Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Dogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
NICHOLAS, R.E. ( "GREAT DANE" ], WRITER OF "THE COMMONSENSE AND SECRETS OF DOG-FEEDING  The Principles and Practice of Scientific Dog-Breeding
Southampton, Published as No. 10 in Toogood's Rural Principles Series. Toogood & Sons. 1934, Tenth Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp [vi], 104 + advert endpapers. A very good copy, in the original red linen-covered soft card covers/black title.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 001699
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BB ( DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD ) COMPILER, FROM THE WORKS OF VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Shooting Man's Bedside Book
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1948, First Edition. Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, A.R.C.A. Hardback, 105mm x 165mm tall (4.25" x 6.5" approx.). Pp xx, 482, with a frontispiece plate, title-leaf vignette and other illustrations. India paper, top-edges red. Previous owner's signature to front pastedown. Very light rubs to hd/tl of spine, otherwise very good in the original gilt-ruled maroon leather over flexible card covers/gilt spine title and front board logo.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002572
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

PATHFINDER [H.C. DEAR ] AND DALZIEL, HUGH, AUTHOR OF 'BRITISH DOGS', 'DISEASES OF DOGS' &C. REVISED BY J. MAXTEE, AUTHOR OF 'THE GREYHOUND', 'POPULAR DOG KEEPING', 'THE COLLIE', 'BRITISH TERRIERS', ETC.  Breaking and Training Dogs. Being Concise Directions for the Proper Education of Dogs, Both for the Field and as Companions
London, L. Upcott Gill. 1909, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. 130mm x 190mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). Pp x, 360 with 36 illustrations in b/w photo and line, + bound-in at the rear, a 16pp booklet, with black & red-printed stiff paper covers, being a Catalogue of Practical Handbooks published by L. Upcott Gill. Rubs to edges and corners, and some light occasional spotting, otherwise a very good copy of the best edition, in the original maroon, cloth-covered, pictorial embossed boards/gilt titles with advertising front endpapers.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 001601
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EDWARDS, SYDENHAM TEAST  Pictures of the Dogs of the British Isles - Cynographia Britannica
Horsforth, Leeds, Peregrine Books. 1992, First (& only) Edition Thus. No. 42 of a Limited Edition of 50 copies only. A finely-bound folio hardback, as new, in the original half-maroon leather/marbled boards/gilt spine title. As issued, with an accompanying folder containing a further set of the 12 colour plates of dog breeds which appear in the book [for mounting and framing, if so required], all contained in a matching cloth-bound book-box, 300mm x 400mm tall x 48mm deep. [12" x 16" x 2" approx.]. We also have a few additional sets of the loose colour plates, in the original folders, at £75 per set. Photographs and/or postal quote for this heavy item provided on request.
GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 US$ 574.77 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 001105
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FITZPATRICK, SIR PERCY  Jock of the Bushveld
London, Longmans, Green, & Co. 1943. Cloth-Covered Boards. Ill.: Caldwell, E. Hardback, 155mm x 220mm tall (6" x 8.5" approx.). Pp xvi, 475 + frontispiece plate in colour and 22 b/w plates, and with hundreds of drawings by the artist Edmund Caldwell [brother of Mary Tourtel, illustrator of the Rupert Bear books] throughout the entire book. Crease to spine cloth and previous owner's neat signature to front free endpaper, otherwise good, in the original dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title/gilt antelope's head on spine. Photograph/s supplied on request. /No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002729
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GORDON, SURGEON--GENERAL C.A., M.D., C.B., RETIRED LIST, ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT: HONORARY PHYSICIAN TO HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN; OFFICIER DE LA LEGION D'HONNEUR OF FRANCE,: ETC., ETC., ETC.  Inoculation for Rabies and Hydrophobia. A Study of the Literature of the Subject.
London, Bailliere, Tindall, and Cox. 1887, First (& Only?) Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, 140mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xii, 127. Withdrawn from the History of Medicine Room, Library of Charing Cross Hospital, with some small stamp impressions to prelims. and with name of a previous owner excised from the upper free corner of the half-title leaf. Rubs to cloth at the head & tail of spine/edges and corners, otherwise a good copy, in the original blind-ruled, dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. A scarce work [no copies recorded in Garrison & Morton's Medical Bibliography].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 001773
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

PRICE, J.HOWARD [& MASSEY ]  The Miniature Poodle Handbook, giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Points and Breeding, and a Chapter on the Poodle in Art, by Gerald Massey
Redhill, Nicholson & Watson. 1964, Reprint of 1960 1st Edition. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xi, 131 + 16 plates, with a total of 59 b/w photo illustrations. Published as part of 'The Dog Lover's Library', edited by Clifford L.B. Hubbard [aka ' Doggy ' Hubbard ]. Contents include a Glossary of Terms, and a small section on the training and employment of the Truffle Dog. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002159
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOWEY, M.O.  The Cults of the Dog
Ashingdon, Rochford, The C.W. Daniel Company Limited. 1972, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0852070047). Hard Cover. 195mm x 255mm tall approx. 570pp with coloured frontispiece plate. Slight spotting to prelims. otherwise a very good copy, with lightly soiled but sound d/w, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. LIMITED EDITION, 250 copies only were printed, of which this is number 149. /Fair.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.5 US$ 824.67 | JP¥ 73358] Book number: 000417
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JONES, E. GWYNNE  A Bibliography of the Dog. Books Published in the English Language 1570-1965
London, The Library Association. 1971, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0853650152). Cloth, 4to. Hardback,190mm x 255mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 431pp. Fine, in the original red cloth-covered boards/white spine title, with pictorial gilt front board/original glassine dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 003004
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LEE, RAWDON  A History and Description of the Collie or Sheep Dog in His British Varieties LIMITED EDITION [ Sheepdog ]
Horsforth, Leeds, Peregrine Books, in Association with Clifford LB Hubbard, FIAL, ABA. 1990, First Edition Thus. Original Cloth. Ill.: Wardle, Arthur. Hardback. 8vo. 140mm x 223mm tall (6" x 9" approx) . Pp [xviii], 157, [6], 32, with a frontispiece and 12 other plates and vignette illustrations engraved by C. Butterworth after Arthur Wardle; and including Subscriber's list and illustrated adverts. This facsimile of the 1890 first edition is limited to 110 copies only, this being numbered 99. A fine, unread copy, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and triple-rulings/gilt vignette to front board/red endpapers. Fine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 001109
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MILLER, MADELINE  Boxers as Pets. A Guide to the Selection, Care and Breeding of Boxers
Jersey City, T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1955, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Three Lions, Inc. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 34pp, including cover inners, with 15 b/w photo illustrations. Cup-ring and light crease to front cover, otherwise good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 002612
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MORLEY, W.M.  The Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715382322). Hard Cover. Hardback. 140mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 176pp + 26 b/w photos on plates, and with 25 figs. in the text. A very good copy, in the original orange boards/gilt spine title, and with spine-sunned and price-clipped, but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. /Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001701
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

POCOCK, CONSTANCE INNES  Highways & Byways of the Zoological Gardens [in Regent's Park ]
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1913, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 150mm x 208mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). Pp xii, 192, with a colour-photo frontispiece plate and plus 32 b/w photo plates and 8pp of Publisher's adverts. 1914 inscription to one Barry Hynett to front free endpaper and endpapers toned, otherwise very good, in the original colour-illustrated green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles and top edges gilt. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003016
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

SILVERSTONE, PATCHES  Dalmatians Today - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Lydney, Ringpress Books Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860540325). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 176pp with 29 text figs. and with 70 colour & 86 b/w photos. Very good, in the original dark-blue cloth-effect boards/white spine title, and with very good and unclipped, colour-photograph-illustrated dust-wrapper. Signed by the Author on the verso of the front free endpaper " Patches Silverstone Crufts 7th March 1997". Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002427
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WHITELEY, MICHAEL  Inside Greyhound Racing
Manchester, Michael Whiteley. 1982, First (& Only?) Edition. 140mm x 218mm tall (5,5" x 8.5" approx.). 63pp. "A survival kit for every dog racing enthusiast". Light external creases and rubs, otherwise a good copy, in the original illustrated soft-card covers/brown title.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 001330
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

15 titles found
   
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005