| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BAILEY, ALICE A. Een Verhandeling Over Witte Magie. De Weg Van De Discipel Den Haag, Servire. 1952, 1st Netherlands Edition?. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 155mm x 237mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). 478pp. Endpapers toned and two small fingertip marks to front board, otherwise very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 002706 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CAPP, BERNARD Astrology and the Popular Press. English Almanacs 1500 - 1800 London & Boston, Faber and Faber. 1979, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0571113796). Hard Cover. Hardback, 145mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 452pp + 8pp plates, with title-leaf vignette, 13 b/w photos and 3 illustrations in the text. A fine copy, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with fine unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. /Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001776 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CONRAD, JACK RANDOLPH The Horn and the Sword. The History of the Bull as a Symbol of Power and Fertility London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1959, First Edition. Hardback 8vo. 222pp + 32 b/w photo plates & 40 drawings in the text. Good, in the original light-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with spine-sunned and slightly chipped, but otherwise sound, illustrated dust-wrappper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 002779 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOLMES-DALLIMORE, A., OF THE CRAFT AND ROYAL ARCH OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND Masonic Side -Lines, Historical - Symbolical - Humorous 83, Charing Cross Road, London, William Reeves. Undated First (& only) Edition. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp vi, 135. Endpapers toned, otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled, royal-blue cloth-covered boards/git title. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002172 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DYER, REV. T.F. THISTLETON, M.A., OXON., AUTHOR OF "BRITISH POPULAR CUSTOMS" AND "ENGLISH FOLK-LORE Domestic Folk-Lore London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1881, First Edition. Hardback 120mm x 150mm tall. Pp viii, 184 + 16pp Publisher's Catalogue. Previous aristocratic owner's signature, Radbourne, on front pastedown. Very good, in the original black-decorated red cloth-covered boards/black titiles.The scarce original edition. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000566 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HART, SIDNEY [EDITOR] [& WILLIAM LEWIS JONES]. - MALORY Le Morte D'Arthur - in One in Specyal et al. The Immortalizers of King Arthur [ One in Special ] Presteigne, Principality of Wales, Three Golden Crowns. 1985, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0948485000). Soft Cover. 4.75" x 6.75" tall. Pp x, 53, viii, 145 + 2 blank leaves for notes. Printed for the Morte D'Arthur Quincentenary 1485-1985, the book comprises: A note of the histories of the only two extant copies of Le Morte D'Arthur with facsimiles of their variant colophons: A short biography of William Lewis Jones, author of "King Arthur in History and Legend": A map showing the sites of the battlefields of the Wars of the Roses: A scholarly chapter on Anthony Woodville, brother of Elizabeth wife to King Edward IV, who later as Earl Rivers brought Malory's story of Arthur to Caxton: Four bibliographies: Caxton's Preface: A. W. Pollard's title-page: Malory's Epilogue: Caxton's Colophon: An index, and a facsimile reprint of the book " King Arthur in History and Legend", originally published at the Cambridge University Press, 1911. A fine unread copy in the original colour-printed pictorial soft card covers. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001667 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SHORTER, ALAN W., M.A. (OXON)., ASSISTANT KEEPER IN THE DEPARTMENT OF EGYPTIAN AND ASSYRIAN ANTIQUITIES, BRITISH MUSEUM The Egyptian Gods, A Handbook London, Boston & Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0710000375). Boards. 125mm x 182mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xii, 144. Fine, in the original brown boards/gilt spine title, and with spine-sunned, but otherwise very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002916 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FISHER, W.G. ( AUTHOR OF THE HISTORY OF SOMERSET YEOMANRY, VOLUNTEER AND TERRITORIAL UNITS ) Somerset Worthies 1. Thirty Selections, Being Volume Number 27 in the Somerset Folk Series London, Folk Press Ltd. 1927, First (& Only?) Edition. 125mm x 180mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). 163pp + a frontispiece and 11 futher b/w plates. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine, in the original black-printed, dark-blue thin card covers, with black titles and vignette of Glastonbury Tor. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002750 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JAMES, M.R.[ MONTAGUE RHODES JAMES, O.M., LITT.D., PROVOST OF ETON ] The Collected Ghost Stories of M.R. James London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1964. Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 180mm tall (4.5" x 7" approx.). Pp xii, 647. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very clean and tight [possibly even unread] in the original green boards/black spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003085 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MASTERS, MOLLY, & WALES, EVELYN Little Gypsy Gay, A Juvenile Operetta London, W. Paxton & Co Ltd. 1939, First Edition. 178mm x 253mm tall (7" x 10" approx.). 40pp Very good, in the original red & green pictorial thin card covers. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002762 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RENIER, DR. G.J. The English: Are They Human? London, Williams & Norgate Ltd. 1944, New Edition, Reprinted. Cloth. Ill.: Mendoza. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 288pp with chapter-headings illustrated in line by 'Mendoza' [Montague Phillip Mendoza, 1898-1973]. Spine faded otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/black spine title. /No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002370 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RICHARDS, H.S All About Horse Brasses. A Collectors' Complete Guide, Incorporating "Horse Brasses" and "More Horse Brasses" now out of Print Sutton Coldfield, Privately Printed. 1949, Twelfth Printing. 125mm x 152mm tall, Pp 54,ii, with 340 illustrations. Very good, as issued, sewn and not stapled, in the original dark blue-printed, grey card covers. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 002747 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RICHARDS, H.S Horse Brass Collections No. 3 Sutton Coldfield, Privately Printed. 1944, First Edition. Hardback 130mm x 190mm tall. 72pp, illustrated throughout. A good copy in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt title. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 001923 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ROPER, RUTH V. The Townswoman's First Book of Pattern Design, for the Craftswoman who ' cannot draw ' Westminster, S.W.1, National Union of Townswomen's Guilds. First Edition. 120mm x 185mm tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). Pp (viii), 47, (i), with 51 text figs. Almost fine, in the original decorated blue paper covers/black title. Undated but circa 1930's? Uncommon. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002482 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SHARP, CECIL J. The Sword Dances of Northern England. Complete in Three Parts, including The Horn Dance of Abbots Bromley East Ardsley, Wakefield, EP Publishing Limited. 1977, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0715812114). Boards. Hardback, 115mm x 195mm tall (4.5" x 7.75" approx.). Pp (vi), 112 + (ii), 43 + (ii), 115 with 3 b/w photo plates [as frontispieces to each section], 18 further b/w photo illustrations and dozens of text figures throughout. Fine, in the original tan boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002658 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SMEDLEY, ALFRED, BELPER: ADSHEAD, W.P. (OF) BELPER, & BARKAS, T.P., F.G.S. OF NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE Some Reminiscences: Miss Wood in Derbyshire. A Series of Experimental Seances Demonstrating the Fact That Spirits Can Appear in the Physical Form; Also an Account of Miss Wood's Mediumship, Illustrated with Plans...." Title continued in main Description London, Published at the Offices of "Light". 1900, First Edition. Cloth. the title continues: "..with Plans and Portraits of a number of well known persons who were eye-witnesses of the manifestations". Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 143pp + 1p Publisher's adverts. with a photo frontispiece plate and 16 futher illustrations. Colour-printed presentation label to verso of front free endpaper "Presented to Robert Slater for Regular and Punctual Attendance 1914 (signed) J. Clayton Sec.". Minor rubs to head & tail of spine, otherwise very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002919 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SMITH, LAURA ALEXANDRINE, AUTHORESS OF "THE MUSIC OF THE WATERS Through Romany Songland London, David Stott. 1889, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 110mm x 170mm tall (4.25" x 6.75" approx.). Pp xix, 227 + 4pp Publisher's adverts. Very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 002743 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WELLMAN, PAUL I. The Devil's Disciples. The Most Dreadful of all Historic Conspiracies, brewed and finally foiled in the dark forests of America. London, Published for The Fireside Press by W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Boards, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 224pp. Very good, in the original blue boards/gilt spine title, and with very good and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002978 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WHITTICK, ARNOLD Symbols - Signs and Their Meaning and Uses in Design London, Leonard Hill Books. 1971, Second, and Best, Edition. 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0249440288). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). Pp xv, 383 with 126 text figs. + 78 b/w photos on plate leaves. The Author has added new material in this edition on postage stamp, added to the illustrations, and enlarged the chapter dealing with architecture. Very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with slightly rubbed but otherwise very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002428 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005