| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM Epping Forest. Figures in a Landscape. A Companion Volume to Portrait of Epping Forest London, Robert Hale. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709043872). Cloth. Hardback Lge. 8vo. 160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp viii, 167 with a double-page map of the Forest, + 16pp plates, with 33 b/w photographs. Fine, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with almost fine and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002934 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SIR HENRY, M.A.,LL.D. (WITH MAJOR REVISION BY ADAM WATSON, D.SC., WITH ASSISTANCE FROM J.C. DONALDSON, I.H.M. SMART AND G.S. JOHNSTONE) The Cairngorms [in the Series "Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide Books") Edinburgh, The Scottish Mountaineering Trust. 1968, Fourth Edition and First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Hardback, 145mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 250pp + 1p Notes, with a frontispiece and 30 other b/w photo plates, a short Bibliography and a coloured map to front endpapers. An almost fine copy, in the original maroon rexine-covered boards/gilt titles, and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. /Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001835 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANDREWS, J.H. Irish Maps Dublin, Eason and Son Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 090034623x). 155mm x 248mm tall (6" x 9.75" approx.). 31pp [incl. inner back cover], with 11 colour and 19 b/w illustrations + illustrations on double-sized, single-folding front cover. Published as No. 18 in the Publisher's "The Irish Heritage Series" A very good copy in the original pictorial glossy card covers. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001738 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON Sketches of Grange and the Neighbourhood Kendal, Printed by John Hudson. 1850, First Edition. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback 105mm x 180mm tall (4.25" x 7" approx.). Pp ii, 116 + a tissue-guarded frontispiece and 4 further tinted lithograph plates by C. Hutchins of Liverpool. Handwritten inscription to a Mrs. Ethelston, October 24th 1853 and a note by a later owner, one A M Weatherfield dated 1900, to front free endpaper. Spine cloth refixed, otherwise very good, in the original blind-decorated, red cloth-covered boards/gilt decorated title. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 002753 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANDERSON, A.B. & ANDERSON, M.D. Vanishing Spas Dorchester, Dorset, Friary Press. 1974, First (& Only?) Edition. 140mm x 207mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx). 103pp, with a frontispiece plate and 35 other b/w photos. A very good, in the original black-printed, white soft-card covers. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001316 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR PLACES OF HISTORIC INTEREST OR NATURAL BEAUTY Reports of the Council for the National Trust for England and Wales 1918-1930 [Twelve Year's Issues] The National Trust for England and Wales. Bound-up in three hardback volumes, each 135mm x 210mm tall (5.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp, 51;55;59;75;68 -- 76;88;103;191 - 138;131;166, interspersed with illustrations of properties held, or in course of acquisition, by the Trust, maps giving the locations of Trust properties, and an occasional Prospectus, In total, the reports for 12 early years, comprising a total of over 1200pp and including details of Member's names , bequests, etc. bound in matching red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine titiles. Covers dusty, and one upper board corner bruised with the loss of a small section of cloth, otherwise very good. From the collection of the [now defunct] North Staffordshire Field Club's 'Daltry Library', with their neat and attractive book labels to each front paste-down. No stamp impressions or other markings. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 001361 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BENNETT, ARTHUR The Dream of a Warringtonian Warrington, The " Sunrise " Publishing Company. 1900, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xiv, 245 + 3 maps [2 double-folding] & 38 plates and an illustrated title-page, + 4pp section re "Sunrise" publications. Very good, in the original black-printed, illustrated red cloth-covered boards/black titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 001990 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BENTON, THE REV. G. MONTAGUE, M.A., F.S.A., & THE REV. CANON GALPIN...AND THE REV. PRESSEY. MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL OF THE ESSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY The Church Plate of the County of Essex Colchester, Benham & Co. Limited. 1926, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback, 220mm x 285mm tall (8.5" x 11.25" approx.). Pp x, 335 + 37 plates with over 200 b/w photo-illustrations, and with a list of Subscribers, [including J. Anwyl Theobald, of Widdington, whose signature and copious learned and appropriate annotations grace this copy] Apart from the annotations, very good, in the original bright, quarter white buckram/light-blue linen-covered boards/black spine title. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002069 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BEVAN, DAVID W., LATE HEADMASTER, SCARBOROUGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS Scarborough, A Guide and Souvenir. Presented to Delegates to the Conference of the National Union of Teachers, Easter 1924 Hull and London, A. Brown & Sons , Ltd. 1924, First & Only Edition. Hardback140mm x 185mm tall (5.5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp xxvi, 162, including 28pp of illustrated advertisements, with 80 illustrations, mostly b/w photos, and advert pastedowns. A very good copy, in the original decorated dark-blue cloth-covered boards/yellow titles. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BROUGHTON, RICHARD The Accrington Old Water Corn Mill: Its History and Owners. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Bolton, Printed for the "Accrington Observer and Times" by Tillotson & Son, Ltd. 1917, First Edition. Hardback.160mm x 228mm tall. Pp [iv], 81, vi + 7 b/w photo plates. Printed on mould-made paper, a very good copy in the original quarter-oatmeal buckram/linen-covered boards/black titles. A signed, presentation copy to one Frank Oldham, Esq.. Signed by Author. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 001127 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BURNISTON, CHRISTABEL Life in a Liberty Bodice. Random Recollections of a Yorkshire Childhood Otley, Smith Settle. 1995, New Edition. (ISBN: 1858250560). Cloth. Ill.: Clarkson, Margaret. Hardback, 175mm x 255mm tall (7" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xviii, 225, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w photo & line, and with 12 full-page watercolours by Margaret Clarkson. Fine, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title/coloured endpapers, and with, laid-down on the front free endpaper, a pictorial label, signed by the Author. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002788 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, PORTMADOC Catalogue of the Sunday School Library Portmadoc, Printed by Lloyd & Son. 1907, First ( & Only?) Edition. 8pp pamphlet, staple rusting, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, light green paper covers. A record of the 400 titles held up to the beginning of 1908 and an uncommon survival. Photo and/or advantageous mailing terms on request. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002518 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROCK & CO Twelve Views of Hastings and the Neighbourhood [ Steel-engravings ] London, Rock & Co. n.d. Landscape-format, 180mm x 102mm tall (7" x 4" approx.). 12 single-sided leaves, each with a steel engraved view, by Rock & Co of Hastings and its environs. Very good, in the original blind-decorated pink soft-card covers/black title. Undated. Circa 1840's/1860's?. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 002732 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROCK & CO Views of Weymouth [ Steel-engravings ] London, Rock Brothers & Payne. 1856. Portrait-format, 140mm x 210mm tall (5.5" x 8.25" approx.). 6 single-sided leaves, each with 2 steel engraved vigette views, by Rock & Co and dated variously 1855 & 1856, of Weymouth and its environs. Foxing to blank gutters and margins, and covers a little dusty, otherwise good, in the original blind-decorated pale yellow soft-card covers/black title. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 002734 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COLLINS, PHILIP N.H. (ANNOTATED BY) The Govan Correspondence nd Circa 1990?, Kempe Society Studies - 1. 210mm x 300mm tall (8.25" x 11.75" approx.). 40pp, as issued in black-printed, soft blue-card covers and glassine outers, secured by a black plastic binding slide-clip. The contents seem to deal principally with the supply and fitting of stained glass to the windows of Govan Old Parish Church. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002998 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR ["Q"] The Duchy Edition of the Tales and Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch - 30 Volume Set London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1928, First Edition Thus. Thirty hardbacked volumes, each approx. 125mm x 180mm tall. Endpapers toned and previous owner's neat signature "Annie M. Robertson June 1931" on each front free endpaper, otherwise a good set in the original blind-decorated, royal-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt spine titles. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 001033 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| PRESENTED TO THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION BY THE INVERNESS COURIER Guide to Inverness and Culloden Moor Courier Office, Inverness, Robt. Carruthers & Sons. 1934. 128mm x 188mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xvi, 182, with b/w photos, maps and contemporary illustrated advertisements + a folding town plan of the centre of Inverness. Light crease to front cover, otherwise good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002819 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COX, DAVID C., WITH FOREWORD BY THE VERY REVD. R.L.P. MILBURN, M.A., DEAN OF WORCESTER The Battle of Evesham Evesham, Printed by Sharp Bros. (Printers) Ltd. 1964, First Edition. 4to. 188mm x 250mm tall (7.25" x 9.75" approx.). 25pp, with a short Bibliography, 8 b/w photographs (2 full-page) and 2 maps. Covers toned, otherwise good, in the original white thin-card covers with dated crest and title in burgundy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002613 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD The Mildenhall Treasure London, Jonathan Cape. 1999, First Edition 1st Issue. (ISBN: 0224060171). Boards, 4to. Ill.: Steadman, Ralph. Hardback, 220mm x 298mm tall (8.75" x 11.75" approx.). 79pp with colour illustrations by Ralph Steadman throughout. Almost fine, in the original dark-grey boards/silver spine title, and unclipped dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003093 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, HON. HEW H. An Account of Oxenfoord Castle. [Copy No. 20 of a Limited Edition of 30] Lochinch, Privately Published. 1901, First & Only Edition. Hardback, approx.170mm x 223mm tall. LIMITED EDITION of thirty copies only printed on hand-made paper, this being No. 20 with, loosely inserted, red & black-printed headed letter-leaf from Lochinch, Castle Kennedy, Wigtownshire, signed "From Hew Dalrymple Feb 22nd '04". Pp xii, 61 + engraved frontispiece and 7 full-page plates. Original gilt-decorated black-cloth covered boards/gilt spine title somewhat rubbed with wear to spine edges. Endpapers and the top blank margins of some of the plates condensation marked. Some untrimmed page edges slightly dusty. Otherwise a good copy of an uncommon book. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 000999 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LYSONS, DANIEL AND SAMUEL - WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY JACK SIMMONS Magna Britannica - Berkshire East Ardsley, West Yorkshire, EP Publishing Limited. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0715813137). Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 180mm x 260mm tall (7.25" x 10.25" approx.). Pp xxvii & 153-502. complete with a folding map and 29 other plates, Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and cross-bandings, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. A heavy volume which might require a little additional postage, so please ask before ordering. Very Good/Price-clipped, otherwise VG. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAVIES, IOLO, SOMETIME MEYRICKE SCHOLAR OF JESUS COLLEGE, OXFORD; ASISTANT MASTER AT THE SCHOOL A Certaine Schoole. A History of the Grammar School at Cowbridge Glamorgan. SIGNED Cowbridge, D. Brown and Sons, Ltd. 1967, First (& only) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 392pp + 12 plates with 19 b/w photo illustrations. Slight sunning of board top edges, otherwise very good, in the original black boards/gilt spine title and gilt School crest to front board, and with chipped and price-clipped but otherwise sound, b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the Author on the front free endpaper "All the best to Keith, Vanessa, Siobhan and Damian, & thanks for everything - Dai ( Iolo Davies ), 25th April, 1988", and also signed by the Author on the title-page. Very Good/Chipped. Presentation Inscription Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002858 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAY, REV. E. HERMITAGE, D.D., F.S.A. Monuments and Memorials. The Arts of the Church London, A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. 1915, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 105mm x 155mm tall (4.25" x 6" approx.). Pp xxiii, 200, with a b/w photo frontispiece plate and 40 further b/w photo illustrations. Spine cloth sunned and with light rubs to head & tail. Otherwise very good, in the original red-black cloth-covered boards/gilt titles & decorations to front board. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002912 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DEWHIRST, IAN, B.A., A.L.A. A History of Keighley SIGNED COPY Keighley Corporation. 1974, First Edition. Hardback 142mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp viii, 157, with 41 b/w photo illustrations. The G. Hough-designed Unicorn bookplate of one Jane North to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy, in the original maroon leather-effect cloth-covered boards/ gilt titles. Signed by the Author on the title-leaf. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001386 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DIBNAH, FRED Fred Dibnah, Steeplejack Cheltenham, Line One Publishing Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 907036 17 1). Hardback. 152mm x 218mm tall. 96pp with 8 text figures and 41 b/w photos. Almost fine, in the original colour-photo illustrated laminated boards/black titles. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 002502 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005