Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Antiques and Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BURKHAUSER, JUDE , EDITOR  Glasgow Girls. Women in Art and Design 1880-1920
Glasgow, Canongate. 1990, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 086241413x). 220mm x 290mm tall (8.75" x 11" approx.). 263pp, with 329 illustrations in b/w & colour. Fine, in the original illustrated soft card covers. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 003095
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

YEUNG WING TAK [FOREWORD BY]  Exhibition of Chinese Ceramic Pillows from Yeung Wing Tak Collection - Catalogue
Osaka, Edited by the Museum of Oriental Ceramics & Printed by Nissha Printing Co Ltd. 1984, First ( & Only?) Edition. 228mm x 267mm tall (9" x 10.5" approx.). 337pp [about half of which are un-numbered] with over 1,000 photo illustrations, many on plate leaves, comprising 316 in colour photos and 692 in b/w. Fine, in the original cream & white patterned soft-card covers over orange endpapers/gilt titles. Fine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002490
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CARTER, THOMAS  Medals of the British Army, and How They Were Won - The Crimean Campaign
London, Groombridge and Sons. 1861, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, 140mm x 223mm tall [[5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Pp x, 185 + 6 tissue-guarded colour plates [including that of the only recently instituted Victoria Cross], + 2pp Publisher's adverts. Original cloth-covered, bevelled-edge boards with gilt spine titles and gilt Victoria Cross to front board. Binding rubbed and with some patchy fading, and with wear to head and tail of spine and board corners, spine cloth half part detached but present. Internally good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002599
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

COVILL, WILLIAM E. JR.  Ink Bottles and Inkwells
Taunton, Massachusetts, William S. Sullwold. 1971, First Edition. Cloth. 7.5" x 10" tall approx. 431pp with 1780 illustrations. Fine & bright, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with price-clipped, but otherwise very good, colour & b/w photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. The inkwell and ink bottle collectors bible. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 001910
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CRAWFORD, T.S.  A History of the Umbrella
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 8vo. 145mm x 225mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 220pp, with 34 text figs. + 16 plates with 30 b/w photo illustrations. Very good, in the original blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002435
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DEVOE, SHIRLEY SPAULDING  English Papier Mâché of the Georgian and Victorian Periods. MRS. GRAHAM GREENE'S COPY
London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214653307). Cloth. Hardback 4to. 180mm x 260mm tall (7" x 10.25" approx.). Pp xviii, 193, with a frontispiece plate and 180 other b/w photo illustrations. Ex-libris Vivien Greene, Widow of Graham Greene, with her 1971 dated signature to the front free endpaper and various notes in her hand to the preliminary blank leaves. TOGETHER with a signed, hand-written letter from the Author, dated Sept. 11th 1971, thanking Mrs Greene for her 'warm tribute'. Very good, in the original blue/black cloth/gilt-on-red- spine title, and with very lightly rubbed, unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. Letter Signed by Author.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002112
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DIKE, CATHERINE  Walking Sticks
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747800790). A good copy of Shire Album number 256. 32pp, illustrated throughout in b/w photo & line.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 001902
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EVANS, R.D.C.  A Bibliography of the Bayonet. A Survey of the Literature of the Subject:- Books - Military Manuals - Journal Articles. From the Earliest Known to 31st December 1999 SIGNED COPY
Baildon, Shipley, Yorkshire, Privately Published. 2000, First & Only Edition. 8.25" x 11.75" tall approx. 208pp. A fine copy as issued, ring-bound, in the original black-printed, light-blue soft card covers, with clear plastic outers. Mint copy, SIGNED by the Author on the title-page.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002360
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

EVANS, R.D.C., B.SC.  British Bayonet Letters Patent 1721-1961 SIGNED
Baildon, Shipley, Yorkshire, Privately Published. 1991, First & Only Edition. (ISBN: 0951797204). Hardback, 170mm x 237mm tall (6.5"" x 9.25" tall approx.). Pp 332, vii [appendix & bibliography] with illustrations in b/w & line. Almost fine, in the original black & white illustrated light-blue laminated boards. [no dust-wrapper was ever issued with this book] SIGNED by the Author on the title-page. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002183
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A., F.R.S.A.  The Illustrated Guide to Lowestoft Porcelain SIGNED
New York, Barrie & Jenkins. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardback, 165mm x 255mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). Pp xix, 164 + 130, with a coloured frontispiece and 8 other full-colour plates, plus a further frontispiece in monochrome and 217 monochrome plates and some illustrations in the text. Almost fine, in the original terracotta linen-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with a lightly chipped and spine-sunned, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Affixed to the front free endpaper is the bookplate "This book supplied by Geoffrey Gooden, Chinaman, 17-19 Crescent Road, Worthing. Dealer in fine pottery & porcelain, who trusts that this book will prove interesting and helpful, giving added pleasure to your collecting" [signed] Geoffrey Godden. Signed by Author.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 001815
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A., F.R.S.A.  The Illustrated Guide to Ridgway Porcelains SIGNED
London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0257651187). Hard Cover. Hardback, 165mm x 255mm tall (6.5" x 10" approx.). Pp xviii, 93 + 115, with a coloured frontispiece and 8 other full-colour plates, 144 monochrome illustrations and some illustrations in the text. Fine, in the original terracotta linen-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with spine-sunned but otherwise very good, unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. Loosely inserted is the original invoice from Godden of Worthing, whilst affixed to the front free endpaper is the bookplate "This book supplied by Geoffrey Gooden, Chinaman, 17-19 Crescent Road, Worthing. Dealer in fine pottery & porcelain, who trusts that this book will prove interesting and helpful, giving added pleasure to your collecting" [signed] Geoffrey Godden. Signed by Author.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001814
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HAWKE, R.J.L., PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA [INTRODUCTION BY]  The Vatican Collections. The Pavilion of the Holy See at World Expo 88 - Catalogue
Brisbane, April to October, National Library of Australia. 1988. (ISBN: 073162811x). 4to. 210mm x 297mm tall (8.25" x 11.75" approx.). 40pp, illustrated throughout by colour photograph. Very good, in the original photo-illustrated soft white-card covers/black title. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 002996
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HOWARD, JEREMY  Art Nouveau. International and National Styles in Europe
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1996, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0719041600). Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 175mm x 245mm tall (6.75" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xv, 240, with 80 b/w illustrations, plus 8pp plates with a total of 18 colour photos. Almost fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards/white titles, and unclipped dust-wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 003100
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HYDE, RALPH  Panoramania! The Art and Entertainment of the 'All-Embracing' View
London, Trefoil Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862941253). Hardback. Landscape format, 259mm x 238mm tall (10.25" x 9.5" approx.]. 215pp with 276 illustrations in colour & b/w. A fine copy in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, with fine unclipped colour-illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002078
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

LANGE, ANSELM  Europaische Tischglocken. Klingende Kostbarkeiten vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart mit Beitragen aus der Kulturgeschichte der Glocke [Table Bells]
Kornwestheim, Minner-Verlag. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 3933545114). Ill.: Fotografie - Dagmar Grauel-Korn. Hardback, 210mm x 231mm tall (8.25" x 9" approx.). 295 pp, with over 300 illustrations of bells in colour, b/w and line. A very good copy, in the original red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and very good, colour-illustrated, dust-wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001092
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DOULTON & CO LIMITED  Royal Doulton Character and Toby Jugs. Collectors' Book No. 5.
Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Doulton & Co Limited. 1954, First ( & Only?) Edition. 140mm x 216mm tall (5.5" x 8.5" approx.). 32pp with a total of 78 colour photo illustrations. Rubs to external edges, otherwise very good. Undated, but most probably 1954.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002694
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

PEACOCK, PRIMROSE  Antique Buttons Their History and How to Collect Them [Published earlier in the UK as ' Buttons for the Collector ']
New York, Drake Publishers. 1973, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0877492352). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 194mm x 253mm tall (7.75" x 10" approx.). 128pp, with 6 colour, and 53 b/w plates + illustrations in the text, in total depicting many hundreds of buttons, and including a useful bibliography. The Author describes virtually every type of button manufactured in the 140-year period [1800-1940) covered by this erudite study. Very light sunning of top edges of boards, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and price-clipped and slightly chipped but otherwise sound, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. /Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 002130
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

SAMPSON, ALISTAIR, WITH A FOREWORD BY ALAN COREN  Cabinet Secrets [dust-wrapper sub-title - Or How Not to Lose an Arm and a Leg in the World of Antiques ]
London, Robson books ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860514528). Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Drawings by Nick Baker. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 223pp, with 8 illustrations. Fine, in the original grey boards/gilt spine title and unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 002553
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

SAVAGE, GEORGE  The British Birds of Dorothy Doughty
Worcester, The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company Limited. 1965, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. hardback, landscape format 198mm x 195mm tall (7.75" X 7.5" approx.). Pp (vi), 51, with 22 b/w photos and two text figs. Original blue cloth-covered boards a little sunned, with gilt titles and Company logo. Internally very good. Text pages printed on grey stock. Good/No Dust-Wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 002777
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

WEBSTER, MARIE D.  Quilts Their Story and How to Make Them
New York & London, Doubleday, Page & Company and B.T. Batsford , Ltd. 1915, First Edition?. Decorated Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 140mm x 220mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). Pp xviii, 178 + 15 colour and 66 b/w photo plates, and 16 designs in the text. Contents includes a comprehensive list of Quilt Names. Original decorated cream cloth-covered boards good, although faded to spine. Internally very good, this volume is undated, other than by the Introduction. [Note - none of the modern reprints of this title currently being offered for sale have any colour plates]. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002791
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

20 titles found
   
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005