| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, PHILIP M. THE TRAVELER'S AFRICA; A GUIDE TO THE ENTIRE CONTINENT [BY] PHILIP M. ALLEN [AND] AARON SEGAL New York, New York 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0911974075 ¶ DJ has several short tears, wear to edges and corners. 3.5 lb. Book, comprehensive guide to traveling in Africa, 1970s. Maps on end papers and inside, many other illustrations, 972 pp. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 11525 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALVERSON, MARIANNE UNDER AFRICAN SUN Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226016234 ¶ Brick red cloth, illustrated dust jacket. xi,233 pp. Charts of village people and homesteads; Maps. Glossary; Note on the Setswana Language. Foxing of top page edges, prior owner signature first free end paper. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 23515 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBOUR, NEVILL, EDITOR A SURVEY OF NORTH WEST AFRICA (THE MAGHRIB) London, OXFORD 1962, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 411 pages; A little play in spine, but hinges intact; some soil to spine backing. Dust jacket has chipping, light edgewear, rubbing, light soil to rear panel. Fold-out map in rear has no tears. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 49411 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BORGE, JACQUES & NICHOLAS VIASNOFF ARCHIVES DE L'ALGERIE Paris, Editions Michele Trinckvel , First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2851390599 ¶ eBayfixedprice; A photographic history and profile of Algeria. Text in French. One of a series of profiles of various places, and countries by the same publisher. Wonderful collection of black and white photographs of Algeria past and present, including pictures of important historical figures. 9 X 11 1/2 inches, 220 pp. The book has no significant defects. The dust jacket has just a slight bit of rubbing. A beautiful, and quite scarce, book. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 48173 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUNN, DAVID AND JANE TAYLOR FROM SOUTH AFRICA New Writing, Photographs, and Art Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1987, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0226080366 ¶ Trade PB; An anthology of South African literature, essays, photography and art. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 10386 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COWLEY, MALCOLM, ED. THE ADVENTURES OF AN AFRICAN SLAVER Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing 1928, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ This is a reprint of the 1854 memoir by an African slaver, Theodore Canot, a ship captain of French and Italian background who served under the Dutch, English, Portugese, Spanish, Brazilian, Columbia and American flags. It actually was written by Brantz Mayer, a Maryland journalist and founder of the Maryland Historical Society, who provided Canot with port and cigars while he told Mayer the stories of his adventures that Mayer then wove into this narrative. The book provides a vivid and often revolting view of the horrors of slaving. Frontis and six full page black and white illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. 376 pp. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Corners bumped with tips worn through, fraying and short tears of the spine edges. Writing and name of prior owner on front paste-down, label residue on flyleaf, splits between second free end paper and frontis and between frontis and title page, with frontis partially detached. Pages lightly toned. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 51224 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ELKINS, CAROLINE IMPERIAL RECKONING: THE UNTOLD STORY OF BRITAIN'S GULAG IN KENYA New York, Henry Holt 2005, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0805080015 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 496 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 47139 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FULLER, ALEXANDRA DON'T LET'S GO TO THE DOGS TONIGHT : AN AFRICAN CHILDHOOD New York, Random House 2003, Eighth Printing. Fine. 0375758992 ¶ Trade Paperback; 336 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 29232 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FULLER, ALEXANDRA SCRIBBLING THE CAT: TRAVELS WITH AN AFRICAN SOLDIER New York, The Penguin Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1594200165 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.99 x 9.64 x 5.56 Inches; 256 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 46719 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GANN, LEWIS H A HISTORY OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA: EARLY DAYS TO 1934 New York, Humanities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 354 pages; This history of Southern Rhodesia -- now Zimbabwe -- was sponsored by the the National Archives of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. It concentrates on the period between the first arrival of the Pioneer Column in 1890, and 1934, when the National Government was formed by Dr. Godfrey Martin Huggins (later Lord Malvern). The first editon of this work, published in Great Britain, included a map. This reprint edition does not reproduce the map, although listed in the Table of Contents. It does include Notes on Sources, a lengthy Select Bibliography, and Index. Gray cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, dark gray top stain; xi, 354 pp. Very faint bit of wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine. Very clean and crisp, with sharp corners -- an almost new copy. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 49545 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GEORGE, TERRY HOTEL RWANDA New York, Newmarket Press 2005, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 1557046700 ¶ 0.79 x 9.06 x 6.1 Inches; 272 pages; Bringing the True Story of an African Hero to Film. A companion book to the movie, including essays on the history of the genocide, the complete screenplay and more than 70 photographs. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56269 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HATCH, JOHN A HISTORY OF POSTWAR AFRICA New York, Praeger 1966, Second Printing, Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Pages lightly and evenly toned; small remnants of old sticker on front wrap; crease in rear wrap; edgewear to wraps and spine ends. Pages clean, binding tight, no prior owner marks. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55719 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOCHSCHILD, ADAM KING LEOPOLD'S GHOST Boston, Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin 1999, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0618001905 ¶ 1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 400 pages; A Story of Greed, Terror, and Heroism in Colonial Africa. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55445 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HONE, JOSEPH AFRICA OF THE HEART. A PERSONAL JOURNEY New York, Morrow , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0688048595 ¶ -; A very powerful journey by the author across Africa from coast to coast, revelaing a troubled and very troubling land. Author is a well-known thriller writer. 2 short tears, chips at spine ends and corners. Soiling of rear panel, crease in front flap. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 8744 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JULY, ROBERT W. A History of the African People New York, Scribner 1974, Second Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 068413747x ¶ Significantly revised from the first edition, deals primarily with Black Africa, the sub-Sharan continent, focusing on social, political, religioous, economic and educational events and issues. Includes 26 maps, 64 illustrations, Bibliographical note, Index. Suggestions for Further Reading in each chapter. Damp stain along bottom boards and page edges. Prior owner's address label on first free end paper and name and date written on title page. A few small circles and check marks in Table of Contents and List of Illustrations. DJ has damp stain to lower portion. Text is clear, bright and tight. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 10192 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KRAFT, JOSEPH THE STRUGGLE FOR ALGERIA Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday 1961, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ 263 pages; Small scratch on front board, wear to board edges, spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has short tears, chips, rubbing, scuffs, stains on rear panel. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55458 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LAMB, DAVID THE AFRICANS New York, Vintage 1987, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0394753089 ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 0.79 x 8.01 x 5.22 Inches; 400 pages; Pages lightly toned, otherwise Fine, unread. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 51777 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LEYS, COLIN UNDERDEVELOPMENT IN KENYA: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF NEO-COLONIALISM, 1964-1971 Berkeley, Univ Of California Pr 1975, Later Printing. . 0520027701 ¶ Softcover USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 32839 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LUDWIG, EMIL NILE, THE New York, Viking 1937, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ A portrait of the great river over 4,000 miles and 6,000 years, by the biographer of Bismarck and Napoleon. 619 pp., color fold-out map attached, 5 additional in-text maps, 50 photos, Index. The book has only slight wear. The dust jacket has several chips and tears toning and rubbing, top 3/8 inch of spine chipped off. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 51153 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MATTHIESEEN, PETER AND ELIOT PORTER THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN, The African Experience New York, Dutton 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525222650 ¶ Magnificent writing and photography in this tour of East Africa, more than 100 photographs. USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 13859 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MAZRUI, ALI A. THE AFRICANS, A TRIPLE HERITAGE London, BBC Publications 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0563202823 ¶ 55008; Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dust jacket. 336 pp. Extensively illustrated with black and white, and color photographs and maps. Appendix; Notes; Select Bibliography; Index. Examines Africa from the standpoint of the impact of each of the three major heritages of the continent -- indigenous traditions, Islam, Western culture -- and their interaction USD 43.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3875] Book number: 55008 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PAKENHAM, THOMAS THE SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: WHITE MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE DARK CONTINENT FROM 1876 TO 1912 New York, Random House 1991, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780394515762 ¶ 2.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 738 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Book and dust jacket corners lightly bumped; otherwise Fine, unread. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 53733 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROBINSON, RONALD, JOHN GALLAGHER WITH ALICE DENNY AFRICA AND THE VICTORIANS: THE CLIMAX OF IMPERIALISM New York, Anchor Books 1968, Third Printing, Paperback. Good. ¶ 491 pages; Strong vertical crease in the spine and pages fall open to split between pp 196-197 but no pages are loose; sticker mark on front cover; what appears to be remainder spray on bottom page edges. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 53925 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SALAMON, HAGAR THE HYENA PEOPLE: ETHIOPIAN JEWS IN CHRISTIAN ETHIOPIA Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1999, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0520219015 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 168 pages; Black line remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise Fine. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 47145 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SHOUMATOFF, ALEX AFRICAN MADNESS New York, Knopf 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394569148 ¶ Dust jacket has minor wrinkling of front flap and is price-clipped. Author was staff reporter for The New Yorker. Four essays of contemporary African reality: life and death of Dian Fossey; Madagascar; Jean-Bedel Bokassa, one of modern Africa's most monstrous rulers; search for AIDS. The essay on AIDS is the first in-depth, first-hand report on the origin, extent and effectsof AIDS in Africa. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 2033 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005