Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Family History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
AUSTEN-LEIGH, RICHARD ARTHUR [ARRANGED & EDITED BY, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES]  The Eton College Register 1753-1790
Eton, Spottiswood, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. 1921, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth, Lge. 8vo. Hardback, 155mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxxvi, 622. Very good and largely unopened, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title/gilt crest to front board/top edges gilt. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002976
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BAYNE, A.D. AUTHOR OF ' A HISTORY OF NORWICH '  Royal Illustrated History of Eastern England, Civil, Military, Political, and Ecclesiastical from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, Including a Survey of the Eastern Counties: Physical Features, Geology, .. In Two Volumes
Market Place, Great Yarmouth, James MacDonald & Co. 1873, First Edition. Cloth. Title continues. "and Natural History of Cambridgeshire, Essex Norfolk, and Suffolk, Descriptions of Antiquities, Castle, Camps, Forts, Churches, Abbeys, Monasteries, Market Towns, Public Buildings, and the Seats of the Nobility and Gentry; An Account of Agriculture, Manufactures, Trades, &c. Memoirs of County Families and Eminent Men of Every Period" Two hardbacked volumes, each 160mm x 260mm tall ( 6.25" x 10.25" approx.). Pp viii, 608 + 13 single-sided plate leaves and Introduction vignette engraving, & Pp xiv, 624, also plus 13 single-sided plate leaves, but neither has a frontispiece. Some feint external marking and light rubs, with minor damping affecting the foot of the endpapers to Volume 2 only. Otherwise a very good, tight set, in the original blind-decorated brown cloth-covered boards/gilt decorated spine titles. Bibliographical Note: The Publication Date is not stated, but can be found at page 606 of the second volume, in a reference to the death of Bulwer Lytton.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 001891
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

O'BRIEN, THE HONBLE. DONOUGH, M.A. CHRISTCHURCH, OXFORD, BARRISTER-AT-LAW OF THE MIDDLE TEMPLE, FELLOW OF THE IRISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY, HON. MEMBER OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF MINATURE PAINTERS  Minatures of the XVIIIth and XIXth Centuries. An Historical and Descriptive Record. [the half-title gives it as '....of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries..']
15, North Audley Street, London, W.1, Published for the Author by B.T. Batsford Ltd, and Printed in Cairo By R. Schindler. 1951, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback 4to, 205mm x 277mm tall (8" x 11" approx.). Pp (xiv), 193 + 4pp un-numbered (list of Plates), + 385 illustrations, in half-tone, of individual minatures, on 136 plates, from specially taken photographs, and a six-colour-printed frontispiece plate. Title-page printed in red and black, and with the Errata et Corrigenda slip tipped-in. Almost fine, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, and with toned but otherwise very good, unclipped, dust-wrapper. Uncommon, and a major work on the subject, the scope of which includes paintings on porcelain, card, parchment, papier-mâché, enamel, metal, plaster-of-Paris and Ivory. Some account is also given of 'eye' minatures and snuff-boxes.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002210
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BUCKLEY, J.S.  The History of Birch-in-Rusholme: Being an Account of the Birch, Dickenson and Anson Families; the History of Birch Chapel and Church, etc.
Manchester, Sherratt & Hughes. 1910, First ( & Only?) Edition. Hardback, 120mm x 190mm tall (4.75" x 7.5" approx.). 74pp, with 3 pedigree tables, + 16 b/w photo plates. Being printed on the type of paper prone to foxing, somewhat spotted throughout, otherwise good, in the original cloth-covered boards/faded black title. Uncommon.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 002434
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHAYTOR, M.H.F.  The Wilsons of Sharrow. The Snuff-Makers of Sheffield
Sheffield, Privately Published. Printed by J.W. Northend Ltd. West Street. 1962, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 160mm x 255mm tall (6.25" x 10" approx.). Pp x, 191 + 27 plates, with 40 b/w photo illustrations and a map + erratum slip at page 166. Almost fine, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with chipped and rubbed pictorial dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002093
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHEEVER, LAWRENCE OAKLEY  The House of Morrell SIGNED
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press. 1949, De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmer Jacobs. 7.5" x 10" tall. Pp xi, 303, with a Foreword by William J. Petersen. Illustrations by Elmer Jacobs comprise an illustrated [second] titlepage, 3 vignettes, head and tailpiece illustrations to each of the 12 chapters and a decorated Capital for each, a stylised map and 11 highly individualistic full-page colour plates. Also there are 12 portrait plates with coloured backgrounds [with 15 portraits in all] and 63 b/w photographs [including a nice one of a group of moustachioed, aproned and solemn-faced men with long knives, entitled "First killing gang - Ottumwa - 1878]. Very good-to-fine, in the original leather-effect figured dark-blue rexine/gilt ruled spine panels/gilt spine title and coloured marble-effect endpapers. SIGNED on blank prelim leaf by [all featuring in the book] "A. Claude Morrell, William A. Venables, J.W. Willoughby, Samuel Telfer, Allen G. Carey and R.H. Roberts - Liverpool - 27th July 1948".
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 000225
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COPE, TOM  Bilston Enamels of the 18th Century
Tipton, The Black Country Society. 1981, First (& 0nly?) Edition. (ISBN: 0904015181). Soft Cover. 145mm x 210mm tall (5.75" x 8.25" approx.). 148pp with a colour-photo frontispiece plate and a short Bibliography. Almost fine, in the original colour photo-illustrated soft-card covers. Almost Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002849
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GOVER, J.E.B., MAWER, ALLEN, AND STENTON, F.W., WITH THE COLLABORATION OF MADGE, S.J.  The Place-Names of Middlesex [ Placenames ]
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1945, First Edition. Hardback 8vo. 145mm x 223mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xxxiv, 235, (ii), + 2 small, single-folded maps in pocket at rear. Included in the contents are notes on the dialect of Middlesex as illustrated in the place names, and a useful bibliography. English Place-Name Society. Volume XVIII. Very minor rubs to head & tail of spine and front board cloth very slightly cockled, otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled, blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. WITH, to the front paste-down, the signature "Archibald F. Becke, Major, late R.F.A.- Putney, August, 1942" and heraldic bookplate with the family motto "Astute Tamen Honore". [Archibald Frank Becke was the Author of "Napoleon and Waterloo, The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee Du Nord 1815".].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002312
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

PHILLIMORE, W.P.W., M.A., B.C.L., LATE OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE, OXFORD  How to Write the History of a Family. A Guide for the Genealogist
London, Elliot Stock. 1888, Second Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 130mm x 200mm tall (5.25" x 8" approx.). Pp viii, 207, with a Table of Alphabets and decorated chapter head-pieces. light rubs to cloth edges and corners. Good and partially unopened, in the original black-decorated green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002905
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

VINYCOMB, JOHN, F.R.S.A.IRE. [DESIGNER]  The New Armorial Album for Inserting or Emblazoning Coats of Arms, Crests, Monograms and Devices with pages for Photographs, Autographs, Illuminating &c.
London, Marcus Ward & Co. Limited. Nd Circa 1895-1906?. Cloth. Hardback, 255mm x 310mm tall (10" x 12.25" approx.). Decorated heraldic half-title; title-leaf with decorated shields vignette & 32 un-numbered single-sided card album leaves, each bound in with a cloth hinge and each very ornately illustrated with a range of highly artistic designs, each leaf printed in one of a range of individual colours or gold; all of heraldic style and with spaces for the mounting of monograms, etc. [all unused]. Prelims foxed and lighter occasional spotting more or less throughout, mainly to the blank margins. Some minor external rubs and marks but, overall, very good in the original triple red-ruled, royal blue cloth-covered, bevelled-edge boards/ornate decorated gilt title/all edges gilt. Undated, but Vinycomb's other published works date roughly from the period 1895-1906. A postal quote or photographs of this large and heavy book provided on request. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 003003
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WOODS, REX, AUTHOR OF ' GRASMERE'S GIANTS OF TO-DAY '  Lakeland Profiles SIGNED
Privately Published. 1978, First (& Only?) Edition. Pictorial Cover. 150mm x 210 mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 96pp with 3 coloured and 30 b/w photo illustrations. Good, in the original colour photograph-illustrated white card covers. SIGNED by the Author on the title-page. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002094
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

11 titles found
   
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005