| next page |
| Christopher Baron | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Short Guide of the Royal Hungarian Museum of Agriculture Budapest, Printed by Stephaneum Ltd. For the Royal Hungarian Agricultural Museum. 1934, First (& Only?) Edition. 140mm x 202mm tall (5.5" x 8" approx.). Pp 50 + 2 single-sided leaves with a total of four floor plans, plus 12 b/w photos on plate leaves. Good, in the original black-printed, grey paper covers. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002286 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| ANON Insects and Their Habitations. - A Book for Children London, John W. Parker. 1840, Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. 90mm x 143mm tall (3.5" x 5.5" approx.). 96pp with 40 engravings in the text. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper "Mary Glubb - 1842". Light rubs to hd/tl of spine and some external fading to the cloth from past damping, which has also stained the endpapers. Internally a very good clean and tight copy. Original blind-ruled and decorated green cloth-covered boards/ gilt title, and with the small binder's label to front pastedown "S.Curtis - Binder". [British Bee Bibliography ref. 220]. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 001609 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| RUTTNER, FRIEDRICH, TRANSLATED BY ASHLEIGH AND ERIC MILNER Breeding Techniques and Selection for Breeding of the Honeybee The British Isles Bee Breeders Association. 1988, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0905369076). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 152pp with illustrations in b/w photo and line. Very good, in the original yellow soft-card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 003037 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BÜDEL, DR. ANTON, & HEROLD, EDMUND Biene und Bienenzucht. Das Gegenwärtige von der Biene und ihrer Zucht in einer zusammenfassenden Darstellung München, Ehrenwirth. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 170mm x 247mm tall (6.75" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xii, 379, with 500 illustrations in b/w photo & line and a colour-plate. Very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/white titles, and with edge-rubbed but complete dust-wrapper. Very Good/Rubbed D/J. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 003039 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COCK, STANLEY [ILLUSTRATOR] Ten Little Nigger Boys Nelson. First (& Only?) Edition. Ill.: Stanley Cock. Hardback. 225mm x 290mm tall (9" x 11.5" approx.). Sixteen illustrated pages including seven board "leaves" [each held in place with a blue cloth hinge] and the pastedowns, with each verse of the charmingly bloodthirsty sorry saga illustrated in colour. Rubs, chips and occasional marks, but a fair-to-good copy of a scarce survival, in the original colour-illustrated red paper-covered boards/beige cloth spine. Undated, but circa 1895-1905? Photograph/s supplied on request. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 001519 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COWAN, THOS. W., F.L.S., F.G.S., ETC. Wax Craft. All About Beeswax, Its History, Production, Adulteration, and Commercial Value London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1908, First & Only Edition. 127mm x 186mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 172 + 17 plates with 37 figs. + 4pp adverts and tipped-in errata slip Spotting throughout as usual, heavier to prelims, and with hd/tl spine chipped. Otherwise a good copy, in the original soft card covers. [British Bee Bibliography - Ref. No. 442]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 001733 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| COWAN, THOS. W., F.L.S., F.G.S., ETC. Wax Craft. All About Beeswax, Its History, Production, Adulteration, and Commercial Value London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1908, First & Only Edition. 127mm x 186mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 172 + 17 plates with 37 figs. + 2pp adverts. Some light spotting throughout as usual, heavier to prelims, and a chipped corner to rear cover. Otherwise a good copy, in the original soft card covers. [British Bee Bibliography - Ref. No. 442]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 001729 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DANY, BERND Pollensammeln Heute München, Ehrenwirth. 1978, Extended Edition. (ISBN: 3431020801). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 56pp with some text figs. Very good, in the original yellow thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 003035 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DIGGES, J.G., THE REV., M.A. [REVISED BY R.O.B. MANLEY ] The Practical Bee Guide. A Manual of Modern Beekeeping [ History - Anatomy - Appliances - Management ] Dublin and Cork, & London, The Talbot Press Limited & Simpkin, Marshall, Limited. 1941, Ninth Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp viii, 305 with 173 illustrations in b/w & line, + 5pp adverts. Light rubs to hd/tl of spine and occasional very light and inoffensive spotting, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed soft-card covers/black titles. British Bee Bibliography ref. no. 428. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 002186 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| DODD, VICTOR Beemasters of the Past Mytholmroyd, Hebden Bridge, Northern Bee Books. 1983, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0907908098). Ill.: Jenny Brown. 150mm x 210mm tall. Pp x, 110 with b/w frontispiece and text illustrations. Very good, in the original brown, yellow & white soft-card covers with illustrations of a bee and a Victorian gentleman in a hat with bee-veil. The aim of the book is not so much to trace the development of men's knowledge of bees and beekeeping, but more to highlight some of those who have concerned themselves in this field, comparatively little having been written heretofore about the people who have devoted their time to the study of bees and the development of the craft. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002702 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| WEBB, ADDISON, EDITED AND WITH A FOREWORD BY F. MARTIN DUNCAN, F.Z.S. Beekeeping for Profit and Pleasure London, Museum Press Limited. 1947, Second Impression. Cloth. Ill.: Davis, Natalie H. & Duncan, F. Martin. Hardback, 120mm x 190mm tall (4.75" x 7.5" approx.). 160pp, with a title-page vignette and 50 other line-drawings. Good, in the original gilt-decorated green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003049 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| GEARY, HENRY ( S. ) The Beekeeper's Vade-Mecum London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1920. Cloth. Hardback, 85mm x 154mm tall (3" x 6" approx.). 202pp with 64 illustrations in b/w & line, plus 1p Publisher's advert. Very good, in the original red cloth covered boards/black titles. [British Bee Bibliography Ref. 489] First published in early 1920, this useful little work seems to have been immediately successful, necessitating its reprinting in the May and again in the August [as here] of the same year. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002964 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| BASSETT GREEN, W.H. The Queen of the Golden Bees. A Fairy Tale Founded on Fact Bristol, Arrowsmith. 1944, First (& Only?) Edition. Ill.: M. Forster Knight. Hardback, 163mm x 252mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). 71pp, with colour-printed pictorial endpapers; red-ruled, white-on-blue frontispiece; 25 black-on-yellow full-page plates, and 20 line-drawings in the text. Lacking dust-wrapper, but otherwise almost fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards/impressed gilt title and decorations to front board. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002025 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HEATH, AMBROSE Honey Cookery London, Neville Spearman. 1956, First Edition. Hardback. 132mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx) 88pp. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original green boards/black spine title, and with lightly marked but otherwise unclipped and sound, colour-printed pictorial dust-wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 001222 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HERROD-HEMPSALL, W., F.R.S. The Bee-Keeper's Guide to the Management of Bees in Movable Comb Hives London, The British Bee Journal. 1947, Eighth Edition, Revised. 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp (vii), 169 with 118 b/w photo illustrations, + 12pp (incl. covers) of Publisher's adverts, some illustrated. Very good, in the original illustrated thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 003043 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HERROD-HEMPSALL, W., F.R.S. Bee-Keeping New and Old, Described with Pen and Camera. Volume One London, The British Bee Journal. 1930, First (& only) Edition. Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.5" x 9.5" approx.). Pp two b/w photo frontispiece plates, (xiv), 772 + 4pp of adverts, with 708 illustrations in b/w photo & line & chapter tail-piece vignettes. Previous owners' inscriptions to blank recto of frontispiece leaf. Slightly shaken, otherwise very good, in the original black-decorated green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles [pictorial front board with silhouette of seated figure at desk with tripod camera, facing view of garden with path, hedge and beehives.] Volume One only of possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject ever attempted. [Volume Two was published seven years later] British Bee Bibliography ref. no. 658. Postage quote and/or photograph/s of this very heavy tome supplied on request. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 002361 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HEROLD, EDMUND Neue Imkerschule. Theoretisches und praktisches Grundwissen München, Ehrenwirth. 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 3431018505). Cloth. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 246pp with over 100 illustrations in b/w photo and line and plus a colour plate + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Very good, in the original yellow cloth-covered boards/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 003036 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HERROD, WILLIAM, F.E.S. [SURNAME WAS CHANGED IN LATER LIFE TO HERROD-HEMPSALL ] Producing, Preparing, Exhibiting and Judging Bee Produce London, British Bee Journal Office. 1912, First Edition. 130mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp [xii], 168 + 8pp adverts with illustrations; adverts to rear cover], with vignette drawings and 66 illustrations in b/w photo and line. Spine taped [the pre-sellotape variety, with a water-based gum, which could be removed]; half-title leaf dusty, and the neat rubber-stamp impression of a previous owner's name [one A. Magson] to upper blank margins of both half-title and title leaves. Otherwise good, in the original brown soft-card covers/red title and laid-down, slightly rubbed, b/w photo. [British Bee Bibliography ref. 458]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002198 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HERROD, WILLIAM, F.E.S. [SURNAME WAS CHANGED IN LATER LIFE TO HERROD-HEMPSALL ] Producing, Preparing, Exhibiting and Judging Bee Produce London, British Bee Journal Office. 1912, First Edition. 125mm x 191mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp [xii], 168, with bee vignette chapter head and tail-pieces and 130 illustrations in b/w photo and line, + 8pp adverts with three further illustrations. Neat signatures of two previous owners to front paste-down (a John J Brown of Gt Ormesby and one Stanley Whitby ), Slight rubs to edges and to the b/w photo, laid-down on front board and endpapers toned, otherwise very good in the original brown cloth-covered boards/bright gilt titles. [British Bee Bibliography ref. 458]. [This work is uncommon in hadback, particularly in as nice condition as this, more usually turning up in rather rubbed soft covers.] Photograph/s available on request. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 002196 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HUNTER, JOHN, LATE HONORARY SECRETARY OF THE BRITISH BEE-KEEPER'S ASSOCIATION A Manual of Bee-Keeping - Third Edition, 'Thoroughly Revised and Much Enlarged' London, David Bogue. 1879. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp viii, 220, with 74 illustrations in the text, + illustrated advert endpapers + 32pp, Hardwicke & Bogue's Catalogue of publications for May 1879. Neat inscription to contemporary owner to upper blank margin of rear paste-down and rubs to hd/tl of spine. Otherwise very good, in the original gilt & black-decorated, green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Design on front board is of a gilded bee approaching a gilded flower. British Bee Bibliography Ref. No. 333. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 002189 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| EVENIUS, JOACHIM & KAESER, WALTER Das Honigbuch München, Ehrenwirth. 1970, Supplemented Edition. (ISBN: 3431010857). Cloth. Hardback150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 110pp, with 53 illustrations + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Fine, in the original yellow cloth-covered/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003031 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| HAUCK, EVA, KÜTHE, KARLHEINZ, STUTE, KARL & WAHL, OSCAR Giftschäden an Bienenvölkern München, Ehrenwirth. 1979. (ISBN: 343102209x). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 160pp with illustrations in b/w photo and line. Some light markings to lower front board and spine where a previous owner's reference label has been removed, otherwise very good, in the original yellow thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003034 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LAMPEITL, FRANK Bienen Halten. Eine Einführung in die Imkerei Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 3800170752). Boards. Hardback, 160mm x 215mm tall (6.25" x 8.5" approx.). 180pp, with 58 text figs. and 60 colour photos. Very good, in the original colour photo-illustrated laminated boards. Fine/No d/w. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003026 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| LEEMING, JOHN F Claudius the Bee London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards, Small 8vo. Ill.: Decorated by Richard B. Ogle. Hardback, 140mm x 205mm tall (5.5" x 8.25" approx.). 160pp with a colour frontispiece plate and line drawn illustrations throughout. Neat initials of a former owner to the upper corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original orange & black-printed, pictorial cloth-covered boards/black titles, with pictorial endpapers and with price-clipped but otherwise very good illustrated dust-wrapper. British Bee Bibliography Ref. 689. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002761 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. | ||
| MACFIE, D.T. Practical Bee Keeping and Honey Production London, W.H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 150mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 120pp, with 12 text figs. and plus 8 full-page b/w photo plates. Previous owner's name stamped three times on front endpapers and two or three marks to cloth, otherwise good, in the original cloth-covered boards/brown titles. British Bee Bibliography Reference No. 708 lists this un-dated book as having been published in 1936. Good/No d/w. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 003044 Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron. |
| next page | |
| Christopher Baron Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005