| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| I.G. FARBENINDUSTRIE AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT Hints on the Use of Coal -Tar Dyestuffs in Paper Dyeing I.G. Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft. 1930, First Edition. Hardback. 152mm 208mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx). Pp [vi], 70 + 7 plate leaves with 11 b/w photograph illustrations of the equipment of the paper-technical section at Ludwigshafen a. Rh. Covers slightly darkened, otherwise a very good copy, in the original blue "Indanthren dyed non-lustrous linen" [specified on rear board] -covered boards/gilt title and decoration, and with blue, patterned endpapers. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 001199 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON The Book of English Trades and Library of the Useful Arts London, C. & J. Rivington. 1827, New Edition. Hard Cover. 4.25" x 7.25" tall approx. Pp iv, 384 + 86 wood-cut illustrations. Some minor finger-marking to margins and occasional foxing, the blank back of one plate being stained and the frontispiece, which has an inscription of 1861 to its verso, lightly creased owing to the volume having been disbound for a while in the past. Otherwise a very good example of an edition having many more plates than most, bound by Cadwaladr-Jones, with new endpapers, in modern quarter calf/marbled boards/red-leather label with gilt title. GBP 445.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.5 US$ 741.37 | JP¥ 65948] Book number: 000379 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON Tea and Tea Blending London, Eden Fisher and Co. 1886, First Edition. Hardback. 130mm x 188mm tall. Pp ix, 117, including 10pp identifying tea estates logos, plus 9pp adverts, three of which are illustrated. Prelims lightly spotted and some minor external rubs. Otherwise a very good copy, in the original black-ruled dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 000783 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BAKER, NORMAN Government and Contractors. The British Treasury and War Supplies 1775-1783 [ie During the American Revolution ] London, University of London, Athlone Press. 1971, First ( & Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0485131307). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. Pp x, 274. Fine, in the original dark-blue calendered cloth/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002780 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BOBART, H.H., M.B.E Basketwork Through the Ages - REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION Oxford, University Press. 2nd Edn. Hard Cover. 5.75" x 7.75" tall approx. Pp xv, 176 with 85 illustrations in b/w & line. Very good, in the original dark blue cloth/gilt spine title and with very good dust-wrapper, of the enlarged edition, published circa 1950, a date supported by an advertisement on the dust wrapper for James Laver's 1949 published "Style in Costume". Essential reference for anyone with an interest in basketry or wickerwork. /Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 000143 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BRONGERS, GEORG A., [CURATOR OF 'NIEMEYER NEDERLANDS TABACOLOGISCH MUSEUM'] TRANSLATED FROM THE DUTCH BY W.C. TER SPILL Nicotiana Tabacum. The History of Tobacco and Tobacco Smoking in the Netherlands. WITH "The House of Niemeyer, or the History of a Leading Firm of Tobacco-Manufacturers in the Netherlands" by Tiemen H. Kimm Gronigen, Holland, Theodorus Niemeyer N.V. 1964, First Edition. Hardback, approx. 195mm x 270mm tall. Pp 259, (i), xxi, (vi), illustrated throughout in colour, b/w & line. Colour-printed illustrated dust-wrapper repaired to upper and lower edges of back, otherwise good. The book almost fine, in the original pictorial beige buckram-covered boards/gilt titles. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000990 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| JOHN BUCKLE Wines and Spirits List 1959 London, John Buckle. 1959, First Edition Thus. 125mm x 200mm tall (5" x 8" approx.). 16p. Printed in black with red headings. Very good, in the original card covers. Together with, loosely inserted and in fine condition, an 8pp list measuring 4" x 6.5" and printed in green, being the 1958/9 price list of wines and spirits issued by Dakin & Company (Number One London) Ltd. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002607 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BURNHILL, J.H. The Imitation of Woods and Marbles Manchester, The Sutherland Publishing Co. Ltd. 1948, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 125mm x 185mm tall (4.75" x 7.25" approx.). 124pp, with b/w photographs + 3pp Publisher's adverts. Paper browning, esp. to margins, otherwise good, in the original cloth-covered boards/black title. Good/No d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 003054 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CATLING, HAROLD, BSC(ENG), PHD, CENG, FIMECHE, FTI The Spinning Mule Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 207pp, with 32 text figs and 15 b/w photographs. Almost fine, in the original flecked cloth-covered boards/red spine title, and with price clipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 002951 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHANDLER, DEAN, WITH A FOREWORD BY DR. CHARLES CARPENTER, C.B.A., M.INST.C.E., PRESIDENT OF THE SOUTH METROPOLITAN GAS COMPANY Lighting By Gas, An Outline of Its History 1936, First & Only Edition. The History of Lighting by Gas. Hardback 7.5" x 10" tall, Pp [x], 279 + 3 col. plates, Illustrated throughout in line & b/w. Two-inch repair to margin of rear boards, otherwise very good, in the original green/black hide effect cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 002096 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| CHANDLER, DEAN, WITH A FOREWORD BY DR. CHARLES CARPENTER, C.B.A., M.INST.C.E., PRESIDENT OF THE SOUTH METROPOLITAN GAS COMPANY Lighting By Gas, An Outline of Its History 1936, First & Only Edition. The History of Lighting by Gas. Hardback 7.5" x 10" tall, Pp [x], 279 + 3 col. plates, Illustrated throughout in line & b/w. Very good, in the original green/black hide effect cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 000945 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BAGLEE, CHRISTOPHER & MORLEY, ANDREW Street Jewellery. A History of Enamel Advertising Signs London, New Cavendish Books. 1988, Revised & Enlarged (& best) Edition. (ISBN: 0904568164). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 225mm x 290mm tall (8.75" x 11.5" approx.). 104pp, with 328 illustrations in b/w half-tone and 390 in full colour. Very good, in the original illustrated boards/white titles, with enamelled metal title-plate affixed to front board. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 003102 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MILLIS, C.T., M.I.MECH.E., EXAMINER IN METAL-PLATE WORK TO THE CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE &C. Metal-Plate Work. Its Patterns and their Geometry Also Notes on Metals and Rules in Mensuration London, E. & F.N. Spon Ltd. 1911, Fourth Edition, New Impression. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 120mm x 187mm tall (4.75" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xv, 456 with dozens of text figs. some full-page. Very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Prize label to front pastedown re the presentation of the book by Sir Alfred Dale on 2nd November 1912 to one Lindsay Bartlett. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 003055 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COOPER, DENIS R. The Art and Craft of Coinmaking. A History of Minting Technology London, Spink & Son. 1988, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0907605273). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 210mm x 278mm tall (8.25" x 11" approx.). Pp viii, 264, with a frontispiece colour-plate and over 250 illustrations in b/w & colour photo. Fine, in the original green laminated boards. Photographs and insured postal quotation on request. Fine/No d/w. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 003061 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DAVIES, JENNIFER The Wartime Kitchen and Garden [ The Home Front 1939-45 ] London, BBC Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0563364378). Boards, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 255mm tall (7.75" x 10" approx.). 224pp, with b/w & colour-photo illustrations. Fine, in the original green boards/gilt spine title, and with fine and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002970 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EARLE, F.S. Sugar Cane and Its Culture New York & London, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1928, First Edition. Hardback,155mm x 237mm tall (6" x 9.25" approx.). Pp [viii], 355, with 24 b/w photo illustrations, and including a seventy-page annotated list of sugar-cane varieties and a useful Bibliography. Light patch to top margin of front board [removal of previous owner's name label?], otherwise very good, in the original blind-ruled, titled & monogrammed, brown cloth-covered boards/gilt banding & title to spine. An extensive and uncommon treatise, published as part of the Wiley Agricultural Series, J.G. Lipman, Editor. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002171 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FAGIN, A.W. Indian Basketry [ Native North American ] Leeds, E.J. Arnold & Son Limited. 1930, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp (iv), 66 + 1p Publisher's adverts, with a total of 68 engravings and text figs. Very light rubs to head & tail of spine and previous owner's details erased from front paste-down. Otherwise very good, in the original black-ruled cloth-covered boards/black title. Undated, but circa 1930. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002924 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FLEMING, J. ARNOLD Scottish Pottery - With a New Preface By Peter Walton East Ardsley, West Yorkshire, EP Publishing Ltd. 1973, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0854097783). Hardback.150mm x 230mm tall. Pp xix, 299 plus 60 plates showing over 180 pieces, and with many text-figures of Potter's marks, etc. A very good, bright copy, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and in very slightly spine-sunned, but otherwise very good, dust-wrapper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001142 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| FORD, F.G & FORD, G.F., EDITED BY I.R. VESSELO The New Builders' Handbook on Plastering London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 130mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 88pp with 46 text figs. Very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/black spine title, and with very slightly dusty but otherwise good, illustrated dust-wrapper. [War-time paper economies would seem to have still been in force, as the d/w has been printed on the back of part of a map of the North Sea and the Belgian coast]. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 003076 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GEE, GEORGE E. AUTHOR OF " THE GOLDSMITH'S HANDBOOK ", &C., &C. Gold Alloys, Their Manufacture and Application London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1929, First Edition. Hardback, 140mm x 226mm tall (5.5" x 9" approx.). Pp viii, 336, with 21 text figs. + 16pp Publisher's adverts. Signature of contemporary owner, one F.C. Welch, to front free endpaper; some markings to boards & endpapers, and three or four leaves with pencilled annotations, otherwise good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002345 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GERRARD, FRANK Guide to Meat Pricing and Carcase Quality London, Meat Trades Journal Ltd. 1962, Third (& best?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, approx 110mm x 152mm tall. 75pp with 14 text illustrations. Good, in the original illustrated yellow cloth-covered boards/black title. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001051 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MASTERS, T.W., DIP.F.E., C.G.I.A., LECTURER IN CHARGE OF HAIRDRESSING AND ALLIED COURSES, CASSIO COLLEGE, WATFORD, &C. Hairdressing in Theory and Practice Oxford, Technical Press. 1974, Fourth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. (ISBN: 029139440x). Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 145mm x 223mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp x, 210, with text figs. plus 4 plates with a total of 8 b/w photos. Very good, in the original red rexine-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped but otherwise very good illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 003119 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GROTE-HASENBALG, WERNER Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs - 3 Volume Set Berlin, Scarabeus-Verlag. 1922, First Edition. Hardback, three volumes, one of text and two plate folders, each 130mm x 193mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.) Text volume, 121pp, with 12 text figs. and decorated chapter head & tail-pieces from rug design details, giving a full description of each of the 120 excellent full colour-plates contained in the two matching folders. Some light soiling to cloth, with light wear to heads & tails of spines. Text leaves browned as usual, otherwise very good. Original matching beige linen-covered boards/green titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002120 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HIRSH, B.W., PH.D., D.I.C. Nylon [Published as Plastics Monograph No. 9] London, The Institute of the Plastics Industry. 1946, First (& Only?) Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 20pp, with 2 b/w photo plates. Staples rusted and covers lightly browning, otherwise a good copy, in the original black-printed, grey soft-card covers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001554 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HOGG, IAN AND WEEKS, JOHN Millitary Smallarms of the Twentieth Century IN A FINE BINDING [ Small Arms ] London, Arms and Armour Press. 1973, First Edition. Decorated Quarter-Leather, 4to. Hardback, 225mm x 295mm tall (8.75" x 11.5" approx.). 288pp [un-numbered], with b/w photo-illustrations throughout. Fine, in contemporary binding of quarter-green leather/lighter green buckram covered boards/compartmented spine with red & gilt decorations, gilt rulings and raised bands/two gilt-on-red spine labels/top edges gilt. A most attractive volume, which would be suitable as a presentation gift. Photograph/s and/or postal quote on request. Fine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002431 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005