next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 996 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   ATLAS OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND
Glen Burnie, MD, Ann Arrundell County Historical Society 1994, First Edition Thus, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 54 pp. Reproduction of maps of Anne Arundel County from 1878, most maps are two page fold-outs. Essentially no wear, like new, but a couple of spots on the front cover.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 48288
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   EXPLORING THE AMERICAN WEST, 1803-1879
Washington, DC, National Park Service 1982, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 46957
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

INAUGURAL BOOK COMMITTEE 1981   A GREAT NEW BEGINNING: THE 1981 INAUGURAL STORY
Washington, Presidential Inaugural Committee Washington DC 1981 , Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Boards warped. DJ somewhat yellowed with soiled area and 1-inch tear on real panel.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 2051
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA 1919-1924
Richmond, VA, William Byrd Press 1924, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Pencil scribbles on end papers.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 44285
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   INAUGURAL ADDRESSES OF THE PRESIDENTS (FROM WASHINGTON TO KENNEDY)
Washngton, DC, Government Printing Office 1961. Very Good.
   ¶ Trade Paperback; Includes illustrations and photos of many of the Presidents. Fading and wear of edges of wraps.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2055] Book number: 8945
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   NORTHEAST FOLKLORE XI: 1969 GEORGE KNOX
Orono, ME, The University Press/Northeast Folklore Society 1969, Paperback. Very Good.
   ¶ Contains: George Knox, From Man to Legend, by Roger E. Mitchell. Cover edges a little bent. Prior owner name with a few notations on the title page.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 34384
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   OUR GREAT STATE PAPERS
Philadelphia, PA, John C. Winston 1948. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A tipped-in presentation page, filled out. Apparently this book was published to be used as a gift book. ; Hardcover; The Declaration of Independence, The U. S. Constitution, the Constitution of the State of New Jersey, and the history of and text of the Pledge to the flag. The Declaration of Independence, The U. S. Constitution, the Constitution of the State of New Jersey, and the history of and text of the Pledge to the flag.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 35329
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   REDISCOVERING AMERICA: THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Washington, DC, National Endowment For The Humanities 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0942310020
   ¶ 91 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 44258
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   REPORT OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF WORLD'S FAIR MANAGERS
Boston, Wright & Potter Printing Company 1894, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 110364730X
   ¶ 55246; Light gray cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; black and white frontis, plus 24 additional black and white plates of photographs of exhibits by Massachusetts government agencies, schools, businesses, etc. ; 246 pp. Spine darkened, cloth soiled and foxed, wear to spine ends, corners and board edges; name of exhibiting business, Washburn and Moen Manufacturing Co. written on title page, and references to that company marked with lines or checks in text. Binding tight, hinges fine.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 55246
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   A SENSE OF HISTORY. THE BEST WRITING FROM THE PAGES OF AMERICAN HERITAGE
New York, Smithmark , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0831713682
   ¶ The best writing from more than 40 years of the magazine. A 2 1/2 - inch tear in the top edge of the DJ. Otherwise fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 7278
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE STORY OF MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB AS TOLD BY MARY AND HER NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS
Dearborn, MI, Mr. & Mrs. Henry Ford 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Signed and dated on forst free endpaper by Martha E. Hopkins, Teacher at Mary's school, 1927-1930, and whose photograph is found on p. 18 and p. 23. Small, old damp stain at spine head and upper inner corner of front board; wear along exterior spine hinges; a few light spots on boards.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 51254
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THREE CENTURIES OF CUSTOM HOUSES
Washington, D. C., National Society of Colonial Dames of America 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has three short tears, chips, one chip with 1/2 -inch loss at top edge of front panel, scuffs.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50032
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   WE, THE PEOPLE: THE STORY OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL
Washington, D. C., U. S. Capitol Historical Society and National Geographic Society 1964, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ Light wear to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has short tears, chips and edgewear.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 51126
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL   BEING LITTLE IN CAMBRIDGE WHEN EVERYONE ELSE WAS BIG
New York, D. Appleton-Century 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The author grew up in Cambridge, Mass., the initellectual center of America in the late 1800s, surrounded by intellectually powerful adults - her parents, and people such as Longfellow, Lowell and Oliver Wendell Holmes. She tells what it was like to be a child in this environment. Even with some browning of the spine and edges, a beautiful book, with flowered cloth-covered boards. Some foxing of end papers. Attractive bookplate of a prominent Maryland family on the first free end paper.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2232] Book number: 10377
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABELL, TYLER, EDITOR   DREW PEARSON DIARIES 1949-1959
New York, Holt Rinehart Winston 1974, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0030014263
   ¶ These diaries were begun at the height of Pearson's career as one of the nation's most powerful journalists. He was at the peak of his influence during Truman's term as President, the Eisenhower years, Joe McCarthy's rise and fall, etc. Includes index.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 8712
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABELS, JULES & HARRY S. TRUMAN   THE TRUMAN SCANDALS
Chicago, Henry Regnery Co. 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ An account of various scandals during the Presidency of Harry Truman. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has some edge and corner wear and some rubbing; pages lightly toned but clean, tight and unmarked.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55454
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABRAHAMSEN, DAVID   NIXON VS. NIXON : AN EMOTIONAL TRAGEDY
New York, Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1977, First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0374222754
   ¶ --; Hardcover; DJ yellowing and shelworn with several small closed tears along bottom edge
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 35120
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ACHENBACH, JOEL   IT LOOKS LIKE A PRESIDENT ONLY SMALLER: TRAILING CAMPAIGN 2000
New York, Simon & Schuster 1901, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0743223489
   ¶ 192 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 35609
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ACHESON, DAVID C.   ACHESON COUNTRY (SIGNED/INSCRIBED)
New York, Norton 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393035301
   ¶ A memoir about Dean Acheson, former Secretary of State, by his son. Inscribed to a prior owner and signed on the first free end paper.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 10313
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ACKERMAN, BRUCE   THE FAILURE OF THE FOUNDING FATHERS: JEFFERSON, MARSHALL, AND THE RISE OF PRESIDENTIAL DEMOCRACY
Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press/Harvard University Press 2005, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780674018662
   ¶ 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 53357
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ACKERMAN, BRUCE   SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THE LIBERAL STATE
New Haven, Yale University Press 1981. . 0300027575
   ¶ Softcover
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 32784
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW   THE LIVING JEFFERSON
New York, Scribner's 1936, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ An examination of the ideas of Thomas Jefferson, contrasting his views with those of Alexander Hamilton, and drawing parallels to contemporary issues. Browning of pages and end papers. First free end paper was folded in several places. DJ has considerable wear around the top edge with tears and chipping, some wear on bottom edges, plus rubbing and a little fading.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2055] Book number: 10420
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AGNEW, SPIRO T   GO QUIETLY ... OR ELSE
New York, Morrow 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688036686
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; Former Vice President under President Richard Nixon and former Governor of the State of Maryland, Spiro Agnew tells his side of the story of the events leading to his resignation.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 46676
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AKSYONOV, VASSILY   IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY
New York, Random House 1987, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780394543642
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.1 x 8.6 x 6.1 Inches; 227 pages; Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina W. Bouis. In this book the author, who immigrated to the U.S. from the Soviet Union, describes his travels around the United States and the people he meets. No significant defects.
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1354] Book number: 50331
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALDEN, JOHN R.   THE SOUTH IN THE REVOLUTION, 1763 TO 1789
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press 1981, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0807100137
   ¶ 1.26 x 9.03 x 6.04 Inches; 442 pages; Vol. 3 of A History of the South. Split between pp. 16 and 17, but no pages loose.
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 52477
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

996 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005