| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, ALLEN Earthquake London, Angus & Robertson Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Boards, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 208pp + 12 plates with a total of 15 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original boards/gilt spine title, and with very slightly edge-rubbed, but otherwise very good and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002980 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ARIS, MARY Historic Landscapes of the Great Orme - Early Agriculture and Copper Mining Llanwrst, Carreg Gwalch. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863813577). Ill.: Aerial Photography by Mary and Capell Aris. 187mm x 247mm tall. 114pp with illustrations in colour, b/w and line. A very good copy, in the original colour photo-illustrated green soft-card covers/white titles. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001106 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARTON, D.B. [EDITED, AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY] Historic Cornish Mining Scenes Underground Frances Street, Truro, Cornwall, Truro Bookshop. 1967, First Edition. 152mm x 198mm tall (6" x 7.75" approx.). 56pp, with 48 b/w photos + tipped-in advert leaf. A fine copy, in the original sepia photograph-illustrated, soft-card covers. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001756 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BARTON, D.B. A History of Copper Mining in Cornwall and Devon Truro, Truro Bookshop. 1961, First Edition. 140mm x 216mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 98pp, with 7 illustrations in b/w & line, and with a double-folding map. Very good, tight and bright, in the original black & white-printed, illustrated olive-green, soft-card covers. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 001848 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BRAUNS, DR. REINHARD, ORDENTL. PROFESSOR AN DER UNIVERSITAT GIESSEN Das Mineralreich - [complete, Text Volume and Portfolio of Plates ] Stuttgart, Fritz Lehmann. 1903, First Edition. Hardback. 222m x 297mm tall (8.75" x 11.75" approx.). Frontispiece plate; title-leaf and 440pp, with 275 text illustrations in b/w & line, + 7pp adverts. [with some illustrations of scientific instruments/apparatus]. Together with, in a matching portfolio, 90 further plates, mostly in colour, depicting several hundred mineral specimens each of which is identified on the accompanying printed key tissue-guards. All plates present and correct as called for, despite an apparent anomaly in the text-volume frontispiece being numbered 87. Some marginal old insect nibblings to the margins of the coloured-paper lining to the plates portfolio, not affecting contents, and a weakening of the hinge to the portfolio front board, with a two inch split at its upper end. Text volume has some very minor external rubs and marks, with some spotting to prelims, otherwise very good. Original matching bindings of red half-morocco/green cloth-covered bevelled-edge boards, with double gilt rulings/ five panel spine with gilt double rulings and gilt decorated heads & tails, and with gilt titles. All page edges red. Overall a nice set of an important, uncommon and sought-after work. GBP 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 992.75 US$ 1486.6 | JP¥ 131335] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BURNLEY, JAMES The Romance of Invention: Vignettes from the Annals of Industry and Science [ by the Author of "Fortunes Made in Business", "Two Sides of the Atlantic" , Etc.] London, Cassell & Company Limited. 1892, Fifth Thousand. Ill.: Browne, Gordon. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp viii, 376 + (xvi) Publisher's adverts, with a tissue-guarded frontispiece plate and five futher full-page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Handwritten Sunday School Prize inscription to front pastedown and a few minor external rubs, otherwise very good, in the original gilt & colour decorated, green cloth-covered, bevelled-edge boards/gilt titles. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002802 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CRAMER, JOHN ANDREW, M.D. Elements of the Art of Assaying Metals. In Two Parts. The First Containing the Theory, the Second the Practice of the Said Art..... London, Printed for Tho. Woodward at the Half-Moon Between the Temple Gates, and C. Davis in Pater-Noster Row 1741. 1741, First Edition. Hardback. 135mm x 210mm tall (5.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp [xii]; 201-208 [this section being entitled "Docimasia: or the Art of Assaying Metals. Part the Second, Being the Practice of Assaying"]; 470 + 8pp Index; + over 70 illustrative figs. on 6 multi-folding plates. The title leaf and final four leaves reinforced with archival quality tape. Otherwise sound and presented here in a binding by Cadwaladr-Jones of quarter brown calf/marbled boards/gilt spine title and Author's name on, respectively, gilt ruled red and black leather labels. The title continues "..The Whole Deduced from the true Properties and Nature of Fossils; confirmed by the most accurate and unquestionable Experiments, explained in a natural Order, and with the utmost Clearness, Translated from the Latin, Illustrated with Copper Plates. To which are added, Several Notes and Observations not in the Original, particularly Useful to the English Reader. With an Appendix, containing a List of the chief Authors that have been published in English upon Minerals and Metals". Photograph/s and postal quotes provided on request. GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 001309 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GRANT-FRANCIS, COL. GEORGE The Smelting of Copper in the Swansea District, from the Time of Elizabeth to the Present Day London and Manchester, Henry Sotheran. 1881, Second [greatly enlarged] Edition. Hardback, 195mm x 260mm tall (8.75" x 10.25" approx.). Pp x, 194 + frontispiece plate and 11 other plates which, together with sundry text figs. [including token coins], make up the total of 15 illustrations. Rubs to spine and board edges and corners, internally very good. Original quarter black morocco/green marbled paper-covered boards/gilt spine title/top edges gilt, with green marbled endpapers; the title-page printed in brown and red, and the original ribbon page-marker detached but present. The original edition of 1867 was limited to fifty copies only, details of the recipients are here provided. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 002107 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BIRD, W.J. & BROWN, M. WALTON [TRANS.] AND BOYD, H.F Report on the (French) Commission on the Use of Explosives in the Presence of Fire-Damp in Mines. BOUND WITH "Memoir of Edward Fenwick Boyd" WITH [see notes] Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1890, First [& Only?] Edition. Hard Cover. Four volumes bound as one, approx. 6" x 9.75" tall. The Report of the (French) Commission 164pp with 20 text figs. [Title-leaf gives date of publication at 1890, but the Preface is dated Feb 20th 1891] BOUND WITH The Memoir of Edward Fenwick Boyd, 15pp + photogravure portrait BOUND WITH Durham Coal Owners' Association and Durham Miners' Association Report of the Committee on the Investigation of the Fumes Produced by the Explosives Roburite, Tonite and Gunpowder, Published 1891 25pp. BOUND WITH North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers Annual Report of the Council. 1890-91 59pp. All in contemporary half-calf/marbled paper-covered boards/two gilt on leather spine labels, one red & one black. With the binder's label of Andrew Reid Sons & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne. Binding rubbed but sound, internally very good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 000085 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LINDSAY, JEAN A History of the North Wales Slate Industry Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1974, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 071536264x). Hard Cover. Hardback, 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 376pp, with 31 b/w photo illustrations and a map. Very good, in the original black boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 001852 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MAWE, JOHN - AUTHOR OF "TRAVELS THROUGH THE DIAMOND DISTRICT OF BRAZIL", &C. A Treatise on Diamonds and Precious Stones Including Their History - Natural and Commercial. To which is added, Some Account of the Best Methods of Cutting and Polishing Them. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1813, First Edition. Hardback, 150mm x 233mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). 4pp Publisher's adverts, with tipped-in flyer for Mawe's "Travels in the Interior of Brazil"; 16pp Publisher's Catalogue for December 1813; hand-coloured frontispiece with the identification key in contemporary hand; 166pp + two further hand-coloured plates + leaf pp 167/8 being a Catalogue of Precious Stones sold by J. Mawe at 149, Strand, Near Somerset House. Light spotting and browning throughout, otherwise a very good copy, in a modern binding by Elaine Lonsdale, of quarter black morocco with five gilt-ruled raised bands/black & white marbled-paper boards and new but matching endpapers. Signed at the head of the first blank leaf "J Mawe - Grove Hillingdon". Signed by Author. GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 881.75 US$ 1320.5 | JP¥ 116661] Book number: 001340 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MICHELL, F. BICE Michell - A Family of Cornish Engineers 1740-1910 Pendeen, Penzance, The Trevithick Society. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904040224). 150mm x 210mm tall. 76 pages with 13 plates in b/w & line. Original illustrated light-blue soft-card covers/blue titles lightly soiled and with rubs to spine edges and foot, and with vertical crease to front cover and title-leaf, otherwise very good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000632 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| NOALL, CYRIL Levant. The Mine Beneath the Sea. Monographs on Mining History No. 1 Truro, D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1970, First [& only Edition?]. Hard Cover. Hardback, 146mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 142 pages + 2pp adverts, with 14 b/w photo plates, a text figure and a plan of the mine. Very good in the original dark-grey buckram-covered boards/gilt spine title and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, photo-illustrated dust wrapper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002648 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| NOALL, CYRIL The St. Just Mining District - Monographs on Mining History No. 5 Truro, D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hardback144mm x 222mm tall. 180pp with 12 b/w photo illustration & several maps by W.J. North. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good , in the original grey/white buckram-covered boards/gilt spine title and slightly chipped and price-clipped, but good, illustrated dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002722 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| PHILLIPS, JOHN L., M.D. The Bends. Compressed Air in the History of Science, Diving and Engineering New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 1998, First Edition, 1st Issue. (ISBN: 0300071256). Boards, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp (x), 256, with 42 b/w photos. Fine, in the original light-blue boards/black spine title, and with fine and unclipped dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003120 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RAISTRICK, ARTHUR Lead Mining in the Mid-Pennines. The Mines of Nidderdale, Wharfedale, Airedale, Ribblesdale and Bowland Tring, D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, 145mm x223mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 172pp, with 13 diagrams and 16 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Half-inch tear without loss to d/w, which is also spotted to rear, otherwise good. /Fair. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001854 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROBERTSON, ROBERT H.S. Fuller's Earth: A History of Calcium Montmorillionite Hythe, Volturna Press. 1986, First ( & Only) Edition. (ISBN: 0856060704). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 195mm x 255mm tall (8.75" x 10" approx.). Pp xviii (ii), 421, (vii), with 11 illustrations in b/w, line and laid-down colour plates. Fine, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title & vignettes, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good, Unclipped. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 002682 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL SPELAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, EDITOR, TRATMAN, E.K., OBE, MD, MDS, FSA The Caves of North-West Clare, Ireland Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1969, First & Only Edition. Hardback, 160mm x 258mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). 256pp + 28 plates with 51 b/w photographs + a multi-folding area map, + 7 multi-folding charts which, together with other illustrations in the text, give a total of 55 charts, surveys maps and diagrams. Contents include a chapter on the place names and their meanings of County Clare, by J.C. Coleman; an Appendix on cave surveying; another on tracing underground water routes, a third with a list of members of the Society; and a fourth with an extensive list of the map references for the caves dealt with, these being followed by a most usefull 16pp bibliography. Withdrawn library markings, otherwise, very good, in the original green boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped and good, b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002131 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| STANTON, W.I. Pioneer Under the Mendips - Herbert Ernest Balch of Wells, A Short Biography Pangbourne, The Wessex Cave Club. 1969, First Edition. Wessex Cave Club Occasional Publication Series1, Number 1. 205mm x 253mm tall. Pp vii, 123 + 20 [plates], with a frontispiece portrait and 43 illustrations in b/w & line. Contents include "The Caverns and Subterranean Waterways of the Mendips" by Balch, and a list of his published works. Original b/w photo-illustrated card covers somewhat creased, but otherwise good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000853 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| STOKES, ARTHUR A., F.G.S. Lead and Lead Mining in Derbyshire Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, PDMHS Ltd. Peak District Mining Museum. 1996, First Corrected Edition. (ISBN: 0904334090). 192mm x 245mm tall (7.5" x 9.75" approx.). Pp viii, 89 with text figs. erratum slip, and folding map. very good, in the original illustrated soft card covers. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002095 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| VON STUDNITZ, ARTHUR - MRS. BREWER - STREETER, EDWIN, W., F.R.G.S. [SEE DESCRIPTION FOR FULL DETAILS] Gold: Legal Regulations for the Standard of Gold & Silver Wares in Different Countries of the World London, Chapman & Hall. 1877, Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hardback, 120mm x 195mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 140pp, with chapter head & tail vignettes and decorated capitals; a coloured multi-folding map of the World as frontispiece; a tissue-guarded chromo plate with (1) Nugget of Gold, (2) Scales of Gold, (3) Capillary Silver, (4) Nugget of Platinum, (5) Scales of Platinum & (6) Cinnabar; an Appendix with a text figure and a red & black-printed, 16pp 'Extracts of Press Criticism from all the Best Papers of 1877 on Ed. W. Streeter's 'Precious Stones & Gems'. The work is decribed as being translated and abridged by Mrs Brewer from 'Die Gesetzliche Regelung Des Feingehaltes Von Gold Und-Silber-Waaren' by Arthur Von Studnitz, and with notes and additions by Edwin W. Streeter. Original black & gilt-deorated, tan cloth-covered boards somewhat rubbed, and frontispiece map creased, otherwise good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 002400 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| THOMAS, CHARLES Exploration of a Drowned Landscape. Archaeology and History of the Isles of Scilly London, B.T.Batsford Ltd. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713448520). Hard Cover. 7.5" x 10" tall. 320 pages, with 139 drawings and photographs. A minor [1cm] repaired tear to dust-wrapper, which is price-clipped, otherwise very good. in the original blue hardback binding with gilt spine title and pictorial dust-wrapper. /Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 001595 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TOMPKINS, B., AUTHOR OF "THE THEORY OF WATER-FINDING Springs of Water and How to Discover Them by the Divining-Rod - Third, and best, Edition Paternoster House, London E.C. Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. 1925, Third Edition. Hardback, sm.8vo. 130mm x 197mm tall (5" x 7.75" approx.). 184pp + b/w photo frontis. 3 further photo-plates and 6 text figs. A little pale spotting to boards, otherwise very good, in the original illustrated green cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. /Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002062 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TRINDER, W.H. Dowsing The British Society of Dowsing. 1962. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xiv, 137 + b/w photo frontispiece and 13 other plates, giving a total of 17 photo illustrations. Very good, in the original light-green cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with, slightly dusty but otherwise very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002064 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| TYLER, IAN Greenside. A Tale of Lakeland Miners SIGNED Marton, Ulverston, Red Earth Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951294644). 178mm x 245mm tall (7"x 9.5" approx.). 200pp, with illustrations in line and b/w photo, a bibliography and, for the genealogically inclined, extensive lists of the names of miners back as far as the 1700's. Fine, in the original illustrated soft card covers. SIGNED on the half-title leaf. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001857 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005