| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, HENRY G. A Pioneer. A History of the American Waltham Watch Company Exeter, New Hampshire, Adams Brown Co. 1968, Limited Edition. Soft Cover. 135mm x 195mm tall (5.5" x 7.75" approx.). 110pp with a b/w photo frontispiece plate and 43 further illustrations in b/w photo & line. Very good, in the original yellow soft-card covers/black title. Although Adams Brown Co described this reprint of the 1905 first edition as 'limited', no note of the number printed is given, but it cannot have been very many. Uncommon. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002902 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ALLIX, CHARLES Carriage Clocks. Their History and Development Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors' Club Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902028251). Hard Cover. Ill.: Bonnert, Peter. Hardback. 225mm xc 280mm tall. Pp vi, 484 with sixteen colour, and five hundred black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents include a Glossary, List of Names and Trade Marks, and a useful Bibliography. Very good, in the original dark-blue rexine-covered boards/gilt titles. Colour-photo illustrated dust-wrapper has a minor rub at head, is price-clipped, and apart from a little light sunning is otherwise very good. Very Good/Good+. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002409 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAWSON, PERCY G., DROVER, C.B. & PARKES, D.W. Early English Clocks. A Discussion of Domestic Clocks Up to the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors' Club. 1994. (ISBN: 0902028596). Hardback, 220mm x 280mm tall (8.75" x 11" approx.). 552pp with 800 illustrations in b/w and 36 colour plates, this offers the same excellent contents as does the 1982 first edition. Fine, in the original royal blue-cloth-covered boards/gilt titles and illustrated endpapers, and with fine dust-wrapper. This is a very heavy book and will require extra postage. Postal quote and/or photographs supplied on request. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002771 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BELMONT, HENRY L. La Bulle-Clock Horlogerie Electrique. Son Createurs, Son Histoire, Brevets - Fabrication - Reparation. Addenda Pur Techniciens et Collectionneurs Besancon, Editions Millot & Cie. 1975. Cloth. 230mm x 290mm tall. 156pp with many illustrations. A fine copy, with the original colour-illustrated soft-covers preserved, as issued bound in green cloth-covered boards, with laid down gilt-on-leather effect rexine title strip to spine. LIMITED EDITION, this being numbered 197 of 300. Scarce. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 002077 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DE CARLE, DONALD, F.B.H.I., MEDALLIST, BRITISH HOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, LIVERYMAN, WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CLOCKMAKERS Practical Watch Adjusting and Springing London, N.A.G. Press Ltd. 1977. Cloth. Ill.: E.A. Ayres. Hardback 8vo. 135mm x 220mm tall (5.25" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xi, 150 + a double-sided plate leaf with 4 b/w photos, and with 3 Appendices and over 150 text figures, charts and tables. Fine, in the original olive-green, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with, fine and unclipped, photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002680 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CLARK, WILLIAM, PATENT SOLICITOR Clark's Table of Mechanical Motions 53, Chancery Lane, London, Mr. W. Clark, Patent Agent. 1852, First [& only Edition?]. Chart 420mm x 335mm tall approx. with 106 steel-engravings by G.H. Keeling. On the verso are printed descriptions of each movement and Mr Clark's advertisement. The Author, who is described variously as Agent, Solicitor and Engineer, produced the chart at, or shortly after British Patent Law was modernised in 1852, when setting himself up as a Patent Agent. He comments - "The idea of a Table of Mechanical Motions presented itself to me as likely to be useful to inventors in recalling to mind a movement that may be required as link in some mechanical combination, or as suggestive of improvement.", and his advert sets out the cogent parts of the new law, together with a note of his charging structure. The footnote - "Cheques or Drafts to be crossed 'Union Bank' " - has been amended by a contemporary hand, to read 'London & County'. A little dust dusty along some folds and with some joints, cracked without loss, neatly repaired on the verso with transparent archival tape. The chart is multi-folded and retained in the original maroon cloth-covered, thin card covers/gilt title, to form a booklet of approx. 110mm x 175mm tall. Free corners of the covers worn, but overall a good example of a scarce item from an important period in the history of invention and commerce. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000625 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DANIELL, J.A. The Making of Clocks and Watches in Leicestershire and Rutland Leicester, Leicestershire Archaeological Society. 1952, Revised Edition and First Thus. Soft Cover. 160mm x 250mm tall (6.25" x 9.75" approx.). 36pp, with 8 plates with a total of 13 b/w photo illustrations. Reprinted with revision, from the Transactions of the Society. Original black-printed grey soft-card covers, being of larger dimension than the contents, a little frayed as usual round the edges but otherwise good. The main body of the book is fine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002898 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DEWAARD, MR. R. - TRANSLATED FROM THE DUTCH BY WADE JENKINS From Music Boxes to Street Organs New York, The Vestal Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp vii, 233 + advert page, with illustrations in b/w & line + a multi-folding notation chart to rear pastedown. Relevant newspaper cutting affixed to blank verso of front free endpaper. Very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/silver title, and with slightly chipped, but unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good, Unclipped. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002430 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ELLIOTT, DOUGLAS J. Shropshire Clock and Watchmakers London & Chichester, Phillimore. 1979, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0850333288). Hardback. 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx). Pp (xii), 172 + 12 plates with 19 b/w illustrations. Fine, in the original brown boards/gilt spine title, and with fine, illustrated, dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002701 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOWGRAVE-GRAHAM, R.P., M.I.E.E., A.AM.I.E.E. Peter Lightfoot - Monk of Glastonbury and The Old Clock at Wells. A Poem with an Illustrated Account of the Clock. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY Glastonbury, Somerset, Avalon Press. 1922, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback 145mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 56pp + 7 b/w photo plates, and with 3 text figs. and, loosely inserted, a 1930's postally-used real photo postcard of the clock at Wells Cathedral. Slight external rubs and browning, otherwise a very good copy in the original black-printed, illustrated, grey paper-covered boards/black titles. Inscribed on the front free endpaper. "Inherited by Jean Bastin", and also signed in the Author's hand "Professor J.T. MacGregor Morris With kind regards from R.P. Howgrave-Graham". Signed by Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001384 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HASPELS, DR. JAN JAAP [CONSULTANT ON ENGLISH TEXT, ARTHUR W.J.G. ORD-HUME] Musical Automata. Catalogue of Automatic Musical Instruments in the National Museum " From Musical Clock to Street Organ " Utrecht, National Museum. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 9080169927). Hardback. 210mm x 304mm tall (8,5" x 12" approx). Pp 256, with 25 musical scores; 285 illustrations in b/w photo and line, and 138 colour-photos,; a Glossary of technical terms, and a useful Bibliography. A very good copy, in the original leather-effect cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with very good colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.25 US$ 541.45 | JP¥ 48164] Book number: 001249 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BASSERMANN-JORDAN, VIERTE VON HANS VON BERTELE VOLLIG NEU GESTALTETE AUFLAGE Uhren Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" tall approx.). Pp x, 518 + 20 plates in colour and over 700 other illustrations, + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Fine, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with unclipped and almost fine colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Photograph/s and postal quote for this heavy tome provided on request. Fine/Almost Fine & Unclipped. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 002681 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LOOMES, BRIAN Lancashire Clocks and Clockmakers SIGNED BY AUTHOR Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1975, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0715369172). Hardback 155mm x 215mm tall (6" x 8.5" approx.). 184pp with 2 text figs. + 16 b/w photo plates and a useful bibliography. Very good in the original grey boards/gilt spine title, with spine sunned but otherwise very good, unclipped, photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Signed by Author. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002272 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BRISTOL GOLDSMITHS' ALLIANCE, 30, COLLEGE GREEN, BRISTOL, GOLDSMITHS, SILVERSMITHS, DIAMOND MERCHANTS AND WATCH AND CLOCK MANUFACTURERS A Catalogue of Jewellery, Silver, Plate, Clocks, Etc. Bristol, Bristol Goldsmiths' Alliance and Manufacturing Company. Hardback, approx 190mm x 255mm tall. A most comprehensive jeweller's catalogue of 173pp, with hundreds of illustrations. Undated, but circa 1930's. Some external rubs and front endpapers slightly grubby and with repaired marginal tear to front free endpaper. Internally very good. Original Turquoise stiff-card boards, with gilt Coat-of-Arms to front cover/gilt title. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 000998 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MOORE, NICHOLAS Chester Clocks and Clockmakers Chester, Grosvenor Museum. 1976, First & Only Edition. Soft Cover. 210mm x 298mm tall (8.25" x 11.75" approx.). 19pp, with 6 b/w photo illustrations. Produced as a catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum. First page lightly spotted, otherwise very good, in the original illustrated soft card covers/black title. Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002895 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| NELTHROPP, REV. H.L., M.A., F.S.A. Treatise on Watch-Work, Past and Present London, E. & F.N. Spon. 1873, First Edition. Hardback, 115mm x 175mm tall (5" x 7" approx.). Pp xii, 310, with figures in the text. Ex-library, with the cancellation stamp of Liverpool Public Libraries. Some occasional foxing, otherwise good. Sound and tight, in a library binding of brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002664 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| NICHOLLS, ANDREW English Bracket and Mantel Clocks Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press. 1981, First & Only Edition?. (ISBN: 0713710098). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 252mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 160pp with 115 illustrations. Very good, in the original brown cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Price-clipped, otherwise VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002534 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| PENFOLD, JOHN B. The Clockmakers of Cumberland Ashford, Kent, Brant Wright Associates Limited. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903512114). Limited Edition, Hardback, 4to. 185mm x 253mm tall (7.25" x 10" approx.). 284pp + tipped-in colour photo frontispiece plate, 117 b/w photos in the text and a sketch map. Fine, in the original gilt-decorated, dark-green art leather-covered boards/gilt titles/green silk page-marker. Number 8, of the signed, limited first edition. Signed by Author on Title-page. GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 476.25 US$ 708.05 | JP¥ 62984] Book number: 002311 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| PONSFORD, CLIVE N. Time in Exeter. A history of 700 years of clocks and clockmaking in an English provincial city, with details of more than 300 former makers Exeter, Headwell Vale Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 095063610x). Cloth. Hardback, 160mm x 223mm tall (6.25" x 8.75" approx.). 200pp + 50 b/w photos and 9 text figs. Very good, in the original dark-blue boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002270 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MADDISON, F.R. & TURNER, A.J. Oxford University Museum of the History of Science Catalogue 2. Watches [ Catalog ] Oxford, University of Oxford, Museum of Science. 1973, First (& Only?) Edition. Soft Cover. 185mm x 240mm tall (7.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp vii, 91, with 71 b/w photo illustrations, a Bibliography and an Index of Makers. Spine sunned, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, illustrated light-grey,soft-card covers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002896 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROBINSON, TOM The Grandfather Clock Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors' Club. 1982, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0907462073). Decorative Cloth, 4to. Hardback 4to. 210mm x 280mm tall (8.25" x 11" approx.). 467pp with frontispiece and 22 further colour-plates and with illustrations throughout in b/w photo and line. Illustrated endpapers and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Original pictorial gilt, dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Fine/Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 002332 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EHRHARDT, ROY & MEGGERS WILLIAM " BILL ", American Pocket Watches Identification and Price Guide Beginning to End... 1830 - 1990 Heart of America. 1987, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0913902535). 160mm x 218mm tall (6.5" x 8.5" approx.]. 480pp. with profuse illustrations. Minor rubs to covers, otherwise very good, in the original colour photo-illustrated soft covers. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002014 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FOX, C. A. O, D.ÈS. SC. ( GENEVA ), (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) An Anthology of Clocks and Watches Valley House, Bishopston, Swansea, Published by the Editor. 1947, First & Only Edition. Hardback, 8vo. 145mm x 218mm tall (5.75" x 8.5" approx.). 68pp + 14 b/w photo plates. Covers sun-faded & previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper; internally very good. Original green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Uncommon. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002296 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SHARPE, FREDERICK, F.S.A., PRESIDENT OF THE CENTRAL COUNCIL OF CHURCH BELL RINGERS 1957-63 &C. [FOREWORD BY THE BISHOP OF OXFORD] The Church Bells of Berkshire - Their Inscriptions and Founders - Arranged Alphabetically by Parishes Bath, Kingsmead Reprints. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0901571466). Hard Cover. 145mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp viii, 404, with 103 scale drawings in the text + 64pp with 64 b/w photographs. [Originally this work comprised eighteen articles serialised in Volumes 43 to 57 inclusive, and Volume 61, between the years 1939 and 1959 of The Berkshire Archaeological Journal, and the subsequent issue of a limited number of offprints bound as a single volume]. A very good copy in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with the price-clipped but otherwise very good illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 001921 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| THONGER, CHARLES The Book of Garden Furniture London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1903, First Edition. Hardback. Volume 22 in Lane's series of Handbooks on Practical Gardening and complete in itself. 135mm x 195mm tall. Pp xii, 100, with 25 illustrations in the text + 10 b/w photo plates + 4pp Publisher's adverts. Prelims toned and some pale splashmarks to spine, otherwise very good, in the original pictorial, dark-green-on-light-green cloth-covered boards. Covers, amongs other things, seats, fences, gates, summer-houses, pergolas, arbours and sundials. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 000569 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005