| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, DR. W. The Sport of Pigeon Racing Pigeon World Publishing Co. Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, 150mm x 220mm tall (6" x 8.75" approx.). 127pp + b/w photo frontis. of the Author and 46 other b/w plates, giiving a total of 70 illustrations. A few very minor rubs and a light crease to the lower free corner of the front board, otherwise a sound copy, in the original dark green boards/gilt title. Photograph/s and or postal quote available on request. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 001832 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANDREWS, MAX ( VAMPIRE ) LTD Max Andrews' Catalogue of Magic No. 5 of famous ' Vampire ' Series. Conjuring Tricks, Magical Apparatus, Illusions, Accessories, Books. London, Max Andrews (Vampire) Ltd. 1956. 145m x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 284pp with illustrations more or less throughout in b/w & line. One leaf with a couple of clean fold creases, otherwise very good, in the original illustrated soft card covers/black cloth spine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002322 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BERTRAND, LEON Cut and Thrust. The Subtlety of the Sabre London, Athletic Publications Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" tall). Pp xvi, 223 + 44 plates, with a total of 88 b/w photo illustrations, and with 6 text figures. Original double blind-ruled red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Covers sunned and title gilding age-darkened [as usual], internally very good. Photographs provided on request. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 002019 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BERTRAND, LEON Cut and Thrust. The Subtlety of the Sabre London, Athletic Publications Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" tall). Pp xvi, 223 + 44 plates, with a total of 88 b/w photo illustrations, and with 6 text figures. Original double blind-ruled red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very good and partially unopened internally. Externally rubbed to edges and corners, spine sunned and titled letterings age-darkened [as usual], and with a small area of scorching to lower edge of back board and to a tiny extent the bottom corner of the front board also. A previous owner has added a pencilled note to the front free endpaper "Scorch marks on rear board - this book survived a garage fire". Without internal damage of any kind, I would add. Photographs provided on request. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 001989 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHRISTMAN, EDWARD F. [ SAILOR CARTOONIST - GREAT LAKES REVIEW ] Stunts with Chalk Milwaukee, Moebius Printing Co. n.d. circa 1930's?. 150mm x 225mm tall booklet (6" x 8.75" approx.). 16pp, + advert cover inners, with text figs. Leaves toned, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, illustrated tan, thick-paper covers, with sewn glassine outer cover. Uncommon. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002327 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB Masters - The First Forty One Years. A Tribute from the Augusta National Golf Club to Robert Tyre Jones, Jr., Clifford Roberts Co-founders Augusta, Georgia, Augusta National Golf Club. 1978, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback, 235mm x 312mm tall (9.25" x 12.25" approx.). 128pp, illustrated throughout in colour & b/w photos. Map endpapers, Some spotting to prelims, otherwise very good, in the original gilt & blind-decorated, dark-green art leather-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002079 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LUCK, CAROL [ COLLECTED & EXPLAINED ) NOTE: PSEUDONYM FOR CHARLES PLATT Fireside Magic 100 Fascinating Conjuring Tricks for Everybody London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd. 1930, First ( & Only) Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback Sm. 8vo. 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp (vi), 120 with occasional text figs. Very slightly sunned and prelims spotted, otherwise very good, in the original light green cloth-covered boards/black titles. Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002709 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DARWIN, BERNARD; MITCHELL, ABE; DUNCAN, GEORGE, TAYLOR, J.H.; BARNES, JAMES M.; BRAID, JAMES; MASSY, ARNAUD Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players - by each Author Respectively: Introduction; The Drive; Through the Green-The Brassie & Spoon; Iron & Mashie Play; Pitch-&-Run; Bunkers & Hazards; Putting London, Dormeuil Freres [ Sportex ]. 1927, First & Only Edition. 155mm x 235" tall (6.25" x 9.25" approx.). 40pp, with title-page vignette, six full-page b/w photographs [one of each of the Champions] and with two colour-photo plates showing twelve patterns of Sportex tweed, designed for, and named after, each player. Light rub to top of spine reinforced internally with a quarter-inch of archival quality tape, otherwise very good, in the original double-layer, blue thin card covers/black title and illustration embossed in relief on front cover. Photo/s available on request. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002154 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DEVANT, DAVID Secrets of My Magic, In which are disclosed for the first time the Secrets of some of the Greatest Illusions of this Master of the Art of Magic. With Contributions by Thirty other Famous Magicians, including Oswald Williams - Horace Goldin - Cecil Lyle London, Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 9" approx.). 288pp with 42 text figs. + Publisher's 32pp Catalogue for Autumn 1936, + b/w photo frontispiece of the Author and 21 further b/w photos on 7 double-sided plate leaves. Rubs to spine, otherwise good, in the original blind-ruled, plum-coloured cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002325 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DOUGLAS, BERT [SIGNED BY JULIUS SUNDMAN ) Club Magic London, Edward Bagshawe & Co. 1930, Revised Edition and First Thus. Ill.: Sid Lorraine. Hardback, 130mm x 190mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). 86pp with 75 text figs. Light rubs to edges & corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-grey patterned boards/black titles. WITH to the front free endpaper, the neat signature of a previous owner, one Jack Morrison, and the personal name-stamp impression, repeated on the title-leaf, of the Finnish conjurer Julius Sundman. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 002323 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ELM, HUGO Der Kleine Papparbeiter. Anleitung zur Fertigung aller Art Papparbeit, Aufziehen von Karten und Plänen, Herstellung von Kästchen, Futteralen u.s.w. Anfertigung von Puppentheatern &c Leipzig, Otto Spamer. 1878. Hard Cover. Hardback, 145mm x 198mm tall (5.5" x 7.75" approx.). Pp viii, 158, with a tissue-guarded coloured frontispiece plate and with 207 text figs. + 5pp Publisher's adverts. including endpapers. Loosely inserted is a 425mm x 360mm multi-folding puppet-theatre to cut-out and make, laid-down on white cartridge paper. Bookseller's small ticket to front pastedown "J Ullrich, Buchhandlung Stuttgart Eberhardsstr. 55." Light rubs to edges and corners and leaves browning. Otherwise a good copy of an uncommon book, in the original coloured, pictorial paper-covered boards/gilt decorated, red-cloth spine/gilt spine title. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 001810 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ENGLISH, RONALD Cycling for You London, Lutterworth Press. 1964, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Boards. Hardback, Sm. 8vo, 176pp, with some text figs. + 16 plates, with 46 b/w photos. Prelims lightly spotted, otherwise good, in the original light-blue boards/gilt spine title, and with chipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Good/Chipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002876 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FORBERG, FEDERICO CARLO Raccolta Di Rarita Bibliografiche - Manuale Di Erotologia Classica [Erotica] Catania, Libraria Tirelli di F. Guaitolini. 1928, First (& Only?) Edition. Hard Cover. 145mm x 237mm tall (5.75" x 9.25" approx.). Pp viii, 179. Some light browning, more so to prelims. as usual, otherwise a good copy of this uncommon guide to the more adventurous sex practices [text in Latin throughout]. Original paper covers, with red & black tltle, bound-in. Contemporary blue boards/gilt title. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 001644 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FRANCIS, THE REV. P.H., M.A. A Study of Targets in Games ( Tournaments, Field Athletic Sports, Baseball, Cricket, Football, Hockey, Golf, Lawn Tennis, Bowls, Etc. ) London - Circa 1950, The Mitre Press. Undated First (& only) Edition?. Cloth. Hardback, 140mm x 218mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 235pp, with 67 text figs. Very good, bright and tight, in the original green linen-covered boards/gilt titles. Unclipped dust-wrapper sunned to spine and head, which has been repaired. [The quality of the paper used for the d/ws was not comparable to that of the book itself, and tends to become friable when exposed to sunlight]. Very Good/Fair. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002505 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GILBEY, SIR WALTER, BART., REVISED BY SANDERS WATNEY, PRESIDENT OF THE BRITISH DRIVING SOCIETY, PAST PRESIDENT OF THE COACHING CLUB The Harness Horse Liss, Hampshire, The Spur Publications Company. 1976, Fifth Edition, Revised and 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0904558215). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. Pp x, 100, with 3 text figs. a frontispiece plate, and 11 futher full-page b/w photo illustrations. Fine, in the original blue boards/gilt spine title, and with price clipped, colour photo-illustrated, dust-wrapper. Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002950 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GOLDSTON, WILL More Tricks and Puzzles ( with Patter ) Signed By Chanin London n.d. Will Goldston Limited. Second Edition Revised. 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). 95pp, incl. illustrated advert endpapers, with 52 illustrations in line. Good, in the original 3-colour printed illustrated paper-covered boards/red title/blue spine title [magician, onlooker & sphynx], internally very good. Originally suupplied by Chanin's Studio of Magic, Philadelphia and with Chanin's bold and distinctive signature to the title-page. Photograph/s on request of this attractive item. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 002320 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GOLDSTON, WILL Tricks That Mystify - Book Two - Magical Sleights and Tricks London n.d. Will Goldston Ltd. 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). 87pp with 42 illustrations in line. original black paper-covered boards/yellow titles somewhat rubbed and marked, internally very good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002319 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOFFMANN, PROFESSOR [ ANGELO LEWIS ] Drawing-Room Conjuring London n.d. George Routledge and Sons, Limited. 140mm x 195mm tall (5.5" x 7.75" approx.). Pp viii, 181, with 79 text figs. A couple of tiny chips to spine and small paper loss to lower corner of front board, otherwise very good, in the original colour-illustrated white paper-covered boards/blue titles. Illustration to front board by 'Peacock'. Undated and no indication of edition. The Preface is dated 1887, but the Publisher's adverts to rear board would seem to suggest circa 1920. Uncommon. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002309 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOFFMANN, PROFESSOR [ ANGELO LEWIS ] Tricks with Handkerchiefs from Later Magic London n.d. George Routledge and Sons, Limited. 140mm x 200mm tall (5.5" x 8" approx.). Pp iv, & 207-348 incl. with 44 text figs. Later binding, with new endpapers, of an attractive white buckram over boards, the original colour-illustrated paper covers retained and laid-down. Internally very good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002321 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ETTER, HOWARD & MALMSTROM, MARGIT Perspective for Painters New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1990, First Edition, 2nd Issue. (ISBN: 0823039994). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 215mm x 285mm tall (8.5" x 11.25" approx.). 144pp, with 200 full-colour illustrations and a Bibliography. Very good, in the original black boards/pale blue spine title, and with very good and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 003097 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOWELL, AUDREY [ FOREWORD BY LADDIE LUCAS ] Harry Vardon. The Revealing Story of a Champion Golfer London, Stanley Paul. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091747589). Boards. Hardback 8vo.160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp (viii), 184 + 16pp plates, with a total of 44 b/w photos. Paper stock lightly toned, otherwise very good, in the original cream boards/green spine title, and with very good and unclipped, colour-photo illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002923 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HUGHES, MARK, WITH MEEK, DAVID. FOREWORD BY ALEX FERGUSON HUGHESIE ! The Red Dragon. INSCRIBED & SIGNED Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing Company ( Edinburgh ) Ltd. 1994, Reprint, Same Year as 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1851586806). Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 192pp + 16 plates with 24 full colour photographs. Virtually fine, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good+, unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Inscribed and signed on the title-page "To Jamie and Ricky. Best Wishes Mark Hughes". Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. Signed and inscribed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002390 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JACOBS, JOHN, WITH DICK AULTMAN [ FOREWORD BY JACK NICKLAUS ) Golf Doctor. Diagnosis, Explanation & Correction of Golfing Faults London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0091346304). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 222mm x 285mm tall (8.75" x 11.25" approx.). 127pp, with illustrations. Very Good/Almost Fine & Unclipped. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 002092 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JONES, ROBERT T. JR. & KEELER, O.B. Down the Fairway London, A. & C. Black. 1990, Reprint in soft cover of the 1927 Edn. (ISBN: 0713632399). 38mm x 217mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 239pp, with 32 b/w photos. Unread and almost fine, in the original b/w photo-illustrated soft-card covers. Almost Fine/No Dust Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002977 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROBERTSON-KEENE Novel Notions. Original Tricks and Sleights London, Hamley Brothers Limited. 1905, First Edition. 5.5" x 8.25" tall approx. Pp xii, 189 with illustrations in b/w & line, + 6pp adverts for Hamley's Grand Magical Saloons, 231 High Holborn. Prelims. sl. dusty, otherwise very good, neatly recased in red card, with the original silver-printed red-card front cover laid-down. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000340 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005