next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Scientific Instruments

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Handbook of Artillery Instruments 1914
London, H.M.S.O. 1914, First Edition. 6.25" x 9.75" tall approx. 15pp of prelims. printed on pink stock and comprising a List of Military Book printed by His Majesty's Stationery Office. Pp v, 187, illustrated throughout in b/w photo & line in the text and on Plates, one colour plate and one multi-folding. A few minor external marks and a small rub, otherwise very good and bright, in the original blind decorated red cloth-covered boards/black spine title.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000206
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ABELER, JURGEN  Die Longitudo Zur See
Wuppertal, Wuppertaler Museum. 1983, First Edition. 162mm x 230mm tall. 48 pages, with 80 illustrations in b/w & line. Minor rubs to edges, otherwise very good, in the original colour-printed, pictorial soft-card covers.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 000654
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MERCER, VAUDREY, M.B., B.CHIR. (CANTAB); M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., AUTHOR OF 'JOHN ARNOLD & SON', 'EDWARD JOHN DENT AND HIS SUCCESSORS'  The Frodshams. The Story of a Family of Chronometer Makers. With an introduction by Frank Leslie Thirkell
The Antiquarian Horological Society. 1981, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 090118022x). Hardback. 4to. 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx). Pp xvii, 458, including a folding leaf of Frodsham's Tables; a frontispiece portrait of Charles Frodsham and 106 other b/w photo illustrations. Tape-marks to endpapers, otherwise very good, in the original maroon boards/gilt-on-black paper spine label, and photo-illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 001101
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ASPREY, JOHN [ INTRODUCTION BY]  Exhibition of Marine Chronometers, July 19th - August 2nd, 1972
London, Asprey & Company Ltd. 1972, First & Only Edition. Soft Cover. 205mm x 254mm tall (8" x 10" approx.). 25pp [incl. inner of rear cover], with 10 b/w photo plates. Very good, in the original photo-illustrated soft-card covers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002897
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BRITISH OPTICAL INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION  Dictionary of British Scientific Instruments
Schiedam, Interbook International B.V. 1976. Cloth. Hardback. 160mm x 230mm tall (6.25" x 9" approx.]. Pp xvi, 334 with 318 b/w illustrations. Almost fine, in the original tan cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with slightly rubbed but otherwise very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Published in a Limited Edition, this unchanged reprint of the 1921 publication is uncommon and an excellent work of reference. Almost Fine/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001294
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BAILLIE, G.H., WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR HAROLD SPENCER JONES, F.R.S., ASTRONOMER ROYAL ]  Clocks and Watches, An Historical Bibliography. Volume 1 [ All Published, and Complete in Itself ]
London, The Holland Press. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0900470844). Cloth. Hardback, 160mm x 255mm tall (6.25" x 10" approx.). Pp xvi, 414, with 120 illustrations. Light rubs to head & tail of spine, otherwise very good, in the original brown & white flecked buckram/gilt-on-brown titles. [Note - although Volume Two was never published, Brian Loomes continued the listing beyond Baillie's cut-off date of 1800 in his "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World"]. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002843
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BENNION, ELISABETH  Antique Medical Instruments
California, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1980. (ISBN: 0856670529). Hard Cover. Hardback 228mm x 225mm tall. Pp xiii, 355 + 16 colour plates, with a total of 380 b/w & colour photo-illustrations. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. /Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 002528
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BENNION, ELISABETH  Antique Dental Instruments
London, Sotheby's Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856673102). Hardback. 190mm x 252mm tall. 192pp with illustrated endpaper, 162 illustrations in b/w & line and 21 colour plates. A very good copy, in the original brown boards/gilt titles, and with very slightly spine-sunned, but otherwise very good, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 001045
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BRIGHT, EDWARD BRAILSFORD & BRIGHT, CHARLES [ BRIGHT'S BROTHER & SON RESPECTIVELY ]  The Life Story of the Late Sir Charles Tilston Bright, Civil Engineer, with which is Incorporated the Story of the Atlantic Cable, and the First Telegraph to India and the Colonies. Volume II [ the middle name is sometimes erroneously quoted as Tilson ]
Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co.. Volume Two only. 6" x 8.75" tall approx. Pp xxi, 701 + 6pp Publisher's adverts. with tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and 82 other illustrations. N.D. but circa 1898. Light rubs to edges and corners and a little patchiness to spine cloth. Otherwise good to very good, in the original red cloth/gilt spine title and gilt heraldic device to front board with the motto Clarior E Tenebris. Rubber stamp impressions to front endpapers "Archibald Constable & Co - File Copy".
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002287
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BREWSTER, SIR DAVID [INTRODUCTION BY RUDOLF KINGSLAKE]  The Stereoscope. Its History, Theory and Construction
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, Morgan & Morgan Inc. 1971. (ISBN: 0871000172). 5.25" x 7.75" tall approx. Pp [iv], iv, 236, 12 with 53 illustrations. A very good copy of the uncommon facsimile reprint of the 1856 edition [itself scarce], in the original gilt decorated, dark-brown cloth/gilt spine title and with price-clipped, lightly spine-sunned dust-wrapper, creased to front flap but otherwise very good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 000931
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

W. BUTCHER & SONS, LTD  Butcher's Abridged Catalogue for 1913 [ Photography & Cameras, Etc. ]
Camera House, Farringdon Avenue, London, W.Butcher & Sons, Ltd. 1913, First Edition. Hardback, 110mm x 160mm tall (4" x 6.25" approx.). Pp (ii), 192, (ii), illustrated throughout in b/w & line with several full-page plates, including a John Hassall illustration for the 'Boy Scout' camera, + 3 colour plates. Superbly produced and in fine condition, in the original blind-ruled, dark-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles/gilt advert for 'The King's Own Plate' on the back cover.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002229
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLEN, R.C. AND THE MULDIVO CALCULATING MACHINE CO. LTD.  The Instanter Decimal Tables, Giving at Sight the Decimal Equivalents of the Monies, Weights, Measures, Angles, Fractions, Etc. In General Use in the British Empire and the United States
London, The Muldivo Calculating MacHine Co. Ltd. 1952. 135mm x 195mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 31pp with thumb index, plus 4pp of adverts each with a b/w photo-illustration, 1) of the Multivo-Madas full automatic electric calculating machine with accumulating register; 2) ofthe R.C. Allen adding, listing and subtracting machine; 3) of the Muldivo Model 20 A.V. calculating machine; and 4) of the hand-operated Muldivo-Britannic calculating machine Model 2 B.T. Signature of a previous owner, one J.S. Jeavons 1952 to inside of front cover; light rubs to edges, and with an ink-spill stain chiefly to the lower front free corner. Otherwise good, in the original black-printed, light-grey linen-covered thin card.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001967
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CLUTTON, CECIL & DANIELS, GEORGE  Watches. A Complete History of the Technical and Decorative Development of the Watch - REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION
London, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1979, 3rd, Revised and Best Edition. (ISBN: 0856670588). Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 240mm x 340mm tall (9.5" x 13.5" approx.). 312pp, with illustrated endpapers [drawings of the "Marie Antionette" mechanism by George Daniels] and including an Appendix, a useful Bibliography and plates with 100 photographs in colour and 860 in black & white. A couple of small sellotape outlines to each free endpaper, otherwise fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, watch movement logo to front board, also in gilt, and top edges gilt, and with the almost fine and unclipped colour photo- illustrated dust-wrapper. By far and away the best edition, having, as it does, many more illustrations and more than twice as many pages of text. Photographs and/or postal quotation for this large and heavy book provided on request. Almost Fine/Almost Fine & Unclipped.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 002742
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHRISTIE, ERNEST  The Mystery of the Divining Rod Solved. The Experiences of an Amateur Dowser
Pollingford, Ockley, Dorking, Ernest Christie. 1931, Revised Edition. 125mm x 183mm tall. Pp iv, 52 with 12 diagrams. Staples rusted and cover slightly marked, otherwise good, in the original black-printed card covers. Privately printed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 000671
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHRISTIE'S - TITANIC  Titanic Memorabilia and Maritime Pictures, Ephemera and Models. Sale Catalogue Tuesday 14th April 1992
London, Christie's South Kensington, Ltd. 1992, First and Only Edition. 210mm x 268mm tall (8.25" x 10.5" approx.). 104pp, illustrated throughout in b/w & colour. Very good, in the original colour photo-illustrated card covers/white title. The first 52 lots relate directly to "Titanic".
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002277
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ANON [ON BEHALF OF THE NATIONAL PHONOGRAPH COMPANY]  The Phonograph and How to Use it..
New York, at the Press of August Becker, The National Phonograph Company. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Title continues: ". Being a Short History of Its Invention and Development Containing Also Directions Helpful Hints and Plain Talks as to Its Care and Use, Etc. Including also a Reprint of the Openeer Papers and Phonograph Short Stories - Three Greek Roots - What Mrs. Openeer Heard - How We Gave a Phonograph Party - The Secret of Making Phonograph Records - The Phonograph as an Aid to Language Study - The Phonograph as an Aid to the Arts of Stenography and Typewriting " 5.5" x 8.5" tall. 181pp with text figs. The original edition and a scarce and early work on the Edison products. Prelims lightly spotted, and cloth to boards age-spotted but sound. Internally a very good clean copy. Original, colour-decorated, cloth-covered boards/black titles.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000733
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CONNOR, R.D.  The Weights and Measures of England
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1987, First [& Only?] Edition. (ISBN: 0112904351). Hard Cover. Hardback. 160mm x 254mm tall [6.5" x 10" approx]. Pp xxvi, 422 with 58 illustrations in b/w & line. A fine copy, in the original dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt decorated spine title, and with fine, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. /Fine.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 001649
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COUSINS, FRANK W. [FOREWORD BY J.G. PORTER]  Sundials. A Simplified Approach by Means of the Equatorial Dial
London, John Baker. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Chandler, Malcolm. Hardback 165mm x 255mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). 247pp, with over 100 illustrations in b/w and line, including 3 multi-folding plates. The black-on-orange, pictorial endpapers show illustrations from Salomon Trismosins "Splendor Solis", and the Erratum slip is present, tipped-in at page 83. Almost fine, in the original gilt decorated black art-leather boards/gilt-on-red spine title, and with price-clipped dust-wrapper, edge-rubbed but otherwise good. /Fair.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001715
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COWHAM, MIKE.  A Dial in Your Poke [note - obsolete word for Pocket ). A Book of Portable Sundials SIGNED COPY LIMITED EDITION
Haslingfield, Cambs. Privately Printed. 2004, First & Only Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, landscape-style, 246mm x 178mm tall ( 9.75" x 7" approx.). Pp xii, 212, with over 300 colour-photo illustrations and, loosely inserted, Errata bookmark. Fine, in the original royal blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with fine, unclipped, dust-wrapper. SIGNED on the half-title page, "Mike Cowham - 500 copies only". As New/As New. Signed by Author.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002700
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MEYRICK NEILSON (1973) LTD ( MICHAEL G. COX )  200 Years of English Clockmaking BADA 60 Catalogue [ Catalog ]
Avon House, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, Meyrick Neilson (1973) Ltd. 1978, First (& Only?) Edition. Soft Cover, 210mm x 300mm Tall. Limited Edition, 8.25" x 11.75" approx. 28pp [un-numbered]. with a full-page b/w photo frontispiece of a Joseph Knibb clock and 15 further photos showing clocks by, amongst others, William Clement, Mudge & Dutton, Thomas Potts, Francis Perigal & Vulliamy. Published in a Limited Edition of 1,000 only, this being No. 231. Very good, in the original brown card covers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002894
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CROSS, FREDERICK, LT-COMM. R.N.R.  Compasses and How to Know Them. For the Use of Midshipmen, Apprentices and Others
Glasgow, James Brown & Son. 1921. Hard Cover. 5.5" x 8.5" tall approx. Pp 95 with 27 text figs. Bright and very good, in the original royal-blue cloth-covered boards/black titles, with, loosely inserted, a fine 4.75" x 5.5" tall Mariner's Compass card. The book has tipped-in, a [slightly browned] sample of a course-plotting. Although not apparently called for, reference is made to what the slip depicts in the mnemonic verse "From compass course magnetic course to gain, Depart by dotted and return by plain, But for compass course with magnetic course allotted, Depart by plain and return by dotted.".
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 000243
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DANIEL, CHRISTOPHER ST. J.H.  Sundials - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0852638086). 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 32pp, with 55 illustrations in b/w & line. Fine, in the original colour-photo illustrated thin-card covers. Signed, on the blank verso of the front cover 'Christopher Daniel - 28/3/93, [on the occasion of the British Sundial Society's conference at Owen's Park, Manchester]. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002246
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

READ, DOUGLAS & YOUNSON, ERIC  The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers - A History
The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers. 1988, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0951436503). Hardback, approx 162mm x 240mm tall. Pp [ii], 102, with 2 colour and 62 b/w photographs and a text fig. A very good copy in the original heraldic gilt-decorated boards/gilt titles and very good dust-wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 000971
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EASTERLING, D.W  Using an Oscilloscope
London, Norman Price (Publishers) Ltd. 1960, First Edition. 5.5" x 8.5" tall. 72pp with text figs. Spine hd/tl chipped, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, thin red card covers.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 000115
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EDWARDES, ERNEST L., FELLOW OF THE BRITISH HOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS  The Story of the Pendulum Clock - SIGNED COPY
Altrincham, John Sherratt and Son Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 255mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). Pp xvi, 270, with a colour-photo frontispiece plate and 16 text figs. plus 160 un-numbered pages of plates with a total of 207 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original mustard-coloured cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title/title in blind to front board, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good, colour-photo illustrated dust-wrapper. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 003001
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005