| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIRD, ANTHONY & HUTTON-STOTT, FRANCIS, WITH A PREFACE BY GEORGE H. LANCHESTER Lanchester Motor Cars London, A Montagu Motor Book, published by Cassell. 1965, First & Only Edition. Boards. Hardback, 140mm x 218mm tall (5.5" x 8.5"approx.). Pp xvi, 240 with some text figs. + 28 plates with a total of 77 b/w photographs. Almost fine, in the original light tan boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002927 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GLASS, FREDERICK J., HEAD MASTER OF THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND CRAFTS, DONCASTER The Industrial Arts Their History, Development, and Practice as Educational Factors London, University of London Press, Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xxiii, 311, with 110 text figs. Prelims spotted, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, decorated tan cloth-covered boards/black titles, and with lightly rubbed but unclipped and sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002940 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LOVE, BERT & GAMBLE, JIM The Meccano System and the Special Purpose Meccano Sets 1901-1979. An Illustrated History of the Birth and Development of the Meccano System by Bert Love, with additional Research and Compendium by Jim Gamble. The Hornby Companion Series, Volume 6 London, New Cavendish Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904568369). Cloth-Covered Boards. Landscape-style hardback, 295mm x 222mm tall (11.5" x 8.75" approx.). 432pp, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Fine, in the original red art-leather-covered boards/gilt titles. and with fine, unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Please ask for a postal quote - photographs available on request. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 002509 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BUTTER F.J., [WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR GEORGE HAYTER CHUBB, BART.] Locks and Lockmaking London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback. 125mm x 186mm tall. Front endpaper illustrated adverts. Pp xi, 135 with 32 illustrations in b/w & line + 8 page Publisher's list. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original black-ruled olive-green linen-covered boards/black titles. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 001132 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COSTA, NIC Automatic Pleasures. The History of the Coin Machine London, Kevin Francis Publishing Limited. 1988, First Edition. Hardcover 180mm x 247mm tall (7" x 9.75" approx.). Pp 224, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Fine, in the original red boards/gilt spine title and with fine, unclipped, pictorial dust wrapper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002310 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EDWARDS, KENNETH, SENIOR LECTURER IN CRAFT & DESIGN, WORCESTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, FORMERLY HEAD OF TECHNICAL STUDIES, BEDMINSTER DOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL, BRISTOL Lost Wax Casting of Jewellery. An Introduction to Investment Casting London, Mills & Boon Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0263054896). 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 182pp + 4 plates with a total of 17 colour photo illustrations, and 204 illustrations in b/w photo and line in the text. Original cloth-covered boards sunned, otherwise very good in a sound but slightly faded illustrated sust-wrapper. Loosly inserted is an 8pp Instructional leaflet for the Arnold lost wax casting kit. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002789 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GRAY, EDWYN The Devil's Device. The Story Robert Whitehead, the inventor of the Torpedo London, Seeley, Service and Co. Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854221042). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 253pp + 20 b/w photo plates. with two Appendices and a short Bibliography. Fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards, and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Price-clipped, otherwise VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002775 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GUNMAKERS & THE GUARDIANS OF THE BIRMINGHAM PROOF HOUSE Notes on the Proof of Shotguns and Other Small Arms Birmingham [England], Printed at the Kynoch Press. 1976, First Edition. 140mm x 216mm tall (5.5" x 8.5"). 40pp with 108 text figs. Previous owner's neat embossed stamp to title-page, otherwise good, in the original illustrated black-printed terracotta card covers. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002724 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COLLINS, A.F., B.SC., INSPECTOR OF HANDICRAFT AND SCIENCE, BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION AUTHORITY, &C. Book Crafts for Senior Pupils. A Handbook for Students [ Bookbinding ] Leicester, The Dryad Press. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp x, 288, with illustrative text-figs, + a colour-photo frontispiece plate and 19 additional plates with a total of 35 b/w photographs, plus 4pp Publisher's adverts. Previous owner's neat signature to front pastedown, closed page edges and top-edge of dustwrapper, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with lightly toned but otherwise very good and unclipped dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002961 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOLMES, HARRY AVRO - The Story of Manchester's Aircraft Company Radcliffe, Manchester, Neil Richardson. 1993, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 1852160829). 207mm x 295mm tall (8.25" x 11.5" approx.). 28pp [including covers], with a total of 43 b/w illustrations. A very good copy, in the original illustrated, cream soft-card covers. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 001561 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JONES, C.E. Electrical Machinery for Ship Use. A paper, read before the Liverpool Engineering Society, 15th December, 1915 [with discussion]. Excerpt from the Transactions, Vol XXXVII, by permission of the Council. Liverpool, George Reed & Co. Printers, 40, Paradise Street. 1915, First Edition. 142mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 36 page booklet with 14 figures in the text. Original black-printed, thin grey-card covers/black cloth spine [abraded at head & tail], overall good. Uncommon Provincial printing. Reduced mailing cost will apply. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002149 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOBBIES LIMITED An Interesting Story ... Hobbies 1897-1947 London and Eastleigh, Printed by Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, Ltd for Hobbies Ltd. 1947, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 4to, 220mm x 285mm tall (8.75" 11.25" approx.). B/w photo endpapers, 50pp, with 58 photo-illustrations. Very good, in the original dark-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt logo and title. Contents include some details re war-time armament production. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002256 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| VACTRIC LTD A Brochure Published on the Occasion of the Official Opening of Vactric House, Sloane Street, London London, Designed and Produced for Vactric Ltd. by Michael Rice and Company. 1958, First (& only) Edition. 4to, 205mm x 255mm tall (8" x 10" approx.). 16pp, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. very good, in the original plain cream-card covers and with rubbed, but otherwise sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Contents include some details re war-time armament production. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002254 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BAKER PERKINS LTD Wartime at... Baker Perkins Ltd. Westwood Works, Peterborough Norwich, Printed for Baker Perkins Ltd. by Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1946, First & Only Edition. Landscape format, spiral-bound, post-war, illustrated record of the Company's activities in the production of howitzers and other ordnance. Included is an extract from the December 9th, 1825's issue of 'The Courier' of Baker Perkins' 'Steam Gun' which, one assumes, was the inspiration for Philip Pullman when writing 'Shadow in the North'. 30 pages [un-numbered]. illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Very good, in the original colour-llustrated boards./white title. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 002263 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FÖRSTE OFFICEREN PÅ ETT Z-LUFTSKEPP Z 181 Med Zeppelinaire Mot Bukarest. Bemyndigad Översättning Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag. 1917, First Edition Thus. Hardback 120mm x 183mm tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). 104pp. Contemporary owner's signature to blank verso of front free endpaper, otherwise good, in a binding of half green linen/green marbled paper-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002629 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WALKER, MILES, M.A., M.I.E.E., PROFESSOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING IN THE FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER & CONSULTING DESIGNER TO WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC AND MANUFACTURING CO. LTD. Specification and Design of Dynamo-Electric Machinery London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1920, Third Impression. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 160mm x 250mm tall (6.25" x 10" approx.). Pp xiv, 648, with 533 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Rubs to head & tail of spine and neat signature of previous owner to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title & blind-stamped title to front board. Postal quotation for this heavy tome provided on request. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 003059 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WAR OFFICE Textbook of Small Arms 1929 London, H.M.S.O. 1929, First Edition. Hardback 7.5" x 11" tall approx. Pp viii, 427, with tipped-in Corrigenda slip, plus profuse illustrations in b/w photo and line, chiefly on Plates, some folding. Slightly edge-rubbed and marked, otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled red cloth-covered boards. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 000951 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| OSBORNE, JUNE John Piper and Stained Glass Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750910887). Boards. Hardback, 200mm x 270mm tall (7.75" x 10.5" approx.). Pp xx, 196, with 138 illustrations in colour & b/w. Illustrated endpapers spotted, otherwise very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title and unclipped dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 003101 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JOHNSON, ROBERT REVISED AND RE-WRITTEN BY T. S. BRUCE & ALFRED BRAITHWAITE The Art of Retouching Negatives and Finishing and Colouring Photographs London, Marion & Co. Ltd. 1913, 7th Edition. Quarter Cloth & Boards. Hardback, 160mm x 235mm tall (6.25" x 9.25" approx.). Pp vii, 90 + 1 colour photo & 14 b/w photo plates + 8pp Publisher's adverts. Very good, in the original quarter light-green cloth & illustrated boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002879 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| REYBURN, WALLACE Bridge Across the Atlantic. The Story of John Rennie [including an Account of the sale of, and moving to Arizona, of London Bridge ] London, Harrap. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245508880). Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). 160pp + 24pp of plates with a total of 39 b/w photo illustrations. Preious owner's small name-stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003002 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BRERETON, LT.-COL. F.S. & BADCOCK, F.S. A Second Book of Easy Handcraft Exercises. Constructional Work, Easy Scale Models, Scenic Modelling, Map Building. - Suitable for Juniors ( Aged 10-12 ) Exeter, A. Wheaton & Company, Ltd. 1931, First Edition. 140mm x 185mm tall (5.5" x 7.25" approx.). 44pp with 48 text figs. Very good, in the original glazed green cloth-covered card covers/black title, with illustration to front cover. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002466 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ERAS, VINCENT J.M., MANAGING DIRECTOR OF LIPS' SAFE AND LOCK MANUFACTURING COMPANY, BANKING ENGINEERS Locks and Keys Throughout the Ages Folkestone, Bailey Bros and Swinfen Limited. 1974, Ist U.K Edition. Hardback 195mm x 265mm tall. 176pp with over 284 illustrations in b/w & line. Ex-library (with poor front endpapers and stamping removed from verso of title-leaf, but otherwise very good both internally & externally), in the original oatmeal cloth-covered boards/red spine title and chipped, but sound and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002748 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| STOKES, MISS MARGARET On Two Bronze Fragments of an Unknown Object, Portions of the Petrie Collection, in the Museum of the Royal Irish Academy, Dublin Archaeologia. 1881. 240mm x 296mm tall (9.5" x 11.75" approx) 8pp + 5 plates with 20 illustrations. Disbound from Archaeologia Volume 47. Very good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 002225 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| THOMAS, DAVID B., B.SC., PH.D. The Origins of the Motion Picture - An Introductory Booklet on the Pre-history of the Cinema London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office [for the Science Museum]. 1968, Second Impression. 139mm x 213mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx). 32pp + list of suggested titles for further reading, with 46 illustrations in b/w photo & line. A very good copy, in the original pictorial yellow/white soft-card covers/black title. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 001182 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TOMLINSON, CHARLES, [EDITOR]. A.C. HOBBS, AND ROBERT MALLET, A.M., F.R.S., M.I.C.E,, ETC. The Construction of Locks, Compiled from the Papers of A.C. Hobbs, Esq., Of New York, to Which is Added a description of Mr. J. Beverley Fenby's Patent Locks and a Note Upon Iron Safes Bath, Kingsmead Reprints. 1974. Hardback 125mm x 192mm tall. Pp vii, 212, with 80 illustrations in 69 engraved text figures. Light cup-ring to front board, otherwise very good, in the original dark-brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and unclipped but browned and marked illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002601 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005