Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

History and Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
CLARK, CUMBERLAND  The Flags of Britain. Their Origin and History
Shrewsbury, Wilding & Son. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 129pp + a frontispiece and 11 further plates with a total of 23 full-colour illustrations, several of which are full-page. Slight rubs to head and tail of spine, otherwise very good, in the original gilt-ruled, light-green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002999
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CONGREVE, HARRISON, BEESLY, PEMBER, BRIDGES, COOKSON & HUTTON  International Policy. Essays on the Foreign Relations of England
London, 193 Piccadilly, Chapman & Hall. 1866, First (& Only?) Edition. Decorative Cloth. Hardback, demy 8vo.140mm x 235mm tall (5.5" x 9.25" approx.). Pp xii, 603 + a plate and a multi-folding plate with a total of six maps (5 coloured) and a steel engraving, + 16pp Publisher's price list for October, 1866. Essay I. "The West", by Richard Congreve, M.A. Essay II. "England and France", by Frederic Harrison, M.A. Essay III. "England and the Sea", by E.S. Beesly, M.A. Essay IV. "England and India", by E.H. Pember, M.A. Essay V. "England and Japan", by Charles A Cookson, B.A. and Essay VI. "England and the Uncivilised Countries" by Henry Dix Hutton, Barrister-at-Law. The Introduction, although written in the first-person, is unattributed. Minor light rubs to edges and a faded stamp impression to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original blind-decorated, maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and decorations. Scarce.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 002369
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DAWSON, ARTHUR H.  Stories from Dutch History, with Sixteen Full-Page Plates
London, George G. Harrap & Company. 1913, First Edition. Half-Leather/boards. 135mm x 190mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). 277pp, with title-page printed in red & black, plus a frontispiece plate; 15 further plates, giving a total of 20 b/w photo illustrations, and a map. External rubs, otherwise good, in a prize binding of half red leather/pink cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title & crest to front board/marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Whalley Range High School Prize label to front pastedown, signed by Florence A Field, Headmistress in presentation in July 1916 to one Marie Agg. Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003005
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EDWARDS, SUTHERLAND  The Polish Captivity: An Account of the Present Position of the Poles in the Kingdom of Poland, and in the Polish Provinces of Austria, Prussia, and Russia. VOLUME II
London, Wm. H. Allen & Co. 1863, First Edition. Full Calf Zaehnsdorf Binding. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 9" approx.). Pp vii, 372 with a frontispiece plate and 8 further laid-down coloured lithographic plates. Very good, in a double gilt-ruled full-calf binding/gilt decorated spine with 5 raised bands and gilt decorated panels/gilt on red and brown leather respectively, title and Author's name labels/marbled endpapers and page edges. Bound by Zaehensdorf. Volume Two only, of two.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 002752
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

THORNE, WILL, M.P., GENERAL SECRETARY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF GENERAL AND MUNICIPAL WORKERS  Jack Jones, M.P. His Book.
92, Chestnut Avenue, Forest Gate, E.7. London, Fred M. Bates. 1924, First (& Only?) Edition. 124mm x 186mm tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). 94pp + a b/w photo frontispiece portrait and 9 illustrations, being reproductions, each entitled"What they think I look like", of cartoons of Jones from the popular Press of the day. Staples rusted, otherwise a good copy, in the original black-printed, illustrated, green soft-card covers. The printed cover title is in Jack Jones' handwriting and the cover illustration is a drawing of him by Will Farrow.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001781
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HEADRICK, T.E.  The Town Clerk in English Local Government
London, Published for The Royal Institute of Public Administration By George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1962, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 224pp. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002812
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JONES, GLYN  The Learning Lark
London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback, 130mm x 197mm tall (5" x 7.75" approx.). 224pp. Previous owner's neat inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title, and with slightly rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, colour-illusrtrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Gery.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003006
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MATHEWS, VERA LAUGHTON, D.B.E., DIRECTOR, W.R.N.S. 1939-1946  Blue Tapestry [The Story of the W.R.N.S. or Wrens ]
London, Hollis & Carter. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 293pp + 24 plates, with a total of 31 b/w photos. Neat signature of a previous owner, one Dorothy Scantlebury, to the front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped and edge-rubbed, but otherwise good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003015
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JAMES M.R., PROVOST OF ETON, SOMETIME PROVOST OF KING'S [ MONTAGUE RHODES JAMES ]  Eton and King's. Recollections, Mostly Trivial 1875-1925
London, Williams & Norgate Ltd. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 8vo. Pp xiii, 272 + b/w photo frontispiece plate. Front endpaper heavily browned, otherwise very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with the heraldic bookplate of Charles Fairfax Crowder, family motto "Quo Faca Vocant". /No Dust Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002878
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

SOUTHWORTH, JOHN  The English Medieval Minstrel
Woodbridge, Suffolk, The Boydell Press. 1989, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0851155367). Boards. Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xi, 191, with 26 illustrations. Fine, in the original boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002781
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WAUGH, AUBERON  In the Lion's Den
London, Michael Joseph. 1978, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0718117174). Cloth. Hardback, 8vo. 140mm x 224mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 189pp. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped dust-wrapper. Wrapper has repaired snag on back but is otherwise sound. Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002805
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WHARTON, MICHAEL [SELECTED BY] PETER SIMPLE  The Stetchford Chronicles. 25 Years of Peter Simple. Extracts from the Way of the World Column of the Daily Telegraph
London, The Daily Telegraph. 1981, Reprint of 1980 1st Edn. (ISBN: 0901684597). Cloth. Ill.: Ffoulkes. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 223mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 288pp, with illustrations in the text, by ffoulkes. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/silver spine title, and with chipped and rubbed, price-clipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Rubbed D/J.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002828
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

12 titles found
   
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005