| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GODLEE, SIR RICKMAN J., BART., K.C.V.O., M.S., F.R.C.S., AUTHOR OF THE LIFE OF LORD LISTER, ETC., WITH A MEMORIAL SKETCH BY SIR GEORGE NEWMAN, K.C.B. AND A FOREWORD BY JULIET M. GODLEE A Village on the Thames. Whitchurch, Yesterday and To-day London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1926, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 210mm tall (5.5" x 8.25" approx.). 284pp, with map endpapers, a tissue-guarded frontispiece, a tissue-guarded portrait of the Author and plus 16 plates with a total of 18 b/w photographs + (iv) Publisher's adverts and a tipped-in Publisher's note. Endpapers toned and some light occasional spotting, otherwise very good, and largely unopened, in the original, clean and bright, binding of green cloth-covered boards/black-printed spine title-label. and with chipped and somewhat browned dust-wrapper. Very Good/d/w. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 002993 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLARKE, ROGER The Marsh Harrier Lonq, Hamlyn Limited. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600583015). 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 126pp, with illustrations in colour, b/w & line. Light crease to upper corners, otherwise very good, in the original colour-illustrated soft card covers. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003075 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COATS, ALICE M. Garden Shrubs and Their Histories London, Vista Books. 1962, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 4to. 160mm x 227mm tall (6.25" x 9" approx.). 416pp, with 5 text figs. + 10 plates, with 4 colour and 11 b/w photographs and a useful Bibliography. Very good, in the original beige cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 002939 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAWSON, WARREN R., F.R.S.E., F.R.S.L., F.S.A.SCOT., FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF MEDICINE &C. A Leechbook, or Collection of Medical Recipes of the Fifteenth Century London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 344pp, with title-page printed in red & black. Fine, in the original blind-ruled, brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title & logo, and with black-printed, fine and unclipped dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 002955 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DOUGLAS, CHARLES E., M.I.MECH.E., MEMBER OF COUNCIL OF THE BRITISH ENGINEERS' ASSOCIATION, ETC. Rice, Its Cultivation and Preparation London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Hardback, approx.128mm x 189mm tall. Pp [x], ix, 143, 36, with bibliography and 25 illustrations in b/w & line. Minor rubs to corners, otherwise a very good copy, in the original black-ruled, green linen-covered boards/black titles. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 000997 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EMERSON, CHARLES WESLEY, FOUNDER OF THE EMERSON COLLEGE OF ORATORY, BOSTON, MASS. [ LEO POLITI ] Physical Culture [ WITH Leo Politi - designed Bookplate ] Chickeringhall, Huntingdon Ave. Boston, Emerson College Publishing Company. 1913, Twelfth Edition. Hardback small 4to. 180mm x 210mm tall (7" x 8.5" approx.). Pp ix, 154, + 37 single-sided plate leaves with an illustration in b/w or line, of a woman in classical garb striking various poses, + tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece photograph of the Author, + 1p Publisher's advert + 3pp blanks. Very minor rubs to edges and corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue cloth-covered boards/sillver decorated titles, with gilt-on-white figure of a man in toga to front board/all page edges gilt. WITH the striking ex-libris [or bookplate] of one Martha Roxana Christianson, with the design of a sail-assisted, four-oared galley at sea, by Leo Politi. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 002316 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| STEWART, ALEX, F.R.C.S.EDIN. [WITH CHAPTERS ON HUMAN FACULTY & DEVELOPMENT AND ON TWINS BY FRANCIS GALTON, F.R.S Our Temperaments: Their Study and Their Teaching. A Popular Outline. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1892, Revised, 2nd & Best Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Chromo-lithographs from Drawings by Lockhart Bogle. Hardback, 150mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxv, 412, with + 4 chromo plates [ including the Frontispiece ] + 20 plates with a total of 32 engravings, all plates having tissue-guards, + 3pp Publisher's adverts. The chromolithographic plates, the Indexes and many of the engravings are present only in this edition. A few minor external rubs, otherwise very good, in the original blue cloth-covered, bevel-edged boards/gilt titles/top edges gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002856 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MINISTRY OF FUEL AND POWER The Coalfields of the Midland Region Regional Survey Report London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1945, First (& 0nly?) Edition. 150mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). 67pp + 6 maps & charts on three multi-folding sheets in rear pocket. Old tape repair to black-printed front paper cover and spine reinforced with plain paper strip. Internally sound. Uncommon. Part of the Government's post-war appraisal of National resources. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002995 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GIBSON, JOHN, AUTHOR OF CHIPS FROM THE EARTH'S CRUST, SCIENCE GLEANINGS IN MANY FIELDS, ETC. Monsters of the Sea Legendary and Authentic London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1887, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 120mm x 188mm tall (4.75" x 7.5" approx.). 138pp, with a frontispiece plate, a title-page vignette and 14 further engraved illustration, + 6pp Publisher's adverts. Previous owner's neat inscription to front pastedown and a few minor external marks, otherwise very good, in the original black & gilt pictorial red cloth-covered boards/gilt and black titles/decorated endpapers. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 003048 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GUNTHER, R.T. Old Ashmolean Reprints II - The Diary and Will of Elias Ashmole, Edited and Extended from the Original Manuscript Oxford, 1926, First Edition. 4.5" x 7" tall approx. 183pp with b/w photo frontis. of Ashmole's portrait. Minor chips to hd/tl spine and the signature of a previous owner, one Edward Kaplan, to the front free-endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original soft-covers with printed parchment over-cover. A most uncommon book charting the thoughts of one of history's most successful social climbers, published as the second in the series Old Ashmolean Reprints. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 000306 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JOHNSON, CHARLES, ESQ., BOTANICAL LECTURER AT GUY'S HOSPITAL. & SOWERBY, JOHN The Ferns of Great Britain, TOGETHER WITH the Fern Allies: A Supplement to the Ferns of Great Britain WITH 80 HAND-COLOURED PLATES Lambeth, John E. Sowerby. 1855, First Editions. Ill.: Sowerby, John E. Proprietor of Sowerby's English Botany. Two Volumes, both 8vo hardback first editions, published in 1855 and 1856 respectively, and in variant bindings. Firstly, 146mm x 238mm tall (5.75" x 9.5" approx.), Pp (iv), 88 + 49 hand-coloured plates on single-sided leaves, bound in slightly later half-leather/marbled boards with hd/tl spine chips, rubs to edges & corners and a repair to the upper two inches of its spine, and, secondly, 147mm x 247mm tall (5.75" x 9.75" approx.). Pp (ii), 52 + 31 hand-coloured plates on single-sided leaves, [giving the correct total of 80 plates], bound in the original, blind-decorated maroon cloth-covered boards, spine-sunned and a little faded but otherwise very good. Both volumes have neat accession numbers to the spine and front pastedowns, and thumb-print-sized circular stamp impressions "Manchester Royal Infirmary", to a blank area on each plate; to the title-pages and, intermittently, through the text leaves, otherwise both are internally very good. EACH VOLUME has the hand-written inscription on its front free endpaper: "Bought by me from the Manchester University out of the books of the Manchester Royal Infirmary - E Bosdin Leech, Oct 1920" [Sir E. Bosdin Leech was the Author of "History of the Manchester Ship Canal from its Inception to its Completion"] . Signed By E Bosdin Leech. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 002294 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| IBBETSON, A., O.B.E. Tea from Grower to Consumer London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Second Edition, Revised & Updated. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback. Undated, but contents suggest a publication date circa 1929-1930. Published in Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries Series. 125mm x 186mm tall (5" x 7,25" approx.]. Pp vi.ix, 115 + a b/w photo frontispiece plate and with 28 other b/w photo illustrations, a chart and a double-leaf map of the World, showing the tea-producing regions and the steamer routes serving them, + 32pp Publisher's adverts. Very good, in the original black-printed green linen-covered boards/black titles. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002737 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SCOTT-JAMES, ANNE Down to Earth London, Michael Joseph. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Lancaster, Osbert. Hardback, 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 176pp, with 12 drawings by Osbert Lancaster, plus a b/w photo frontispiece plate and 16 more plates, with a further 43 b/w photographs. Previous owner's neat inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original light-green boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped, but otherwise good, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002985 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| KIDD, WALTER, M.D., F.Z.S. Use-Inheritance, Illustrated by the Direction of Hair on the Bodies of Animals London, Adam and Charles Black. 1901, First [& Only ?] Edition. Hardback 140mm x 217mm tall. 47pp, with 16 text figs. 5 full-page. Some foxing throughout and endpapers toned, otherwise a good copy of an uncommon work, in the original age-darkened but sound, black-printed paper-covered boards/red cloth spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 000732 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LANE - HENRY LANE LIMITED Traps and Trapping Eagle Works, Wednesfield, Staffs. Henry Lane Limited. 1928, 2nd Edition. 145mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5"). 67pp with b/w photo frontis. and 47 other illustrations in b/w & line, with the 7pp red & black-printed Price List (with 4 text figs. & a tipped-on slip re Retail Prices), "From February 1st 1928 Until Further Notice" tipped-onto the back cover recto and, preserved inside the front cover, a typewritten letter dated 4th September 1931 and signed by Henry C Lane as Director of Henry Lane Limited to one Miles B. Cookerton, Esq. of Cartmel Fell, relating to an order for traps. The latter's signature is on the front free endpaper. The title-page states: "This Booklet deals with Steel Traps in their various forms, their uses, and the methods of their manufacture at the works of Henry Lane Limited." The staples to the 7pp price list are rusting, but the booklet/catalogue is fine, in the original olive-green callendered cloth-covered flexible card covers/gilt titles. Undated, but post 1926/pre 1929. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 001969 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RADDA, A.C. , TRANSLATORS DR. KEN LAZARA & KLAUS SCHOENING & EDITED BY ANTHONY C. TRCEIRA, PH.D. The Cyprinodontids of Cameroon American Killifish Association, Inc. 1979, First English Edition. Ill.: Wildekamp, Ruud. 138mm x 218mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 106pp, illustrated throughout by b/w photo and drawings by Ruud Wildekamp. Lightly toned, otherwise very good, in the original soft-card covers. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003107 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MAJERUS, MICHAEL E.N. Ladybirds London, Harper Collins [ HarperCollins ]. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Pp 367 + 16 pp plates from colour photos and with drawings and charts in the text. Unread, in the original colour photo-illustrated soft card covers. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 002170 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| NORTH, MILES & SIMMS, ERIC, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES FISHER Witherby's Sound-Guide to British Birds London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854930086). Cloth. Hardback,170mm x 240mm tall (6.5" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xv, 104, with separate Indexes of the bird's English and scientific names, together with two 12" double-sided long-playing records, with the calls of 113 and 81 species of birds respectively, giving a total of 194. The book is fine, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with its, slightly chipped but otherwise very good, unclipped colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. The two LPs are fine and unscratched in their original colour-illustrated sleeves. Slight clips to sleeves. Fine/Chipped but Unclipped. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002689 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COX, MOLLY & ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID David Attenborough' s Fabulous Animals London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1975, First ( & Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0563170158). Cloth. Hardback, 155mm x 237mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). 80pp with title-leaf vignette, decorated chapter-headings and 32 illustrations in b/w & line. Very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title, The colour-illustrated dust-wrapper is a little rubbed at the top of the spine, but is otherwise vg and unclipped. Very Good/Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 002695 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MÜLLER, HANS, COMPILER. - [TRANSLATIONS BY MULLER, DAPHNE MACHIN GOODAL, KARL HOFBAUER AND VICTOR BERTHOLD ] The Pocket Dictionary of Horseman's Terms [given in English, German, French & Spanish ] London, Country Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Boards. Ill.: Freeman, C. Dampier. Hardback 130m x 190mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). 143pp, illustrated in line throughout. by C. Dampier Freeman. Very good, in the original brown boards, and with price-clipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Wrapper has a one-inch repaired tear-without-loss, but is otherwise sound. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002840 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| VON RAPP, FREDERIC J. Pearls Boston, A. Stowell & Co. Inc. 1913. 3" x 4.5" tall. 57pp with frontispiece plate " A Prince of India" and including an illustrated leaf depicting twelve sizes of pearl from 1 to 22 grain. No title leaf [ever present?] and corners and edges rubbed. Otherwise a good copy of a scarce little treatise on pearls, in the original dark-blue, soft grained leather covers/gilt title. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 000778 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SHAW, THOMAS, PROFESSOR OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA A Study of Breeds in America - Cattle, Sheep and Swine New York and Chicago, Orange Judd Company. 1905, Reprint of 1900 First Edition. Hardback, 130mm x 190mm tall (5.25" bx 7.5" approx.). Pp xvi, 371, with a b/w photo frontispiece plate and 53 other illustrations in b/w photo & line, plus (12pp) Publisher's adverts. A few inconsequential marks externally, otherwise very good, in the original dark-brown, cloth-covered boards/gilt & black titles. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002161 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON [ AUTHOR NOT STATED, BUT PROBABLY THOMAS ANDREWES, DEALER IN BIRDS ] The Bird Keeper's Guide and Companion: Containing Plain Directions for Keeping and Breeding Canaries, and Goldfinch and Linnet Mules, and All Other Song Birds. As Well as Practical Recipes for the Prevention and Cure of Those Disorders...... London, Dean and Son. 1854, First Edition. Hardback, 105mm x 168mm tall (4.25" x 6.75" approx.). 69pp + a frontispiece plate and 17 further single-sided plate leaves showing the various species, each with an engraving of the cock and hen and several showing also the egg. + 2pp of adverts for Dean publications, with 2 illustrations. Occasional light spotting and gilt title rubbed, otherwise very good, in the original, blind decorated and ruled, brown cloth-covered boards/gilt title with three birds in gilt to spine. The Bookseller's ticket of Henry Sharpe, Printer, Bookseller and Stationer, Warwick is affixed to the front pastedown. Undated, but 1854. The title continues: "..those disorders to which they are liable. In which the cause is shewn why so many birds are found dead in their cages, and why so many young birds are destroyed in their breeding season; with the best method of prevention. The German method of teaching birds to sing tunes. Directions for making German Paste,&c.". GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 002628 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TOTHILL, J.D., D.SC. ASSISTED BY T.H.C. TAYLOR, B.SC. ABD R.W. PAINE, B.A. The Coconut Moth in Fiji, a History of Its Control By Means of Parasites London, The Imperial Bureau of Entomology. 1930, First [& Only ?] Edition. Hardback 200mm x 275mm tall. Pp vii, 269, with 119 text figures, + coloured map frontispiece and 34 other plates, many in full colour and with multiple coloured images. Very good, in the original blind-ruled black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 000893 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARNETT, J.A., PAYNE, R.W. & YARROW, D. Yeasts: Characteristics and Identification Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521252962). Hardback 215mm x 305mm tall. Pp ix, 811, with photomicrographs by Linda Barnett. Small area with punctures towards top of rear board, with a couple penetrating into the blank top margins of about the final 20 or so pages [bored student with protractor?] and rubs to board edges and corners. Otherwise good, in the original orange boards/black titles. No dust-wrapper. Note - please enquire about mailing costs, as this tome will weigh around 4 kilos when packed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001570 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005