| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ABOU' L- 'ALA' AL-MA'ARRI [363 A.H. (973 A.D.)]. INTRODUCTION ET TRADUCTION PAR GEORGES SALMON, CHEF DE LA MISSION SCIENTIFIQUE FRANÇAISE AU MAROC. Le Poete Aveugle - Extraits Des Poemes et Des Lettres [Un Precurseur d' Omar Khayyam ] Paris, Charles Carrington, Libraire-Editeur. 1904. Hardback. 187mm x 240mm tall (7.5" x 9.5" approx). 150pp, each printed with a green decorated border. Edition limited to 250 copies, this being No. 249. Original parchment/paper covers and spine neatly preserved and bound in, the whole now in a contemporary binding of quarter-parchment/marbled paper-covered boards/gilt spine double-rulings and title. Rubs to exterior, otherwise very good. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 001321 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANAND, S.K. Rahu & Ketu in Palmistry Delhi, Astrological Publications. 1973, First [& Only ?] Edition. Boards. Hardback 109mm x 142mm tall (4.25" x 5.5" approx.). Pp vii, 48, with 7 text figs. Very good (unread), in the original red-printed, illustrated, light-green paper-covered boards/black titles. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 002580 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARR, CHARLES [EDITOR] All Our Yesterdays. 90 Years of British Cinema [ Ninety Years ] London, BFI Publishing [ British Film Institute ]. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851701795). 150mm x 230mm tall ( 6.25" x 9" approx.). Pp ix, 446, with b/w photo illustrations and an extensive Appendix of all the British films covered by the text. Spine sunned, otherwise very good, tight and clean, in the original illustrated soft-card covers. Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 002545 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN The Observer's World Atlas London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 072321624x). Boards. Hardback, 100mm x 148mm tall (4" x 5.75" approx.). Pp (iv), 128 (colour-printed maps) + 32 (Index). Almost fine in the original illustrated laminated boards. Volume 91 in the Observer's Series. Almost Fine/No Dust Jacket. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 129 US$ 191.59 | JP¥ 17043] Book number: 002913 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ALCIPHRON, TRANSLATED BY F.A. WRIGHT, , A.R. BENNER AND F.H. FORBES Letters of Fishermen, Farmers, Courtesans and Parasites London, The Artemis Press. 1959, First (& Only?) Edition Thus. Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Designed and Illustrated by Patricia Humphreys. Hardback, 190mm x 255mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 64pp, with colour-printed illustrated endpapers and decorated title-page and with 40 illustrations in the text. Almost fine, in the original oatmeal buckram-covered boards/gilt-on-red title labels, and with price-clipped but good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Good+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002906 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BLACK, WM. H. Structural Steelwork. A Practical Treatise on the Basic Principles, Methods, and Data of Structural Design by Calculation and Graphic Statics, Illustrated by the Design of a Complete Steel-Framed Building. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback.110mm x 170mm tall (4.25" x 6.5"approx.). Pp x, 102 with 50 text figures, including a multi-folding plate + front endpaper adverts and 36pp of Publisher's adverts. Previous owner's neat signature (Geoff Hartington) to upper blank margin of half-title leaf with his attractive block-printed "Skyscraper" motif book-label to verso. Very good, in the original black-printed illustrated cloth-covered boards/black titles. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 000607 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BOSTOCK, JAMES Roman Lettering for Students London & New York, The Studio Publications. 1959, First Edition. Boards. Hardback, Sm. 8vo. 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 96pp, with illustrations and a short bibliography. Very good, in the original white & black-printed, red paper-covered illustrated boards/white titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 002888 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BOULTON, MARJORIE. Zamenhof - Creator of Esperanto SIGNED London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. 5.75" x 8.75" tall approx. Pp xii, 223 + 10 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in chipped but good d/w. ASSOCIATION COPY. Inscribed and signed on the f.f.e.p. "To Mr T. Bradley in gratitude for much courtesy and kindness while I was attending hospital - this story of another unselfish man - Marjorie Boulton Christmas 1967". Very Good/Good. Presentation Inscription Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 000137 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BOURDILLON, FRANCIS WILLIAM Gerard & Isobel. A Romance in Form of Cantefable London, Alexander Moring Ltd. The De La More Press. 1921, First Edition. Hardback 135mm x 198mm tall. Pp [vi], 99. Title-leaf printed in red and black and heading capitals in red throughout. Fine printing on watermarked "Unbleached Arnold" uncut paper/top edge gilt. Produced as Number VII in the Saint George Series. Two or three minor external bruises, otherwise a very good copy, in the original quarter-parchment/mid-blue paper-covered boards/dark-blue title/gilt spine title. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 000835 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLARK, R. INGHAM, F.L.S., F.R.G.S., &C. A Few Notes on Varnishes and Fossil Resins London, Charles Letts & Co. First [& Only?] Edition. Ill.: James West. Hardback 220mm x 290mm tall (8.75" x 11.5" approx). Pp iv, 69 with decorated endpapers, frontispiece plate and decorated title page. Illustrated throughout. Rubs to corners and spine ends and some external darkening, internally very good. An uncommon, unusual, attractive and informative work, in the original black and red decorated/ yellow-brown cloth-covered, bevelled-edge boards. Previous owner's signature to f.f.e.p. Undated, but inscribed on the f.f.e.p. "A.J. Grey Esqu. with the Author's compliments 5/5 (18)92". Undated, but Circa 1889?. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 001248 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLARKE, EDGAR [TUTOR OF ELOCUTION TO THE WORKERS' EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION (LIVERPOOL AND DISTRICT)] A Manual of Elocution Liverpool, C. Tinling & Co. Ltd. Printers. 1923, First [& Only ?] Edition. 125mm x 185mm tall. 90pp. A good copy, in the original light-blue, soft card covers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000841 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLARKE, AMY KEY The Marriage of Peleus and Thetis Cambridge, W. Heffer and Sons Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Hardback. 140mm x 200mm tall. Pp [vi], 73. Previous owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Light spotting, otherwise a very good copy, in the original grey cloth-covered boards/black titles and good dust wrapper, not price-clipped. SIGNED by the Authoress on the title-page. A narrative poem in rhymed stanza. Signed by Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000773 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLEVERDON, DOUGLAS [ DYLAN THOMAS ] The Growth of Milk Wood - with the Textual Variants of ' Under Milk Wood ' London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp x, 124. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and very slight sunning to tip of spine top. Otherwise very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with slightly chipped and browned, but unclipped and otherwise sound illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Unclipped. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WOODHEAD, A.G., FELLOW OF CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE AND LECTURER IN CLASSICS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE The Study of Greek Inscriptions Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 8vo. 145mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xii, 139, with 3 text figures, + 4 b/w photo plates. Very good, in the original dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and hd/tl decorations, and with price-clipped but good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Price-clipped, otherwise VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002410 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JON [ WILLIAM JOHN PHILPIN-JONES ] CUDLIPP, LORD [ HUGH ] FOREWORD Jon's Complete Two Types London, Bellew Publishing Company Limited. 1991, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0947792732). 157mm x 235mm tall (6.25" x 9.25" approx.). 187pp, illustrated throughout.The complete 'Two Types' cartoons by 'Jon'. Fine, in the original colour-illustrated thin card covers. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002268 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DETHERIDGE, JOSEPH. Chronology of Music Composers in Two Volumes 820 to 1810 and 1810 to 1937 Rowley Regis Birmingham, J. Detheridge. 1937, First [& Only?] Edition. Hard Cover. Two volumes, each 5.5" x 8.75" tall approx. Pp xvi, 143 with 4 tissue-guarded b/w photo plates and a double page map. And vi, 168 + a chart and 4 b/w guarded photo plates. Contents uniformly lightly browned through choice of paper stock and covers rubbed and lightly soiled, otherwise a good set in the original red boards/gilt titles. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000179 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DOWSING, T No Grumbling - Walker's Original Series of Humourous (sic) Dialogues for Festivals and Anniversaries, No. 64 London and Otley - n.d. William Walker & Sons. Edition Not Stated. 16pp booklet. Staples rusting, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, illustrated light-green paper covers. "A Humorous and Instructive Dialogue for Four Persons". An uncommon survival. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002519 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MUIRHEAD, JAMES PATRICK, M.A. EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR The Vaux-De-Vire of Maistre Jean Le Houx, Advocate of Vire London, John Murray. 1875. Ill.: J W Whymper. Hardback 155mm x 240mm tall. Pp lxxiii, 262 + portrait frontis. 6 plates with wood- engravings of scenes in Vire and its environs executed by J.W. Whymper from drawings made by Lionel B.C.L. Muirhead, + a similarly executed Emblematic Device of a shield suspended from apple-tree, the armorial bearings of the town of Vire, all eight plates having tissue-guards. Pages printed on mould-made paper, uncut. Top edges slightly dusty, otherwise a very good, tight copy, recently recased with new tan endpapers in the original blind-ruled, bevelled-edge brown cloth-covered boards/red-on-brown heraldic decoration to front board, with the somewhat darkened and worn spine cloth [with gilt title] laid-down. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 000869 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WHITTINGTON-EGAN, RICHARD A Casebook on Jack the Ripper London, Wildy & Sons Ltd. 1975, First & Only Edition. Hardback, 135mm x 190mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xv, (iii), 174 with a useful Bibliography and loosely inserted Erratum slip. Very good, in the original gilt-decorated red rexine-covered boards/gilt spine title and double rulings. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 002625 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BUDGE, SIR E.A. WALLIS, M.A., LITT.D., KEEPER OF EGYPTIAN AND ASSYRIAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM Egyptian Fairy Tales London, Glasgow & Boston, U.S.A. Gowans & Gray Ltd and LeRoy Phillips. 1923, First Edition. 120mm x 151mm tall. 41pp + 4pp adverts. No. 48 in Gowans's International Library "Neatly Printed and in Pretty Parchment Covers" As issued, stitched and not stapled, into paper covers which are overlaid with a parchment cover, the front of which is printed with a coloured Egyptian design bearing the printed signature of the illustrator, Alan G MacNaughtan [?]. Very good. This original edition is most uncommon. Photograph/s available on request. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002514 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BUDGE, SIR E.A. WALLIS, M.A., LITT.D., KEEPER OF EGYPTIAN AND ASSYRIAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM Egyptian Fairy Tales London, Glasgow & Boston, U.S.A. Gowans & Gray Ltd and LeRoy Phillips. 1923, First Edition. 120mm x 151mm tall. 41pp + 4pp adverts. No. 48 in Gowans's International Library "Neatly Printed and in Pretty Parchment Covers" As issued, stitched and not stapled, into paper covers which are overlaid with a parchment cover, the front of which is printed with a coloured Egyptian design bearing the printed signature of the illustrator, Alan G MacNaughtan [?]. Slight split without loss to front cover and several small marks and holes to plain back of parchment overlay. Internally good . This original edition is most uncommon. Photograph/s available on request. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 000553 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| VAN EVERY, EDWARD Joe Louis Man and Super-Fighter SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1936, First Edition. A signed association copy. Hardback, 134mm x 192mm tall. 183pp + b/w photo frontispiece. Good and tight in the original brown cloth-covered boards with yellow titles. [Description would be "very good" apart from some splash dulling to the front board]. SIGNED by the Author on the front free endpaper and with the presentation inscription:- "to Johnny Best", and with the white-on-red printed despatch label of The Ring Book Shop, Madison Square Garden Arcade, New York City, N.Y. inscribed in ink "Compliments of Peter Reilly". It is not known whether Peter Reilly is the same as the one listed in the Boxing News Record for 1939, and who managed the French-Canadian light-heavy Jack Delaney in the 1920's, but is certain that the Johnny Best for whom this volume was signed, was the well-known boxing promoter who owned and ran the Liverpool Stadium from the 1920's thro' the 30's. Signed by Author. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 000883 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FARRER, THE REV. FREDERICK WILLIAM, M.A., RECTOR OF ELTON, HUNTINGDONSHIRE Sir Lancelot London, Francis & John Rivington. 1844, First Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 110mm x 184mm tall (4.5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp xxii, (ii), tipped-in Erratum slip, 542 + (ii). Neat 1844 inscription of original owner to front free endpaper. Spine sunned and light patch to front board, otherwise very good clean and tight, in the original blind-decorated cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Photograph/s provided on request. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 002544 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LE FLEMING, CHRISTOPHER The Peter Rabbit Music Books Book 1, Six Easy Pieces for Pianoforte London, J & W Chester Ltd. 1935. 242mm x 305mm tall. 17pp with illustrations by Beatrix Potter. Original soft-card covers, sewn and not stapled. Full-colour illustrated front cover uniformly lightly sun-faded and one or two minor marks to blank rear cover. Otherwise a sound copy of an uncommon item. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000675 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FOULIS, HUGH ( THE LOOKER-ON ) Erchie My Droll Friend Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1904, First Edition. Hardback 8vo. 125mm x 210mm tall (4.75" x 8.25" approx.). 191pp + b/w photo frontispiece plate. Pages browned and compression marks to rear board, otherwise good, in the original brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Uncommon. Photograph/s provided upon enquiry. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002671 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005