| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| O'BRIEN, EDNA The Love Object London, Jonathan Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 130mm x 195mm tall (5.25" x 7.75" approx.). 189pp. Very good, in the original pink cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with edge-chipped but unclipped and sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Signed "Edna O'Brien April 2001" on label attached to title-page. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002830 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SINBAD [ "SINBAD" = AYLWARD EDWARD DINGLE ] Red Saunders, the Chronicle of a Genial Outcast - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 158pp + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Some patchy fading here and there to cloth, otherwise very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. C.K. Broadhurst's copy, with the hand-written inscription: " Mr. C. Kenneth Broadhurst, an enthusistic bookseller and also a lover of good books. Greetings from Sinbad ( A E Dingle ) Nov 22/(19)34".[ 'Charlie' Broadhurst was the long-lived Proprietor of Broadhurst's Bookshop in Southport, Lancs. and onetime President of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association (ABA). Good/Very Good. Presentation Inscription Signed by Author. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002855 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS Human Shows Far Phantasies Songs and Trifles POCKET EDITION London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1927, First Edition Thus. Hardback. 110mm x174mm tall (4.25" x 7" approx] Pp, x, 279. Spine sunned, otherwise very good, in an original but variant binding of blind & gilt-decorated maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt decorated spine title/blind 'TH' monogram to front board. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 002100 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MOORE, JOHN Dance and Skylark London, Collins. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback, 130mm x 200mm tall (5.25" x 7.75" approx.).256pp. Very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very slightly rubbed, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003118 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| POYER, JOE Tha Balkan Assignment London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 057501363x). Boards. Hardback, 135mm x 202mm tall (5.25" x 8" approx.). Pp (viii), 230. Fine, in the original blue boards/gilt spine title, and with lighly spine sunned, but otherwise unclipped and very good, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002966 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RANKIN, IAN The Black Book. An Inspector Rebus Novel London, Orion. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857970802). Boards, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 222mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp (viii), 278. Fine, in the original black boards/silver spine titles, and with fine illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 002967 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SIMENON, GEORGES TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY TONY WHITE Maigret and the Saturday Caller London, Hamish Hamilton. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback Sm. 8vo. 130mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 128pp. Fine, in the original grey cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and in fine and unclipped colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002834 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SIMENON, GEORGES [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY EILEEN ELLENBOGEN ] Maigret in Exile London, Hamish Hamilton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241898544). Original Cloth. 8vo hardback. 155pp. Fine/Fine & Unclipped. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002065 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| SIMENON, GEORGES - TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY EILEEN ELLENBOGEN Maigret in Exile PROOF COPY Printed by Bristol Typesetting Co. Ltd for Messrs Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Uncorrected and Not for Publication. 1978. 127mm x 198mm tall (5" x 7.75" approx). Pp (iv), 155. Covers faintly browning, otherwise a very good copy, in the original blck-printed, grey soft-card covers. Sadly nothing so to indicate, but this copy was the Translator's own. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001203 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005