| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Eroffnete Geheimnisse Des Steins Der Weisen Oder Schatzkammer Der Alchymie Graz, Akademische Druck. 1976. (ISBN: 3201009563). Hard Cover. 145mm x 190mm tall approx. Pp xxxvi, [18], 816 with some text illustrations, + 2pp Publisher's adverts. A collection of alchemical tracts by various authors with a modern introduction. Fine, in the original brown leather-effect cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and rubbed but good illustrated d/w. /Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000401 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ABNEY, CAPTAIN W. DE W., C.B., R.E., D.C.L., F.R.S. Colour Measurement and Mixture. The Romance of Science Series [ Color ] London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1891, First Edition. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 115mm x 175mm tall (4.5" x 7" approx.). 207pp + (vi) adverts, with a tissue-guarded frontispiece plate and 45 illustrations in the text. A few minor external marks, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, illustrated, light-green cloth-covered board/gilt titles. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002712 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARHAM, G. BASIL, A.M.I.E.E. The Development of the Incandescent Electric Lamp London, Scott, Greenwood and Son. 1912, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback. 8vo.140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx). Pp viii, 198, 2 [adverts], + b/w photo frontispiece of Edison and a b/w photo plate of Sir Joseph Wilson Swan [to whom the book is dedicated], and with 25 illustrations in b/w & line and 10 tables. Previous owner's neat stamp-impression to upper free corner of front free endpaper, and some [eraseable] pencilled annotations. Light External rubs, otherwise a good to very good copy, in the original green cloth-covered boards/black titles. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001189 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BROCKBANK, E.M., M.D., F.R.C.P., EDITED BY Dreschfeld Memorial Volume, Containing an Account of the Life, Work, and Writings of the late Julius Dreschfeld M.D. F.R.C.P. With a Series of Original Articles Dedicated to His Memory by Colleagues in the University of Manchester and Former Pupils Manchester, University Press. 1908, First ( & Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 150mm x 260mm tall (6" x 10.25" approx.). Pp (vi), 246 + 79 illustrations, mostly b/w photo but some line, and two graphs, on 44 plate leaves + a multi-folding chart. A man apparently of the same ilk as the TV medico 'House', but exactly 100 years earlier. Light rubs to spine edges and endpapers toned, otherwise very good in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Uncommon. Very Good/No Dust-Wrapper. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002407 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CADBURY, PAUL S. The Lunar Society of Birmingham Bicentenary London, Printed By the University of London Press Ltd. for the Lunar Society Bicentenary Committee of the Universities of Aston and Birmingham. 1966, First [& only Edition?]. Landscape format booklet 230mm x 180mm tall approx. with 30 pages, including the cover inners, illustrated throughout in colour, b/w & line. Original colour-printed soft-card covers slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 000763 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, E. NOBLE The Influence of the Slave Trade on Liverpool Medicine Roma, Estratto Da Atti Del Xiv Congresso Internazionale Di Storia Della Medicina. 1954, First (& Only?) Edition Thus. 170mm x 240mm tall (6.75" x 9.5" approx.). 8pp pamphlet (text in English), being an extract of the Transactions of the International Congress on the History of Medicine, Rome - Salerno 13th - 20th September, 1954. Centre fold crease and staples rusting, otherwise good, in the original black-printed paper covers. Uncommon. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 002513 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHATFIELD, H.W., PR.D., B.SC.(HONS), F.R.I.C., A.M.I.CHEM.E., CONSULTING CHEMIST AND CHEMICAL ENGINEER Varnish Manufacture and Plant London, Leonard Hill Limited. 1949, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xxiii, 429 plus 88 plates, giving a total of 275 illustrations in b/w photograph and line + with a multi-folding plan and 20pp of Publisher's adverts. Some minor rubs and marks to cloth, otherwise good, in the original dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002932 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| PARÉ, AMBROISE, DE LAVAL AU MAYNE CONSEILLER ET PREMIER CHIRURGIEN DU ROI [ PARE ] Animaux Monstres et Prodiges Le Club Français Du Livre. 1954, First Edition Thus. Boards. Limited Edition, Hardback, 180mm x 215mm tall (7" x 8.5" approx.). Pp lvii, 382, (xii), with wood-engraved illustrations. Very good, in the original decorated vellum-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003088 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COPEMAN, DR. W.S.C. The Worshipful Society of Apothecaries of London. A History 1617 - 1967. Lord Murray's Copy - SIGNED Oxford & London, Pergamon Press. 1967, First (& only) Edition. Hardback 4to. 180mm x 240mm tall (7" x 9.5" approx.). 112pp, printed in brown & black, with 20 illustrations in the text, + 19 b/w photos on plates, Very good, in the original gilt-decorated orange cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped but somewhat rubbed & chipped d/w. WITH inscription on the front paste-down "To Lord Murray, with kindest regards (signed) W.S.C. Copeman - 1968". /Fair. Signed by Author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002128 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JAMES, M.A., LL.D. & GARNETT, WILLIAM, M.A. The Life of James Clerk Maxwell, with a Selection from His Correspondence and Occasional Writings and a Sketch of His Contributions to Science London, Macmillan and Co. 1882, First Edition. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xvi, 662, with 13 numbered [and a few others, un-numbered] figures in the text, + 3 tissue-guarded steel engraved plates, 2 lithographs and 5 coloured plates, + 2pp list of Messrs. Macmillan and Co.'s Publications. An almost fine copy, in a recent fine binding of quarter brown calf/marbled boards/5 gilt-ruled raised bands/gilt on dark brown leather spine label. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.25 US$ 624.75 | JP¥ 55574] Book number: 001900 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH The Match Industry, Its Origin and Development London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback130mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp x, 150 with a frontispiece plate and 41 b/w photo illustrations, + 33 advertisement pp, incl. endpapers. Light rubs to head & tail of spine, otherwise a very good copy, in the original black-ruled, light green linen-covered boards/black titles. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001818 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DRAKE, VICTOR Shotgun Ballistics Melbourne, Australia, The Lancaster Ammunition and Explosive Co. 1962, First Edition Thus. 160mm x 250mm tall (6.25" x 9.75" approx.). Pp (ii), 22 + (1), with 12 text figs. [several multi-image). Staples rusting, otherwise very good, in the original grey soft-card covers/black title. Vf41. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002633 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EHRMANN, DR. S. Vergleichend-Diagnostischer Atlas Der Hautkrankheiten unt der Syphilide Einschliessend die der Haut Angrenzenden Schleimhaute [ a treatise on Syphilis ] Jena, Gustav Fischer. 1912, First Edition. 9.5" x 12.5" tall approx. Pp xiv, 302 with 187 b/w photo illustrations in the text and plus 91 full-page colour plates of various skin conditions and lesions. A 1" split to spine-head and rubs to corners and edges but internally very good. Original boards/cloth spine. Photograph/s supplied on reques and it is recommended that a postal quotation for this large and very heavy book be sought before an order is placed. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 000212 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MENZIES, WILLIAM, DEPUTY SURVEYOR OF WINDSOR FOREST AND PARKS A Treatise on the Sanitary Management and Utilization of Sewage: Comprising Details of a System Applicable to Cottages, Dwelling-Houses, Public Buildings and Towns; Suggestions Relating to Arterial Drainage of the Country and the Water Supply of Rivers London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green. 1865, First ( & Only?) Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards, 4to. Hardback, 4to. 200mm x 268mm tall, (8" x 10.5" approx.). Pp xiii, 84 + 9 hand-coloured plans (3 folding). Rubs to corners and prelims & margins toned, otherwise very good with some leaves remaining unopened, neatly recased with new endpapers, in the original, blind-ruled, brown cloth-covered boards/gilt title. With the Author's hand-written inscription to the half-title leaf "With the Authors (sic) Compliments". Very Good. With the Author's Compliments. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.25 US$ 541.45 | JP¥ 48164] Book number: 002651 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL UNION OF GEODESY AND GEOPHYSICS [ I.U.G.G. ] International Auroral Atlas - IAGA Publication Number 18 Edinburgh, Published for the International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics at the University Press. 1963, First (& Only Edition. Hardback, 220mm x 300mm tall (8.75" x 11.75" approx.). 37pp, (including the plate leaves, which are un-numbered), with 4 colour & 52 b/w photos. Almost fine, in the original brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with slightly chipped but otherwise sound dust-wrapper. The blurb reads: "It is intended that the Atlas should serve as a standard text, providing basic definitions and descriptions designed to classify Auroras in the manner best suited to promote their scientific study. The new system of classification described and illustrated in the book will be used by all observers from the date of the commencement of the International Years of the Quiet Sun, January 1st, 1964. The Publishers have taken particular care to ensure the highest possible standard of reproduction of the photographs of Auroras". GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002241 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GEYMONAT, LUDOVICIO Storia Del Pensiero Filosofico e Scientifico. Volume Sesto Il Novecento [ Volume 6 only, but complete in itself] Garzanti. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 175mm x 245mm tall (7" x 9.75" approx.). 1183pp with illsutrations, some on un-numbered plate leaves, in b/w & colour. Very good, in the original yellow cloth-covered boards/dark-brown spine title & gilt logo, and with edge-chipped but sound dust-wrapper. Please enquire about mailing cost before ordering. This is a weighty tome [almost 3 kilos] and will require additional postage. Very Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 003072 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GRAVES, TOM Needles of Stone London, Turnstone Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855000902). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp (viii), 213 with 38 text figs. Fine, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 002936 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GUNSTON, DAVID Michael Faraday, Father of Electricity London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson (Educational) Ltd. 1962, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Boards. Hardback, Sm. 8vo. 130mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 128pp + 10 b/w photo plates. Fine, in the original cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with slightly rubbed, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 002808 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HALLETT, MICHAEL John Logie Baird and Television. [ Pioneers of Science and Sicovery ] Hove, Priory Press Limited. 1978, First Edition. Boards, 4to. Hardback, 200mm x 240mm tall (8" x 9.5" approx.). 95pp with over 50 illustrations in b/w photo and line. Very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002969 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TARABISHI, GEORGES [WITH A REPLY BY NAWAL EL-SAADAWI ]. TRANSLATED BY BASIL HATIM AND ELISABETH ORSINI Woman Against Her Sex. A Critique of Nawal El-Saadawi London, Saqi. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863561438). Cloth, 8vo. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 232pp. Almost fine, in the original yellow cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Very Good, Unclipped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002389 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HUMPHREYS, NORTON H., ASSOC.M.INST.C.E., F.C.S., &C. The Chemistry of Illuminating Gas London, Walter King, Office of "The Journal of Gas Lighting,". 1891, First Edition Thus. 5.75" x 8.75" tall approx. Pp vii, 255 with a folding table. Some innocuous pencilled underlining, prelims spotted and rubs to cloth edges, otherwise very good, in the original dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Uncommon. GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.25 US$ 391.51 | JP¥ 34827] Book number: 000149 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| INGLEBY, J.T., MEMBER OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS; SENIOR SURGEON TO THE GENERAL DISPENSARY; SURGEON TO THE MAGDALEN ASYLUM; LECTURER ON MIDWIFERY AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, BIRMINGHAM Facts and Cases in Obstetric Medicine, with Observations on Some of the Most Important Diseases Incidental to Females London & Birmingham, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Co, and James Drake. 1836, First Edition. Hardback. 150mm x 232mm tall. [6" x 9" approx]. Pp viii, 296 + errata leaf. Undated, but stated by previous owner to be 1836, giving the reference "Wellcome Vol III, p 329b". Small contemporary annotation to one blank margin. A very good copy, professionally and attractively re-bound in 1976 at the Birmingham University Library Bindery, in half brown leather, with linen-covered boards/gilt spine title. With the "Cancelled" label to the front paste-down of The Society of Apothecaries. Uncommon. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JOSEPHSON, MATTHEW Edison a Biography London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1961, First Edition. Hardback. 160mm x 235mm tall. Pp [xiv], 511 + 1p Note on Author, Plus 16pp with 40 b/w photo illustrations. Good, in the original cloth-covered boards and rubbed but good dust-wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000901 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| KAUFMAN, M., BSC, FRIC, API The First Century of Plastics. Celluloid and Its Sequel London, The Plastics Institute. 1963, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Boards, 4to. Hardback, 210mm x 250mm tall (8.25" x 10" approx.). 130pp with 62 illustrations, including illustrated endpapers. Very good, in the original blue rexine-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002971 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DICKSON, W.K.L. & ANTONIA The Life & Inventions of Thomas Alva Edison London, Chatto & Windus. 1894. Ill.: Dickson, W.K.L. Outcalt, R.F. Bauhan, L and Ricalton, J. Hardback 7.5" x 10.5" tall. pp xvi, 362 with 200 illustrations in b/w & line. Rubs to head and tail of spine and corners, with spine cloth sun-faded. Previous owner's details on blank recto of frontispiece, the tissue-guard of which is tending to brown, and an occasional very minor fingermarking to a very few blank margins. Otherwise very good and clean, neatly recased with new endpapers, in the original gilt decorated dark-blue, cloth-covered, bevelled-edged boards/gilt titles. Top edges gilt. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 000645 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005