next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAILLIE, G.H., LLOYD, H. ALAN, & WARD, F.A.B.  The Planetarium of Giovanni De Dondi, Citizen of Padua
London, The Antiquarian Horological Society. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901180106). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 215mm x 305mm tall (8.5" x 12" approx.). Pp viii, 156, with a colour-printed frontispiece plate and 180 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with edge-chipped, but unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 003009
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BLUNDEVILE, M [ALSO KNOWN AS BLUNDEVILLE OR BLUNDEVILL] ]  His Exercises Containing Sixe Treatises
Amsterdam & New York, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd & De Capo Press. 1971, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 9022103617). Hard Cover. 157mm x 233mm tall approx. Produced from the 1594 editions in Cambridge University Library and the W A Engelbrech Collection, with the collation A-Z8, Aa-Xx8, Yy6 + three folding plates. A total of some 700 pages and tables, with the required volvelles. A few very minor external marks, otherwise fine and bright, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt on dark-blue titles and gilt monogram.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 000455
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BROWN, ROBERT, JUN., ESQ., F.S.A.  On a German Astronomico-Astrological Manuscript, and on the Origin of the Signs of the Zodiac
Archaeologia. 1882. 240mm x 296mm tall (9.5" x 11.75" approx) 24pp, with 4 text figs. + a plate with 11 engraved signs of the zodiac, from the porch of St. Margaret's Church, York, + a tissue-guarded double-page plate with eight coloured illustrations in roundels, taken from a 15th century manuscript in the possesion of the Author. Disbound from Archaeoogia Volume 47. Very good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002228
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BROWNING, JOHN, F.R.A.S., F.R.M.S., M.R.I., ETC.  How to Work with the Spectroscope. A Manual of Practical Manipulation with Spectroscopes of All Kinds.... [title continued in description]
63, Strand, London, WC, John Browning. 1878, First Edition. The title continues:- "..Direct-Vision Spectroscopes; Chemical Spectroscopes; Solar Spectroscopes; Star Spectroscopes; Automatic Spectroscopes; Micro Spectroscopes; Screen Spectroscopes; Bessemer Spectroscopes; and Accessory Apparatus. With Above Thirty Engravings and Diagrams." Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp [iv], 66 with a tissue-guarded frontispiece plate "Spectrum Apparatus in Action, Showing the Spectra of the Metals" engraved by T.P. Collings & Co. and 40 text figs and illustrations, and including a priced Catalogue for January 1878. Neatly recased, with new endpapers, in the original decorated dark-green cloth-covered boards/black titles. [undated, except by reference to the price-list] Very good. Scarce. Photograph/s available on request.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 002590
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHRISTIE, JAMES R., F.R.S., FIRST MATHEMATICAL MASTER AT THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY  An Introduction to the Elements of Practical Astronomy
London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1853, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 145mm x 225mm tall (5.75" x 9" approx.). Pp xii, 118 with 40 text figs. + 2 plate leaves of the Altitude and Azimuth Instrument. One small puncture to upper cover, not affecting contents [small bored boy and compass-point maybe?], otherwise an absolutely fine and bright copy, in the original blind-decorated, blue cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Uncommon, and possibly unique in such a superb state. Photograph/s and or postal quote provided on request.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP¥ 43719] Book number: 001960
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BEDINI, SILVIO A., CURATOR OF CIVIL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING  Early American Scientific Instruments and Their Makers
Washington, D.C. Museum of History and Technology, Smithsonian Institution. 1964, First Edition. Pp xii, 184, with b/w frontispiece plate and 85 other illustrations. Very good, in the original beige thin card illustrated covers/brown title & logo. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002662
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

OTANI, RYOKICHI, PROFESSOR IN THE KYOTO IMPERIAL UNIVERSITY. TRANSLATED BY KAZUE SUGIMURA, PROFESSOR IN THE TOKYO JOSHI DAIGKU. WITH A PREFACE BY PROF. H. NAGAOKA  Tadataka Ino. The Japanese Land Surveyor
Tokyo, S. Iwanami. 1932, First [& Only ?] Edition. Hardback. 150mm x 227mm tall. Pp [xvi], 358 with a tissue-guarded frontis. plate and 46 text figures. Damp-mark to top half-inch of front board, not affecting interior, with a couple of very minor blemishes to the back board. Otherwise very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000954
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ENGBERTS, E.  Descriptive Catalogue of Telescopes in the Rijksmuseum Voor De Geschiedenis Der Natuurwetenschappen, Leiden
Leiden, The Rijksmuseum. 1970, First Edition. 5.5" x 7.5" tall approx. Pp 148 + 27 b/w photos on plates.Spine sun-faded, otherwise very good, in the original flecked, grey-card soft covers/black titles.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 000297
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

'ESPINASSE, MARGARET  Robert Hooke
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback. 148mm x 222mm tall. Pp [xii], 192 + 16 b/w plates. Some light freckling to leading-edge of front board, otherwise very good, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Unclipped d/w has two or three small chips, and is lacking a small section at the back. /Poor.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 000785
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FINDLATER, ANDREW, M.A., L.L.D.  Physiography Volume II, Advanced Course. Adapted to the Syllabus of the South Kensington Science Department [ Astronomy ]
Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers. 1883, First Edition. Hardback. 115mm x 172mm tall (4.75" x 6.75" approx. Pp vi, 162 with 49 text figs. Covers somewhat age-darkened but otherwise a sound copy, in the original blind-decorated maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001095
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FRANK, CHARLES  Frank's Book of the Telescope. A Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer
Saltmarket, Glasgow, Charles Frank Limited. 1965, Fifth Edition, Revised. Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp (viii), 126, with text figs. plus 12 b/w photo plates. Fine, in the original illustrated dark-blue boards/white spine, and with edge-chipped, but unclipped dust-wrapper. Fine/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 003010
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ANON. [ LEUPP, FRANCIS E.; FEARN, RICHARD LEE; CLARKE, H. CONQUEST; SECKENDORFF, M.G. & CUNNINGHAM, J. HARRY ]  XXth Century Gridiron Primer...... [20th Century]
Washington D.C. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover. A curious alphabet and primer, the Title-page of which continues "..Wherein are laid down in Easy Characters, adapted to the most senile Understanding, the Principles of Patriotic Politics specially arranged for Bosses (easy and otherwise), Henchmen, Heelers, Trimmers, Floppers, Grafters, Watchers, Workers, Mixers, Handlers, Satellites and Satraps. Copiously Embellished by Elegant and Stimulating Cuts, designed to amuse and instruct, no less than elevate and adorn, the Minds of Public Men; rendering easy the Problem of separating Vice from Virtue, or discovering the differential Value of Push and Pull; To Which is Added an Elementary Table of Gastronomy for Advanced Beginners, Compiled with conscientious Care and constructed upon a Novel and Improved Recipe by a Gentleman living upon the Business, From which Table both Wise and Foolish may choose with Discretion or defy The Dictates of Politeness and Prudence; the Whole followed by a Social and Political Catechism in which are set forth the Rudiments of Good Manners as well as Good Politics, enabling the Diligent Student thereof to become by the End of the XXth Century (but no sooner) THE PERFECT FLOWER OF MAN - Issued for the improvement of the Pupils of the GRIDIRON ACADEMY and entered according to an Act of the G.C. in the office of the Librarian A.D. 1901". Hardback 4.75" x 7.5" tall approx. 48 pages unpaginated. Printed in red and black on wood-pulp stock and leaves therefore browning. Some internal finger-soiling and one leaf torn without loss. Original red decorated blue paper-covered boards rubbed and marked and original white paper spine eroded. LIMITED EDITION, this being 212 of 300 copies only.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 000164
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GILBERT, WILLIAM [GUILIELMI GILBERTI COLCESTRENSIS, MEDICI LONDINENSIS]  De Magnete, Magnetisque Corporibus, et de Magno Magnete Tellure; Physliologia Nova, Plurimis & Argumentis, & Experimentis Demonstrata
Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation. 1967. Hardback. 190mm x 285mm tall. Pp [xvi], 240, with text figs. + a multi-folding plate. A very good example of the facsimile reprint of the edition of 1600, in the original faux-vellum binding/gilt-on-red spine labels.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001115
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GUNTHER, R.T., DR., M.A.  The Uranical Astrolabe and Other Inventions of John Blagrave of Reading
Archaeologia. 1929. 240mm x 296mm tall (9.5" x 11.75" approx) 18pp with 11 text figs.[2 full-page], plus an excellent double-leaf plate "The Zenitfer and Celestial of Blagrave's Universal Astrolabe, 1596". Disbound from Archaeologia Volume 79. Very good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 001282
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HENSLOW, T. GEOFFREY W., M.A. [FOREWORD BY BEVERLEY NICHOLS]  Ye Sundial Book
London, W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1935, First Foyle Edition. Ill.: Miss D. Hartley. Hardback.160mm x 255mm tall. Pp ix, 422 + b/w photo portrait frontispiece and 2 b/w photo plates and illustrated throughout with some hundreds of drawings of specific dials and their settings from the pencil [pen?] of the artist Miss D. Hartley. Occasional light foxing, otherwise a fine copy in the original grey cloth-covered boards/gilt titles and dusty and rubbed, but good, dust-wrapper.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 000717
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HONIBORNE, T., B.A., PRIVATE TUTOR, &C.  Readings for the Globes Or the Uses to Which the Terrestrial and Celestial Globes May be Applied, on a New Plan, for Use in Schools or Private Reading.
Leighton Buzzard, W. & J. Piggott. 1877, First [& only Edition?]. 4" x 6.5" tall approx. Pp [viii], 54 + correction leaf. A few minor corrections to text in the Author's own hand, including his ruling through of the printed Price Eight-Pence on the title leaf and his request on page 54 for any lady or gentleman wishing to become a subscriber to a series of translations of the seven tragedies of Sophocles done by Mr Honiborne into English rhymed metre. He has added the footnote "Tutor for Preliminary Examinations. Terms 1/- per hour or by the course. 4, Brick-Kiln Road, Stevenage. Some minor external rubs, otherwise very good . A rare survival of a Provincial printing, in the original illustrated, black-printed, green paper-covered boards.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000309
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOOKE, ROBERT - EDITED BY HENRY W. ROBINSON, LIBRARIAN OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY & WALTER ADAMS, B.A. WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR FREDERICK GOWLAND HOPKINS, O.M., PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY  The Diary of Robert Hooke, M.A., M.D., F.R.S. 1672-1680. Transcribed from the Original in the Possession of the City of London (Guildhall Library).
London, Taylor & Francis. 1935, First & Only Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 165mm x 230mm tall (6.5" x 9.25" approx.). Pp xxviii, 527, (i), including an extensive Biographical Index, with 3 full-page illustrations and occasional further figs. in the text, plus a frontispiece and 6 further plates (3 of them folding). Fingertip-sized (label-removal?) blemish to spine and a few very light rubs, otherwise very good, in the original cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Photograph/s of, and/or postal quotation for this important and uncommon work provided upon request. Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 002654
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

KING, HENRY C.  The History of the Telescope
London, Charles Griffin and Company Limited. 1955, First Edition. Hardback 7.5" x 10" tall approx. Pp xvi, 456 with a Foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones and 196 illustrations in b/w & line. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/silver spine title. D/w present but poor. /Poor.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001194
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

KING, HENRY C.  The History of the Telescope
London, Charles Griffin and Company Limited. 1955, First Edition. Hardback 7.5" x 10" tall approx. Pp xvi, 456 with a Foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones and 196 illustrations in b/w & line. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/silver spine title. D/w present but poor. /Poor.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001195
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GASCOIGNE, S.C.B., PROUST, K.M. & ROBINS, M.O.  The Creation of the Anglo-Australian Observatory
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521353963). Cloth. Hardback, 180mm x 255mm tall (7" x 10" approx.). Pp xiii, 301with illustrations in b/w & line. Fine, in the original blue boards/gilt spine title, and with fine illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002784
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

MOXON, JOSEPH  A Tutor to Astronomy and Geography Or an Easie and Speedy Way to Know the Use of Both the Globes, Celestial and Terrestrial in Six Books.
New York, Burt Franklin. 1968. Hardback 157mm x 234mm tall approx. Pp [10], 271 + 1p adverts, with frontispiece and text figures. Published as a facsimile of the 1674 Edition. Minor bruise to rear board lower free corner, otherwise a fine copy in the original turquoise boards/gilt spine title. As well as treating with navigation, astronomy and geography, there is much on gnomonics.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 000992
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

NEWTON, ISAAC  Opticks: Or, A Treatise of the Reflexions, Refractions, Inflexions and Colours of Light. Also Two Treatises of the Species and Magnitude of Curvilinear Figures [ Optics ]
Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation. 1966, First Edition Thus. Hardback.200mm x 260mm tall. (8" x 10.25" approx) Pp [iv], 144 + 211+ errata leaf, plus 19 single-sided plate leaves with a total of 142 figs. and tables. An almost fine example of the excellent facsimile reprint of the 1687 First Edition, in the original full faux-leather binding/red label/gilt spine title. Almost Fine.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002884
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ODDI, MUTIO [MUZIO]  De Gli Horologi Solari Nelle Superficie Piane
Milan, Giacomo Lantoni. 1614. Hardback, approx 142mm x 180mm tall. Pp [viii], 104 + [2], with title vignette, 61 other figs. a full-page heraldic plate, 33 decorated capitals and a table with signs of the zodiac. With the bookplate of Andrea Busiri Vici [Italian Architect, 1817-1911. President of Academy of St Luke]. An early and rare work on the sundial. Some fairly light occasional staining, otherwise a very good clean copy in later parchment-covered boards/gilt-on-leather spine label. Photograph/s supplied on request.
GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1960.25 US$ 2915.5 | JP¥ 259347] Book number: 000984
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

STEWARD, J.H., OPTICIAN AND SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENT MAKER.  The Ferguson Solar Chronometer and Astronomical Compass
London, J.H. Steward, 406, Strand and 457, West Strand. First (& Only?) Edition. A landscape-format booklet-catalogue, 140mm x 97mm tall (5.5" x 4" approx.) 16pp, with decorated title-page and a b/w photo plate of the "Ferguson" Solar Chronometer", plus a tipped-in "Gestetner" duplicated leaf with details of "The Flexible Dial", and with the Author's hand-written corrections to text and pricings. No date, but produced in those happy days when a metal-made scientific instrument might be had for five guineas, and when it might be mailed across the Atlantic, or as far as India, together with its wooden case for only two shillings. Fine, stitched not stapled, in its original beige soft-card covers/black title. Scarce.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 001243
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

REID, HUGO, MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF PRECEPTORS; AUTHOR OF THE "ELEMENTS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY," &C.  Elements of Astronomy; Adapted for Private Instruction and Use in Schools
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1851, Second Edition, Enlarged and Improved. Hardback. 102mm x 172mm tall. Blue-printed, decorated advert endpapers, 200pp with 65 text figures. Some minor external rubs and a few small ink-stains to covers, otherwise a very good copy, in the original blind-stamped decorated red-brown cloth-covered boards/gilt title.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 000960
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005