next page  
   Christopher Baron   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15, Crossfield Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 8DU UK. Tel +44 (0)161-980-1014
ChrisBaronBooks@aol.com

Angling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BURGESS, G.H.O., CUTTING, C.L., LOVERN, J.A. & WATERMAN, J.J.  Fish Handling and Processing
Edinburgh, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1965, First ( & Only) Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Atkinson, Keith. Hardback, 150mm x 248mm tall (6" x 9.75" approx.). Pp xv, 390, with brown-printed map endpapers, many engraved illustrations and line-drawn text figs. Very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and gilt illustration to front board. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003025
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ALLCOCKS  Allcocks Anglers Guide - 1937-1938
Redditch, S. Allcock & Co. Ltd. 1937, First Edition Thus. 5.5" x 8" tall. 219pp, with profuse illustrations in b/w & line, and with 3 colour plates depicting 44 flies and 10 lures. Original black card covers somewhat creased and chipped and lacking lower front corner, otherwise good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002098
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

ARDLEY, DENIS H.  A Handbook of Fly-Tying SIGNED COPY
London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854931228). Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated with photographs by John Tarlton and drawings by Herbert Marshall. Hardback.140mm x 225mm tall. (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). 175pp, illustrated in b/w & line, plus 5 plates, with 73 colour illustrations of tying materials and dressed flies. A almostfine copy, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt title on black, gilt-ruled spine label, and with very good, unclipped, illustrated dust-wrapper. SIGNED on the title-page "Denis H. Ardley". /Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001676
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

SALMON AND TROUT ASSOCIATION  Salmon and Trout Magazine, The : The Journal of The Salmon and Trout Association. No. 4. December 1912
Fishmongers' Hall [ London ], E.C. The Salmon and Trout Association. 1912, First (& only) Edition Thus. 185mm x 240mm tall (7.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp [vi], 128, [iv], + 5 plates with a total of 15 photo-illustrations. Original black-printed, pink, thin card covers now patchily faded and spine-sunned and with rubs to head & tail of spine. Internally some occasional medium spotting, but essentally good. A scarce survival. Includes 'From the Fishes' Point of View' by Dr Francis Ward; 'The Merits of Salmon Hatcheries' by W.L. Calderwood; 'The Canadian Salmon and Trout Fisheries' by Corrigeen; 'The Cry for Free Fishing in Scotland' by Henry Lamond; 'Some Diseases Affecting Salmonidae & Other Fish' by Dr. Hammond Smith; 'The Restocking of Chalk Streams' by General Sir Desmond O'Callaghan; 'Wye Salmon. Results of Scale Reading during 1908, 1909, 1910 & 1911' by J. Arthur Hutton; 'The Salmon Poacher in Small Water' by H.H. Walker. etc.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002148
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BAGNALL, GEORGE  Piscatorial Rambles; or, The Fisherman's Pocket Companion
14, York Street, Covent Garden, W.C. R.J. Kennett. 1865, First (& only) Edition. Hardback 110mm x 182mm tall (4.5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp vi, 100. Rubs to hd/tl spine and free rear endpaper excised. Neat, pencilled, contemporary signature of Edward D'Arcy, a previous owner, to upper blank margin of Preface leaf. Otherwise very good, in the blind-&-gilt-decorated dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt title. Photograph on request.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 129 US$ 191.59 | JP¥ 17043] Book number: 002133
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BARKER, THOMAS  The Art of Angling Wherein Are discovered many rare Secrets, very necessary to be knowne by all that delight in that Recreation. A UNIQUE CALLIGRAPHIC COPY
Only Edition Thus. Hardback, 160mm x 200mm tall (6.25" x 8" approx.) unpaginated vi, 50, the whole executed in a fine calligraphic hand, with the capitals in red ink. Undated and unattributed, as is the binding of quarter blue leather/marbled boards/gilt spine title. The perfect gift for a retiring top executive with a piscatory bent? Unique. Photographs on request.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 002121
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BENNION, B.( B.B. OF 'THE FIELD' AND 'THE FISHING GAZETTE' &C. )  The Angler in South Africa
Johannesburg & London, Hortons Limited & Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1923, First Edition. Hardback, 130mm x 180mm tall (5.25" x 7.25" approx.). Pp (vi), 190, with a b/w photo illustration to the Dedication leaf, plus 28 plate leaves with a further 34 b/w photos, and a triple-folding Appendix leaf. Rubs to edges and corners, and endpaper joints cracking, otherwise good, in the original binding of quarter grey cloth and plain boards/black titles. Photograph/s and/or a postal quote provided on request.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002661
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK [SOMETIMES MISSPELLED O'BRIEN ]  The Last Pool and Other Stories
London, Secker & Warburg. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback,125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). 216pp. The loss of a half-inch piece at the foot of the dust-wrapper spine, otherwise very good and unclipped, has resulted in the fading of a similar area of the spine cloth. Apart from this, very good, in the original light-green cloth-covered boards/black spine title. Very Good/Chipped.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 002929
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FARLOW, C. & CO. LIMITED. THE ANGLING SPECIALISTS  Catalogue of High-Class Fishing Tackle No. 1
London, C. Farlow & Co Limited. 1930, First Edition Thus. 140mm x 215mm tall (5.5" x 8.75" approx.). Paginated in sections, but giving a total of pp viii, 344 + 2 + 24pp, with 12 colour plates. original black-printed cream card covers slightly dusty, otherwise very good. Undated, but with, loosely inserted, letter to the original owner from Farlows and signed by the manager, A W Marsh dated 26th July 1932.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002101
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CALLCUT, W.G.  The History of the London Anglers' Association (with an occasional note concerning its members and clubs)
London, W.G. Callcut. 1924, First (& Only?) Edition. Hardback, 120mm x 180mm tall (5" x 7" approx.). 253pp, with the amusing Errata (sic) slip tipped on to title-page "".for Fishery Fights, read Fishery Rights", and with the Author/Publisher's address altered by hand from 3 Gloucester Road to 34, Rectory Road, London E 17. SIGNED on the front free endpaper "With the compliments of W G Callcut (to) Mrs J. Marshall". A couple of minor external marks and with a little condensation staining to the lower blank margins of a few preliminary leaves, otherwise very good, in the original orange cloth-covered boards/black titles. Uncommon. Signed by Author.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 002222
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

BARBEL CATCHERS AND FRIENDS  Barbel
Ramsbury, Marlborough, The Crowood Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852230770). 4to. Hardback, 195mm x 255mm tall (7.75" x 10" approx.) 207pp, with maps and illustrations in b/w and colour. Fine, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good colour-illustrated dust wrapper. [Note - d/w would have been fine, except it was price-clipped before being offered for sale as new, so that a revised price-ticket could be applied]. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002558
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CAUTLEY, FRANCIS; CHAPMAN, ABEL; PETERS, W. AUSTIN; CLAPHAM, RICHARD;FROHAWK, F.W.; AMBROSE, GERALD; NORTON, MAJOR J.H.; BURRARD, MAJOR G.; ' FADDIST '; PAGET, CAPTAIN J. OTHO; MACINTYRE. DUGALD; NEAME, LT.-COL. PHILIP, V.C., D.S.O.: &C. &C. &C  Game and Gun - 1925
1925, First Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback 4to. 215mm x 272mm tall (8.5" x 11.75" approx.). Pp viii, 430 with illustrations in b/w photo & line. One bi-monthly section bound out of sequence, but all present. Very good, in the original blind-ruled, maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Photographs and/or postal quote for this heavy book on request. Very Good.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 129 US$ 191.59 | JP¥ 17043] Book number: 002510
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CHILLINGWORTH, BILL  Tactics for Big Pike
Enfield, Middx. Beekay Publishers. 1985, First (& Only?) Edition. (ISBN: 0947674047). 150mm x 121mm tall (6" x 8.25" approx.) 76pp with 29 b/w photos and 16 text figs. Good, in the original colour-photo illustrated soft card covers.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001868
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CLERK, CAPT. CLAUDE, C.I.E.  Shiraz to Bushir
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. Originally published in Blackwood's Magazine, September 1862 and here in volume 6 of "Travel, Adventure and Sport from Blackwood's Magazine". Hardback 105mm x 168mm tall with a total of pp [iv], 401, of which "Shiraz to Bushire" pp 1-75, Mrs Oliphant "Life in an Island" pp 76-118; Anon "A Recent Ride to Herat" pp 119-137; H. Swire, R.N. "In Search of The Eira" pp 138-160; Anon "Adventures in Louisiana" pp 161-214; Andrew Wilson "Kashmir" pp 215-292; Gilfrid W. Hartley "Salmo-Hucho Fishing in Bavaria" pp 293-313; Laurence Oliphant "Travels in Circassia" pp 314-401. Two small marks to rear board, otherwise a fine, bright, unread copy in the original light-blue, cloth-covered boards/decorated front board/gilt spine title.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 000854
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

CUNDIFF, JULIAN  Practical Carp Fishing
Ramsbury, Marlborough, The Crowood Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852237333). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 195mm x 255mm (7.75" x 10" approx.). 192pp + 16pp plates, with 24 colour photos and, in the text, 172 illustrations in b/w & line. Includes much on baits, a section on photography and a useful bibliography. Fine, in the original black cloth-covered boards/gilt title, and with fine, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002479
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

DICK, CAPTAIN ST. JOHN  Flies and Fly Fishing for White and Brown Trout, Grayling and Coarse Fish with Hints on Using the Minnow and Grasshopper Bait
London, Robert Hardwicke. 1873, First Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (5" x 7.5" approx.). Pp viii, 154 with 28 text figs. and a useful 6-page list of flies for each month. Very good, neatly recased with new endpapers, in the original blind-ruled dark-green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles and with illustration in gilt to front board.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 002573
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

JACKSON, CHRISTINE E. & DAVIS, PETER  Sir William Jardine. A Life in Natural History
London and New York, Leicester University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718501640). Hardback, 162mm x 240m tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xii, 244 with a frontispiece portrait and 31 other illustrations in b/w & line. Fine, as issued, in photo-illustrated laminated boards.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002031
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HUTTON, J. ARTHUR [ NEW EDITION WITH AN ENTIRELY NEW APPENDIX BY THE AUTHOR ]  Rod-Fishing for Salmon on the Wye with Fly, Minnow, Prawn, Etc.
London, The Fishing Gazette. 1930, New Edition, with New Appendix. Hardback, 105mm x 165mm tall (4" x 6.5" approx.). Pp xii, 178, with frontispiece plate, 41 further illustrations in b/w and line, and 4 folding plates in pocket at rear of book. Very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt titles, with all edges red and red marble-effect endpapers.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 002562
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

FALKUS, HUGH  Sea Trout Fishing A Guide to Success SIGNED - Five Colourplate Edition
London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1981, Revised Second Edition/new Colour Plates. (ISBN: 0854931155). Hardback, 160mm x 240mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). 448pp, with numerous b/w photographs and diagrams + 5 full-colour plates. First edition thus,and uncommon. Fine, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title/green endpapers, and with very good, unclipped dust-wrapper. INSCRIBED on the half-title leaf "To Peter Roberts with Best Wishes Hugh Falkus - 1982. Signed by Author.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 002127
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GOUGH, HUGH  Coarse Fishing in Ireland
London, Unwin Hyman. 1898, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044402872). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 195mm x 255 tall (7.75" x 10" approx.). Pp vi, 202, with b/w illustrations and maps. Fine, in the original green boards/gilt spine title and with fine, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Fine/Fine & Unclipped.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 002557
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GREENDRAKE, GREGORY  The Angling Excursions of Gregory Greendrake, Esq. in the Counties of Wicklow, Meath, Westmeath, Longford, and Cavan, with Additions by Geoffrey Greydrake, Esq., Dedicated to "All Honest Brothers of the Angle."
Dublin, Grant and Bolton. 1832, Fourth Edition. Hardback. 112mm x 180mm tall. Engraved frontispiece plate of an angling scene entitled "Lough Dan, Co. of Wicklow", Pp vi, 313 + Erratum slip. A previous owner has made a note in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper, identifying the two pseudonymous Authors as Henry Brereton Cody and Thomas Ettingsall, but it must be said that Westwood and Satchell state the first to be instead one J. Coad, erstwhile Editor of the Dublin Warder. Light rubs to edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy bound in half green calf/gilt-ruled, green cloth-covered boards/gilt decorated spine with five gilt decorated panels, raised bands, and gilt-on-red leather title-label/marbled endpapers and all edges gilt.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1400.25 US$ 2082.5 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 000802
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

GUSTAFSON, PAUL, - ASSISTED BY GREG MEENEHAN, AND WITH A FOREWORD BY FRED BULLER  How to Catch Bigger Pike from Rivers, Lochs and Lakes
London, CollinsWillow. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002187523). Hardback 4to. 195mm x 268mm tall (7.5" x 10.5" approx). 192pp plus a frontispiece plate, and with 164 other colour photographs. A very good copy, in the original green boards/silver spine title, and with very good, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 001235
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HALL, DAVID SIGNED BY AUTHOR  The Complete Coarse Fisherman
London, Ward Lock Limited. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706359143). Cloth. Hardback 4to. 215mm x 280mm tall (8.25" x 11" approx.). 120pp with 60 colour photos. Very good, in the original dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with very good, unclipped, colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper. Inscribed & signed on the front free endpaper "Good Fishing David Hall. Oct 1980". Very Good/Very Good, Unclipped. Signed and inscribed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002386
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

HARMAN, MATTHEW [AUTHOR OF "POETIC BUDS", "WAYSIDE BLOSSOMS" &C.]  A Wreath of Rhyme
Scarborough, James Ainsworth. 1871, First [& Only ?] Edition. Hardback. 125mm x 190mm tall. Pp [iv], 200, with engraved frontispiece plate. Half of one line of "Musella, A Tale", a 114-line narrative poem on sea-fishing neatly scratched away and the corrected rhyme inserted in red ink [by the Author (?), himself a "fisher boy, born to toil" according to the Preface]. Dedicated to Scarborough "This book, is by nobody's permission, dedicated to Her Royal Highness Old Scardeburgh, the unrivalled Queen of all Watering-Towns in the United Kingdom, whose prosperity is the sincere desire of Her's humbly, The Author". Some rubs to edges and corners and previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy with all edges gilt, in the original blind and gilt-decorated red cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Uncommon provincial printing.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 000838
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

RITZ, CHARLES, PREPARED IN COLLABORATION WITH JOHN PIPER; WITH A FOREWORD BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY AND AN INTRODUCTION BY ARNOLD GINGRICH  JOHN LE MESURIER'S COPY. A Fly Fisher's Life . The Art and Mechanics of Fly Fishing
London, Max Reinhardt. 1972, Third (& best) Edition. (ISBN: 0370013964). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 185mm x 253mm tall (7.25" x 10" approx.). Pp (x), 280, with 62 text figs. plus 42 plates with a total of 74 b/w photographs. Original pale yellow cloth-covered boards slightly dusty, with a crease to spine and rubs to the gilt-on-black title-label. Internally very good. A couple of minor blemishes to the price-clipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper, which is otherwise sound. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "John Le Mesurier from (signed) David Ascoli - Christmas 1972 - Orkney". This Third Edition was completely revised and greatly enlarged from the preceeding ones. Good/Good. Signed by David Ascoli.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 003027
    Click here to order or inquire at Christopher Baron.

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Christopher Baron Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Christopher Baron 2005