next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 8DU, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)161-980-1014 | Fax: +44 (0)161-980-1415
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Bees and Beekeeping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Short Guide of the Royal Hungarian Museum of Agriculture
Budapest, Printed by Stephaneum Ltd. For the Royal Hungarian Agricultural Museum. 1934, First (& Only?) Edition. 140mm x 202mm tall (5.5" x 8" approx.). Pp 50 + 2 single-sided leaves with a total of four floor plans, plus 12 b/w photos on plate leaves. Good, in the original black-printed, grey paper covers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 002286
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ANON  Insects and Their Habitations. - A Book for Children
London, John W. Parker. 1840, Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. 90mm x 143mm tall (3.5" x 5.5" approx.). 96pp with 40 engravings in the text. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper "Mary Glubb - 1842". Light rubs to hd/tl of spine and some external fading to the cloth from past damping, which has also stained the endpapers. Internally a very good clean and tight copy. Original blind-ruled and decorated green cloth-covered boards/ gilt title, and with the small binder's label to front pastedown "S.Curtis - Binder". [British Bee Bibliography ref. 220].
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 001609
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

RUTTNER, FRIEDRICH, TRANSLATED BY ASHLEIGH AND ERIC MILNER  Breeding Techniques and Selection for Breeding of the Honeybee
The British Isles Bee Breeders Association. 1988, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0905369076). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 152pp with illustrations in b/w photo and line. Very good, in the original yellow soft-card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 003037
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BÜDEL, DR. ANTON, & HEROLD, EDMUND  Biene und Bienenzucht. Das Gegenwärtige von der Biene und ihrer Zucht in einer zusammenfassenden Darstellung
München, Ehrenwirth. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 170mm x 247mm tall (6.75" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xii, 379, with 500 illustrations in b/w photo & line and a colour-plate. Very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/white titles, and with edge-rubbed but complete dust-wrapper. Very Good/Rubbed D/J.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003039
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COCK, STANLEY [ILLUSTRATOR]  Ten Little Nigger Boys
Nelson. First (& Only?) Edition. Ill.: Stanley Cock. Hardback. 225mm x 290mm tall (9" x 11.5" approx.). Sixteen illustrated pages including seven board "leaves" [each held in place with a blue cloth hinge] and the pastedowns, with each verse of the charmingly bloodthirsty sorry saga illustrated in colour. Rubs, chips and occasional marks, but a fair-to-good copy of a scarce survival, in the original colour-illustrated red paper-covered boards/beige cloth spine. Undated, but circa 1895-1905? Photograph/s supplied on request.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 001519
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COWAN, THOS. W., F.L.S., F.G.S., ETC.  Wax Craft. All About Beeswax, Its History, Production, Adulteration, and Commercial Value
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1908, First & Only Edition. 127mm x 186mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 172 + 17 plates with 37 figs. + 2pp adverts. Some light spotting throughout as usual, heavier to prelims, and a chipped corner to rear cover. Otherwise a good copy, in the original soft card covers. [British Bee Bibliography - Ref. No. 442].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001729
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COWAN, THOS. W., F.L.S., F.G.S., ETC.  Wax Craft. All About Beeswax, Its History, Production, Adulteration, and Commercial Value
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1908, First & Only Edition. 127mm x 186mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 172 + 17 plates with 37 figs. + 4pp adverts and tipped-in errata slip Spotting throughout as usual, heavier to prelims, and with hd/tl spine chipped. Otherwise a good copy, in the original soft card covers. [British Bee Bibliography - Ref. No. 442].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001733
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRANE, EVA [ EDITOR )  Bee World. Official Organ of the International Bee Research Association Volume 64, Number 4
Gerrards Cross, International Bee Research Association. 1983, First Edition. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). Pp xii, 145-188 incl. with illustrations in b/w photo & line. Very good, in the original illustrated soft covers. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003283
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRANE, EVA [ EDITOR )  Bee World. Official Organ of the International Bee Research Association Volume 57, Number 3
Gerrards Cross, International Bee Research Association. 1976, First Edition. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). Pp x, 89-128 incl. with some text figs. Very good, in the original illustrated soft covers. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003285
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRANE, EVA [ EDITOR )  Bee World. Official Organ of the International Bee Research Association Volume 63, Number 2
Gerrards Cross, International Bee Research Association. 1983, First Edition. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). Pp viii, 57-100 incl. with illustrations in b/w photo & line. Very good, in the original illustrated soft covers. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003286
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRANE, EVA [ EDITOR )  Bee World. Official Organ of the International Bee Research Association Volume 64, Number 3
Gerrards Cross, International Bee Research Association. 1983, First Edition. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). Pp viii, 109-144 incl. with illustrations in b/w photo & line. Rubs to spine but internally very good, in the original illustrated soft covers. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003284
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRANE, EVA [PREFACE]  Garden Plants Valuable to Bees
London, International Bee Research Association. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860981045). 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 52pp + 4pp adverts. Very good, in the original illustrated thin card covers. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003282
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DANY, BERND  Pollensammeln Heute
München, Ehrenwirth. 1978, Extended Edition. (ISBN: 3431020801). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 56pp with some text figs. Very good, in the original yellow thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 003035
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DIGGES, J.G., THE REV., M.A. [REVISED BY R.O.B. MANLEY ]  The Practical Bee Guide. A Manual of Modern Beekeeping [ History - Anatomy - Appliances - Management ]
Dublin and Cork, & London, The Talbot Press Limited & Simpkin, Marshall, Limited. 1941, Ninth Edition. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). Pp viii, 305 with 173 illustrations in b/w & line, + 5pp adverts. Light rubs to hd/tl of spine and occasional very light and inoffensive spotting, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed soft-card covers/black titles. British Bee Bibliography ref. no. 428.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 002186
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DODD, VICTOR  Beemasters of the Past
Mytholmroyd, Hebden Bridge, Northern Bee Books. 1983, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0907908098). Ill.: Jenny Brown. 150mm x 210mm tall. Pp x, 110 with b/w frontispiece and text illustrations. Very good, in the original brown, yellow & white soft-card covers with illustrations of a bee and a Victorian gentleman in a hat with bee-veil. The aim of the book is not so much to trace the development of men's knowledge of bees and beekeeping, but more to highlight some of those who have concerned themselves in this field, comparatively little having been written heretofore about the people who have devoted their time to the study of bees and the development of the craft.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002702
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FREE, JOHN B.  Honeybees. Nature in Close-Up
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713618140). Boards, Sm 4to. Hardback, 195mm X 215mm tall (7.75" x 8.5" approx.). 32pp, with 46 large close-up colour photographs. Light foxing to prelims, otherwise very good, in the original colour-photo illustrated laminated boards. Very Good/N/A.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 003281
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BASSETT GREEN, W.H.  The Queen of the Golden Bees. A Fairy Tale Founded on Fact
Bristol, Arrowsmith. 1944, First (& Only?) Edition. Ill.: M. Forster Knight. Hardback, 163mm x 252mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). 71pp, with colour-printed pictorial endpapers; red-ruled, white-on-blue frontispiece; 25 black-on-yellow full-page plates, and 20 line-drawings in the text. Lacking dust-wrapper, but otherwise almost fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards/impressed gilt title and decorations to front board.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002025
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HEATH, AMBROSE  Honey Cookery
London, Neville Spearman. 1956, First Edition. Hardback. 132mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx) 88pp. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper, otherwise very good, in the original green boards/black spine title, and with lightly marked but otherwise unclipped and sound, colour-printed pictorial dust-wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001222
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HERROD-HEMPSALL, W., F.R.S.  Bee-Keeping New and Old, Described with Pen and Camera. Volume One
London, The British Bee Journal. 1930, First (& only) Edition. Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.5" x 9.5" approx.). Pp two b/w photo frontispiece plates, (xiv), 772 + 4pp of adverts, with 708 illustrations in b/w photo & line & chapter tail-piece vignettes. Previous owners' inscriptions to blank recto of frontispiece leaf. Slightly shaken, otherwise very good, in the original black-decorated green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles [pictorial front board with silhouette of seated figure at desk with tripod camera, facing view of garden with path, hedge and beehives.] Volume One only of possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject ever attempted. [Volume Two was published seven years later] British Bee Bibliography ref. no. 658. Postage quote and/or photograph/s of this very heavy tome supplied on request.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 002361
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HERROD-HEMPSALL, W., F.R.S.  The Bee-Keeper's Guide to the Management of Bees in Movable Comb Hives
London, The British Bee Journal. 1947, Eighth Edition, Revised. 125mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp (vii), 169 with 118 b/w photo illustrations, + 12pp (incl. covers) of Publisher's adverts, some illustrated. Very good, in the original illustrated thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003043
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HEROLD, EDMUND  Neue Imkerschule. Theoretisches und praktisches Grundwissen
München, Ehrenwirth. 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 3431018505). Cloth. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 246pp with over 100 illustrations in b/w photo and line and plus a colour plate + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Very good, in the original yellow cloth-covered boards/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003036
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HERROD, WILLIAM, F.E.S. [SURNAME WAS CHANGED IN LATER LIFE TO HERROD-HEMPSALL ]  Producing, Preparing, Exhibiting and Judging Bee Produce
London, British Bee Journal Office. 1912, First Edition. 125mm x 191mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp [xii], 168, with bee vignette chapter head and tail-pieces and 130 illustrations in b/w photo and line, + 8pp adverts with three further illustrations. Neat signatures of two previous owners to front paste-down (a John J Brown of Gt Ormesby and one Stanley Whitby ), Slight rubs to edges and to the b/w photo, laid-down on front board and endpapers toned, otherwise very good in the original brown cloth-covered boards/bright gilt titles. [British Bee Bibliography ref. 458]. [This work is uncommon in hadback, particularly in as nice condition as this, more usually turning up in rather rubbed soft covers.] Photograph/s available on request.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 002196
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HERROD, WILLIAM, F.E.S. [SURNAME WAS CHANGED IN LATER LIFE TO HERROD-HEMPSALL ]  Producing, Preparing, Exhibiting and Judging Bee Produce
London, British Bee Journal Office. 1912, First Edition. 130mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp [xii], 168 + 8pp adverts with illustrations; adverts to rear cover], with vignette drawings and 66 illustrations in b/w photo and line. Spine taped [the pre-sellotape variety, with a water-based gum, which could be removed]; half-title leaf dusty, and the neat rubber-stamp impression of a previous owner's name [one A. Magson] to upper blank margins of both half-title and title leaves. Otherwise good, in the original brown soft-card covers/red title and laid-down, slightly rubbed, b/w photo. [British Bee Bibliography ref. 458].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002198
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EVENIUS, JOACHIM & KAESER, WALTER  Das Honigbuch
München, Ehrenwirth. 1970, Supplemented Edition. (ISBN: 3431010857). Cloth. Hardback150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 110pp, with 53 illustrations + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Fine, in the original yellow cloth-covered/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003031
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HAUCK, EVA, KÜTHE, KARLHEINZ, STUTE, KARL & WAHL, OSCAR  Giftschäden an Bienenvölkern
München, Ehrenwirth. 1979. (ISBN: 343102209x). Soft Cover. 150mm x 210mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.). 160pp with illustrations in b/w photo and line. Some light markings to lower front board and spine where a previous owner's reference label has been removed, otherwise very good, in the original yellow thin card covers/black titles. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003034
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005-2010