next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Biography and Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLEAKLEY, H. , F.S.A.  The Hangmen of England. How They Hanged and Whom They Hanged. The Life Story of " Jack Ketch " Through Two Centuries....
East Ardsley, West Yorkshire, EP Publishing Limited. 1976, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0715811843). Boards, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 225mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xix, 272 + frontis. plate of Tyburn, a plan of Newgate, and 17 further plates. Fine, in the original red boards/gilt spine title, and with lightly spine-sunned, but otherwise very good and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Almost Fine & Unclipped.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002429
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  Keats's Publisher. A Memoir of John Taylor. The Life and Letters Series No. 97
London, Jonathan Cape. 1940, First Edition Thus. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 256pp + a frontispiece and 7 further plates. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/silver titles, and with slightly chipped, but otherwise good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002864
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CASTLE, BARBARA - SIGNED  The Castle Diaries. 2 Volumes 1964-70 & 1974-76
London 1980 & 1984, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1980, First Editions. (ISBN: 0297774204). Cloth. Two volumes, hardback, each 175mm x 255mm tall (7" x 10.25" approx.). Pp xvi, 858 & (x), 788, each with a b/w photo frontispiece plate, Fine, in the original cloth covered boards/gilt spine titles, and with fine, unclipped, dust-wrappers. The first of the two volumes published, being the Castle Diaries 1974-76, is inscribed and signed on the half-title page "To Drew - best wishes from Barbara Castle". PLEASE ENQUIRE TO CONFIRM POSTAGE ON THESE HEAVY TOMES BEFORE PLACING AN ORDER. Photograph/s available on request. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002378
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLLINS, W.J. TOWNSEND  Artist - Venturer. The Life and Letters of Fred Richards, Etcher and Author
Newport, Mon, R.H. Johns Limited. 1948, First & Only Edition. Cloth. Hardback 4to.195mm x 260mm tall (7.75" x 10" approx.). 207pp with illustrations in line, plus a b/w photo portrait frontispiece plate and 3 further b/w photo-plates. Author's four-line handwritten signed inscription to front free endpaper. Light bruise to board upper corner, otherwise very good in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. /No Jacket. Signed and inscribed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002823
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COLUM, MARY M.  From These Roots. The Ideas That Have Made Modern Literature. The Life and Letters Series No. 105
London, Jonathan Cape. 1941, First Edition Thus. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 325pp. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/silver titles, and with very slightly chipped but good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002865
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT  The Last of Spring
London, Putnam. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 205pp. Light rub at tail of spine, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with edge-chipped, but unclipped and sound, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002990
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

OLANDER, JOSEPH D. & GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY [EDITORS]  Robert A. Heinlein
Edinburgh, Paul Harris Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904505421). Hardback 148mm x 216mm tall. 268pp. Published in the Writers of the 21st Century Series and containing chapters by Jack Williamson, David N. Samuelson, Alice Carol Gaar, Robert Plank, Ronald Sarti, Philip E. Smith II, Frank H. Tucker, Russell Letson and Ivor A. Rogers, as well as a selected Bibliography. Very good, in the original quarter charcoal-grey cloth/terracotta paper-covered boards/copper-gilt spine title & fair, unclipped, dust-wrapper. /Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000899
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DARTT, CAPTAIN ROBERT L., USRN/R  G.A. Henty, A Bibliography [ Geroge Alfred Henty ]
New Jersey & Altrincham, Dar-Web Inc. & John Sherratt and Son Ltd. 1971, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0854270264). Boards. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 224mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xvii, 184 with frontispiece portrait. Fine, in the original tan leather-effect boards/gilt spine title and gilt signature logo to front board, with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002814
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHAMBER, DAVID & NASH, PAUL W., HON. EDITORS.MARK SANDHAM, CAROLINE SCHIMMEL, IAIN BAIN  The Herculaneum Press; The Artists' Press; Women in the American Wilderness; Reviews, Private Press Books Etc. In Two Issues of The Private Library
London, The Private Libraries Association. 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover. Two consecutive issues of The Private Library, Fifth Series, Volume 1:1 & 1:2 of Spring & Summer 1998. Fine, in the original black-printed, illustrated green soft-card covers. Pp 1-48 and 49-96, with a total of 32 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002910
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DEVAS, NICOLETTE  Two Flamboyant Fathers
London, Collins. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 150mm x 225mm tall (6" x 9" approx.). 287pp + 16 plates with a total of 23 b/w photographs. Very good, in the original buff cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very slightly rubbed but otherwise very good and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002941
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DUMOULIN, HEINRICH, S.J., TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY PAUL PEACHEY  A History of Zen Buddhism
London, Faber and Faber. 1963, First English Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 335pp + 12 pages of plates, with a total of 16 b/w photos. Very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped and edge-rubbed, illustrated dust-wrapper. As New/Chipped.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002854
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

THOMAS, DYLAN [WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY VERNON WATKINS ]  Letters to Vernon Watkins
London, J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, and Faber and Faber Limited. 1957. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 227mm tall (5.5" x 9" approx.). 145pp with b/w photo frontispiece plate. Fine, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and with almost fine and unclipped dust-wrapper. Fine/Almost Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002925
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CASALS, PABLO COMPILED, EDITED AND WITH A FOREWORD BY JULIAN LLOYD WEBBER  Song of the Birds. Sayings, Stories and Impressions of Pablo Casals
London, Robson Books. 1985, First ( & Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 086051305x). Cloth. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 120pp with 2 text-figs.+ 6 b/w photo plates. Very good, in the original red boards/gilt spine title, and with very good unclipped b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. [Casals, who is on record as having said "I smoke as much as I can", lived until he was nearly 97]. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002826
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EELLS, GEORGE  The Life That He Late Had Led. A Biography of Cole Porter
London, W.H. Allen. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 145mm x 215mm tall (6" x 8.5" approx.). 383pp + 16 plates with a total of 31 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002833
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EVANS, PETER  Peter Sellers - The Mask Behind the Mask.
London, Severn House. 1981, Revised and Updated Edition. (ISBN: 0727806882). Hardback. 135mm x 205mm tall (5.25" x 8" approx.). 256pp + 16 plates with a total of 35 b/w photo-illustrations. A very good copy, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and price-clipped but good dust-wrapper.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 001357
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MUNBY, A.N.L., FELLOW AND LIBRARIAN KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE  The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library
Cambridge, The University Press. 1960, First & Only Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xi, 204 + a b/w photo frontispiece and 3 further plates with 4 b/w photos. Almost fine, in the original dark-blue, blind-ruled cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Almost Fine/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002874
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WILK, MAX [ ASSEMBLED, RECORDED, FOOTNOTED (SIC) AND EDITED BY]  The Wit and Wisdom of Holywood
London, Cassell & Company Limited. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304290793). Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xix, 330. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original red boards/gilt spine title, and with unclipped and very good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002825
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LUBBOCK, S.G. & SCHOLFIELD, A.F.  A Memoir of Montague Rhodes James, with a List of his Writings
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1939, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 87pp + 3 plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002073
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

PARKER, CHARLES STUART, M.P., LATE FELLOW OF UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, OXFORD, EDITOR, PUBLISHED BY VISCOUNTE HARDINGE AND THE RIGHT HON. ARTHUR WELLESLEY PEEL  Sir Robert Peel from His Private Correspondence 3 Volume Set [Titles to Vols 2 & 3 say "from His Private Papers "]
London, John Murray. 1891, First Edition. Hardbacks, each 140mm x 230mm tall (5.5" x " approx.). All 1st editions, with volumes 2 & 3 being published eight years later, in 1899. Vol 1, pp 16, 513 + 2pp Pulblisher's advert, with a tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece and a engraved vignette of Peel Fold, Oswaldtwistle, the home of the Peels; Vol 2, pp 25, 602 + 2pp Publisher's adverts, with a tissue-guarded frontis. & Vol 3, pp 8, 663, again with a tissue-guarded frontispiece plate. Rubs to edges and corners of spines, esp. to volume one, internally very good, all in the original matching blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine titles and with the Peel Heraldic Crest in gilt to the front boards. Volumes 1 & 2 are signed "To Miss Woolley with kindest regards from C.S. Parker" [the Editor, a cutting of whose Daily Telegraph obituary notice is loosely inserted in volume one. Please ask for a postal quote for this heavy set. Signed by the Editor.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 002798
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HYAMS, JOE  Mislaid in Holywood
London, W.H. Allen. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491011407). Cloth. Hardback, 145mm x 215mm tall (6" x 8.5" approx.). 383pp + 16 plates with a total of 31 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002832
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

KAVANAGH, TED  Tommy Handley
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1950, First Edition, Reprint. Cloth. hardback Sm 8vo. 139mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.75" approx.). 255pp + frontispiece plate and 32 further plates, giving a total of 56 sepia photographs. Very good, in the original light-green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and with unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper [d/w spine lightly sunned]. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002831
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LENO, DAN, EDITED BY JOHN DUNCAN, AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROY HUDD  Dan Leno, Hys Booke by Himself
London, Hugh Evelyn Limited. 1968, First Edition Thus. Hardback, 130mm x 185mm tall (5.25" x 7.5" approx.). 60pp with title-page vigette and 10 other b/w illustrations. Light spotting to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original white cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with chipped but sound and unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002670
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MCCURDY, EDWARD [ALSO STYLED EDWARD MACCURDY ]  Leonardo Da Vinci: The Artist. The Life and Letters Series No. 73
London, Jonathan Cape. 1936, First Edition Thus. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 248pp + a frontispiece and 7 further plates, + (vi) Publisher's adverts. Slight fade at top of front board, otherwise very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/silver titles. School Prize label from Earnseat, Arnside to front free endpaper. Good/No Dust Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002861
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MCCURDY, EDWARD [ALSO STYLED EDWARD MACCURDY ]  The Mind of Leonardo Da Vinci. The Life and Letters Series No. 31
London, Jonathan Cape. 1932, Reprint. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 360pp + a frontispiece and 15 further plates. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/silver titles, and with slightly chipped, but otherwise unclipped and good dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002862
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MCLACHLAN, H., M.A., D.D., F.R.HIST.S., PRINCIPAL UNITARIAN COLLEGE, MANCHESTER. LECTURER IN HELLENISTIC GREEK, UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER  The Unitarian College Library, Its History Contents and Character. SIGNED
Manchester, Printed for Private Circulation. 1939, First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback 8vo. 124pp + a frontispiece drawing of the College and a b/w photo plate. Original dark-blue cloth-covered boards somewhat damp-marked to leading edges otherwise sound/gilt title. Internally, previous owner's label removed from front pastedown, otherwise very good. With the Author's handwritten inscription to the front free endpaper: "Wish best wishes from H McLachlan 3 March 1954". Presentation Copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002866
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005