next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 8DU, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)161-980-1014 | Fax: +44 (0)161-980-1415
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BIRD, ANTHONY & HUTTON-STOTT, FRANCIS, WITH A PREFACE BY GEORGE H. LANCHESTER  Lanchester Motor Cars
London, A Montagu Motor Book, published by Cassell. 1965, First & Only Edition. Boards. Hardback, 140mm x 218mm tall (5.5" x 8.5"approx.). Pp xvi, 240 with some text figs. + 28 plates with a total of 77 b/w photographs. Almost fine, in the original light tan boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 002927
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GLASS, FREDERICK J., HEAD MASTER OF THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND CRAFTS, DONCASTER  The Industrial Arts Their History, Development, and Practice as Educational Factors
London, University of London Press, Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xxiii, 311, with 110 text figs. Prelims spotted, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, decorated tan cloth-covered boards/black titles, and with lightly rubbed but unclipped and sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002940
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LOVE, BERT & GAMBLE, JIM  The Meccano System and the Special Purpose Meccano Sets 1901-1979. An Illustrated History of the Birth and Development of the Meccano System by Bert Love, with additional Research and Compendium by Jim Gamble. The Hornby Companion Series, Volume 6
London, New Cavendish Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904568369). Cloth-Covered Boards. Landscape-style hardback, 295mm x 222mm tall (11.5" x 8.75" approx.). 432pp, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Fine, in the original red art-leather-covered boards/gilt titles. and with fine, unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Please ask for a postal quote - photographs available on request. Fine/Fine & Unclipped.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 002509
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BUTTER F.J., [WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR GEORGE HAYTER CHUBB, BART.]  Locks and Lockmaking
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback. 125mm x 186mm tall. Front endpaper illustrated adverts. Pp xi, 135 with 32 illustrations in b/w & line + 8 page Publisher's list. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original black-ruled olive-green linen-covered boards/black titles.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 001132
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COSTA, NIC  Automatic Pleasures. The History of the Coin Machine
London, Kevin Francis Publishing Limited. 1988, First Edition. Hardcover 180mm x 247mm tall (7" x 9.75" approx.). Pp 224, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Fine, in the original red boards/gilt spine title and with fine, unclipped, pictorial dust wrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 002310
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EDWARDS, KENNETH, SENIOR LECTURER IN CRAFT & DESIGN, WORCESTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, FORMERLY HEAD OF TECHNICAL STUDIES, BEDMINSTER DOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL, BRISTOL  Lost Wax Casting of Jewellery. An Introduction to Investment Casting
London, Mills & Boon Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0263054896). 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 182pp + 4 plates with a total of 17 colour photo illustrations, and 204 illustrations in b/w photo and line in the text. Original cloth-covered boards sunned, otherwise very good in a sound but slightly faded illustrated sust-wrapper. Loosly inserted is an 8pp Instructional leaflet for the Arnold lost wax casting kit.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002789
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CROOK, J. MORDAUNT  William Burgess and the High Victorian Dream,
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226121178). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, 180mm x 250mm tall (7" x 10" approx.). Pp (xii), 454 + 11 colour pates & 142 futher plates with a total of 261 b/w photographs. Very good, in the original lilac cloth-covered boards/gilt on white spine title, and with the very good and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 003302
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FLETCHER, SIR BANISTER, PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS 1929-31, REVISED BY R.A. CORDINGLEY, PROFESSOR OF ARCHITECTURE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER  A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method. Extensively Revised and Expanded
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1963, Seventeenth Edition, Reprinted. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 165mm x 245mm tall (6.5" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxiv, 1366, with pictorial endpapers, profusely illustrated throughout in b/w photo and line, with 652 full pages of illustrations, a Glossary of terms and an extensive index. Fine [and most possibly unread] in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title , and with the price-clipped, but otherwise fine, illustrated dust-wrapper. Some additional postage will be required for this very heavy volume. Fine/Fine.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 003318
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FLETCHER, SIR BANISTER, PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS (1929-31), D.LIT.(LOND.), M.ARCH., F.R.I.B.A., F.S.L., F.S.I., BARRISTER-AT-LAW OF THE INNER TEMPLE, &C.,&C.,&C.  A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method for Students, Craftsmen & Amateurs
New York & London, Charles Scribner's Sons & B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1946, Thirteenth Edition, Revised. Decorated Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 250mm tall (6" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xxx, 1033, (iii), with pictorial endpapers, and over 4,000 illustrations, mostly reproduced to a larger scale, a Glossary of terms and and an extensive index. Neat 1947 signature of a previous owner, one Jane Piercy, to verso of front free endpaper and a few light external rubs and marks, otherwise very good, in the original gilt-decorated, dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with two ribbon page-markers. Some additional postage will be required for this heavy volume. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 003317
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GRAY, EDWYN  The Devil's Device. The Story Robert Whitehead, the inventor of the Torpedo
London, Seeley, Service and Co. Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854221042). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 253pp + 20 b/w photo plates. with two Appendices and a short Bibliography. Fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards, and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Price-clipped, otherwise VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002775
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLLINS, A.F., B.SC., INSPECTOR OF HANDICRAFT AND SCIENCE, BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION AUTHORITY, &C.  Book Crafts for Junior Pupils. A Handbook for Teachers and Students [ Bookbinding ]
Leicester, The Dryad Press. 1939, Second and Revised Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp viii, 173, with illustrative text-figs, + a colour-photo frontispiece plate and 10 additional plates with a total of 36 b/w photographs, plus 2pp Publisher's adverts. Previous owner's neat signature to front free endpaper, prelims foxed and a little fading to hd/tl spine cloth, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/black spine title and retaining the vestiges of the dust-wrapper. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003307
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLLINS, A.F., B.SC., INSPECTOR OF HANDICRAFT AND SCIENCE, BIRMINGHAM EDUCATION AUTHORITY, &C.  Book Crafts for Senior Pupils. A Handbook for Students [ Bookbinding ]
Leicester, The Dryad Press. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp x, 288, with illustrative text-figs, + a colour-photo frontispiece plate and 19 additional plates with a total of 35 b/w photographs, plus 4pp Publisher's adverts. Previous owner's neat signature to front pastedown, closed page edges and top-edge of dustwrapper, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with lightly toned but otherwise very good and unclipped dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 002961
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HEYDENRYK, HENRY  The Art and History of Frames. An Enquiry Into the Enhancement of Paintings
London, Nicholas Vane (Publishers) Ltd. 1964, First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Landscape-format hardback, 260mm x 210mm tall (10.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp (vi), 120 with 100 illustrations in b/w and a short Bibliography. Very good, in the original oatmeal buckram-covered boards/brown titles. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003315
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HILL, ROGER  Teach Yourself Film Making
London, Teach Yourself Book. 1970, First Edition. Boards. Hardback, 110mm x 182mm tall (4.5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp x, 150, with illustrations in the text, plus 16 plates with a total of 21 b/w photographs. Fine, in the original blue boards/ silver spine title, and with the very good and unclipped dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003256
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOLMES, HARRY  AVRO - The Story of Manchester's Aircraft Company
Radcliffe, Manchester, Neil Richardson. 1993, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 1852160829). 207mm x 295mm tall (8.25" x 11.5" approx.). 28pp [including covers], with a total of 43 b/w illustrations. A very good copy, in the original illustrated, cream soft-card covers.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 001561
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ORD-HUME, ARTHUR W.J.G.  Barrel Organ. The Story of the Mechanical Organ and its Repair
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0047890053). Hardback, 190mm x 253mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 567pp + b/w photo frontispiece plate; over 144 illustrations in b/w & line; a most comprehensive list of Makers, Agents and Inventors; four Appendices, including The Catalogue of the Auction Sale of Messrs. Flight & Robson (held Mon, 12, Nov, 1832), Mechanical Tuning Scales, a Catalogue of Instruments Issued by Walcker of Germany in or about 1907, a Catalogue of Instruments Issued by Wellershaus of Germany in or about 1900; a Peroration; a useful Bibliography, and a comprehensive Index. [The Peroration includes a note of the fact that Mr Ord-Hume, that Master of his subject, took over twelve years in the writing of this, one of his major works.]. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper inked out, otherwise very good, in the original brown boards/silver spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 003172
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JEWELL, F. BRIAN  Veteran Sewing Machines. A Collectors Guide ( Published in the U.S. as Antique Sewing Machines )
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7153 6673 4). Cloth. 6" x 8.5" tall approx. 172pp with 25 b/w photo illustrations and 23 text figs. very good, in the original red boards/gilt spine title and unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003109
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JONES, C.E.  Electrical Machinery for Ship Use. A paper, read before the Liverpool Engineering Society, 15th December, 1915 [with discussion]. Excerpt from the Transactions, Vol XXXVII, by permission of the Council.
Liverpool, George Reed & Co. Printers, 40, Paradise Street. 1915, First Edition. 142mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 36 page booklet with 14 figures in the text. Original black-printed, thin grey-card covers/black cloth spine [abraded at head & tail], overall good. Uncommon Provincial printing. Reduced mailing cost will apply.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002149
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOBBIES LIMITED  An Interesting Story ... Hobbies 1897-1947
London and Eastleigh, Printed by Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, Ltd for Hobbies Ltd. 1947, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 4to, 220mm x 285mm tall (8.75" 11.25" approx.). B/w photo endpapers, 50pp, with 58 photo-illustrations. Very good, in the original dark-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt logo and title. Contents include some details re war-time armament production.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 002256
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

VACTRIC LTD  A Brochure Published on the Occasion of the Official Opening of Vactric House, Sloane Street, London
London, Designed and Produced for Vactric Ltd. by Michael Rice and Company. 1958, First (& only) Edition. 4to, 205mm x 255mm tall (8" x 10" approx.). 16pp, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. very good, in the original plain cream-card covers and with rubbed, but otherwise sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Contents include some details re war-time armament production.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002254
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BAKER PERKINS LTD  Wartime at... Baker Perkins Ltd. Westwood Works, Peterborough
Norwich, Printed for Baker Perkins Ltd. by Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1946, First & Only Edition. Landscape format, spiral-bound, post-war, illustrated record of the Company's activities in the production of howitzers and other ordnance. Included is an extract from the December 9th, 1825's issue of 'The Courier' of Baker Perkins' 'Steam Gun' which, one assumes, was the inspiration for Philip Pullman when writing 'Shadow in the North'. 30 pages [un-numbered]. illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Very good, in the original colour-llustrated boards./white title.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 002263
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FÖRSTE OFFICEREN PÅ ETT Z-LUFTSKEPP  Z 181 Med Zeppelinaire Mot Bukarest. Bemyndigad Översättning
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag. 1917, First Edition Thus. Hardback 120mm x 183mm tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). 104pp. Contemporary owner's signature to blank verso of front free endpaper, otherwise good, in a binding of half green linen/green marbled paper-covered boards/gilt spine title.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 002629
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WALKER, MILES, M.A., M.I.E.E., PROFESSOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING IN THE FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER & CONSULTING DESIGNER TO WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC AND MANUFACTURING CO. LTD.  Specification and Design of Dynamo-Electric Machinery
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1920, Third Impression. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 160mm x 250mm tall (6.25" x 10" approx.). Pp xiv, 648, with 533 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Rubs to head & tail of spine and neat signature of previous owner to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title & blind-stamped title to front board. Postal quotation for this heavy tome provided on request. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 003059
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WAR OFFICE  Textbook of Small Arms 1929
London, H.M.S.O. 1929, First Edition. Hardback 7.5" x 11" tall approx. Pp viii, 427, with tipped-in Corrigenda slip, plus profuse illustrations in b/w photo and line, chiefly on Plates, some folding. Slightly edge-rubbed and marked, otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled red cloth-covered boards.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 000951
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

OSBORNE, JUNE  John Piper and Stained Glass
Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750910887). Boards. Hardback, 200mm x 270mm tall (7.75" x 10.5" approx.). Pp xx, 196, with 138 illustrations in colour & b/w. Illustrated endpapers spotted, otherwise very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title and unclipped dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 003101
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005-2010