next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Transport, incl. Trams & Tramways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Barduff Book of Motoring Wrinkles & Recipes
West Lodge Garage, Acton, London, Barduff Ltd. 120mm x 162mm tall. Pp 24. Staples rusting, light occasional internal spotting and contemporary soft-pencilled notes to blank rear cover. Otherwise good, in the original black-printed, orange soft-card covers. An uncommon survival from the pre-war motoring days. Undated, but as well as instructing on the thickness of ice necessary to support the passage of infantry, contains many useful Tables and other essential information, such as how to keep rats out of your car.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000531
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BARNABY, K.K., O.B.E., AN HON. VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  Some Ship Disasters and Their Causes
London, Hutchinson. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 235mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). Pp xvi, 272 + 16 plates with a total of 26 b/w photographs. Very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003012
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BATTEN, JOHN D., M.A., L.L.B.  Human Flight 1 - An Approach to Winged Flight [ JOHN FISHER'S COPY]
Spring Gardens, Brighton, Dolphin Press. 1928, First ( & Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp (xii), 56, (i), with 10 text figs. + 11 single-sided photo leaves and with red-printed Dolphin Press logo to half-title leaf, which also bears the hand-written inscription "with the Author's Compliments March 14th 1928", and with the neat rubber-stamp impression to front free endpaper of the signature of James Fisher. [James Fisher - Editor, Broadcaster and Ornithologist, and the Author of many books, including "The Fulmar", published in 1952 as part of Collin's New Naturalist series.] Very minor rubs to head and tail of spine, otherwise very good, in contemporary blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and double bandings, with the front cover of the original, titled, paper cover preserved at the rear. Very Good. Presentation Copy.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 002487
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BENNETT, ERIC  The Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights of the City of London 1670-1970
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. Boards. Hardback 8vo. 171pp + 16 plates with 20 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Fine, in the original maroon boards/gilt spine title, and with, price-clipped but otherwise very good, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002859
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BROTCHIE, A.W.  Scottish Tramway Fleets
Dundee, N.B. Traction. 1968, First Edition. 155mm x 203mm tall (6.25" x 8" approx.). 60pp, with 20 b/w photo-illustrations. The inner blank sides of the covers have some colour-offset, caused in their production, otherwise very good, in the original b/w photo-illustrated soft-card covers. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 002447
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BROTCHIE, ALAN W.  The Tramways of Kirkaldy
Dundee, N.B. Traction. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905069009). 183mm x 246mm tall (7.25" x 9.75" approx.). 60pp with map frontis. & 39 b/w photo illustrations, a nine-frame Walter Brown cartoon strip, and + a double-folding map at the rear. Very good, in the original b/w photo-illustrated card covers. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002452
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BROTCHIE, ALAN W.  Tramways of the Tay Valley
Dundee, Dundee Museum and Art Gallery. 1965, First Edition. 180mm x 246mm tall (7.25" x 9.75" approx.). 104pp with map frontis. & 56 illustrations, mostly b/w photo but some in line, and a map, + a large multi-folding map at the rear. Light crease to lower free corners and rubs to spine, otherwise very good, in the original b/w illustrated card covers. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002450
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CODLING, WILLIAM RICHARD, ESQ., C.B., C.V.O., C.B.E., THE KING'S PRINTER OF ACTS OF PARLIAMENT  Road Traffic Act, 1930. [ 20 & 21 Geo. 5. CH. 43. ]
London, Printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd and sold through H.M. Stationery Office. 1930, First Edition. Hardback, 160mm x 245mm tall (6.25" x 9.75" approx.). Pp vi, 114. Rubber-stamp impression to opening leaf "L.N.E.R. 10 Sep 1930. Good's Manager's Office". Relevant hand-written annotations to final blank leaf and with rust-marking to the upper blank margin of the final five or six leaves. Otherwise very good in contemporary maroon cloth-covered boards with title blocked in gold to front cover.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002617
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLIN, LT.-COLONEL A.T.  Anchors and Mooring for Small Craft
London, The Martime Press Limited. 1961, First Edition. Softcover. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp viii, 117 with 134 text figs.+ 3pp Publisher's adverts. Small light crease to front cover upper free corner, otherwise very good, in the original photo-illustrated soft card covers. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003090
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CONSTANTINE, HARRY  Douglas Corporation Horse Trams [ Isle of Man ]
Douglas, Isle of Man, Douglas Corporation Transport Dept. 1975, First ( & Only?) Edition. Ill.: Constantine, Sandra. 210mm x 300mm tall (8.25" x11.25" approx.). 28pp, including original photo-illustrated soft-card covers, with 16 line drawings; track & stable layouts; 17 b/w photographs and 8 in colour [2 double-page]. Almost fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002440
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CORMACK, IAN L., M.A.  Rutherglen Tramways
Huddersfield, Advertiser Press Limited. 1966, First Edition. 143mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 12pp with 11 illustrations in b/w photo + a map, loosely inserted. Very good, in the original colour--illustrated [picture by J.S. Young] soft-card covers. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002446
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CROFT, D.J.  Bradford Tramways
Tarrant Hinton, Nr. Blandford, Dorset, Oakwood Press. 1976, First Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 70pp with 16 b/w photo illustrations, 2 maps and 8 text figs. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise very good, in the original photo-illustrated soft-card covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002455
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CUNNINGHAM, W.  Should Our Railways be Nationalised?
Dunfermline, A. Romanes & Son, " Press " Office. 1906, Fourth and Enlarged Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 295pp. Light toning of paper and previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/black titles. Uncommon in any edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 002097
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DALBY, L.J.  The Swindon Tramways and Electricity Undertaking. Locomotion Papers Number Sixty-Five [ 65 ]
Lingfield, The Oakwood Press. 1973, First Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 44pp + 4pp plates, with a line-drawing, a map and 8 b/w photo illustrations. Spine edge sunned, otherwise very good, in the original illustrated thin-card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002685
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DANIEL, COMMANDER HENRY M., & OTHERS  His Majesty's Valiants: Being a Short Account of Valiant Deeds Accomplished by the King's and Queen's Ships of that Name Between the Years 1759 and 1922: Written and Compiled by Various Officers Who Have Had the Honour of Serving in Them.
Frome, Privately Published and Printed by "Henricus Daniel Nauta". 1923, First ( & Only?) Edition. Hardback, 100mm x 150mm Tall (4" x 6.25" approx.). Pp (xviii), 88 xii, (i), with frontispiece of H.M.S. Valiant.1794; a total of 12 printer's devices, decorated capitals, head & tailpieces etc. and a red/blue/black & gold-printed illustrated title-page. Very good, as bound by Messrs. Sellick of Plymouth, in the original white parchment-covered boards/gilt title/top edges gilt. The pencilled initial of a previous owner to the front free endpaper, together with his rubber-stamp impression "Commanding Officer 25 Aug 1974 H.M.S. Valiant" and, loosely inserted, a b/w postcard-style photo of the [submarine] "Valiant". Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 002653
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FRY, ERIC C.  Lifeboat Design and Development [ Life-Boat ]
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1975, First [& Only?] Edition. (ISBN: 0715367935). 7" x 10" tall. 128pp with 28 illustrations in b/w and 33 in line. Slight browning to top edges, otherwise very good, in very good illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 000890
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BOYLE, WALTER, EDITOR OF 'THE GARAGE & MOTOR AGENT', AUTHOR OF 'THE COSTING & CHARGING OF MOTOR CAR REPAIRS'  Motor Vehicle Repairs - 400 Prices for 400 Jobs. [Edited and Arranged With the Assistance of Members of the Motor Vehicle Repairing Industry]
Hatton House, 51, Great Queen Street, London, WC2, The Cable Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd. 1921, First Edition. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp (iv), 44. Endpapers toned and pale cup-ring to rear board, otherwise very good, in the original pink linen-covered boards/black title. An uncommon and interesting survival from the earlier days of motoring.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002291
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GOULD, DAVID  Cardiff's Electric Tramways. Locomotion Papers Number Eighty-One [ 81 ]
Tarrant Hinton, Nr. Blandford, Dorset, The Oakwood Press. 1974, First Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 87pp, with a line-drawing, 4 maps [one a double-page spread] and 30 b/w photo illustrations. Spine edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise very good, in the original illustrated thin-card covers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002686
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GREGORY, D.P., BSC., PHD.  Metal-Air Batteries
London, Mills & Boon Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0263517128). Hard Cover. Monograph No. CE/6. 5.5" x 8.5" tall. 79pp with illustrations in b/w & line. Very good, in the original sage/orange/black-printed white laminated boards.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 000117
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GROVES, PHILIP, FCIT, GENERAL MANAGER, CITY OF NOTTINGHAM TRANSPORT FROM NOTES COMPILED BY THE LATE BOB PARR  Nottingham's Tramways
Crich, Matlock, The Tramway Museum Society. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 09501045 82). 166mm x 230mm tall. 34pp with 48 b/w photo illustrations. A very good copy, in the original colour photograph-illustrated soft card covers.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000832
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WARD-JACKSON, C.H. & HARVEY, DENIS E.  The English Gypsy Caravan. Its Origins, Builders, Technology and Conservation
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1973, Reprint of 1972 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0715356801). Ill.: Drawings by Denis E. Harvey. Hardback. 140mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 215pp, with a colour photo frontispiece plate, 28 b/w photos, 28 line drawings and 10 text figs. Very good, in the original red boards/gilt spine title, and with the unclipped and very good, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 003105
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BETT, W.H. & GILLHAM, J.C. - EDITED BY PRICE, J.H.  The Tramways of North-East England
London, The Light Railway Transport League. First Edition. (ISBN: 0933433647). Pictorial Cover, 8vo. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 67pp, including printed endpapers, with a map frontispiece; 76 b/w photo illustrations, and 16 further maps. Very good, in the original b/w photo-illustrated, thin card covers/black titles. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002465
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HAMSHER, W. PAPEL  The Balkans by Bicycle. The Record of a Balkans Tour: Over 1,500 Miles Awheel in Six Lands; Together with an Account of Forty Days Spent Fasting with the Monks of the Holy Mountain.... and of Man's First Glimpse Inside the Seraglio of the Sultans
London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 221pp + a frontispiece and 15 plates with a further 20 b/w photo illustrations and a map, plus map endpapers. A little light occasional spotting, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Black-and-red printed, unclipped, pictorial dust-wrapper is rubbed to head & tail of spine and has a darkening stain [not affecting book]. Photographs and/or postal quote supplied on request. Uncommon.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 002624
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HARAM, V. STEWART  Centenary of the Irish Mail 1848-1948
London, The Railway Executive, London Midland Region. 1948, First & Only Edition. Soft Cover. 178mm x 225mm tall (7" x 9" approx.). 32pp, with route-map frontispiece and 16 b/w photo illustrations. light crease to covers, otherwise very good, in the original colour-illustrated beige soft-card covers/black title. Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002911
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HARFORD, IAN  Manchester and its Ship Canal Movement. Class, Work and Politics in Late-Victorian England
Keele, Staffordshire, Ryburn Publishing. Keele University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853310751). 217mm x 273mm tall (8.5" x 11.75" approx.). 192pp, illustrated in b/w & line. A very good copy, in the original colour-illustrated soft/card covers.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 001564
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005