| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, R.M., M.I.E.E., F.R.A.S. Surveying Instruments. Their Design, Construction, Testing and Adjustment London, C.F.Casella & Co Ltd. First [& Only?] Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback 150mm x 223mm tall approx. Pp ix, 309 with 237 text illustrations. A few minor rubs and marks, otherwise very good, in the original blue linen-covered boards/gilt spine title, INSCRIBED on the front pastedown "To Capt. Reyne RN with the Author's Compliments - Tavistock May 1926". GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 000452 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON The Use and Working of the Watch Calculator and the Slide Rule Manchester, The Scientific Publishing Co. First Edition. 125mm x 184mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 29 + 3pp illustrated adverts + 59 text figs. on 10 multi-folding leaves. Very good, in the original olive-green linen-covered soft card covers/black title. Undated, but circa 1890-1915?. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001947 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BAXENDALL, D., A.R.C.S., F.R.A.S. [COMPILER] Catalogue of the Collections in the Science Museum, South Kensington, with Descriptive and Historical Notes and Illustrations. Mathematics 1. Calculating Machines and Instruments London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1926, First Edition. 152mm x 245mm tall (6" x 9.75" approx) 85pp + 13 plates with 26 b/w photo illustrations. Staples rusting, otherwise a very good copy, in the original black-printed green card covers. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 001072 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BEARDMORE, NATHANIEL Hydraulic Tables, to Aid the Calculation of Water and Mill Power, Water Supply, and Drainage of Towns, and Improvement of Navigable Rivers;... London, Waterlow & Sons. 1852, Second [revised] Edition. Hard Cover. Title-leaf continues: ".Together with the Properties and Strengths of Material; Useful Numbers and Logarithms. Also, Tide Tables for 1852, 1853, 1854; Tidal Constants; With Various Phenomena of Tidal Rivers". 5.25" x 8.5" tall approx. Pp title and errata leaves, cxv, 8 plates of maps and diagrams [some multi-folding] and 92pp "Hydraulic and Other Tables" with separate First Edition [1851] title-page. No institutional library marks but some neat numbers to prelims. One gathering loosening, otherwise very good and bright, in the original blind dec. dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 000278 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BERLOQUIN, PIERRE, TRANS. CHARLES SCRIBNER, JNR. The Garden of the Sphinx - 150 Challenging and Instructive Puzzles New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1985, First Edition, First Issue. (ISBN: 0684183420). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5"approx.). Pp (xxiii), 185, with text figs. Fine, in the original, attractive, binding of half red cloth/yellow paper--covered boards/gilt spine title and price-clipped, but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002933 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BISHOP, JUDY, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON Pascal Precisely Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201175258). 155mm x 233mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). Pp ix, 254. Spine sunned, otherwise a good copy, in the original soft card covers. From the library of G.A. Wilson, with his signature to the inner front cover. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 001602 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BOTTOMLEY, J.T., M.A., F.R.S., F.R.S.E., F.C.S. Logarithmic & Trigonometrical Tables for Approximate Calculation. Arranged, Primarily, for the Use of the Students of the Natural Philosophy Class in the University of Glasgow [ Mathematical Tables being the front cover title] London and Glasgow, William Collins, Sons & Co. Limited. New and Enlarged Edition. Hardback, 128mm x 192mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 23pp. Inscriptions of previous owners [F A Batty & A H S Goold] to front free endpaper and endpapers dusty, otherwise good, in the original double-ruled tan cloth-covered boards/black title. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001942 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BROOKS, MICHAEL W.S. The Adventures of Hyphen-Hum D. & U. Maddocks. 1985, First [& Only ?] Edition. (ISBN: 0951090305). Ill.: Jonquil M. Brooks. Landscape format, 210mm x 200mm tall (8.25" x 8" approx).60pp with 24 b/w illustrations in the text and 11 brown-printed full-page illustrations. A very good, bright copy, in the original orange, red, yellow, white and black-printed pictorial green soft-card covers. An interesting and unusual book for children, designed by Theresa Doyle, apparently in the "Phantom Tollbooth" mold. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 001046 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BROOKS, C.P., M.S.A., AUTHOR OF ' COTTON MANUFACTURING ' & ' COTTON STUDENTS' HANDBOOK ' Weaving Calculations. A Guide to Calculations Relating to Cotton Yarn and Cloth and Those Regarding All Processes of Cotton Weaving Blackburn and London & New York, C.P. Brooks, and E. & F.N. Spon. 1889, First Edition. Hardback, 125mm x 119mm tall (5" x 7.5"). 147pp + 12pp Publisher's adverts. Light external rubs, otherwise good, in the original gilt Greek-key and rulings-decorated black cloth-covered boards/ gilt titles. Signature of 1891 owner, one F. Tattersall of Chorley, to front free endpaper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001966 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BURNS, J.A. Useful Engineers' Constants for the Slide Rule, and How they are Obtained 170, Hope Street, Glasgow, J.A. Burns. 1917, Second Edition. 120mm x 185mm tall (4,75" x 7.25"). Pp vii (illustrated adverts), 36. Staples rusting and a little light external rubbing, otherwise good, in the original black-printed, grey soft-card covers. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001941 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHILTON-YOUNG, F.R.H.S., YORKE, ARTHUR, & ' VARIOUS WRITERS ' Mechanical Work in Garden and Greenhouse in Three Parts. Part I. Geometry for Gardeners, Part II. Sun-Dials and Dialling, [ Sundials ]. Part III. Greenhouse Building and Heating, Etc. London, Ward, Lock & Bowden Limited. 1893, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback, 125mm x 187mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp viii, 105, with decorated chapter head & tail-pieces, decorated capitals and 60 illustrations, + 15pp adverts (including endpapers). Very good, in the original red & black-printed light oatmeal-coloured cloth-covered boards/red titles. Photographs of this attractive book on request. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 002235 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROCK LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY Life Assurance in the Nineteenth Century as Illustrated by the Rock Life Assurance Company London, Printed by Grant & Co. Ltd. for Rock Life Assurance Company. 1901, First ( & Only?) Edition. Hardback, 8vo. 135mm x 210mm tall (5.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp vii, 106, with a b/w photo frontispiece and one other b/w photo plate and 2 text figs. but lacking the loose 'Visitor's Guide to London' map called for in the List of Photographs, Etc.'. Very good, in the brown cloth-covered card covers/ornate gilt title. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002650 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COPSEY, W.G., F.G.I., SECRETARY OF THE INSTITUTE OF CERTIFICATED GROCERS (INCORPORATED); GENERAL EDITION: "THE PRACTICAL GROCER Goods of the Grocer and Provision Dealer. The Class Book for First and Intermediate Students Preparing for the Examinations of The Institute of Certificated Grocers London, The Institute of Certificated Grocers. 1937, First Edition. Hardback 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 244pp with some illustrations in b/w & line. Rear board damped, otherwise good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, of an uncommon work which provides much useful detail on the origins and sources of such comestibles as sugar, coffee, tea, etc. etc. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001511 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CORDEIRO, F.J.B., AUTHOR OF THE ATMOSPHERE, BAROMETRICAL HEIGHTS, ETC. The Gyroscope New York and London, Spon & Chamberlain and E.& F.N. Spon Limited. 1913, First Edition. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 130mm x 210mm tall (5.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp vii, 105, with 19 text figs. Spine sunned, otherwise very good, in the original gilt-decorated, red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002728 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CULLUM, W. Cullum's Calculator for Jewellers, etc. A Ready, Rapid, and Reliable Means of Arriving at a Correct Result. Contains Sixteen Disctinct Features, All of Them Being Either Interesting, Instructive, or of Practical Utility Leamington Spa, W. Cullum, Author and Publisher, 37, Bath Street. 1907, Fifth Thousand. 92mm x 186mm tall (3.75" x 7.25" approx.). Pp iv, 141, + 50pp [including cover inners] of well-illustrated trade advertisements for silversmiths; electro-platers; watch & clock repairers; refiners; bullion dealers; gilders; opticians; jewellers; diamond mounters; and general lapidarists, and for the manufacturers and retailers of watches & clocks; watch-cases; jewellery; display cases; gold chains; brooches & badges; silver goods, spectacles; barometers; opera glasses; walking-sticks; novelty tongue dishes & bread boards; and "muff chains". Thumb-sized spill stain through front cover and affecting first leaf, otherwise a very good copy of an uncommon Provincial item, in the original multi-advertisement printed red soft-card covers. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 001930 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FABER, A.W. Instructions for the Use of A.W. Faber " Castell " Calculating Rules Stein, near Nuremberg, A. W. Faber, Castell Pencil Works Ltd. 147mm x 210mm tall (5.75" x 8.25"). 44pp (incl. covers), with 2 b/w photos of the Company's two factories at Stein and Geroldsgruen, and with over 60 text figs. (some un-numbered). Staples slightly rusting; light crease to the lower free corner of the rear cover, and the front lower corner lightly furled, otherwise good, in the original white paper covers/black title. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001943 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FERRAR, W.L., M.A., F.R.S.E., FELLOW AND TUTOR OF HERTFORD COLLEGE OXFORD Algebra. A Text-Book of Determinants, Matrices, and Algebraic Forms Oxford, University Press. 1948. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine cloth faded and two previous owner's names to front endpaper, otherwise a good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 001641 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FURBANK, ROBERT A. The Sheet and Plate Glass Calculator. Containing Above 25,000 Superficial Areas, with Numerous and Concise Examples for Readily Ascertaining the Contents of Any Number of Panes of Whatever Dimensions Leeds, William Pape ( Baxendale & Co. Ltd. Proprietors ). 1891, Eighteenth Edition (Third Impression). Cloth. Hardback, 157mm x 252mm tall (6.75" x 10" approx.). Pp 91 (un-numbered). Light rubs to hd/tl of spine, otherwise a very good copy, in the original triple blind-ruled, maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt title. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001927 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GELLER, MAURICE [EDITOR] The Computer Tutor. A Complete Masterclass for Your Micro London, Guild Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 1851550488). Hardback, approx 220mm x 290mm tall (8.5" x 7.5") 304pp with colour illustrations and diagrams throughout. A very good, bright copy, in the original blue boards/gilt spine title and and good colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001058 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HALDEN - DRAWING OFFICE SPECIALISTS Catalogue "E" - Scales, Slide Rules, Etc. Manchester, J. Halden & Company Limited. 210mm x 257mm tall (8.25" x 10" approx.) Brown & blue-printed/sepia photo-illustrated general title-leaf + colour-printed frontis. leaf of a dozen or so types of slide-rules + 32 catalogue pages [printed in blue & brown] with 132 illustrations. A very good copy, in the original black-printed, soft grey card covers. Undated, but circa 1950/60's?. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 001759 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WARD HILL, T.A., M.A. (OXON.). SENIOR MASTER AT LLANDOVERY COLLEGE Logarithms and Slide Rule Work, with a Section on Calculations by Means of Graphs London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1944. Hardback, 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp vii, 32. Very good, in the original black-printed grey paper-covered boards. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001940 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOBBS, W.R.P., R.N., ASSOCIATE OF THE INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS, HEAD SCHOOLMASTER OF THE NAVAL TORPEDO SCHOOL, PORTSMOUTH The Arithmetic of Electrical Measurements with Numerous Examples, Fully Worked London, Thomas Murby. Eighth Edition. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 120mm x 185mm Tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). 112pp with title-page vignette and 8 text figs. Light rubs to head and tail of spine and endpapers browned with toning of title-page, otherwise very good, in the original brown cloth-covered boards/black titles, with a decorative roundel to back cover, and, to the front board, a stylish art nouveau decoration [unsigned, but of the style of Talwyn Morris, Charles Rennie Mackintosh &c] Undated, but circa 1890-1910?. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002582 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HORSBURGH, E.M., M.A., B.SC., ASSOC.M.INST.C.E., LECTURER IN TECHNICAL MATHEMATICS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH [EDITOR] Napier Tercentenary Celebration. Handbook of the Exhibition of Napier Relics and of Books, Instruments, and Devices for Facilitating Calculation Edinburgh, The Royal Society of Edinburgh. 1914, First Edition. Hardback.170mm x 255mm tall (6.75" x 10" approx). Pp vii, 343 + 7 plates, and with 212 illustrations in b/w and line in the text, + 12pp illustrated adverts at rear. Very minor external rubs, otherwise very good, in a library binding of red buckram-covered boards/gilt spine title. Minimal stamping, 'University of Edinburgh Mathematical Institute' [overstamped as Cancelled], to blank endpapers only. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 001847 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOWARD, C. FRUSHER, F.S.SC. Howard's Anglo-American Art of Reckoning. The Standard Teacher and Referee of Shorthand Business Arithmetic for Schools and Self-Culture [with a Perpetual Calendar] London, Cassell & Company, Limited. 1890. Hardback, 127mm x188mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 142, with occasional figures in the text, + a red & black-printed leaf "Howard's Copyright Perpetual Calendar", + 16pp (un-numbered) list of selections from Messrs' Cassell's list of Publications. Contemporary owner's pencilled name and address to front free endpaper {one Robert Seddon of Hollins Vale]; miinor rubs to edges & corners, and the lower blank margins of four leaves trimmed by 1cm or so in production. Otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled and nicely gilt-decorated, black cloth-covered boards/gilt titles/all page-edges red. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 001956 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HYMAN, ANTHONY Charles Babbage, 1791-1871 Philosoph, Mathematiker, Computerpionier SIGNED COPY Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 3608930957). Cloth. 8vo, 457pp + 12pp plates with 16 b/w photos, + ii [Publisher's adverts.] A very good copy, in the original white boards/green & brown spine title, and with very good, unclipped, pictorial dust-wrapper. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper "For Eva, Anthony". Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001912 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005