next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Travel and Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Der Alteste Reiseatlas Der Welt.
Stuttgart, Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. Portrait style 11" x 7.75" tall. 267pp, all but the first 18 of which comprise single-sided reproductions of old maps [over 120] of various European countries, mostly full-page, 43 of which are in full colour. Very good, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards [done in the style of old parchment] and title-printed transparent plastic dust-wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 000188
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLAIS, EMILE, PREFACE BY FRISON-ROCHE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY AGUSTIN R. EDWARDS, VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE SKI UNION OF THE AMERICAS  How to Ski By the French Method
Paris, Editions Fleche. 1947, First (& Only?) Edition. 4to. Ill.: Photographs & Layout by Pierre Boucher. 235mm x 300mm tall (9.25" x 12" approx.). 114pp, printed in red & black, illustrated throughout. Very good, in the original colour-printed thin card covers, with [rubbed and patched] dust-wrapper. Very Good/Repaired d/w.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 003104
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLAN, MEA  Palgrave of Arabia. The Life of William Gifford Palgrave 1826-1888
London, Macmillan. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 318pp, with map endpapers, 12 text figs. and a four-page family tree, + 8pp plates with a total of 20 b/w photos. Very good, in the original brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with edge-clipped but sound and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002983
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLAN, MEA  The Tradescants. Their Plants, Gardens and Museum 1570-1662
London, Michael Joseph. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 155mm x 235mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). 345pp + 27 plates [including frontispiece] with a total of 36 b/w photographs, plus illustrated endpapers and a double-folding Tradescant family tree. Very good, in the original light green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price clipped and very slightly edge-rubbed colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002963
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLEN, GRANT,  An Army Doctor's Romance, by the Author of The Tents of Shem, The Scallywag, Etc.
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons. 1893, First (& Only?) Edition. 125mm x 182mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp (iv), 109 + 3pp adverts + 6 b/w plates, a chromo plate and a b/w portrait frontispiece of the Author. Undated, but either 1893 or 1894 from the evidence provided by reference to a Literary Competition included among the Publisher's adverts. Original binding of thin, glazed card/cloth spine, with a coloured embossed scene to front board. Light rubs to covers, spine cloth fraying slightly, and prelims heavily toned by offsetting from the chromolithograph plate, otherwise good. Very scarce. Military action and romance in Matabeleland!.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 002710
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

AMUNDSEN, ROALD [ TRANSLATED FROM THE NORWEGIAN BY A.G. CHATER ]  The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram" 1910-1912
London, C. Hurst & Company. 1976, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0903983478). Cloth. Two volumes in one, hardback, 145mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp (vi), xl, 392 and Pp x, 449 with illustrations, maps, charts [some folding] and plans. Previous owner's name-stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003013
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BARTHOLOMEW  Bartholomew's Pocket Atlas of the World and Gazetteer
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. New Revised Edition. Hardback. 4.5" x 6" tall approx. [110mm x 154mm]. Pp xii, 120 & 80 + 6pp adverts including endpapers. The 120 pages of maps colour-printed. Spine sunned, otherwise very good, in the original black-ruled, red cloth-covered boards/black titles, with gilt overprinting to front board "All Over the World, J.& P. Cables, Switchgear, Transformers. Johnson And Phillips Ltd. Charlton, London S.E.7" Undated, but with previous owner's signature to front pastedown 'R.I. Greaves 22/7/1934'.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 000905
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BECKETT, CAPTAIN W.N.T., M.V.O., D.S.C., ROYAL NAVY  A Few Naval Customs, Expressions, Traditions and Superstitions
Portsmouth, Gieves Ltd. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). 92pp. Neat signature of a previous owner to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 003053
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BELL, W.D.M.  The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter
Sudbury, Suffolk, Neville Spearman Limited. 1988. Cloth. Hardback,190mm 248mm tall (7.5" x 9.75" approx.). Pp vii, 188 + 54 plates, with 3 vignettes in the text. [all illustrations being on-the-spot sketches made by the Author.]. Label removed from front free endpaper, which has a 'Withdrawn' library stamp. Stamp impression also to verso of title-leaf, but no other library markings anywhere in or on the book or its jacket. Otherwise very good, in the original light-grey cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. /Very Good & Unclipped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002801
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG  On Board Noah's Ark
London, Collins. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 218mm tall (6" x 8.5" approx.). 188pp, with line drawings on the text + 8 plates with a total of 14 colour illustrations, including a frontispiece plate. Very good, in the original red buckram-covered boards/silver spine title/illustrated endpapers, and with lightly edge-rubbed, but otherwise very good and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002965
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BOXER, C.R.  Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565
London, The Hakluyt Society (C.U.P.). 1967, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 220" tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp x, 170 + 5 plates [including a frontispiece portrait, a map and a chart), 2 further maps and 8 illustrations in the text. Three of the charts and maps are folding. Fine, in the original blind-ruled. light-blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine title and a gilt vignette of the "Victoria" to the front board. The unclipped dust-wrapper is lightly sunned to the spine and has a half-inch repaired tear-without-loss to a bottom fold. WITH the engraved heraldic bookplate to the front pastedown of Donald Alfred Ramsden Macaulay ( Motto: Tha Cunnartan Milis ). Fine/Unclipped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002676
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BRENTANO, FRANCES [EDITOR], WITH A FOREWORD BY FIELD MARSHALL EARL WAVELL  Big Cats, An Anthology of the Jungle
London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1949, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Fraser, Eric. Hardback 8vo.135mm 205m tall (5.25" x 8." approx.). 344pp with a woodcut frontispiece plate by Eric Fraser. Previous owner's neat signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/black spine title and with very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good & Unclipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002810
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CATLIN, GEORGE,  Shut Your Mouth and Save Your Life. (by the Author of Notes of Travels Amonst the North-American Indians, Etc. Etc.)
London, Trubner & Co. 1875, Sixth Edition. Ill.: George Catlin. Hardback, 120mm x 195mm tall (4.75" x 8.5" approx.). Pp (iv), 102, with 29 illustrations from drawing by the Author. Rubs to corners and head & tail of spine cloth, and with occasional light internal spotting, otherwise very good, neatly recased with new endpapers, in the original gilt-ruled & decorated green cloth-covered boards/gilt title. This treatise on the health problems occasioned by mouth-breathing, draws to a large extent on the Author's observations during his travels amongst the North American Indian tribes.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002690
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLLINS, A.E.P., DAVIDSON, DR. J.W., DIGBY, A., & FIRTH, DR. RAYMOND, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY DR. P.W. RICHARDS; GENERAL EDITIOR, DR. H.C. DARBY  B.R. 519 B ( Restricted ) Geographical Handbook Series For Official Use Only. Pacific Islands, Volume III. Western Pacific ( Tonga to the Solomon Islands )
Naval Intelligence Division. 1944, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 140mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.73" approx.). Pp xvii, 741 + 127 plates, and with 227 maps and charts, some coloured, mainly in the text but with 24 of them on separate leaves. Spine very lightly sunned and with minor light rubs to edges and corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45; a mine of information on the peoples, history, physical and political geography, commodities, commerce and strategic importance of the area. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002219
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CROSSE, LANDOR R.  The Destruction of Szegedin
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons. Originally published in Blackwood's Magazine, June 1879 and here in volume 5 of "Travel, Adventure and Sport from Blackwood's Magazine". Hardback 105mm x 168mm tall with a total of pp [iv], 380, of which "The Destruction of Szegedin" pp 1-48, Anon "Six Weeks in a Tower" pp 49-106; Lieut.-Colonel Henry Smith "Reminiscences of a Ross-Shire Forest" pp 107-173; George Finlay. "An Adventure During the Greek Revolution" pp 174-192; Andrew Wilson "A Run Through Kathiawar" pp 193-337; G.W. Hartley "The Salmon of Clootie's Hole" pp 338-359; J.P. Maud "A Fall Hunt in the Rockies" pp 360-380. A half-dozen or so small spatter marks to spine [when roller-painting remember your dust-sheets!] otherwise an almost fine copy in the original light-blue, cloth-covered boards/decorated front board/gilt spine title.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 000856
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH  New America
Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1867, Copyright Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001351
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DURRELL, LAWRENCE  Sicilian Carousel
London, Faber and Faber. 1978, Reprint of the 1977 1st Edn. (ISBN: 0571110622). Cloth, 8vo. Hardback,140mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 223pp + a frontispiece and 3 further plates. Previous owner's neat signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/silver spine title and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BUDGE, E.A. WALLACE, M.A., LITT.D., D.LITT., LIT.D., FORMERLY SCHOLAR OF CHRIST'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE, KEEPER OF THE EGYPTIAN AND ASSYRIAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM  The Egyptian Sudan - Its History and Monuments - Volume I
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Limited. 1907, First Edition. Hardback 175mm x 255mm tall (7" x10" approx). Pp xl, 652 + 29 plates in b/w photo and line [4 folding], and with 211 b/w photo illustrations in the text. Volume One only, of two. An ex-library copy, with neat accession number to blank foot of title-leaf, internally otherwise very good. Neatly recased, with new endpapers, in the original pictorial gilt/red cloth-covered boards/original spine cloth laid-down/gilt titles and gilt top edges. Board corners rubbed, otherwise good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 001246
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FAIRCHILD, DAVID  Exploring for Plants. [ from Notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927 ]
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxi, 591, with a frontispiece plate and 79 further b/w photo illustrations. Endpapers toned, otherwise very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002988
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FORESTER, C.S.  The Voyage of the Annie Marble
London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. 1929, First Edition. Hardback125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xi, 277, with a frontispiece plate and 36 other b/w photo illustrations on plates and a map + 6pp Adverts. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, and minor light rubs to edges and corners, otherwise a bright, almost fine, copy, in the original red linen-covered boards/black spine title.
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.25 US$ 624.75 | JP¥ 55574] Book number: 001873
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HAWKRIDGE, JOHN  Sticks and Stones, An Autobiography SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Leeds, J H Productions. 1987, First [& Only ?] Edition. Hardback 145mm x 225mm tall. 189pp + 16pp with 20 colour photo plates. A very good copy, in the original yellow boards/black spine title and with price-clipped and lightly spotted but good dust-wrapper. SIGNED by the Author on the title-leaf, a presentation copy to one "Roy". Signed by Author.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 000894
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOBBS, J.S., F.R.G.S., HYDROGRAPHER  The British Channel Pilot, from The Downs to Bristol, Etc.; A New Edition
Truro, D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1972, First Edition Thus. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Ppvi, 132. Fine, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. Originally published in 1859 by Charles Wilson [Late J.W. Norie & Wilson]. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002968
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JENNINGS, THE REV. FRANK L. ( THE TRAMP PARSON ), AUTHOR OF "IN LONDON'S SHADOWS". ETC.  Tramping with Tramps
London, Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd. 1932, Second Impression. Hardback, 120mm x 192mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 288pp + b/w frontispiece and 7 other b/w photo plates, + 40pp Publisher's booklist for Spring 1932. Spine very lightly sunned, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue, linen-covered boards/black spine title, and with chipped but good, photo-illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002091
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

KENNAN, GEORGE  Siberia and the Exile System. Volume One
London, James R. Osgood, McIlvane & Co. 1891, First Edition. Hardback. 155mm x 235mm tall. (6" x 9.25" approx.). Pp xv, 409 with tissue-guarded frontispiece plate of the Author, 90 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Endpapers toned, and some minor external rubs and marks, otherwise a very good copy in the original gilt, light-blue and black-decorated yellow-brown, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles/top edges gilt, and with the fine heraldic bookplate of John C.S. Rashleigh.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001572
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LANDON, PERCIVAL.  Nepal - Volume Two
London, Constable and Co. Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume Two only. 6.75" x 10" tall. Pp viii, 363 with a coloured frontis. and 93 other illustrations [ 4 collotype, 1 coloured and the rest b/w] and two multi-folding maps. Very good, ex- Herefordshire County Libraries, with library markings to labels on the front pastedown and f.f.e.p. and a small, neat stock number to the title-leaf verso and to the library binding of dark-blue buckram-covered boards/gilt spine title.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 000082
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005