying of spine edges, light rubbing and other minor edge and corner wear. The book is clean, tight and bright.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48509
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WILSON, BROWNLOW   BRIAN GUNN (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED)
New York, Exposition Press 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0682471062
   ¶ 297 pages; A novel of adventure and suspense, based largely on the author's own life. He grew up in Scotland, and after Wolrd War I, went to the American Southwest, where his father, Harold Wilson, owned the W S Ranch, in Alma, New Mexico. Wilson joined with another Englishman to form the large cattle ranch about 1881, where Butch Cassidy and members of his Wild Bunch gang were employed to keep the cattle rustling under control and to work as ranch hands. Brownlow Wilson served in the British Royal Navy during World War I, and travelled to New Mexico with his father in 1921. He stayed on, and became a rancher and ranch consultant. During World War II, he served as a British Naval Intelligence Officer, based in the U.S. During the war, the W S Ranch was sold, and Brownlow Wilson engaged in other ranching ventures and management in the U.S. and Canada. Inscribed by the author to personal friends, Alice and Sid Stallings, "With love and best wished from the (so-called!)author. Brownlow Wilson." Alice Remley Stallings grew up in Cimarron, New Mexico, and was a longtime friend of Wilson. Sid Stallings was an archaeologist and anthropologist, a scholar at the Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe, a co-developer of tree ring dating, and later a high ranking official in the CIA. Red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; 297 + [2] pp.; illustrated dust jacket. Spine ends bumped and a little worn, two corners very lightly bumped; Stallings name and address label on front paste-down; dust jacket has chips and creases at spine ends and corners, couple of short tears.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 46167
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

11 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005